
▷ Sources: Liverpool Echo
”It is better to fail aiming high than to succeed aiming low.”
Bill Nicholson, Tottenhamin valmentaja 1958–1974
THE SQUAD
● season 2026-27 · latest formation · round 6
NEXT CHECK
LAST MATCH
Man Utd – Tottenham 1–1 (half-time 0–0) · goals: Solanke
PREVIEW IN HINDSIGHT
No preview was published before this match. The preview below was built after the match from pre-match data only (the same read would have been produced beforehand) and graded against what happened.
Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Tottenham shoot this season 14.2 times per match (9th in the league, last season 11.5 and 14th in the league), Man Utd: 10.6 shots conceded (league 3.). The match's shot count tells which number held.
What happened: between the readings: 12 shots (baseline 14.2, opponent concedes 10.6).
Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Tottenham score this season from 2.8 percent of their shots (19th in the league, last season 11.0 and 10th in the league), Man Utd: save percentage on shots on target 65.2 (league 13.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created.
What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 1 goals from 1.68 expected (-0.68), 8 % of shots scored.
Third: Set pieces. Tottenham win this season 7.6 corners per match (1st in the league, last season 5.5 and 7th in the league), Man Utd: 3.8 corners conceded (league 18.). The expectation is at least 4 corners.
What happened: expectation met: 4 corners (expected 4), 1 goals.
Fourth: Attacking inefficiency. 2 goals from 4.82 expected (xG), a gap of -2.82, league 17./20
What happened: Attacking inefficiency repeated in this match: 1 goals from 1.68 xG (-0.68).
One more: Set pieces without output. 38 corners (league 1./20) and 2 goals
What happened: Set pieces without output turned in this match: 4 corners and 1 goals.
Finally: Rhythm. 58% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late.
What happened: Rhythm claim held (sharpens late): goals by half 0+1.
And: Player pick. Sávio is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 22.0 points on average in 3 matches, top three 1 times.
What happened: The player call held: Sávio was among their team's best in the match scoring (3./16).
And: Style of play. High defensive line: opponents offside 1.8 times/match (league 5.).
What happened: Style claim held: 2 offsides drawn (league level 1.5).
From this match: 5/7 held
Result read from round data ●. Hits and misses are logged in the track record.
MANAGER'S CORNER · FANTASY

▷ Sources: Liverpool Echo

TEAM BASELINE
The team reaches the box: 8/11 shots from inside the box (Sat 5.9. away vs Nottingham Forest).
Next match · vs Coventry: market probability ▷ Tottenham 64 %, Coventry 16 %, even though in the table Tottenham are 19th and Coventry 14th.
The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.
+ Sat 5.9. away vs Nottingham Forest: 8/11 shots from inside the box
Last season 11.5 shots in the match (no box split from last season, so the comparison is shot count)
Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?
Hypothesis 2 · Own box State · strengthening · 6 matches
Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.
Supports
+ Sat 22.8. away vs Brentford: 20 shots against from inside the box (26 in total)
+ Sat 19.9. home vs Aston Villa: 9 shots against from inside the box (15 in total)
+ Sat 12.9. home vs Everton: 9 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)
+ Sat 10.10. away vs Manchester United: 8 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)
Challenges
− Sat 5.9. away vs Nottingham Forest: 5 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)
− Sat 29.8. home vs Newcastle: 7 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)
Last season 12.2 shots against in the match (no box split)
Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?
Hypothesis 3 · Finishing State · strengthening · 4 matches
Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.
Supports
+ Sat 5.9. away vs Nottingham Forest: 0 goals from 1.06 expected (-1.06)
+ Sat 29.8. home vs Newcastle: 0 goals from 1.04 expected (-1.04)
+ Sat 12.9. home vs Everton: 0 goals from 0.69 expected (-0.69)
+ Sat 10.10. away vs Manchester United: 1 goals from 1.68 expected (-0.68)
Challenges
No counter-evidence yet.
Last season 1.3 goals and 11.5 shots in the match, 11 % of shots scored
Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?
Hypothesis 4 · Threat by half State · strengthening · 6 matches
The threat appears weighted towards the second half.
Supports
+ Sat 5.9. away vs Nottingham Forest: own threat 0.08 → 0.99 xG, opponents 0.49 → 0.43
+ Sat 29.8. home vs Newcastle: own threat 0.50 → 0.54 xG, opponents 0.26 → 0.49
+ Sat 22.8. away vs Brentford: own threat 0.09 → 0.38 xG, opponents 1.48 → 2.48
+ Sat 19.9. home vs Aston Villa: own threat 0.64 → 0.92 xG, opponents 0.82 → 0.35
Challenges
− Sat 12.9. home vs Everton: own threat 0.36 → 0.33 xG, opponents 0.15 → 0.96
− Sat 10.10. away vs Manchester United: own threat 0.99 → 0.69 xG, opponents 0.09 → 0.79
Last season 58 % of goals came in the second half (28 / 48)
Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?
Hypothesis 5 · Possession and duels State · strengthening · 6 matches
Possession may not be matched by duel wins.
Supports
+ Sat 29.8. home vs Newcastle: possession 58 %, duels 47 %
+ Sat 22.8. away vs Brentford: possession 59 %, duels 48 %
+ Sat 12.9. home vs Everton: possession 62 %, duels 43 %
+ Sat 10.10. away vs Manchester United: possession 55 %, duels 45 %
Challenges
− Sat 5.9. away vs Nottingham Forest: possession 59 %, duels 52 %
− Sat 19.9. home vs Aston Villa: possession 64 %, duels 59 %
Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?
Hypothesis 6 · Set pieces State · strengthening · 5 matches
Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.
Supports
+ Sat 5.9. away vs Nottingham Forest: 10 corners, 2 conceded
+ Sat 29.8. home vs Newcastle: 9 corners, 7 conceded
+ Sat 12.9. home vs Everton: 5 corners, 6 conceded
Challenges
− Sat 19.9. home vs Aston Villa: 11 corners, 1 conceded
− Sat 10.10. away vs Manchester United: 4 corners, 4 conceded
Last season 5.5 corners in the match, 4.7 against
Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?
Hypothesis 7 · Shooting accuracy State · mixed · 6 matches
Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.
Supports
+ Sat 5.9. away vs Nottingham Forest: 0/11 shots on target (0 %)
+ Sat 12.9. home vs Everton: 2/14 shots on target (14 %)
+ Sat 10.10. away vs Manchester United: 3/12 shots on target (25 %)
Challenges
− Sat 29.8. home vs Newcastle: 6/17 shots on target (35 %)
− Sat 22.8. away vs Brentford: 4/9 shots on target (44 %)
− Sat 19.9. home vs Aston Villa: 7/20 shots on target (35 %)
Last season 34 % of shots on target (150 / 436)
Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?
Hypothesis 8 · Defensive line Status · new · 1 match
The defence appears to hold a high line.
Supports
+ Sat 22.8. away vs Brentford: 3 offsides won
Challenges
No counter-evidence yet.
Next test Will the offside trap keep working even against a more direct opponent?
Sat 5 Sep away vs Nottingham Forest · Finishing + 0 goals from 1.06 expected (-1.06)
Sat 5 Sep away vs Nottingham Forest · Threat by half + own threat 0.08 → 0.99 xG, opponents 0.49 → 0.43
Sat 5 Sep away vs Nottingham Forest · Goalkeeper − 1 saves
Sat 5 Sep away vs Nottingham Forest · Shooting accuracy + 0/11 shots on target (0 %)
Sat 5 Sep away vs Nottingham Forest · Discipline + 2 cards, 14 fouls
Sat 5 Sep away vs Nottingham Forest · Duels + 52 % of duels won (66/127)
Sat 5 Sep away vs Nottingham Forest · Possession and duels − possession 59 %, duels 52 %
Sat 5 Sep away vs Nottingham Forest · Set pieces + 10 corners, 2 conceded
Sat 5 Sep away vs Nottingham Forest · Own box − 5 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)
Sat 5 Sep away vs Nottingham Forest · Box pressure + 8/11 shots from inside the box
Sat 29 Aug home vs Newcastle · Finishing + 0 goals from 1.04 expected (-1.04)
Sat 29 Aug home vs Newcastle · Threat by half + own threat 0.50 → 0.54 xG, opponents 0.26 → 0.49
Sat 29 Aug home vs Newcastle · Goalkeeper − 0 saves
Sat 29 Aug home vs Newcastle · Shooting accuracy − 6/17 shots on target (35 %)
Sat 29 Aug home vs Newcastle · Discipline − 1 cards, 15 fouls
Sat 29 Aug home vs Newcastle · Duels − 47 % of duels won (37/78)
Sat 29 Aug home vs Newcastle · Possession and duels + possession 58 %, duels 47 %
Sat 29 Aug home vs Newcastle · Set pieces + 9 corners, 7 conceded
Sat 29 Aug home vs Newcastle · Own box − 7 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)
Sat 29 Aug home vs Newcastle · Box pressure + 10/17 shots from inside the box
Sat 22 Aug away vs Brentford · Threat by half + own threat 0.09 → 0.38 xG, opponents 1.48 → 2.48
Sat 22 Aug away vs Brentford · Goalkeeper + 5 saves
Sat 22 Aug away vs Brentford · Shooting accuracy − 4/9 shots on target (44 %)
Sat 22 Aug away vs Brentford · Defensive line + 3 offsides won
Sat 22 Aug away vs Brentford · Discipline − 1 cards, 14 fouls
Sat 22 Aug away vs Brentford · Duels − 48 % of duels won (57/118)
Sat 22 Aug away vs Brentford · Possession and duels + possession 59 %, duels 48 %
Sat 22 Aug away vs Brentford · Own box + 20 shots against from inside the box (26 in total)
Sat 19 Sep home vs Aston Villa · Threat by half + own threat 0.64 → 0.92 xG, opponents 0.82 → 0.35
Sat 19 Sep home vs Aston Villa · Goalkeeper − 3 saves
Sat 19 Sep home vs Aston Villa · Shooting accuracy − 7/20 shots on target (35 %)
Sat 19 Sep home vs Aston Villa · Discipline − 1 cards, 9 fouls
Sat 19 Sep home vs Aston Villa · Duels + 59 % of duels won (65/111)
Sat 19 Sep home vs Aston Villa · Possession and duels − possession 64 %, duels 59 %
Sat 19 Sep home vs Aston Villa · Set pieces − 11 corners, 1 conceded
Sat 19 Sep home vs Aston Villa · Own box + 9 shots against from inside the box (15 in total)
Sat 19 Sep home vs Aston Villa · Box pressure + 12/20 shots from inside the box
Sat 12 Sep home vs Everton · Finishing + 0 goals from 0.69 expected (-0.69)
Sat 12 Sep home vs Everton · Threat by half − own threat 0.36 → 0.33 xG, opponents 0.15 → 0.96
Sat 12 Sep home vs Everton · Goalkeeper − 3 saves
Sat 12 Sep home vs Everton · Shooting accuracy + 2/14 shots on target (14 %)
Sat 12 Sep home vs Everton · Discipline − 0 cards, 14 fouls
Sat 12 Sep home vs Everton · Duels − 43 % of duels won (41/95)
Sat 12 Sep home vs Everton · Possession and duels + possession 62 %, duels 43 %
Sat 12 Sep home vs Everton · Set pieces + 5 corners, 6 conceded
Sat 12 Sep home vs Everton · Own box + 9 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)
Sat 12 Sep home vs Everton · Box pressure + 8/14 shots from inside the box
Sat 10 Oct away vs Manchester United · Finishing + 1 goals from 1.68 expected (-0.68)
Sat 10 Oct away vs Manchester United · Threat by half − own threat 0.99 → 0.69 xG, opponents 0.09 → 0.79
Sat 10 Oct away vs Manchester United · Goalkeeper − 3 saves
Sat 10 Oct away vs Manchester United · Shooting accuracy + 3/12 shots on target (25 %)
Sat 10 Oct away vs Manchester United · Discipline + 4 cards, 16 fouls
Sat 10 Oct away vs Manchester United · Duels − 45 % of duels won (50/111)
Sat 10 Oct away vs Manchester United · Possession and duels + possession 55 %, duels 45 %
Sat 10 Oct away vs Manchester United · Set pieces − 4 corners, 4 conceded
Sat 10 Oct away vs Manchester United · Own box + 8 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)
Sat 10 Oct away vs Manchester United · Box pressure + 8/12 shots from inside the box
Hypothesis 1 · Duels State · closed · 6 matches
Duels appear to carry this team's game.
Supports
+ Sat 5.9. away vs Nottingham Forest: 52 % of duels won (66/127)
+ Sat 19.9. home vs Aston Villa: 59 % of duels won (65/111)
Challenges
− Sat 29.8. home vs Newcastle: 47 % of duels won (37/78)
− Sat 22.8. away vs Brentford: 48 % of duels won (57/118)
− Sat 12.9. home vs Everton: 43 % of duels won (41/95)
− Sat 10.10. away vs Manchester United: 45 % of duels won (50/111)
Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?
Hypothesis 2 · Discipline State · closed · 6 matches
The cost of indiscipline may rise.
Supports
+ Sat 5.9. away vs Nottingham Forest: 2 cards, 14 fouls
+ Sat 10.10. away vs Manchester United: 4 cards, 16 fouls
Challenges
− Sat 29.8. home vs Newcastle: 1 cards, 15 fouls
− Sat 22.8. away vs Brentford: 1 cards, 14 fouls
− Sat 19.9. home vs Aston Villa: 1 cards, 9 fouls
− Sat 12.9. home vs Everton: 0 cards, 14 fouls
Last season 2.7 cards and 12.2 fouls in the match
Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?
Hypothesis 3 · Goalkeeper State · closed · 6 matches
The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.
Supports
+ Sat 22.8. away vs Brentford: 5 saves
Challenges
− Sat 5.9. away vs Nottingham Forest: 1 saves
− Sat 29.8. home vs Newcastle: 0 saves
− Sat 19.9. home vs Aston Villa: 3 saves
− Sat 12.9. home vs Everton: 3 saves
− Sat 10.10. away vs Manchester United: 3 saves
Last season 63 % of shots on target kept out (57 conceded / 154)
Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?
Line: line mid-level: 11 offsides drawn
Progression: progression mid-table: 38.1 passes per shot, possession 60 %
Set pieces: in attack 42 corners (league 1./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 27 corners against (14./20), no headed goals conceded
Second half: output weighted to the second half (0+3 goals); own end leaks late (concessions 2+8); own threat grows in the second half (2.66 → 3.85 xG); opponents' threat grows (3.29 → 5.50 xG); first substitution on average at minute 54 (forced reaction)
Attacking inefficiency: 3 goals from 6.50 expected (xG), a gap of -3.50, league 18./20
We track whether the finishing corrects or the deficit continues: the same metric is read after every round.
Set pieces without output: 42 corners (league 1./20) and 3 goals
We track whether set pieces start producing goals or the pressure stays barren.
The second half sharpens: Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +1.19)
We track whether the second-half sharpening repeats: is it structure or the opponent.
| Finishing goals vs xG | Chance creation assists vs xA | |
| Defenders | +4.4 | −5.6 |
| Midfield | +1.5 | +6.6 |
| Forwards | +1.8 | −1.3 |
TEAM IDENTITY
Home ground
Tottenham's stadium opened in 2019 and is the first outside the USA designed for NFL games: the grass pitch slides away.
source: Populous (stadionin suunnittelija), Tottenham Hotspur Stadium hosts first NFL gamesTEAM MEMORY
The Tottenham Hotspur Stadium opens against Crystal Palace.
source: Populous (stadionin suunnittelija)