○ Translated from the Finnish original
Signals.⚽
Marks● measured from our own data○ illustrative▷ external, market probability
Season 2026-27 at the same point as earlier seasons · 60 matches ●
draws
32 %highest in 6 seasons
2021-2225 %
2022-2330 %
2023-2420 %
2024-2530 %
2025-2628 %
2026-2732 %
● first 60 matches of each season
shots per match
27.6highest in 6 seasons
2021-2226.5
2022-2325.4
2023-2427.5
2024-2526.4
2025-2623.3
2026-2727.6
● first 60 matches of each season
market favourite won
45 %last season 45 %
2021-2257 %
2022-2350 %
2023-2461 %
2024-2555 %
2025-2645 %
2026-2745 %
● first 60 matches of each season
goalless matches
5last season 6
2021-223
2022-235
2023-242
2024-252
2025-266
2026-275
● first 60 matches of each season
Full seasons · the last five completed seasons ●
2.75
scoring rate lowest in five seasons
2.82 · 2.85 · 3.28 · 2.93 · 2.75 goals/match ● 5 seasons
27
Most 0-0 draws in five seasons
22 · 23 · 11 · 16 · 27 per season ● 5 seasons
23
turnarounds from a half-time deficit to a win, peaking two seasons ago (29)
18 · 20 · 24 · 29 · 23 per season ● 5 seasons
39
red cards, the spike two seasons ago (57)
43 · 28 · 57 · 52 · 39 per season ● 5 seasons
38 %
one-goal matches, tightest in five seasons
36 · 37 · 33 · 36 · 38 % of matches ● 5 seasons
Surprises in the air, favourites at a multi-year low
2021-202258.2
2022-202355.8
2023-202459.7
2024-202553.9
2025-202648.9
● 5 seasons · source football-data.co.uk
Home advantage is at a multi-year low; the era of away wins
2021-202242.9
2022-202348.4
2023-202446.1
2024-202540.8
2025-202642.6
● 5 seasons · source football-data.co.uk
Corners fell, at a multi-year low
2021-202210.4
2022-202310.1
2023-202410.8
2024-202510.3
2025-202610.0
● 5 seasons · source football-data.co.uk
The league's goal average sits at a multi-year low
2021-20222.8
2022-20232.9
2023-20243.3
2024-20252.9
2025-20262.8
● 5 seasons · source football-data.co.uk
Cards fell, at a multi-year low
2021-20223.5
2022-20233.7
2023-20244.3
2024-20254.2
2025-20263.9
● 5 seasons · source football-data.co.uk

The whole league in numbers – a five-season story →

Liigan tasoon nostot
5/10
The ball was on the wrong foot
In the round's 10 matches the team with more of the ball lost 5 times and won 2. The starkest case: Newcastle kept 67 percent of the ball and lost 1–4, against Coventry. Possession is a way of playing, not an advantage, and this round it was more often a burden than a benefit.
the side with more of the ball loses, matchweek 6 ● measured
−7
Bournemouth dropped 7 points in the last quarter hour
On 75-minute scores Bournemouth would have 10 points, 11 at the same point last season. It now has 3, and across the league 17/60 results changed in the last quarter hour.
points in the last quarter hour, Bournemouth ● measured
56 %
The market does not believe the table: the favourite is 20th-placed Fulham
Fulham – Hull City, next round: pre-match probability ▷ Fulham 56 %, Hull City 20 %, draw 24 %. In the table Hull City sit 8th, 12 places ahead. The match will tell which one is right.
market probability ▷, Fulham ● measured
10.7 %
19 % more shots than last season, only 13 % more goals
27.6 shots and 2.95 goals per match in the season's first 60 matches (23.3 and 2.62 at the same point last season). 10.7 % of shots now become goals, last season 11.2 %.
goals per shot ● measured
9/30
A half-time lead was not enough to win in every third match
30 % of matches led at half-time ended level or with the chasing side winning. At the same point last season the share was 22 %.
half-time lead not enough ● measured

The round as an edge-finder

next round · 10 matches left (17.–19.10.) · next kick-off Sat 17.10. 14.30 · fixtures from fixture data ●

Where the market and the season table disagree, and what the season's numbers say about each team. Disagreements this round: 2. A dash means the market and the table agree. The market is shown only as a probability ▷, the table and numbers come from season 2026-27 matches before the round● measured.

#MatchTable (h/a)Market ▷ (h/d/a)Disagreement
1FFulham–HCHull Cityla 17.10. klo 17.00table20. / 8.market ▷56 / 24 / 20 %place gap 12favourite lower in the table
Fulham 20th (2 pts), 14.2 shots per match (7th in the league), last quarter hour −6 points. ● measured Hull City 8th (9 pts), 11.7 shots per match (15th in the league), last quarter hour +2 points. ● measured Pre-match probability ▷ Fulham 56 %, draw 24 %, Hull City 20 %.

Match preview and claims →

Have your say🧠 cool head 46 %
2TTottenham–CCoventryma 19.10. klo 22.00table19. / 14.market ▷64 / 21 / 16 %place gap 5favourite lower in the table
Tottenham 19th (3 pts), 13.8 shots per match (8th in the league), last quarter hour +1 points. ● measured Coventry 14th (6 pts), 10.0 shots per match (20th in the league), last quarter hour −1 points. ● measured Pre-match probability ▷ Tottenham 64 %, draw 21 %, Coventry 16 %.

Match preview and claims →

Have your say🧠 cool head 49 %
3MCMan City–IIpswichla 17.10. klo 17.00table1. / 10.market ▷77 / 14 / 9 %–
Man City 1st (18 pts), 13.8 shots per match (9th in the league), last quarter hour +3 points. ● measured Ipswich 10th (9 pts), 11.5 shots per match (17th in the league), last quarter hour +7 points. ● measured Pre-match probability ▷ Man City 77 %, draw 14 %, Ipswich 9 %.

Match preview and claims →

Have your say🧠 cool head 48 %
4BBrighton–CPCrystal Palacesu 18.10. klo 16.00table3. / 12.market ▷61 / 22 / 18 %–
Brighton 3rd (13 pts), 18.0 shots per match (2nd in the league). ● measured Crystal Palace 12th (7 pts), 11.0 shots per match (19th in the league), last quarter hour +1 points. ● measured Pre-match probability ▷ Brighton 61 %, draw 22 %, Crystal Palace 18 %.

Match preview and claims →

Have your say🧠 cool head 51 %
5NFNott'm Forest–AArsenalsu 18.10. klo 18.30table15. / 2.market ▷16 / 24 / 60 %–
Nott'm Forest 15th (5 pts), 17.7 shots per match (3rd in the league), last quarter hour −1 points. ● measured Arsenal 2nd (15 pts), 13.0 shots per match (11th in the league). ● measured Pre-match probability ▷ Nott'm Forest 16 %, draw 24 %, Arsenal 60 %.

Match preview and claims →

Have your say🧠 cool head 45 %
6BBournemouth–SSunderlandsu 18.10. klo 16.00table18. / 17.market ▷46 / 27 / 27 %–
Bournemouth 18th (3 pts), 12.8 shots per match (13th in the league), last quarter hour −7 points. ● measured Sunderland 17th (4 pts), 13.0 shots per match (12th in the league). ● measured Pre-match probability ▷ Bournemouth 46 %, draw 27 %, Sunderland 27 %.

Match preview and claims →

Have your say🧠 cool head 50 %
7NNewcastle–AVAston Villala 17.10. klo 19.30table11. / 16.market ▷45 / 26 / 30 %–
Newcastle 11th (8 pts), 11.7 shots per match (16th in the league), last quarter hour −1 points. ● measured Aston Villa 16th (5 pts), 11.3 shots per match (18th in the league), last quarter hour −1 points. ● measured Pre-match probability ▷ Newcastle 45 %, draw 26 %, Aston Villa 30 %.

Match preview and claims →

Have your say🧠 cool head 47 %
8EEverton–CChelseala 17.10. klo 14.30table5. / 6.market ▷30 / 26 / 44 %–
Everton 5th (10 pts), 15.8 shots per match (4th in the league), last quarter hour +2 points. ● measured Chelsea 6th (10 pts), 13.7 shots per match (10th in the league). ● measured Pre-match probability ▷ Everton 30 %, draw 26 %, Chelsea 44 %.

Match preview and claims →

Have your say🧠 cool head 54 %
9LLeeds–MUMan Utdsu 18.10. klo 16.00table7. / 13.market ▷39 / 26 / 35 %–
Leeds 7th (9 pts), 12.0 shots per match (14th in the league), last quarter hour +3 points. ● measured Man Utd 13th (6 pts), 20.8 shots per match (1st in the league), last quarter hour −3 points. ● measured Pre-match probability ▷ Leeds 39 %, draw 26 %, Man Utd 35 %.

Match preview and claims →

Have your say🧠 cool head 48 %
10BBrentford–LLiverpoolla 17.10. klo 17.00table4. / 9.market ▷39 / 26 / 35 %–
Brentford 4th (10 pts), 15.8 shots per match (5th in the league), last quarter hour −4 points. ● measured Liverpool 9th (9 pts), 14.8 shots per match (6th in the league), last quarter hour +2 points. ● measured Pre-match probability ▷ Brentford 39 %, draw 26 %, Liverpool 35 %.

Match preview and claims →

Have your say🧠 cool head 49 %

The table recommends nothing: it shows where two measures disagree, not which one is right. After the match both are graded against the outcome in the preview receipt.● measured

Matches

every match's preview + outcome · matchweeks 1–7 · 60/70 played ●

Rhythm hits in 71 %, player pick in 17 %. Every preview claim is graded against the outcome, and misses count with the same weight as hits. Open claims (26) are not in the denominator. ● round data

Rhythm71 % · 22/31
Style of play66 % · 59/90
Rhythm vs rhythm58 % · 18/31
Pressure vs defence57 % · 53/93
Finishing vs goalkeeper54 % · 57/105
Season observations51 % · 77/150
Corners50 % · 37/74
Player pick17 % · 18/105

Matchweek 7upcoming

EEverton–CChelseala 17.10. klo 14.30preview · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots15.813.7Conceded13.013.5Goals1.32.5Per-match baseline this season before the round: upper bar Everton, lower Chelsea, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2026-27, 6 matches
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Everton shoot this season 15.8 times per match (4th in the league, last season 11.1 and 15th in the league), Chelsea: 13.5 shots conceded (league 10.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Everton score this season from 8.4 percent of their shots (13th in the league, last season 11.2 and 8th in the league), Chelsea: save percentage on shots on target 63.9 (league 13.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Last season Everton scored 60 percent of their goals in the second half, Chelsea 55 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Everton. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  4. Fourth: The duels carry. 54 % of duels won (306/568), league 2./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  5. One more: Box pressure delivers. 65 shots from inside the box (league 4./20) and 8 goals, 95 shots in total (4./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  6. Finally: Player pick. Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 28.3 points on average in 6 matches, top three 4 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  7. And: Style of play. Plays without the ball: possession 44 % (league's 4. lowest); space comes from transitions. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Chelsea shoot this season 13.7 times per match (10th in the league, last season 13.4 and 6th in the league), Everton: 13.0 shots conceded (league 9.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Chelsea score this season from 18.3 percent of their shots (2nd in the league, last season 11.3 and 7th in the league), Everton: save percentage on shots on target 78.3 (league 5.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  3. Third: Set pieces. Chelsea win this season 5.7 corners per match (4th in the league, last season 6.1 and 4th in the league), Everton: 4.8 corners conceded (league 8.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  4. Fourth: The duels carry. 54 % of duels won (300/555), league 3./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  5. One more: Goalkeeper level on show. 25 saves (league 1./20) against 1.75 xG ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  6. Finally: Player pick. João Pedro is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 40.4 points on average in 5 matches, top three 4 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  7. And: Style of play. Patient build-up: 40 passes per shot (league's 2. most). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

The outcome will be recorded here once the match is played and the round data read.

BBrentford–LLiverpoolla 17.10. klo 17.00preview · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots15.814.8Conceded14.512.2Goals2.01.2Per-match baseline this season before the round: upper bar Brentford, lower Liverpool, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2026-27, 6 matches
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Brentford shoot this season 15.8 times per match (5th in the league, last season 10.7 and 16th in the league), Liverpool: 12.2 shots conceded (league 8.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Brentford score this season from 12.6 percent of their shots (8th in the league, last season 13.6 and 1st in the league), Liverpool: save percentage on shots on target 68.2 (league 8.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  3. Third: Set pieces. Brentford win this season 4.0 corners per match (16th in the league, last season 4.8 and 13th in the league), Liverpool: 4.7 corners conceded (league 10.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  4. Fourth: Goalkeeper level on show. 22 saves (league 3./20) against 1.34 xG ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  5. One more: Box pressure delivers. 72 shots from inside the box (league 1./20) and 12 goals, 95 shots in total (5./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  6. Finally: Player pick. Kevin Schade is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 23.7 points on average in 6 matches, top three 2 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  7. And: Style of play. Low block: 36 % of shots conceded from outside the box, forces opponents to shoot from range. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Liverpool shoot this season 14.8 times per match (6th in the league, last season 15.5 and 3rd in the league), Brentford: 14.5 shots conceded (league 13.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Liverpool score this season from 7.9 percent of their shots (15th in the league, last season 10.7 and 12th in the league), Brentford: save percentage on shots on target 80.0 (league 3.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Last season Liverpool scored 62 percent of their goals in the second half, Brentford 56 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Liverpool. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  4. Fourth: The second half sharpens. Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +3.27) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  5. One more: Player pick. Alexander Isak is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 26.6 points on average in 5 matches, top three 3 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  6. Finally: Style of play. Keeps the ball: possession 59 % and 531 passes/match (league 2.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

The outcome will be recorded here once the match is played and the round data read.

FFulham–HCHull Cityla 17.10. klo 17.00preview · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots14.211.7Conceded15.714.0Goals1.01.3Per-match baseline this season before the round: upper bar Fulham, lower Hull City, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2026-27, 6 matches
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Fulham shoot this season 14.2 times per match (7th in the league, last season 12.7 and 10th in the league), Hull City: 14.0 shots conceded (league 11.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Fulham score this season from 7.1 percent of their shots (18th in the league, last season 9.8 and 18th in the league), Hull City: save percentage on shots on target 78.6 (league 4.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Last season Fulham scored 62 percent of their goals in the second half, liigan taso 57 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Fulham. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  4. Fourth: Attacking inefficiency. 6 goals from 9.47 expected (xG), a gap of -3.47, league 17./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  5. One more: Set pieces without output. 33 corners (league 5./20) and 6 goals ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  6. Finally: Player pick. Josh King is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 20.3 points on average in 6 matches, top three 2 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  7. And: Style of play. High defensive line: opponents offside 2.6 times/match (league 3.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Hull City shoot this season 11.7 times per match (15th in the league, not in the Premier League last season), Fulham: 15.7 shots conceded (league 15.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Hull City score this season from 11.4 percent of their shots (9th in the league, not in the Premier League last season), Fulham: save percentage on shots on target 65.5 (league 9.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  3. Third: Set pieces. Hull City win this season 4.0 corners per match (15th in the league, not in the Premier League last season), Fulham: 4.7 corners conceded (league 11.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  4. Fourth: Direct play delivers. Possession 33 % (20./20) and pass accuracy 72 % (20./20), yet output above expected (+1.11) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  5. One more: The lead held to the end. The lead was kept more often than lost and the opponents' threat fell in the second half (xG in the 2nd half below the 1st) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  6. Finally: Player pick. Konstantinos Tzolakis is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 23.8 points on average in 6 matches, top three 4 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

The outcome will be recorded here once the match is played and the round data read.

MCMan City–IIpswichla 17.10. klo 17.00preview · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots13.811.5Conceded12.016.5Goals2.71.5Per-match baseline this season before the round: upper bar Man City, lower Ipswich, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2026-27, 6 matches
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Man City shoot this season 13.8 times per match (9th in the league, last season 15.7 and 2nd in the league), Ipswich: 16.5 shots conceded (league 17.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Man City score this season from 19.3 percent of their shots (1st in the league, last season 12.9 and 2nd in the league), Ipswich: save percentage on shots on target 63.6 (league 14.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  3. Third: Set pieces. Man City win this season 6.2 corners per match (3rd in the league, last season 6.5 and 1st in the league), Ipswich: 5.2 corners conceded (league 5.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  4. Fourth: The second half sharpens. Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +4.62) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  5. One more: Player pick. Erling Haaland is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 32.8 points on average in 6 matches, top three 3 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  6. Finally: Style of play. Keeps the ball: possession 60 % and 587 passes/match (league 1.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Ipswich shoot this season 11.5 times per match (17th in the league, not in the Premier League last season), Man City: 12.0 shots conceded (league 6.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Ipswich score this season from 13.0 percent of their shots (6th in the league, not in the Premier League last season), Man City: save percentage on shots on target 80.8 (league 2.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  3. Third: Set pieces. Ipswich win this season 3.3 corners per match (18th in the league, not in the Premier League last season), Man City: 4.3 corners conceded (league 16.). The expectation is at least 3 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  4. Fourth: Player pick. Emersonn is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 19.7 points on average in 6 matches, top three 2 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

The outcome will be recorded here once the match is played and the round data read.

NNewcastle–AVAston Villala 17.10. klo 19.30preview · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots11.711.3Conceded17.815.8Goals1.71.0Per-match baseline this season before the round: upper bar Newcastle, lower Aston Villa, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2026-27, 6 matches
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Newcastle shoot this season 11.7 times per match (16th in the league, last season 12.9 and 8th in the league), Aston Villa: 15.8 shots conceded (league 16.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Newcastle score this season from 14.3 percent of their shots (4th in the league, last season 10.8 and 11th in the league), Aston Villa: save percentage on shots on target 63.3 (league 16.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  3. Third: Set pieces. Newcastle win this season 4.7 corners per match (9th in the league, last season 6.1 and 3rd in the league), Aston Villa: 4.3 corners conceded (league 15.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  4. Fourth: Opponents get into the box. 63 shots against from inside the box (3rd most of 20), 107 shots in total (59 % from the box) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  5. One more: Player pick. Anthony Elanga is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 23.7 points on average in 3 matches, top three 1 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Aston Villa shoot this season 11.3 times per match (18th in the league, last season 12.7 and 9th in the league), Newcastle: 17.8 shots conceded (league 19.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Aston Villa score this season from 8.8 percent of their shots (12th in the league, last season 11.6 and 4th in the league), Newcastle: save percentage on shots on target 61.8 (league 17.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Last season Aston Villa scored 62 percent of their goals in the second half, Newcastle 47 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Aston Villa. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  4. Fourth: The second half fades. Threat fell in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half -0.79) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  5. One more: Player pick. Johan Manzambi is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 23.7 points on average in 3 matches, top three 2 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  6. Finally: Style of play. High defensive line: opponents offside 2.9 times/match (league 2.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

The outcome will be recorded here once the match is played and the round data read.

BBournemouth–SSunderlandsu 18.10. klo 16.00preview · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots12.813.0Conceded10.712.2Goals1.21.0Per-match baseline this season before the round: upper bar Bournemouth, lower Sunderland, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2026-27, 6 matches
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Bournemouth shoot this season 12.8 times per match (13th in the league, last season 13.8 and 5th in the league), Sunderland: 12.2 shots conceded (league 7.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Bournemouth score this season from 9.1 percent of their shots (11th in the league, last season 11.1 and 9th in the league), Sunderland: save percentage on shots on target 40.0 (league 20.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  3. Third: Set pieces. Bournemouth win this season 4.7 corners per match (8th in the league, last season 5.6 and 6th in the league), Sunderland: 4.0 corners conceded (league 17.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  4. Fourth: The cost of indiscipline grows. 18 cards (league 2./20) and 75 fouls (6./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  5. One more: The second half sharpens. Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +1.19) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  6. Finally: Player pick. Marcus Tavernier is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 26.3 points on average in 6 matches, top three 3 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  7. And: Style of play. Progresses quickly: 30 passes per shot, the league's 2. most direct. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Sunderland shoot this season 13.0 times per match (12th in the league, last season 10.4 and 18th in the league), Bournemouth: 10.7 shots conceded (league 2.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Sunderland score this season from 7.7 percent of their shots (16th in the league, last season 10.6 and 14th in the league), Bournemouth: save percentage on shots on target 50.0 (league 19.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Last season Sunderland scored 69 percent of their goals in the second half, Bournemouth 55 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Sunderland. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  4. Fourth: Attacking inefficiency. 6 goals from 10.27 expected (xG), a gap of -4.27, league 19./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  5. One more: The second half sharpens. Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +3.81) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  6. Finally: Player pick. Brian Brobbey is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 22.6 points on average in 5 matches, top three 1 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  7. And: Style of play. Low block: 36 % of shots conceded from outside the box, forces opponents to shoot from range. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

The outcome will be recorded here once the match is played and the round data read.

BBrighton–CPCrystal Palacesu 18.10. klo 16.00preview · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots18.011.0Conceded11.718.0Goals3.01.5Per-match baseline this season before the round: upper bar Brighton, lower Crystal Palace, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2026-27, 6 matches
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Brighton shoot this season 18.0 times per match (2nd in the league, last season 13.0 and 7th in the league), Crystal Palace: 18.0 shots conceded (league 20.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Brighton score this season from 16.7 percent of their shots (3rd in the league, last season 10.5 and 15th in the league), Crystal Palace: save percentage on shots on target 64.7 (league 11.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Last season Brighton scored 62 percent of their goals in the second half, Crystal Palace 51 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Brighton. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  4. Fourth: Box pressure delivers. 69 shots from inside the box (league 3./20) and 18 goals, 108 shots in total (2./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  5. One more: The cost of indiscipline grows. 14 cards (league 3./20) and 77 fouls (5./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  6. Finally: Player pick. Pascal Groß is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 31.3 points on average in 6 matches, top three 3 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  7. And: Style of play. Keeps the ball: possession 54 % and 476 passes/match (league 5.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Crystal Palace shoot this season 11.0 times per match (19th in the league, last season 11.6 and 13th in the league), Brighton: 11.7 shots conceded (league 5.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Crystal Palace score this season from 13.6 percent of their shots (5th in the league, last season 9.3 and 19th in the league), Brighton: save percentage on shots on target 77.3 (league 6.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  3. Third: Set pieces. Crystal Palace win this season 2.8 corners per match (19th in the league, last season 4.2 and 17th in the league), Brighton: 5.0 corners conceded (league 6.). The expectation is at least 3 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  4. Fourth: Opponents get into the box. 78 shots against from inside the box (1st most of 20), 108 shots in total (72 % from the box) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  5. One more: Player pick. Daichi Kamada is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 22.8 points on average in 6 matches, top three 5 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

The outcome will be recorded here once the match is played and the round data read.

LLeeds–MUMan Utdsu 18.10. klo 16.00preview · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots12.020.8Conceded14.310.8Goals1.31.5Per-match baseline this season before the round: upper bar Leeds, lower Man Utd, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2026-27, 6 matches
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Leeds shoot this season 12.0 times per match (14th in the league, last season 12.6 and 11th in the league), Man Utd: 10.8 shots conceded (league 3.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Leeds score this season from 11.1 percent of their shots (10th in the league, last season 10.2 and 16th in the league), Man Utd: save percentage on shots on target 65.4 (league 10.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  3. Third: Set pieces. Leeds win this season 4.3 corners per match (12th in the league, last season 4.4 and 15th in the league), Man Utd: 3.8 corners conceded (league 19.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  4. Fourth: Goalkeeper level on show. 24 saves (league 2./20) against 1.50 xG ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  5. One more: Player pick. James Trafford is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 22.0 points on average in 6 matches, top three 4 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  6. Finally: Style of play. Progresses quickly: 31 passes per shot, the league's 3. most direct. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Man Utd shoot this season 20.8 times per match (1st in the league, last season 15.7 and 1st in the league), Leeds: 14.3 shots conceded (league 12.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Man Utd score this season from 7.2 percent of their shots (17th in the league, last season 11.6 and 5th in the league), Leeds: save percentage on shots on target 81.5 (league 1.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Last season Man Utd scored 58 percent of their goals in the second half, Leeds 51 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Manchester United. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  4. Fourth: Box pressure delivers. 71 shots from inside the box (league 2./20) and 9 goals, 125 shots in total (1./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  5. One more: No route into the box. 43 % of shots from outside the box (league 1./20) and chance quality only 0.084 xG per shot (19./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  6. Finally: Player pick. Bruno Fernandes is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 26.3 points on average in 6 matches, top three 3 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  7. And: Style of play. Progresses quickly: 30 passes per shot, the league's 1. most direct. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

The outcome will be recorded here once the match is played and the round data read.

NFNott'm Forest–AArsenalsu 18.10. klo 18.30preview · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots17.713.0Conceded10.810.7Goals0.81.7Per-match baseline this season before the round: upper bar Nott'm Forest, lower Arsenal, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2026-27, 6 matches
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Nott'm Forest shoot this season 17.7 times per match (3rd in the league, last season 12.5 and 12th in the league), Arsenal: 10.7 shots conceded (league 1.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Nott'm Forest score this season from 4.7 percent of their shots (19th in the league, last season 10.1 and 17th in the league), Arsenal: save percentage on shots on target 73.7 (league 7.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  3. Third: Set pieces. Nott'm Forest win this season 4.2 corners per match (13th in the league, last season 5.2 and 9th in the league), Arsenal: 3.3 corners conceded (league 20.). The expectation is at least 3 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  4. Fourth: Attacking inefficiency. 5 goals from 10.23 expected (xG), a gap of -5.23, league 20./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  5. One more: Box pressure delivers. 64 shots from inside the box (league 5./20) and 5 goals, 106 shots in total (3./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  6. Finally: Rhythm. 60% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  7. And: Player pick. Morgan Gibbs-White is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 23.2 points on average in 6 matches, top three 4 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  8. And: Style of play. Deep line: the offside trap springs rarely (0.9/match). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Arsenal shoot this season 13.0 times per match (11th in the league, last season 14.5 and 4th in the league), Nott'm Forest: 10.8 shots conceded (league 4.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Arsenal score this season from 12.8 percent of their shots (7th in the league, last season 12.9 and 3rd in the league), Nott'm Forest: save percentage on shots on target 63.6 (league 15.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  3. Third: Set pieces. Arsenal win this season 4.5 corners per match (10th in the league, last season 5.7 and 5th in the league), Nott'm Forest: 4.7 corners conceded (league 9.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  4. Fourth: The duels carry. 54 % of duels won (289/538), league 1./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  5. One more: The second half sharpens. Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +2.23) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  6. Finally: Rhythm. 58% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  7. And: Player pick. Martin Ødegaard is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 24.8 points on average in 6 matches, top three 2 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  8. And: Style of play. Deep line: the offside trap springs rarely (0.7/match). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

The outcome will be recorded here once the match is played and the round data read.

TTottenham–CCoventryma 19.10. klo 22.00preview · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots13.810.0Conceded14.717.7Goals0.50.8Per-match baseline this season before the round: upper bar Tottenham, lower Coventry, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2026-27, 6 matches
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Tottenham shoot this season 13.8 times per match (8th in the league, last season 11.5 and 14th in the league), Coventry: 17.7 shots conceded (league 18.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Tottenham score this season from 3.6 percent of their shots (20th in the league, last season 11.0 and 10th in the league), Coventry: save percentage on shots on target 60.7 (league 18.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  3. Third: Set pieces. Tottenham win this season 7.0 corners per match (1st in the league, last season 5.5 and 7th in the league), Coventry: 4.8 corners conceded (league 7.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  4. Fourth: Attacking inefficiency. 3 goals from 6.50 expected (xG), a gap of -3.50, league 18./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  5. One more: Set pieces without output. 42 corners (league 1./20) and 3 goals ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  6. Finally: Rhythm. 58% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  7. And: Player pick. Sávio is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 21.0 points on average in 4 matches, top three 2 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  8. And: Style of play. High defensive line: opponents offside 1.8 times/match (league 5.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Coventry shoot this season 10.0 times per match (20th in the league, not in the Premier League last season), Tottenham: 14.7 shots conceded (league 14.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Coventry score this season from 8.3 percent of their shots (14th in the league, not in the Premier League last season), Tottenham: save percentage on shots on target 64.0 (league 12.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  3. Third: Set pieces. Coventry win this season 3.7 corners per match (17th in the league, not in the Premier League last season), Tottenham: 4.5 corners conceded (league 13.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  4. Fourth: The whole system at the bottom end. Possession 38 % (league 19./20), own output 1.05 xG and 1.75 xG given to opponents (3./20 most): 6 metrics at the bottom end at once ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  5. One more: Opponents get into the box. 63 shots against from inside the box (2nd most of 20), 105 shots in total (60 % from the box) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

  6. Finally: Player pick. Bobby Thomas is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 16.5 points on average in 6 matches, top three 4 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    The outcome will be recorded here after the match.

The outcome will be recorded here once the match is played and the round data read.

Matchweek 6claims held 57/125

AArsenal–LLeeds2–1puoliaika 0–0outcome: 7/12 held (1 open) · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots13.012.2Conceded10.614.6Goals1.61.4Per-match baseline this season before the round: upper bar Arsenal, lower Leeds, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2026-27, 5 matches
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Arsenal shoot this season 13.0 times per match (13th in the league, last season 14.5 and 4th in the league), Leeds: 14.6 shots conceded (league 13.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the pressure held: 13 shots (baseline 13.0, opponent concedes 14.6). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Arsenal score this season from 12.3 percent of their shots (6th in the league, last season 12.9 and 3rd in the league), Leeds: save percentage on shots on target 85.7 (league 1.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 2 goals from 2.66 expected (-0.66), 15 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Last season Arsenal scored 58 percent of their goals in the second half, Leeds 51 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Arsenal. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was sharper: threat 0.45 → 2.21 xG, shots 4 → 9. ● round data

  4. Fourth: The duels carry. 53 % of duels won (234/438), league 3./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Duels carry repeated in this match: 55 % of duels won. ● round data

  5. One more: Player pick. Bukayo Saka is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 27.4 points on average in 5 matches, top three 3 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Bukayo Saka ranked 11/16 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  6. Finally: Style of play. Deep line: the offside trap springs rarely (0.7/match). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim did not hold: 4 offsides drawn (league level 1.5). ● round data

From this match: 3/6 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Leeds shoot this season 12.2 times per match (15th in the league, last season 12.6 and 11th in the league), Arsenal: 10.6 shots conceded (league 2.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: between the readings: 11 shots (baseline 12.2, opponent concedes 10.6). ○ round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Leeds score this season from 11.5 percent of their shots (8th in the league, last season 10.2 and 16th in the league), Arsenal: save percentage on shots on target 71.4 (league 8.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the finishing held: 1 goals from 0.74 expected (+0.26), 9 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Leeds win this season 4.4 corners per match (9th in the league, last season 4.4 and 15th in the league), Arsenal: 3.2 corners conceded (league 20.). The expectation is at least 3 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: expectation met: 4 corners (expected 3), 1 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: The duels carry. 54 % of duels won (299/555), league 1./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Duels carry turned in this match: 45 % of duels won. ● round data

  5. One more: Goalkeeper level on show. 20 saves (league 2./20) against 1.27 xG ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Goalkeeper class showing repeated in this match: 4 saves. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Jayden Bogle is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 24.4 points on average in 5 matches, top three 2 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Jayden Bogle ranked 14/15 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. Progresses quickly: 31 passes per shot, the league's 3. most direct. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 32.4 passes per shot (league level 35.1). ● round data

From this match: 4/6 held

Outcome · 7/12 held (1 open) · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.450.44Second half2.210.30Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Arsenal): shots 4/7 and 9/4 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
55.62.70.Events by minute: Arsenal on top, Leeds below, 3 goals and 6 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
AVAston Villa–BBrentford2–2puoliaika 1–1outcome: 5/14 held · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots9.616.2Conceded16.213.4Goals0.82.0Per-match baseline this season before the round: upper bar Aston Villa, lower Brentford, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2026-27, 5 matches
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Aston Villa shoot this season 9.6 times per match (20th in the league, last season 12.7 and 9th in the league), Brentford: 13.4 shots conceded (league 9.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the pressure held: 20 shots (baseline 9.6, opponent concedes 13.4). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Aston Villa score this season from 8.3 percent of their shots (14th in the league, last season 11.6 and 4th in the league), Brentford: save percentage on shots on target 82.6 (league 3.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the finishing held: 2 goals from 1.84 expected (+0.16), 10 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Last season Aston Villa scored 62 percent of their goals in the second half, Brentford 56 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Aston Villa. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was flatter: threat 1.28 → 0.56 xG, shots 10 → 10. ● round data

  4. Fourth: The whole system at the bottom end. Possession 46 % (league 13./20), own output 0.91 xG and 1.83 xG given to opponents (1./20 most): 3 metrics at the bottom end at once ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The whole system at the bottom end turned in this match: possession 52 %, 2 goals. ● round data

  5. One more: Shots are not finding the target. 12/48 shots on target, i.e. 25 % (league 19./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Shots are not finding the target turned in this match: 7/20 on target (35 %). ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Zion Suzuki is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 20.0 points on average in 4 matches, top three 1 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Zion Suzuki ranked 7/15 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. High defensive line: opponents offside 2.9 times/match (league 2.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim did not hold: 1 offsides drawn (league level 1.5). ● round data

From this match: 2/7 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Brentford shoot this season 16.2 times per match (4th in the league, last season 10.7 and 16th in the league), Aston Villa: 16.2 shots conceded (league 15.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the defence won: 14 shots (baseline 16.2, opponent concedes 16.2). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Brentford score this season from 12.3 percent of their shots (5th in the league, last season 13.6 and 1st in the league), Aston Villa: save percentage on shots on target 65.4 (league 12.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the finishing held: 2 goals from 1.31 expected (+0.69), 14 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Brentford win this season 4.4 corners per match (10th in the league, last season 4.8 and 13th in the league), Aston Villa: 4.8 corners conceded (league 9.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 2 corners (expected 4), 2 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Box pressure delivers. 60 shots from inside the box (league 3./20) and 10 goals, 81 shots in total (4./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Box pressure delivers repeated in this match: 12 shots from the box, 2 goals, 20 shots against. ● round data

  5. One more: The second half sharpens. Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +3.67) ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The second half sharpens repeated in this match: threat 0.56 → 0.75 xG. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Kevin Schade is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 27.6 points on average in 5 matches, top three 2 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Kevin Schade ranked 12/15 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. Low block: 36 % of shots conceded from outside the box, forces opponents to shoot from range. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: The playing-style claim did not hold: 25 % of shots conceded from outside the box (league level 32 %). ● round data

From this match: 3/7 held

Outcome · 5/14 held · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half1.280.56Second half0.560.75Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Aston Villa): shots 10/5 and 10/9 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
10.12.77.79.Events by minute: Aston Villa on top, Brentford below, 4 goals and 8 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
CChelsea–BBournemouth5–1puoliaika 2–0outcome: 5/12 held · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots14.413.6Conceded14.410.8Goals2.01.2Per-match baseline this season before the round: upper bar Chelsea, lower Bournemouth, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2026-27, 5 matches
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Chelsea shoot this season 14.4 times per match (8th in the league, last season 13.4 and 6th in the league), Bournemouth: 10.8 shots conceded (league 4.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the defence won: 10 shots (baseline 14.4, opponent concedes 10.8). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Chelsea score this season from 13.9 percent of their shots (4th in the league, last season 11.3 and 7th in the league), Bournemouth: save percentage on shots on target 60.0 (league 18.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the finishing held: 5 goals from 1.16 expected (+3.84), 50 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Chelsea win this season 6.6 corners per match (3rd in the league, last season 6.1 and 4th in the league), Bournemouth: 4.6 corners conceded (league 14.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 1 corners (expected 5), 5 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: The duels carry. 54 % of duels won (243/451), league 2./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Duels carry repeated in this match: 55 % of duels won. ● round data

  5. One more: Goalkeeper level on show. 22 saves (league 1./20) against 1.80 xG ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Goalkeeper class showing turned in this match: 3 saves. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. João Pedro is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 35.2 points on average in 4 matches, top three 3 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    What happened: Player pick held: João Pedro was among his team's best in match ratings (2/16) and produced 2+0. ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. Patient build-up: 40 passes per shot (league's 2. most). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 48.8 passes per shot (league level 35.1). ● round data

From this match: 4/7 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Bournemouth shoot this season 13.6 times per match (11th in the league, last season 13.8 and 5th in the league), Chelsea: 14.4 shots conceded (league 12.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the defence won: 9 shots (baseline 13.6, opponent concedes 14.4). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Bournemouth score this season from 8.8 percent of their shots (13th in the league, last season 11.1 and 9th in the league), Chelsea: save percentage on shots on target 62.5 (league 14.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 1 goals from 1.52 expected (-0.52), 11 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Bournemouth win this season 4.2 corners per match (12th in the league, last season 5.6 and 6th in the league), Chelsea: 5.2 corners conceded (league 5.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: expectation met: 7 corners (expected 4), 1 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Player pick. Marcus Tavernier is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 30.6 points on average in 5 matches, top three 3 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Marcus Tavernier ranked 6/16 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  5. One more: Style of play. Progresses quickly: 30 passes per shot, the league's 2. most direct. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim did not hold: 52.4 passes per shot (league level 35.1). ● round data

From this match: 1/5 held

Outcome · 5/12 held · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.500.37Second half0.661.15Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Chelsea): shots 7/4 and 3/5 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
2.3.46.51.67.70.Events by minute: Chelsea on top, Bournemouth below, 6 goals and 4 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
IIpswich–FFulham2–1puoliaika 0–0outcome: 2/12 held · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots11.614.4Conceded17.216.6Goals1.41.0Per-match baseline this season before the round: upper bar Ipswich, lower Fulham, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2026-27, 5 matches
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Ipswich shoot this season 11.6 times per match (16th in the league, not in the Premier League last season), Fulham: 16.6 shots conceded (league 16.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the defence won: 11 shots (baseline 11.6, opponent concedes 16.6). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Ipswich score this season from 12.1 percent of their shots (7th in the league, not in the Premier League last season), Fulham: save percentage on shots on target 66.7 (league 11.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the finishing held: 2 goals from 1.22 expected (+0.78), 18 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Ipswich win this season 3.6 corners per match (16th in the league, not in the Premier League last season), Fulham: 5.2 corners conceded (league 4.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 2 corners (expected 4), 2 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: The second half fades. Threat fell in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half -0.81) ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The second half fades turned in this match: threat 0.11 → 1.11 xG. ● round data

  5. One more: Player pick. Emersonn is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 22.0 points on average in 5 matches, top three 2 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Emersonn ranked 11/16 in his team's match ratings ● round data

From this match: 1/5 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Fulham shoot this season 14.4 times per match (7th in the league, last season 12.7 and 10th in the league), Ipswich: 17.2 shots conceded (league 18.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the defence won: 13 shots (baseline 14.4, opponent concedes 17.2). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Fulham score this season from 6.9 percent of their shots (17th in the league, last season 9.8 and 18th in the league), Ipswich: save percentage on shots on target 60.7 (league 17.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 1 goals from 1.87 expected (-0.87), 8 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Last season Fulham scored 62 percent of their goals in the second half, liigan taso 57 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Fulham. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was sharper: threat 0.48 → 1.39 xG, shots 7 → 6. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Set pieces without output. 28 corners (league 5./20) and 5 goals ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Set pieces without output turned in this match: 5 corners and 1 goals. ● round data

  5. One more: Box pressure delivers. 53 shots from inside the box (league 5./20) and 5 goals, 70 shots in total (9./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Box pressure delivers turned in this match: 9 shots from the box, 1 goals, 11 shots against. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Josh King is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 21.8 points on average in 5 matches, top three 2 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Josh King ranked 5/16 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. High defensive line: opponents offside 2.6 times/match (league 3.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim did not hold: 0 offsides drawn (league level 1.5). ● round data

From this match: 1/7 held

Outcome · 2/12 held · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.110.48Second half1.111.39Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Ipswich): shots 2/7 and 9/6 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
55.88.91.Events by minute: Ipswich on top, Fulham below, 3 goals and 6 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
SSunderland–BBrighton0–2puoliaika 0–0outcome: 7/13 held (2 open) · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots13.219.0Conceded12.011.6Goals1.23.2Per-match baseline this season before the round: upper bar Sunderland, lower Brighton, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2026-27, 5 matches
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Sunderland shoot this season 13.2 times per match (12th in the league, last season 10.4 and 18th in the league), Brighton: 11.6 shots conceded (league 5.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: between the readings: 12 shots (baseline 13.2, opponent concedes 11.6). ○ round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Sunderland score this season from 9.1 percent of their shots (12th in the league, last season 10.6 and 14th in the league), Brighton: save percentage on shots on target 73.7 (league 7.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 0 goals from 0.68 expected (-0.68), 0 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Last season Sunderland scored 69 percent of their goals in the second half, Brighton 62 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Sunderland. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was flatter: threat 0.43 → 0.25 xG, shots 4 → 8. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Attacking inefficiency. 6 goals from 9.59 expected (xG), a gap of -3.59, league 19./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Attacking inefficiency repeated in this match: 0 goals from 0.68 xG (-0.68). ● round data

  5. One more: The second half sharpens. Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +3.99) ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The second half sharpens turned in this match: threat 0.43 → 0.25 xG. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Granit Xhaka is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 23.2 points on average in 5 matches, top three 4 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Granit Xhaka ranked 5/14 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. Low block: 36 % of shots conceded from outside the box, forces opponents to shoot from range. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 54 % of shots conceded from outside the box (league level 32 %). ● round data

From this match: 2/6 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Brighton shoot this season 19.0 times per match (2nd in the league, last season 13.0 and 7th in the league), Sunderland: 12.0 shots conceded (league 8.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: between the readings: 13 shots (baseline 19.0, opponent concedes 12.0). ○ round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Brighton score this season from 16.8 percent of their shots (3rd in the league, last season 10.5 and 15th in the league), Sunderland: save percentage on shots on target 37.5 (league 20.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the finishing held: 2 goals from 1.14 expected (+0.86), 15 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Brighton win this season 5.4 corners per match (6th in the league, last season 4.9 and 12th in the league), Sunderland: 3.8 corners conceded (league 19.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: expectation met: 5 corners (expected 4), 2 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Box pressure delivers. 63 shots from inside the box (league 2./20) and 16 goals, 95 shots in total (2./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Box pressure delivers repeated in this match: 6 shots from the box, 2 goals, 12 shots against. ● round data

  5. One more: The cost of indiscipline grows. 12 cards (league 2./20) and 65 fouls (5./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The cost of indiscipline grows repeated in this match: 2 cards, 12 fouls. ● round data

  6. Finally: Rhythm. 62% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    What happened: Rhythm claim held (sharpens late): goals by half 0+2. ● round data

  7. And: Player pick. Pascal Groß is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 33.2 points on average in 5 matches, top three 3 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Pascal Groß ranked 4/16 in his team's match ratings and produced 0+1. ● round data

  8. And: Style of play. Keeps the ball: possession 54 % and 476 passes/match (league 5.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim did not hold: possession 38 % (league level 50 %). ● round data

From this match: 5/7 held

Outcome · 7/13 held (2 open) · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.430.47Second half0.250.67Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Sunderland): shots 4/6 and 8/7 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
53.93.Events by minute: Sunderland on top, Brighton below, 2 goals and 2 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
MUMan Utd–TTottenham1–1puoliaika 0–0outcome: 7/15 held (1 open) · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots22.614.2Conceded10.615.2Goals1.60.4Per-match baseline this season before the round: upper bar Man Utd, lower Tottenham, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2026-27, 5 matches
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Man Utd shoot this season 22.6 times per match (1st in the league, last season 15.7 and 1st in the league), Tottenham: 15.2 shots conceded (league 14.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the defence won: 12 shots (baseline 22.6, opponent concedes 15.2). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Man Utd score this season from 7.1 percent of their shots (16th in the league, last season 11.6 and 5th in the league), Tottenham: save percentage on shots on target 61.9 (league 15.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the finishing held: 1 goals from 0.88 expected (+0.12), 8 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Man Utd win this season 7.2 corners per match (2nd in the league, last season 4.8 and 14th in the league), Tottenham: 4.6 corners conceded (league 12.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 4 corners (expected 5), 1 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Box pressure delivers. 63 shots from inside the box (league 1./20) and 8 goals, 113 shots in total (1./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Box pressure delivers turned in this match: 8 shots from the box, 1 goals, 12 shots against. ● round data

  5. One more: No route into the box. 44 % of shots from outside the box (league 2./20) and chance quality only 0.086 xG per shot (19./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: No route into the box turned in this match: 33 % of shots from outside the box. ● round data

  6. Finally: Rhythm. 58% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    What happened: Rhythm claim held (sharpens late): goals by half 0+1. ● round data

  7. And: Player pick. Bruno Fernandes is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 29.6 points on average in 5 matches, top three 3 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Bruno Fernandes ranked 8/16 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  8. And: Style of play. Progresses quickly: 30 passes per shot, the league's 1. most direct. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim did not hold: 38.9 passes per shot (league level 35.1). ● round data

From this match: 2/8 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Tottenham shoot this season 14.2 times per match (9th in the league, last season 11.5 and 14th in the league), Man Utd: 10.6 shots conceded (league 3.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: between the readings: 12 shots (baseline 14.2, opponent concedes 10.6). ○ round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Tottenham score this season from 2.8 percent of their shots (19th in the league, last season 11.0 and 10th in the league), Man Utd: save percentage on shots on target 65.2 (league 13.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 1 goals from 1.68 expected (-0.68), 8 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Tottenham win this season 7.6 corners per match (1st in the league, last season 5.5 and 7th in the league), Man Utd: 3.8 corners conceded (league 18.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: expectation met: 4 corners (expected 4), 1 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Attacking inefficiency. 2 goals from 4.82 expected (xG), a gap of -2.82, league 17./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Attacking inefficiency repeated in this match: 1 goals from 1.68 xG (-0.68). ● round data

  5. One more: Set pieces without output. 38 corners (league 1./20) and 2 goals ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Set pieces without output turned in this match: 4 corners and 1 goals. ● round data

  6. Finally: Rhythm. 58% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    What happened: Rhythm claim held (sharpens late): goals by half 0+1. ● round data

  7. And: Player pick. Sávio is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 22.0 points on average in 3 matches, top three 1 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    What happened: The player call held: Sávio was among their team's best in the match scoring (3./16). ● round data

  8. And: Style of play. High defensive line: opponents offside 1.8 times/match (league 5.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 2 offsides drawn (league level 1.5). ● round data

From this match: 5/7 held

Outcome · 7/15 held (1 open) · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.090.99Second half0.790.69Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Manchester United): shots 1/7 and 11/5 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
73.92.Events by minute: Man Utd on top, Tottenham below, 2 goals and 8 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
CPCrystal Palace–NFNott'm Forest3–1puoliaika 2–1outcome: 9/13 held · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots10.616.4Conceded16.810.4Goals1.20.8Per-match baseline this season before the round: upper bar Crystal Palace, lower Nott'm Forest, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2026-27, 5 matches
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Crystal Palace shoot this season 10.6 times per match (17th in the league, last season 11.6 and 13th in the league), Nott'm Forest: 10.4 shots conceded (league 1.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the pressure held: 13 shots (baseline 10.6, opponent concedes 10.4). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Crystal Palace score this season from 11.3 percent of their shots (9th in the league, last season 9.3 and 19th in the league), Nott'm Forest: save percentage on shots on target 66.7 (league 10.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the finishing held: 3 goals from 2.42 expected (+0.58), 23 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Crystal Palace win this season 2.4 corners per match (20th in the league, last season 4.2 and 17th in the league), Nott'm Forest: 4.6 corners conceded (league 11.). The expectation is at least 2 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: expectation met: 5 corners (expected 2), 3 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: The whole system at the bottom end. Possession 44 % (league 18./20), own output 1.25 xG and 1.75 xG given to opponents (4./20 most): 3 metrics at the bottom end at once ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The whole system at the bottom end turned in this match: possession 43 %, 3 goals. ● round data

  5. One more: Opponents get into the box. 62 shots against from inside the box (1st most of 20), 84 shots in total (74 % from the box) ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Opponents get into the box repeated in this match: 16 shots against from inside the box. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Daichi Kamada is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 21.8 points on average in 5 matches, top three 4 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    What happened: Player pick held: Daichi Kamada was among his team's best in match ratings (3/15) and produced 1+0. ● round data

From this match: 5/6 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Nott'm Forest shoot this season 16.4 times per match (3rd in the league, last season 12.5 and 12th in the league), Crystal Palace: 16.8 shots conceded (league 17.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the pressure held: 24 shots (baseline 16.4, opponent concedes 16.8). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Nott'm Forest score this season from 4.9 percent of their shots (18th in the league, last season 10.1 and 17th in the league), Crystal Palace: save percentage on shots on target 60.7 (league 16.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 1 goals from 2.98 expected (-1.98), 4 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Last season Nott'm Forest scored 60 percent of their goals in the second half, Crystal Palace 51 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Nottingham Forest. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was flatter: threat 2.18 → 0.80 xG, shots 16 → 8. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Attacking inefficiency. 4 goals from 7.25 expected (xG), a gap of -3.25, league 18./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Attacking inefficiency repeated in this match: 1 goals from 2.98 xG (-1.98). ● round data

  5. One more: Shots are not finding the target. 17/82 shots on target, i.e. 21 % (league 20./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Shots are not finding the target repeated in this match: 6/24 on target (25 %). ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Morgan Gibbs-White is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 23.2 points on average in 5 matches, top three 3 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    What happened: The player call held: Morgan Gibbs-White was among their team's best in the match scoring (2./15). ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. Deep line: the offside trap springs rarely (0.9/match). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim did not hold: 2 offsides drawn (league level 1.5). ● round data

From this match: 4/7 held

Outcome · 9/13 held · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half1.412.18Second half1.010.80Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Crystal Palace): shots 7/16 and 6/8 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
3.41.49.59.Events by minute: Crystal Palace on top, Nott'm Forest below, 4 goals and 4 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
HCHull City–EEverton2–2puoliaika 0–0outcome: 7/11 held (3 open) · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots12.216.0Conceded13.813.8Goals1.21.2Per-match baseline this season before the round: upper bar Hull City, lower Everton, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2026-27, 5 matches
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Hull City shoot this season 12.2 times per match (14th in the league, not in the Premier League last season), Everton: 13.8 shots conceded (league 11.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the defence won: 9 shots (baseline 12.2, opponent concedes 13.8). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Hull City score this season from 9.8 percent of their shots (10th in the league, not in the Premier League last season), Everton: save percentage on shots on target 83.3 (league 2.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the finishing held: 2 goals from 1.37 expected (+0.63), 22 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Hull City win this season 3.4 corners per match (17th in the league, not in the Premier League last season), Everton: 4.4 corners conceded (league 15.). The expectation is at least 3 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: expectation met: 7 corners (expected 3), 2 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Direct play delivers. Possession 32 % (20./20) and pass accuracy 72 % (20./20), yet output above expected (+0.48) ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Direct play delivers repeated in this match: possession 35 %, 2 goals. ● round data

  5. One more: The lead held to the end. The lead was kept more often than lost and the opponents' threat fell in the second half (xG in the 2nd half below the 1st) ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The lead held to the end stayed open in this match: no half-time lead in this match. ○ round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Konstantinos Tzolakis is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 25.8 points on average in 5 matches, top three 4 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Konstantinos Tzolakis ranked 5/15 in his team's match ratings ● round data

From this match: 3/5 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Everton shoot this season 16.0 times per match (5th in the league, last season 11.1 and 15th in the league), Hull City: 13.8 shots conceded (league 10.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: between the readings: 15 shots (baseline 16.0, opponent concedes 13.8). ○ round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Everton score this season from 7.5 percent of their shots (15th in the league, last season 11.2 and 8th in the league), Hull City: save percentage on shots on target 81.0 (league 4.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the finishing held: 2 goals from 1.73 expected (+0.27), 13 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Everton win this season 5.0 corners per match (8th in the league, last season 4.3 and 16th in the league), Hull City: 6.0 corners conceded (league 1.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: expectation met: 6 corners (expected 5), 2 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Box pressure delivers. 54 shots from inside the box (league 4./20) and 6 goals, 80 shots in total (5./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Box pressure delivers repeated in this match: 11 shots from the box, 2 goals, 9 shots against. ● round data

  5. One more: The lead held to the end. The lead was kept more often than lost and the opponents' threat fell in the second half (xG in the 2nd half below the 1st) ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The lead held to the end stayed open in this match: no half-time lead in this match. ○ round data

  6. Finally: Rhythm. 60% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    What happened: Rhythm claim held (sharpens late): goals by half 0+2. ● round data

  7. And: Player pick. James Tarkowski is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 27.6 points on average in 5 matches, top three 3 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: James Tarkowski ranked 4/16 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  8. And: Style of play. Plays without the ball: possession 44 % (league's 4. lowest); space comes from transitions. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim did not hold: possession 65 % (league level 50 %). ● round data

From this match: 4/6 held

Outcome · 7/11 held (3 open) · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.570.86Second half0.800.87Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Hull City): shots 5/10 and 4/5 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
48.55.68.74.Events by minute: Hull City on top, Everton below, 4 goals and 2 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
LLiverpool–MCMan City0–3puoliaika 0–0outcome: 5/11 held (1 open) · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots15.213.6Conceded11.611.8Goals1.42.6Per-match baseline this season before the round: upper bar Liverpool, lower Man City, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2026-27, 5 matches
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Liverpool shoot this season 15.2 times per match (6th in the league, last season 15.5 and 3rd in the league), Man City: 11.8 shots conceded (league 7.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: between the readings: 13 shots (baseline 15.2, opponent concedes 11.8). ○ round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Liverpool score this season from 9.2 percent of their shots (11th in the league, last season 10.7 and 12th in the league), Man City: save percentage on shots on target 75.0 (league 6.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 0 goals from 1.02 expected (-1.02), 0 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Last season Liverpool scored 62 percent of their goals in the second half, Man City 47 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Liverpool. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was flatter: threat 0.51 → 0.51 xG, shots 5 → 8. ● round data

  4. Fourth: The second half sharpens. Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +3.27) ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The second half sharpens turned in this match: threat 0.51 → 0.51 xG. ● round data

  5. One more: Player pick. Alexander Isak is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 26.6 points on average in 5 matches, top three 3 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Alexander Isak did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

  6. Finally: Style of play. Keeps the ball: possession 59 % and 531 passes/match (league 2.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim did not hold: possession 35 % (league level 50 %). ● round data

From this match: 0/5 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Man City shoot this season 13.6 times per match (10th in the league, last season 15.7 and 2nd in the league), Liverpool: 11.6 shots conceded (league 6.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the pressure held: 15 shots (baseline 13.6, opponent concedes 11.6). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Man City score this season from 19.1 percent of their shots (1st in the league, last season 12.9 and 2nd in the league), Liverpool: save percentage on shots on target 77.8 (league 5.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the finishing held: 3 goals from 1.35 expected (+1.65), 20 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Man City win this season 6.2 corners per match (4th in the league, last season 6.5 and 1st in the league), Liverpool: 4.4 corners conceded (league 16.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: expectation met: 6 corners (expected 4), 3 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: The second half sharpens. Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +3.49) ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The second half sharpens repeated in this match: threat 0.11 → 1.24 xG. ● round data

  5. One more: Player pick. Erling Haaland is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 33.4 points on average in 5 matches, top three 3 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Erling Haaland ranked 5/14 in his team's match ratings and produced 1+0. ● round data

  6. Finally: Style of play. Keeps the ball: possession 60 % and 587 passes/match (league 1.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: possession 65 % (league level 50 %). ● round data

From this match: 5/6 held

Outcome · 5/11 held (1 open) · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.510.11Second half0.511.24Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Liverpool): shots 5/3 and 8/12 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
65.68.78.Events by minute: Liverpool on top, Man City below, 3 goals and 6 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
CCoventry–NNewcastle4–1puoliaika 1–0outcome: 3/12 held · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots10.210.2Conceded17.419.6Goals0.21.8Per-match baseline this season before the round: upper bar Coventry, lower Newcastle, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2026-27, 5 matches
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Coventry shoot this season 10.2 times per match (18th in the league, not in the Premier League last season), Newcastle: 19.6 shots conceded (league 20.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the defence won: 9 shots (baseline 10.2, opponent concedes 19.6). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Coventry score this season from 2.0 percent of their shots (20th in the league, not in the Premier League last season), Newcastle: save percentage on shots on target 67.9 (league 9.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the finishing held: 4 goals from 1.47 expected (+2.53), 44 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Coventry win this season 4.0 corners per match (13th in the league, not in the Premier League last season), Newcastle: 6.0 corners conceded (league 2.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 2 corners (expected 4), 4 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Attacking inefficiency. 1 goals from 4.85 expected (xG), a gap of -3.85, league 20./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Attacking inefficiency turned in this match: 4 goals from 1.47 xG (+2.53). ● round data

  5. One more: The whole system at the bottom end. Possession 39 % (league 19./20), own output 0.97 xG and 1.73 xG given to opponents (6./20 most): 5 metrics at the bottom end at once ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The whole system at the bottom end turned in this match: possession 33 %, 4 goals. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Bobby Thomas is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 15.6 points on average in 5 matches, top three 4 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Bobby Thomas ranked 5/16 in his team's match ratings ● round data

From this match: 1/6 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Newcastle shoot this season 10.2 times per match (19th in the league, last season 12.9 and 8th in the league), Coventry: 17.4 shots conceded (league 19.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the pressure held: 19 shots (baseline 10.2, opponent concedes 17.4). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Newcastle score this season from 17.6 percent of their shots (2nd in the league, last season 10.8 and 11th in the league), Coventry: save percentage on shots on target 54.5 (league 19.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 1 goals from 1.87 expected (-0.87), 5 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Newcastle win this season 4.4 corners per match (11th in the league, last season 6.1 and 3rd in the league), Coventry: 4.6 corners conceded (league 10.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: expectation met: 6 corners (expected 4), 1 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Goalkeeper level on show. 19 saves (league 3./20) against 1.66 xG ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Goalkeeper class showing turned in this match: 2 saves. ● round data

  5. One more: Opponents get into the box. 57 shots against from inside the box (2nd most of 20), 98 shots in total (58 % from the box) ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Opponents get into the box turned in this match: 6 shots against from inside the box. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Lewis Hall is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 25.4 points on average in 5 matches, top three 3 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Lewis Hall ranked 7/16 in his team's match ratings ● round data

From this match: 2/6 held

Outcome · 3/12 held · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.881.23Second half0.590.64Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Coventry): shots 2/9 and 7/10 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
P6.48.70.81.86.Events by minute: Coventry on top, Newcastle below, 5 goals and 2 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
Matchweek 5claims held 56/119show 10 matches ▾
BBrentford–CChelsea3–0puoliaika 0–0outcome: 7/14 held · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots10.713.4Conceded13.310.9Goals1.41.5Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Brentford, lower Chelsea, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Brentford shot 10.7 times per match (league 16.), Chelsea: 10.9 shots conceded (league 3.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 13 shots (baseline 10.7, opponent concedes 10.9). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Brentford scored from 13.6 percent of their shots (league 1.), Chelsea: save percentage on shots on target 66.7 (league 12.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 3 goals from 2.65 expected (+0.35), 23 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Brentford won 4.8 corners per match (league 13.), Chelsea: 4.3 corners conceded (league 18.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 4 corners (expected 4), 3 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Box pressure delivers. 51 shots from inside the box (league 2./20) and 7 goals, 68 shots in total (3./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 4 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Box pressure delivers repeated in this match: 9 shots from the box, 3 goals, 12 shots against. ● round data

  5. One more: Shots are not finding the target. 17/68 shots on target, i.e. 25 % (league 17./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 4 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Shots are not finding the target turned in this match: 6/13 on target (46 %). ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Mathias Jensen: involvements exceeded output; the rise has backing. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Mathias Jensen did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. Low block: 36 % of shots conceded from outside the box, forces opponents to shoot from range. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 33 % of shots conceded from outside the box (league level 32 %). ● round data

From this match: 4/7 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Chelsea shot 13.4 times per match (league 6.), Brentford: 13.3 shots conceded (league 14.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the defence won: 12 shots (baseline 13.4, opponent concedes 13.3). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Chelsea scored from 11.3 percent of their shots (league 7.), Brentford: save percentage on shots on target 67.9 (league 9.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 0 goals from 0.83 expected (-0.83), 0 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Chelsea won 6.1 corners per match (league 4.), Brentford: 5.4 corners conceded (league 5.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: expectation met: 12 corners (expected 5), 0 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Goalkeeper level on show. 19 saves (league 1./20) against 1.58 xG ● season 2026-27 · from 4 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Goalkeeper class showing turned in this match: 3 saves. ● round data

  5. One more: Opponents get into the box. 42 shots against from inside the box (3rd most of 20), 59 shots in total (71 % from the box) ● season 2026-27 · from 4 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Opponents get into the box repeated in this match: 9 shots against from inside the box. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. João Pedro comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: João Pedro did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. Patient build-up: 40 passes per shot (league's 2. most). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 42.8 passes per shot (league level 35.1). ● round data

From this match: 3/7 held

Outcome · 7/14 held · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.390.39Second half2.260.44Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Brentford): shots 7/4 and 6/8 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
61.83.94.Events by minute: Brentford on top, Chelsea below, 3 goals and 2 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
TTottenham–AVAston Villa2–3puoliaika 0–1outcome: 8/14 held (1 open) · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots11.512.7Conceded12.212.9Goals1.31.5Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Tottenham, lower Aston Villa, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Tottenham shot 11.5 times per match (league 14.), Aston Villa: 12.9 shots conceded (league 13.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 20 shots (baseline 11.5, opponent concedes 12.9). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Tottenham scored from 11.0 percent of their shots (league 10.), Aston Villa: save percentage on shots on target 70.8 (league 3.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 2 goals from 1.56 expected (+0.44), 10 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Tottenham won 5.5 corners per match (league 7.), Aston Villa: 4.9 corners conceded (league 11.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: expectation met: 11 corners (expected 5), 2 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Attacking inefficiency. 0 goals from 3.26 expected (xG), a gap of -3.26, league 19./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 4 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Attacking inefficiency stayed open in this match: 2 goals from 1.56 xG (+0.44). ○ round data

  5. One more: Set pieces without output. 27 corners (league 1./20) and 0 goals ● season 2026-27 · from 4 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Set pieces without output turned in this match: 11 corners and 2 goals. ● round data

  6. Finally: Rhythm. 58% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    What happened: Rhythm claim held (sharpens late): goals by half 0+2. ● round data

  7. And: Player pick. João Gonçalves comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: João Gonçalves did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

  8. And: Style of play. High defensive line: opponents offside 1.8 times/match (league 5.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 2 offsides drawn (league level 1.5). ● round data

From this match: 5/7 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Aston Villa shot 12.7 times per match (league 9.), Tottenham: 12.2 shots conceded (league 9.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 15 shots (baseline 12.7, opponent concedes 12.2). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Aston Villa scored from 11.6 percent of their shots (league 4.), Tottenham: save percentage on shots on target 63.0 (league 19.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 3 goals from 1.16 expected (+1.84), 20 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Aston Villa scored 62 percent of their goals in the second half, Tottenham 58 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Aston Villa. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was flatter: threat 0.82 → 0.35 xG, shots 9 → 6. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Attacking inefficiency. 1 goals from 3.37 expected (xG), a gap of -2.37, league 17./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 4 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Attacking inefficiency turned in this match: 3 goals from 1.16 xG (+1.84). ● round data

  5. One more: The whole system at the bottom end. Possession 48 % (league 9./20), own output 0.84 xG and 1.89 xG given to opponents (1./20 most): 3 metrics at the bottom end at once ● season 2026-27 · from 4 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The whole system at the bottom end turned in this match: possession 36 %, pass accuracy 83 %, 3 goals. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Morgan Rogers comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Morgan Rogers did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. High defensive line: opponents offside 2.9 times/match (league 2.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 5 offsides drawn (league level 1.5). ● round data

From this match: 3/7 held

Outcome · 8/14 held (1 open) · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.640.82Second half0.920.35Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Tottenham): shots 10/9 and 10/6 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
49.67.79.86.98.Events by minute: Tottenham on top, Aston Villa below, 5 goals and 4 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
BBrighton–AArsenal3–0puoliaika 2–0outcome: 7/15 held · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots13.014.5Conceded11.78.2Goals1.41.9Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Brighton, lower Arsenal, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Brighton shot 13.0 times per match (league 7.), Arsenal: 8.2 shots conceded (league 1.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 17 shots (baseline 13.0, opponent concedes 8.2). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Brighton scored from 10.5 percent of their shots (league 15.), Arsenal: save percentage on shots on target 70.0 (league 4.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 3 goals from 1.31 expected (+1.69), 18 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Brighton won 4.9 corners per match (league 12.), Arsenal: 3.4 corners conceded (league 20.). The expectation is at least 3 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: expectation met: 5 corners (expected 3), 3 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Box pressure delivers. 53 shots from inside the box (league 1./20) and 13 goals, 78 shots in total (2./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 4 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Box pressure delivers repeated in this match: 10 shots from the box, 3 goals, 11 shots against. ● round data

  5. One more: Ball kept, duels lost. Possession 71 % (league 1./20) but only 47 % of duels won (17./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 4 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Ball kept, duels lost turned in this match: possession 40 %, duels 50 %. ● round data

  6. Finally: Rhythm. 62% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    What happened: Rhythm claim did not hold (sharpens late): goals by half 2+1. ● round data

  7. And: Player pick. Gomez carried the core, but fitness left question marks (3 early substitutions · 6 DNP, patchy season). ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Gomez ranked 9/16 in his team's match ratings and produced 0+1. ● round data

  8. And: Style of play. Keeps the ball: possession 54 % and 476 passes/match (league 5.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim did not hold: possession 40 % (league level 50 %). ● round data

From this match: 4/8 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Arsenal shot 14.5 times per match (league 4.), Brighton: 11.7 shots conceded (league 6.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the defence won: 11 shots (baseline 14.5, opponent concedes 11.7). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Arsenal scored from 12.9 percent of their shots (league 3.), Brighton: save percentage on shots on target 68.9 (league 6.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 0 goals from 1.63 expected (-1.63), 0 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Arsenal won 5.7 corners per match (league 5.), Brighton: 4.8 corners conceded (league 14.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: expectation met: 6 corners (expected 5), 0 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: The duels carry. 54 % of duels won (183/336), league 1./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 4 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Duels carry turned in this match: 50 % of duels won. ● round data

  5. One more: Rhythm. 58% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    What happened: Rhythm claim held (sharpens late): no goals came, but the back end tightened (concessions 2+1). ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Zubimendi carried the core, but fitness left question marks (3 early substitutions · 0 DNP, patchy season). ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Zubimendi ranked 13/16 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. Deep line: the offside trap springs rarely (0.7/match). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 0 offsides drawn (league level 1.5). ● round data

From this match: 3/7 held

Outcome · 7/15 held · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.360.39Second half0.951.24Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Brighton): shots 8/3 and 9/8 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
31.45.57.Events by minute: Brighton on top, Arsenal below, 3 goals and 5 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
EEverton–IIpswich1–0puoliaika 1–0outcome: 2/9 held · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots11.1no measurementConceded14.0no measurementGoals1.2no measurementBaseline per match from last season: upper bar Everton, lower Ipswich, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Everton shot 11.1 times per match (league 15.), Ipswich are promoted, so the yardstick is the league level: 12.5 shots conceded on average. The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 21 shots (baseline 11.1, opponent concedes 12.5). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Everton scored from 11.2 percent of their shots (league 8.), league level: save percentage on shots on target 67.3. In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 1 goals from 2.24 expected (-1.24), 5 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Everton won 4.3 corners per match (league 16.), league level: 5.0 corners conceded. The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 4 corners (expected 4), 1 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Box pressure delivers. 41 shots from inside the box (league 5./20) and 5 goals, 59 shots in total (6./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 4 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Box pressure delivers repeated in this match: 13 shots from the box, 1 goals, 13 shots against. ● round data

  5. One more: The second half sharpens. Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +1.28) ● season 2026-27 · from 4 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The second half sharpens turned in this match: threat 1.30 → 0.93 xG. ● round data

  6. Finally: Rhythm. 60% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    What happened: Rhythm claim did not hold (sharpens late): goals by half 1+0. ● round data

  7. And: Player pick. Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall ranked 10/15 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  8. And: Style of play. Plays without the ball: possession 44 % (league's 4. lowest); space comes from transitions. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim did not hold: possession 52 % (league level 50 %). ● round data

From this match: 2/8 held

  1. Watch first: Goalkeeper level on show. 16 saves (league 2./20) against 1.66 xG ● season 2026-27 · from 4 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Goalkeeper class showing turned in this match: 1 saves. ● round data

From this match: 0/1 held

Outcome · 2/9 held · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half1.300.86Second half0.930.58Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Everton): shots 10/6 and 11/7 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
11.Events by minute: Everton on top, Ipswich below, 1 goals and 5 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
NNewcastle–HCHull City2–1puoliaika 2–0outcome: 3/8 held · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots12.9no measurementConceded12.4no measurementGoals1.4no measurementBaseline per match from last season: upper bar Newcastle, lower Hull City, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Newcastle shot 12.9 times per match (league 8.), Hull City are promoted, so the yardstick is the league level: 12.5 shots conceded on average. The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the defence won: 12 shots (baseline 12.9, opponent concedes 12.5). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Newcastle scored from 10.8 percent of their shots (league 11.), league level: save percentage on shots on target 67.3. In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 2 goals from 1.44 expected (+0.56), 17 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Newcastle won 6.1 corners per match (league 3.), league level: 5.0 corners conceded. The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 4 corners (expected 5), 2 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Goalkeeper level on show. 16 saves (league 3./20) against 1.68 xG ● season 2026-27 · from 4 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Goalkeeper class showing turned in this match: 3 saves. ● round data

  5. One more: No route into the box. 44 % of shots from outside the box (league 3./20) and chance quality only 0.096 xG per shot (17./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 4 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: No route into the box turned in this match: 25 % of shots from outside the box. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Sandro Tonali carried the core, but fitness left question marks (4 early substitutions · 3 DNP, patchy season). ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Sandro Tonali did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

From this match: 1/6 held

  1. Watch first: The duels carry. 54 % of duels won (182/339), league 2./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 4 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Duels carry repeated in this match: 52 % of duels won. ● round data

  2. Then watch: Direct play delivers. Possession 29 % (20./20) and pass accuracy 70 % (20./20), yet output above expected (+1.07) ● season 2026-27 · from 4 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Direct play delivers repeated in this match: possession 44 %, pass accuracy 79 %, 1 goals. ● round data

From this match: 2/2 held

Outcome · 3/8 held · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half1.190.34Second half0.251.26Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Newcastle): shots 7/3 and 5/19 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
3.7.47.67.Events by minute: Newcastle on top, Hull City below, 4 goals and 6 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
NFNott'm Forest–CCoventry0–1puoliaika 0–0outcome: 4/9 held (1 open) · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots12.5no measurementConceded13.3no measurementGoals1.3no measurementBaseline per match from last season: upper bar Nott'm Forest, lower Coventry, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Nott'm Forest shot 12.5 times per match (league 12.), Coventry are promoted, so the yardstick is the league level: 12.5 shots conceded on average. The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 24 shots (baseline 12.5, opponent concedes 12.5). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Nott'm Forest scored from 10.1 percent of their shots (league 17.), league level: save percentage on shots on target 67.3. In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 0 goals from 1.10 expected (-1.10), 0 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Nott'm Forest won 5.2 corners per match (league 9.), league level: 5.0 corners conceded. The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: expectation met: 6 corners (expected 5), 0 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Shots are not finding the target. 14/58 shots on target, i.e. 24 % (league 18./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 4 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Shots are not finding the target repeated in this match: 3/24 on target (12 %). ● round data

  5. One more: The second half sharpens. Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +1.39) ● season 2026-27 · from 4 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The second half sharpens turned in this match: threat 0.60 → 0.50 xG. ● round data

  6. Finally: Rhythm. 60% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    What happened: Rhythm claim did not hold (sharpens late): no goals of our own, concessions 0+1. ● round data

  7. And: Player pick. Morgan Gibbs-White comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: The player call held: Morgan Gibbs-White was among their team's best in the match scoring (1./15). ● round data

  8. And: Style of play. Deep line: the offside trap springs rarely (0.9/match). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim did not hold: 2 offsides drawn (league level 1.5). ● round data

From this match: 4/8 held

  1. Watch first: Attacking inefficiency. 0 goals from 4.18 expected (xG), a gap of -4.18, league 20./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 4 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Attacking inefficiency stayed open in this match: 1 goals from 0.67 xG (+0.33). ○ round data

  2. Then watch: The whole system at the bottom end. Possession 40 % (league 19./20), own output 1.04 xG and 1.88 xG given to opponents (2./20 most): 4 metrics at the bottom end at once ● season 2026-27 · from 4 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The whole system at the bottom end turned in this match: possession 38 %, pass accuracy 76 %, 1 goals. ● round data

From this match: 0/1 held

Outcome · 4/9 held (1 open) · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.600.25Second half0.500.43Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Nottingham Forest): shots 14/6 and 10/4 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
55.Events by minute: Nott'm Forest on top, Coventry below, 1 goals and 2 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
BBournemouth–LLiverpool0–1puoliaika 0–0outcome: 3/11 held · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots13.815.5Conceded12.611.4Goals1.51.7Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Bournemouth, lower Liverpool, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Bournemouth shot 13.8 times per match (league 5.), Liverpool: 11.4 shots conceded (league 4.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the defence won: 9 shots (baseline 13.8, opponent concedes 11.4). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Bournemouth scored from 11.1 percent of their shots (league 9.), Liverpool: save percentage on shots on target 65.4 (league 16.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 0 goals from 0.79 expected (-0.79), 0 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Bournemouth won 5.6 corners per match (league 6.), Liverpool: 4.4 corners conceded (league 17.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 3 corners (expected 4), 0 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Player pick. Junior Kroupi comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Junior Kroupi did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

  5. One more: Style of play. Progresses quickly: 30 passes per shot, the league's 2. most direct. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim did not hold: 42.6 passes per shot (league level 35.1). ● round data

From this match: 0/5 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Liverpool shot 15.5 times per match (league 3.), Bournemouth: 12.6 shots conceded (league 12.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the defence won: 12 shots (baseline 15.5, opponent concedes 12.6). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Liverpool scored from 10.7 percent of their shots (league 12.), Bournemouth: save percentage on shots on target 66.7 (league 11.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 1 goals from 1.65 expected (-0.65), 8 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Liverpool scored 62 percent of their goals in the second half, Bournemouth 55 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Liverpool. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was sharper: threat 0.49 → 1.16 xG, shots 7 → 5. ● round data

  4. Fourth: The second half sharpens. Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +2.60) ● season 2026-27 · from 4 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The second half sharpens repeated in this match: threat 0.49 → 1.16 xG. ● round data

  5. One more: Player pick. Ryan Gravenberch comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Ryan Gravenberch ranked 14/15 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  6. Finally: Style of play. Keeps the ball: possession 59 % and 531 passes/match (league 2.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: possession 54 % (league level 50 %). ● round data

From this match: 3/6 held

Outcome · 3/11 held · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.150.49Second half0.651.16Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Bournemouth): shots 3/7 and 6/5 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
57.Events by minute: Bournemouth on top, Liverpool below, 1 goals and 3 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
LLeeds–CPCrystal Palace0–0puoliaika 0–0outcome: 4/10 held · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots12.611.6Conceded12.511.7Goals1.31.1Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Leeds, lower Crystal Palace, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Leeds shot 12.6 times per match (league 11.), Crystal Palace: 11.7 shots conceded (league 7.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 13 shots (baseline 12.6, opponent concedes 11.7). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Leeds scored from 10.2 percent of their shots (league 16.), Crystal Palace: save percentage on shots on target 68.5 (league 7.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 0 goals from 1.31 expected (-1.31), 0 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Leeds won 4.4 corners per match (league 15.), Crystal Palace: 5.2 corners conceded (league 8.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 4 corners (expected 4), 0 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Player pick. Brenden Aaronson comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Brenden Aaronson ranked 11/14 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  5. One more: Style of play. Progresses quickly: 31 passes per shot, the league's 3. most direct. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 32.6 passes per shot (league level 35.1). ● round data

From this match: 2/5 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Crystal Palace shot 11.6 times per match (league 13.), Leeds: 12.5 shots conceded (league 11.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 12 shots (baseline 11.6, opponent concedes 12.5). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Crystal Palace scored from 9.3 percent of their shots (league 19.), Leeds: save percentage on shots on target 65.4 (league 15.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 0 goals from 1.06 expected (-1.06), 0 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Crystal Palace won 4.2 corners per match (league 17.), Leeds: 5.1 corners conceded (league 10.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 3 corners (expected 4), 0 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Opponents get into the box. 53 shots against from inside the box (1st most of 20), 71 shots in total (75 % from the box) ● season 2026-27 · from 4 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Opponents get into the box repeated in this match: 9 shots against from inside the box. ● round data

  5. One more: Player pick. Jean-Philippe Mateta: involvements exceeded output; the rise has backing. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Jean-Philippe Mateta did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

From this match: 2/5 held

Outcome · 4/10 held · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.540.18Second half0.770.88Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Leeds): shots 9/5 and 4/7 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
Events by minute: Leeds on top, Crystal Palace below, 0 goals and 5 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
MCMan City–SSunderland5–3puoliaika 3–2outcome: 10/14 held · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots15.710.4Conceded9.714.3Goals2.01.1Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Man City, lower Sunderland, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Man City shot 15.7 times per match (league 2.), Sunderland: 14.3 shots conceded (league 18.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 16 shots (baseline 15.7, opponent concedes 14.3). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Man City scored from 12.9 percent of their shots (league 2.), Sunderland: save percentage on shots on target 71.3 (league 2.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 5 goals from 2.82 expected (+2.18), 31 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Man City won 6.5 corners per match (league 1.), Sunderland: 5.3 corners conceded (league 7.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: expectation met: 6 corners (expected 5), 5 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: The duels carry. 54 % of duels won (214/399), league 3./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 4 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Duels carry turned in this match: 41 % of duels won. ● round data

  5. One more: The second half sharpens. Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +2.02) ● season 2026-27 · from 4 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The second half sharpens repeated in this match: threat 0.67 → 2.14 xG. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Antoine Semenyo comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick held: Antoine Semenyo was among his team's best in match ratings (1/12) and produced 2+1. ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. Keeps the ball: possession 60 % and 587 passes/match (league 1.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: possession 55 % (league level 50 %). ● round data

From this match: 6/7 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Sunderland shot 10.4 times per match (league 18.), Man City: 9.7 shots conceded (league 2.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 17 shots (baseline 10.4, opponent concedes 9.7). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Sunderland scored from 10.6 percent of their shots (league 14.), Man City: save percentage on shots on target 72.4 (league 1.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 3 goals from 3.57 expected (-0.57), 18 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Sunderland scored 69 percent of their goals in the second half, Man City 47 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Sunderland. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was sharper: threat 1.57 → 2.00 xG, shots 7 → 10. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Attacking inefficiency. 3 goals from 6.02 expected (xG), a gap of -3.02, league 18./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 4 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Attacking inefficiency repeated in this match: 3 goals from 3.57 xG (-0.57). ● round data

  5. One more: The second half sharpens. Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +3.56) ● season 2026-27 · from 4 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The second half sharpens repeated in this match: threat 1.57 → 2.00 xG. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Daniel Ballard carried the core, but fitness left question marks (2 early substitutions · 9 DNP, patchy season). ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Daniel Ballard ranked 14/14 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. Low block: 36 % of shots conceded from outside the box, forces opponents to shoot from range. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: The playing-style claim did not hold: 25 % of shots conceded from outside the box (league level 32 %). ● round data

From this match: 4/7 held

Outcome · 10/14 held · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.671.57Second half2.142.00Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Manchester City): shots 7/7 and 9/10 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
9.12.29.33.43.57.59.81.Events by minute: Man City on top, Sunderland below, 8 goals and 1 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
FFulham–MUMan Utd1–1puoliaika 0–0outcome: 8/15 held (1 open) · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots12.715.7Conceded11.811.6Goals1.21.8Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Fulham, lower Man Utd, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Fulham shot 12.7 times per match (league 10.), Man Utd: 11.6 shots conceded (league 5.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: between the readings: 12 shots (baseline 12.7, opponent concedes 11.6). ○ round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Fulham scored from 9.8 percent of their shots (league 18.), Man Utd: save percentage on shots on target 64.5 (league 18.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 1 goals from 1.62 expected (-0.62), 8 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Fulham won 5.0 corners per match (league 10.), Man Utd: 4.9 corners conceded (league 13.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 3 corners (expected 5), 1 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Set pieces without output. 25 corners (league 3./20) and 4 goals ● season 2026-27 · from 4 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Set pieces without output turned in this match: 3 corners and 1 goals. ● round data

  5. One more: Box pressure delivers. 42 shots from inside the box (league 4./20) and 4 goals, 58 shots in total (9./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 4 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Box pressure delivers repeated in this match: 11 shots from the box, 1 goals, 29 shots against. ● round data

  6. Finally: Rhythm. 62% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    What happened: Rhythm claim held (sharpens late): goals by half 0+1. ● round data

  7. And: Player pick. Harry Wilson comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Harry Wilson did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

  8. And: Style of play. High defensive line: opponents offside 2.6 times/match (league 3.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 2 offsides drawn (league level 1.5). ● round data

From this match: 3/7 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Man Utd shot 15.7 times per match (league 1.), Fulham: 11.8 shots conceded (league 8.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 29 shots (baseline 15.7, opponent concedes 11.8). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Man Utd scored from 11.6 percent of their shots (league 5.), Fulham: save percentage on shots on target 65.8 (league 14.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 1 goals from 1.60 expected (-0.60), 3 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Man Utd won 4.8 corners per match (league 14.), Fulham: 5.5 corners conceded (league 4.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: expectation met: 13 corners (expected 5), 1 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Box pressure delivers. 46 shots from inside the box (league 3./20) and 7 goals, 84 shots in total (1./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 4 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Box pressure delivers repeated in this match: 17 shots from the box, 1 goals, 12 shots against. ● round data

  5. One more: The second half sharpens. Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +4.19) ● season 2026-27 · from 4 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The second half sharpens turned in this match: threat 1.06 → 0.54 xG. ● round data

  6. Finally: Rhythm. 58% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    What happened: Rhythm claim held (sharpens late): goals by half 0+1. ● round data

  7. And: Player pick. Bruno Fernandes comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Bruno Fernandes ranked 7/14 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  8. And: Style of play. Progresses quickly: 30 passes per shot, the league's 1. most direct. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 20.9 passes per shot (league level 35.1). ● round data

From this match: 5/8 held

Outcome · 8/15 held (1 open) · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half1.491.06Second half0.130.54Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Fulham): shots 9/17 and 3/12 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
O63.89.Events by minute: Fulham on top, Man Utd below, 2 goals and 3 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
Matchweek 4claims held 60/121show 10 matches ▾
AVAston Villa–NFNott'm Forest1–2puoliaika 0–0outcome: 9/14 held (2 open) · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots12.712.5Conceded12.913.3Goals1.51.3Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Aston Villa, lower Nott'm Forest, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Aston Villa shot 12.7 times per match (league 9.), Nott'm Forest: 13.3 shots conceded (league 15.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the defence won: 7 shots (baseline 12.7, opponent concedes 13.3). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Aston Villa scored from 11.6 percent of their shots (league 4.), Nott'm Forest: save percentage on shots on target 68.5 (league 8.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 1 goals from 0.82 expected (+0.18), 14 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Aston Villa won 5.2 corners per match (league 8.), Nott'm Forest: 4.8 corners conceded (league 15.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: expectation met: 6 corners (expected 5), 1 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Attacking inefficiency. 0 goals from 2.55 expected (xG), a gap of -2.55, league 18./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 3 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Attacking inefficiency stayed open in this match: 1 goals from 0.82 xG (+0.18). ○ round data

  5. One more: Shots are not finding the target. 1/26 shots on target, i.e. 4 % (league 20./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 3 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Shots are not finding the target turned in this match: 5/7 on target (71 %). ● round data

  6. Finally: Rhythm. 62% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    What happened: Rhythm claim held (sharpens late): goals by half 0+1. ● round data

  7. And: Player pick. Morgan Rogers comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Morgan Rogers did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

  8. And: Style of play. High defensive line: opponents offside 2.9 times/match (league 2.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 4 offsides drawn (league level 1.5). ● round data

From this match: 4/7 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Nott'm Forest shot 12.5 times per match (league 12.), Aston Villa: 12.9 shots conceded (league 13.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 22 shots (baseline 12.5, opponent concedes 12.9). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Nott'm Forest scored from 10.1 percent of their shots (league 17.), Aston Villa: save percentage on shots on target 70.8 (league 3.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 2 goals from 2.28 expected (-0.28), 9 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Nott'm Forest won 5.2 corners per match (league 9.), Aston Villa: 4.9 corners conceded (league 11.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 1 corners (expected 5), 2 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Attacking inefficiency. 2 goals from 3.87 expected (xG), a gap of -1.87, league 17./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 3 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Attacking inefficiency stayed open in this match: 2 goals from 2.28 xG (-0.28). ○ round data

  5. One more: Shots are not finding the target. 7/36 shots on target, i.e. 19 % (league 19./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 3 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Shots are not finding the target turned in this match: 7/22 on target (32 %). ● round data

  6. Finally: Rhythm. 60% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    What happened: Rhythm claim held (sharpens late): goals by half 0+2. ● round data

  7. And: Player pick. Morgan Gibbs-White comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick held: Morgan Gibbs-White was among his team's best in match ratings (1/14) and produced 0+1. ● round data

  8. And: Style of play. Deep line: the offside trap springs rarely (0.9/match). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 0 offsides drawn (league level 1.5). ● round data

From this match: 5/7 held

Outcome · 9/14 held (2 open) · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.650.39Second half0.171.89Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Aston Villa): shots 4/5 and 3/17 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
46.74.88.Events by minute: Aston Villa on top, Nott'm Forest below, 3 goals and 7 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
BBournemouth–BBrentford2–2puoliaika 1–1outcome: 6/12 held · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots13.810.7Conceded12.613.3Goals1.51.4Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Bournemouth, lower Brentford, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Bournemouth shot 13.8 times per match (league 5.), Brentford: 13.3 shots conceded (league 14.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 20 shots (baseline 13.8, opponent concedes 13.3). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Bournemouth scored from 11.1 percent of their shots (league 9.), Brentford: save percentage on shots on target 67.9 (league 9.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 2 goals from 1.75 expected (+0.25), 10 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Bournemouth won 5.6 corners per match (league 6.), Brentford: 5.4 corners conceded (league 5.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 2 corners (expected 5), 2 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Player pick. Junior Kroupi comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Junior Kroupi did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

  5. One more: Style of play. Progresses quickly: 30 passes per shot, the league's 2. most direct. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 24.9 passes per shot (league level 35.1). ● round data

From this match: 3/5 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Brentford shot 10.7 times per match (league 16.), Bournemouth: 12.6 shots conceded (league 12.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the defence won: 8 shots (baseline 10.7, opponent concedes 12.6). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Brentford scored from 13.6 percent of their shots (league 1.), Bournemouth: save percentage on shots on target 66.7 (league 11.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 2 goals from 0.50 expected (+1.50), 25 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Brentford won 4.8 corners per match (league 13.), Bournemouth: 5.3 corners conceded (league 6.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 1 corners (expected 5), 2 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Box pressure delivers. 45 shots from inside the box (league 1./20) and 5 goals, 60 shots in total (2./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 3 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Box pressure delivers repeated in this match: 6 shots from the box, 2 goals, 20 shots against. ● round data

  5. One more: The second half sharpens. Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +1.96) ● season 2026-27 · from 3 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The second half sharpens turned in this match: threat 0.33 → 0.17 xG. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Mathias Jensen: involvements exceeded output; the rise has backing. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Mathias Jensen did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. Low block: 36 % of shots conceded from outside the box, forces opponents to shoot from range. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 50 % of shots conceded from outside the box (league level 32 %). ● round data

From this match: 3/7 held

Outcome · 6/12 held · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.670.33Second half1.080.17Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Bournemouth): shots 5/4 and 15/4 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
34.38.52.56.Events by minute: Bournemouth on top, Brentford below, 4 goals and 6 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
CChelsea–HCHull City2–2puoliaika 1–2outcome: 5/9 held · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots13.4no measurementConceded10.9no measurementGoals1.5no measurementBaseline per match from last season: upper bar Chelsea, lower Hull City, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Chelsea shot 13.4 times per match (league 6.), Hull City are promoted, so the yardstick is the league level: 12.5 shots conceded on average. The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the defence won: 12 shots (baseline 13.4, opponent concedes 12.5). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Chelsea scored from 11.3 percent of their shots (league 7.), league level: save percentage on shots on target 67.3. In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 2 goals from 0.91 expected (+1.09), 17 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Chelsea won 6.1 corners per match (league 4.), league level: 5.0 corners conceded. The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: expectation met: 10 corners (expected 5), 2 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Goalkeeper level on show. 16 saves (league 1./20) against 1.65 xG ● season 2026-27 · from 3 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Goalkeeper class showing turned in this match: 3 saves. ● round data

  5. One more: The second half fades. Threat fell in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half -2.02) ● season 2026-27 · from 3 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The second half fades turned in this match: threat 0.18 → 0.72 xG. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. João Pedro comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick held: João Pedro was among his team's best in match ratings (1/16) and produced 1+1. ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. Patient build-up: 40 passes per shot (league's 2. most). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 48.1 passes per shot (league level 35.1). ● round data

From this match: 4/7 held

  1. Watch first: The duels carry. 56 % of duels won (141/251), league 1./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 3 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Duels carry turned in this match: 47 % of duels won. ● round data

  2. Then watch: Direct play delivers. Possession 28 % (20./20) and pass accuracy 70 % (20./20), yet output above expected (+0.45) ● season 2026-27 · from 3 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Direct play delivers repeated in this match: possession 32 %, pass accuracy 70 %, 2 goals. ● round data

From this match: 1/2 held

Outcome · 5/9 held · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.180.44Second half0.720.94Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Chelsea): shots 3/6 and 9/8 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
7.28.34.66.Events by minute: Chelsea on top, Hull City below, 4 goals and 6 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
CPCrystal Palace–IIpswich2–3puoliaika 1–2outcome: 3/8 held · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots11.6no measurementConceded11.7no measurementGoals1.1no measurementBaseline per match from last season: upper bar Crystal Palace, lower Ipswich, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Crystal Palace shot 11.6 times per match (league 13.), Ipswich are promoted, so the yardstick is the league level: 12.5 shots conceded on average. The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the defence won: 11 shots (baseline 11.6, opponent concedes 12.5). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Crystal Palace scored from 9.3 percent of their shots (league 19.), league level: save percentage on shots on target 67.3. In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 2 goals from 0.62 expected (+1.38), 18 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Crystal Palace won 4.2 corners per match (league 17.), league level: 5.0 corners conceded. The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: expectation met: 6 corners (expected 4), 2 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: The whole system at the bottom end. Possession 41 % (league 18./20), own output 1.53 xG and 1.92 xG given to opponents (2./20 most): 3 metrics at the bottom end at once ● season 2026-27 · from 3 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The whole system at the bottom end turned in this match: possession 47 %, pass accuracy 81 %, 2 goals. ● round data

  5. One more: Opponents get into the box. 45 shots against from inside the box (1st most of 20), 59 shots in total (76 % from the box) ● season 2026-27 · from 3 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Opponents get into the box repeated in this match: 8 shots against from inside the box. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Jean-Philippe Mateta: involvements exceeded output; the rise has backing. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Jean-Philippe Mateta did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

From this match: 3/6 held

  1. Watch first: The whole system at the bottom end. Possession 41 % (league 17./20), own output 1.50 xG and 2.01 xG given to opponents (1./20 most): 3 metrics at the bottom end at once ● season 2026-27 · from 3 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The whole system at the bottom end turned in this match: possession 53 %, pass accuracy 82 %, 3 goals. ● round data

  2. Then watch: Goalkeeper level on show. 14 saves (league 2./20) against 2.01 xG ● season 2026-27 · from 3 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Goalkeeper class showing turned in this match: 2 saves. ● round data

From this match: 0/2 held

Outcome · 3/8 held · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.200.92Second half0.410.76Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Crystal Palace): shots 5/4 and 6/8 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
14.23.45.75.90.Events by minute: Crystal Palace on top, Ipswich below, 5 goals and 5 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
LLiverpool–FFulham0–0puoliaika 0–0outcome: 4/15 held (1 open) · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots15.512.7Conceded11.411.8Goals1.71.2Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Liverpool, lower Fulham, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Liverpool shot 15.5 times per match (league 3.), Fulham: 11.8 shots conceded (league 8.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: between the readings: 14 shots (baseline 15.5, opponent concedes 11.8). ○ round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Liverpool scored from 10.7 percent of their shots (league 12.), Fulham: save percentage on shots on target 65.8 (league 14.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 0 goals from 1.28 expected (-1.28), 0 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Liverpool won 6.1 corners per match (league 2.), Fulham: 5.5 corners conceded (league 4.). The expectation is at least 6 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 5 corners (expected 6), 0 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: The cost of indiscipline grows. 10 cards (league 1./20) and 41 fouls (6./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 3 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The cost of indiscipline grows turned in this match: 0 cards, 11 fouls. ● round data

  5. One more: The second half sharpens. Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +2.36) ● season 2026-27 · from 3 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The second half sharpens repeated in this match: threat 0.52 → 0.76 xG. ● round data

  6. Finally: Rhythm. 62% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    What happened: Rhythm claim held (sharpens late): threat 0.52 → 0.76 xG, shots 6 → 8. ● round data

  7. And: Player pick. Ryan Gravenberch comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Ryan Gravenberch ranked 7/16 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  8. And: Style of play. Keeps the ball: possession 59 % and 531 passes/match (league 2.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: possession 56 % (league level 50 %). ● round data

From this match: 3/7 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Fulham shot 12.7 times per match (league 10.), Liverpool: 11.4 shots conceded (league 4.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the defence won: 10 shots (baseline 12.7, opponent concedes 11.4). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Fulham scored from 9.8 percent of their shots (league 18.), Liverpool: save percentage on shots on target 65.4 (league 16.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 0 goals from 0.70 expected (-0.70), 0 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Fulham won 5.0 corners per match (league 10.), Liverpool: 4.4 corners conceded (league 17.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: expectation met: 8 corners (expected 4), 0 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Box pressure delivers. 34 shots from inside the box (league 5./20) and 4 goals, 48 shots in total (5./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 3 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Box pressure delivers turned in this match: 8 shots from the box, 0 goals, 14 shots against. ● round data

  5. One more: Shots are not finding the target. 12/48 shots on target, i.e. 25 % (league 18./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 3 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Shots are not finding the target turned in this match: 4/10 on target (40 %). ● round data

  6. Finally: Rhythm. 62% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    What happened: Rhythm claim did not hold (sharpens late): threat 0.40 → 0.30 xG, shots 5 → 5. ● round data

  7. And: Player pick. Harry Wilson comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Harry Wilson did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

  8. And: Style of play. High defensive line: opponents offside 2.6 times/match (league 3.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim did not hold: 1 offsides drawn (league level 1.5). ● round data

From this match: 1/8 held

Outcome · 4/15 held (1 open) · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.520.40Second half0.760.30Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Liverpool): shots 6/5 and 8/5 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
Events by minute: Liverpool on top, Fulham below, 0 goals and 1 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
TTottenham–EEverton0–0puoliaika 0–0outcome: 7/14 held · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots11.511.1Conceded12.214.0Goals1.31.2Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Tottenham, lower Everton, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Tottenham shot 11.5 times per match (league 14.), Everton: 14.0 shots conceded (league 17.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 14 shots (baseline 11.5, opponent concedes 14.0). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Tottenham scored from 11.0 percent of their shots (league 10.), Everton: save percentage on shots on target 69.1 (league 5.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 0 goals from 0.69 expected (-0.69), 0 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Tottenham won 5.5 corners per match (league 7.), Everton: 5.1 corners conceded (league 9.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 5 corners (expected 5), 0 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Attacking inefficiency. 0 goals from 2.57 expected (xG), a gap of -2.57, league 19./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 3 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Attacking inefficiency repeated in this match: 0 goals from 0.69 xG (-0.69). ● round data

  5. One more: Set pieces without output. 22 corners (league 1./20) and 0 goals ● season 2026-27 · from 3 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Set pieces without output repeated in this match: 5 corners and 0 goals. ● round data

  6. Finally: Rhythm. 58% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    What happened: Rhythm claim did not hold (sharpens late): threat 0.36 → 0.33 xG, shots 7 → 7. ● round data

  7. And: Player pick. João Gonçalves comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: João Gonçalves did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

  8. And: Style of play. High defensive line: opponents offside 1.8 times/match (league 5.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim did not hold: 1 offsides drawn (league level 1.5). ● round data

From this match: 3/8 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Everton shot 11.1 times per match (league 15.), Tottenham: 12.2 shots conceded (league 9.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 12 shots (baseline 11.1, opponent concedes 12.2). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Everton scored from 11.2 percent of their shots (league 8.), Tottenham: save percentage on shots on target 63.0 (league 19.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 0 goals from 1.11 expected (-1.11), 0 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Everton won 4.3 corners per match (league 16.), Tottenham: 4.7 corners conceded (league 16.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: expectation met: 6 corners (expected 4), 0 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Rhythm. 60% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    What happened: Rhythm claim held (sharpens late): threat 0.15 → 0.96 xG, shots 4 → 8. ● round data

  5. One more: Player pick. Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall ranked 7/14 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  6. Finally: Style of play. Plays without the ball: possession 44 % (league's 4. lowest); space comes from transitions. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: possession 38 % (league level 50 %). ● round data

From this match: 4/6 held

Outcome · 7/14 held · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.360.15Second half0.330.96Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Tottenham): shots 7/4 and 7/8 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
Events by minute: Tottenham on top, Everton below, 0 goals and 3 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
SSunderland–AArsenal0–2puoliaika 0–0outcome: 5/14 held · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots10.414.5Conceded14.38.2Goals1.11.9Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Sunderland, lower Arsenal, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Sunderland shot 10.4 times per match (league 18.), Arsenal: 8.2 shots conceded (league 1.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 12 shots (baseline 10.4, opponent concedes 8.2). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Sunderland scored from 10.6 percent of their shots (league 14.), Arsenal: save percentage on shots on target 70.0 (league 4.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 0 goals from 1.80 expected (-1.80), 0 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Sunderland scored 69 percent of their goals in the second half, Arsenal 58 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Sunderland. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was sharper: threat 0.23 → 1.57 xG, shots 5 → 7. ● round data

  4. Fourth: The duels carry. 54 % of duels won (182/337), league 2./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 3 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Duels carry turned in this match: 41 % of duels won. ● round data

  5. One more: The second half sharpens. Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +2.22) ● season 2026-27 · from 3 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The second half sharpens repeated in this match: threat 0.23 → 1.57 xG. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Daniel Ballard carried the core, but fitness left question marks (2 early substitutions · 9 DNP, patchy season). ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Daniel Ballard did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. Low block: 36 % of shots conceded from outside the box, forces opponents to shoot from range. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: The playing-style claim did not hold: 27 % of shots conceded from outside the box (league level 32 %). ● round data

From this match: 3/7 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Arsenal shot 14.5 times per match (league 4.), Sunderland: 14.3 shots conceded (league 18.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the defence won: 11 shots (baseline 14.5, opponent concedes 14.3). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Arsenal scored from 12.9 percent of their shots (league 3.), Sunderland: save percentage on shots on target 71.3 (league 2.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 2 goals from 1.88 expected (+0.12), 18 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Arsenal won 5.7 corners per match (league 5.), Sunderland: 5.3 corners conceded (league 7.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 2 corners (expected 5), 2 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: The second half fades. Threat fell in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half -0.72) ● season 2026-27 · from 3 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The second half fades turned in this match: threat 0.77 → 1.11 xG. ● round data

  5. One more: Rhythm. 58% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    What happened: Rhythm claim held (sharpens late): goals by half 0+2. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Zubimendi carried the core, but fitness left question marks (3 early substitutions · 0 DNP, patchy season). ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Zubimendi ranked 10/15 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. Deep line: the offside trap springs rarely (0.7/match). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim did not hold: 2 offsides drawn (league level 1.5). ● round data

From this match: 2/7 held

Outcome · 5/14 held · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.230.77Second half1.571.11Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Sunderland): shots 5/5 and 7/6 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
56.58.P97.Events by minute: Sunderland on top, Arsenal below, 3 goals and 9 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
CCoventry–BBrighton0–5puoliaika 0–1outcome: 8/9 held · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shotsno measurement13.0Concededno measurement11.7Goalsno measurement1.4Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Coventry, lower Brighton, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Attacking inefficiency. 0 goals from 2.85 expected (xG), a gap of -2.85, league 20./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 3 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Attacking inefficiency repeated in this match: 0 goals from 1.33 xG (-1.33). ● round data

  2. Then watch: The second half fades. Threat fell in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half -0.85) ● season 2026-27 · from 3 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The second half fades repeated in this match: threat 0.97 → 0.37 xG. ● round data

From this match: 2/2 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Brighton shot 13.0 times per match (league 7.), Coventry are promoted, so the yardstick is the league level: 12.5 shots conceded on average. The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 22 shots (baseline 13.0, opponent concedes 12.5). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Brighton scored from 10.5 percent of their shots (league 15.), league level: save percentage on shots on target 67.3. In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 5 goals from 2.81 expected (+2.19), 23 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Brighton scored 62 percent of their goals in the second half, liigan taso 57 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Brighton. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was sharper: threat 0.97 → 1.83 xG, shots 12 → 10. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Box pressure delivers. 39 shots from inside the box (league 3./20) and 8 goals, 56 shots in total (3./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 3 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Box pressure delivers repeated in this match: 14 shots from the box, 5 goals, 14 shots against. ● round data

  5. One more: The lead held to the end. The lead was kept more often than lost and the opponents' threat fell in the second half (xG in the 2nd half below the 1st) ● season 2026-27 · from 3 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The lead held to the end repeated in this match: the lead held. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Gomez carried the core, but fitness left question marks (3 early substitutions · 6 DNP, patchy season). ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Gomez ranked 12/16 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. Keeps the ball: possession 54 % and 476 passes/match (league 5.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: possession 69 % (league level 50 %). ● round data

From this match: 6/7 held

Outcome · 8/9 held · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.970.97Second half0.371.83Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Coventry): shots 10/12 and 4/10 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
35.51.P70.83.94.Events by minute: Coventry on top, Brighton below, 5 goals and 1 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
MUMan Utd–MCMan City0–1puoliaika 0–0outcome: 8/14 held · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots15.715.7Conceded11.69.7Goals1.82.0Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Man Utd, lower Man City, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Man Utd shot 15.7 times per match (league 1.), Man City: 9.7 shots conceded (league 2.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 16 shots (baseline 15.7, opponent concedes 9.7). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Man Utd scored from 11.6 percent of their shots (league 5.), Man City: save percentage on shots on target 72.4 (league 1.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 0 goals from 1.00 expected (-1.00), 0 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Man Utd scored 58 percent of their goals in the second half, Man City 47 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Manchester United. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was sharper: threat 0.20 → 0.80 xG, shots 5 → 11. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Box pressure delivers. 40 shots from inside the box (league 2./20) and 7 goals, 68 shots in total (1./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 3 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Box pressure delivers turned in this match: 6 shots from the box, 0 goals, 6 shots against. ● round data

  5. One more: The second half sharpens. Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +3.59) ● season 2026-27 · from 3 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The second half sharpens repeated in this match: threat 0.20 → 0.80 xG. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Bruno Fernandes comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: The player call held: Bruno Fernandes was among their team's best in the match scoring (3./13). ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. Progresses quickly: 30 passes per shot, the league's 1. most direct. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 30.4 passes per shot (league level 35.1). ● round data

From this match: 5/7 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Man City shot 15.7 times per match (league 2.), Man Utd: 11.6 shots conceded (league 5.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the defence won: 6 shots (baseline 15.7, opponent concedes 11.6). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Man City scored from 12.9 percent of their shots (league 2.), Man Utd: save percentage on shots on target 64.5 (league 18.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 1 goals from 1.10 expected (-0.10), 17 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Man City won 6.5 corners per match (league 1.), Man Utd: 4.9 corners conceded (league 13.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: expectation met: 7 corners (expected 5), 1 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: The duels carry. 54 % of duels won (161/299), league 3./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 3 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Duels carry repeated in this match: 53 % of duels won. ● round data

  5. One more: Box pressure delivers. 37 shots from inside the box (league 4./20) and 7 goals, 46 shots in total (8./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 3 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Box pressure delivers turned in this match: 2 shots from the box, 1 goals, 16 shots against. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Antoine Semenyo comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Antoine Semenyo ranked 10/13 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. Keeps the ball: possession 60 % and 587 passes/match (league 1.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim did not hold: possession 45 % (league level 50 %). ● round data

From this match: 3/7 held

Outcome · 8/14 held · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.200.09Second half0.801.01Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Manchester United): shots 5/2 and 11/4 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
60.Events by minute: Man Utd on top, Man City below, 1 goals and 5 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
LLeeds–NNewcastle4–1puoliaika 3–0outcome: 5/12 held · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots12.612.9Conceded12.512.4Goals1.31.4Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Leeds, lower Newcastle, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Leeds shot 12.6 times per match (league 11.), Newcastle: 12.4 shots conceded (league 10.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 15 shots (baseline 12.6, opponent concedes 12.4). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Leeds scored from 10.2 percent of their shots (league 16.), Newcastle: save percentage on shots on target 67.3 (league 10.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 4 goals from 2.08 expected (+1.92), 27 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Leeds won 4.4 corners per match (league 15.), Newcastle: 4.9 corners conceded (league 12.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: expectation met: 5 corners (expected 4), 4 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Opponents get into the box. 35 shots against from inside the box (2nd most of 20), 54 shots in total (65 % from the box) ● season 2026-27 · from 3 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Opponents get into the box turned in this match: 4 shots against from inside the box. ● round data

  5. One more: Player pick. Brenden Aaronson comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Brenden Aaronson ranked 13/17 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  6. Finally: Style of play. Progresses quickly: 31 passes per shot, the league's 3. most direct. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 29.3 passes per shot (league level 35.1). ● round data

From this match: 4/6 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Newcastle shot 12.9 times per match (league 8.), Leeds: 12.5 shots conceded (league 11.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the defence won: 7 shots (baseline 12.9, opponent concedes 12.5). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Newcastle scored from 10.8 percent of their shots (league 11.), Leeds: save percentage on shots on target 65.4 (league 15.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 1 goals from 0.88 expected (+0.12), 14 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Newcastle won 6.1 corners per match (league 3.), Leeds: 5.1 corners conceded (league 10.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 5 corners (expected 5), 1 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Goalkeeper level on show. 13 saves (league 3./20) against 1.55 xG ● season 2026-27 · from 3 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Goalkeeper class showing turned in this match: 3 saves. ● round data

  5. One more: Shots are not finding the target. 8/32 shots on target, i.e. 25 % (league 17./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 3 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Shots are not finding the target turned in this match: 5/7 on target (71 %). ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Sandro Tonali carried the core, but fitness left question marks (4 early substitutions · 3 DNP, patchy season). ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Sandro Tonali did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

From this match: 1/6 held

Outcome · 5/12 held · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half1.490.26Second half0.590.62Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Leeds): shots 11/1 and 4/6 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
O32.34.46.59.90.Events by minute: Leeds on top, Newcastle below, 5 goals and 3 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
Matchweek 3claims held 60/117show 10 matches ▾
IIpswich–LLiverpool0–2puoliaika 0–2outcome: 5/9 held · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shotsno measurement15.5Concededno measurement11.4Goalsno measurement1.7Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Ipswich, lower Liverpool, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Goalkeeper level on show. 9 saves (league 1./20) against 2.67 xG ● season 2026-27 · from 2 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Goalkeeper class showing repeated in this match: 5 saves. ● round data

  2. Then watch: Opponents get into the box. 24 shots against from inside the box (3rd most of 20), 44 shots in total (55 % from the box) ● season 2026-27 · from 2 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Opponents get into the box turned in this match: 5 shots against from inside the box. ● round data

From this match: 1/2 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Liverpool shot 15.5 times per match (league 3.), Ipswich are promoted, so the yardstick is the league level: 12.5 shots conceded on average. The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the defence won: 10 shots (baseline 15.5, opponent concedes 12.5). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Liverpool scored from 10.7 percent of their shots (league 12.), league level: save percentage on shots on target 67.3. In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 2 goals from 0.69 expected (+1.31), 20 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Liverpool scored 62 percent of their goals in the second half, liigan taso 57 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Liverpool. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was flatter: threat 0.42 → 0.26 xG, shots 7 → 3. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Box pressure delivers. 24 shots from inside the box (league 5./20) and 4 goals, 40 shots in total (3./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 2 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Box pressure delivers repeated in this match: 5 shots from the box, 2 goals, 14 shots against. ● round data

  5. One more: The cost of indiscipline grows. 7 cards (league 3./20) and 28 fouls (3./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 2 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The cost of indiscipline grows repeated in this match: 3 cards, 13 fouls. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Ryan Gravenberch comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Ryan Gravenberch ranked 15/15 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. Keeps the ball: possession 59 % and 531 passes/match (league 2.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: possession 55 % (league level 50 %). ● round data

From this match: 4/7 held

Outcome · 5/9 held · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.510.42Second half0.250.26Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Ipswich): shots 8/7 and 6/3 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
6.9.Events by minute: Ipswich on top, Liverpool below, 2 goals and 4 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
NNewcastle–BBournemouth2–2puoliaika 1–2outcome: 6/13 held · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots12.913.8Conceded12.412.6Goals1.41.5Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Newcastle, lower Bournemouth, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Newcastle shot 12.9 times per match (league 8.), Bournemouth: 12.6 shots conceded (league 12.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the defence won: 8 shots (baseline 12.9, opponent concedes 12.6). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Newcastle scored from 10.8 percent of their shots (league 11.), Bournemouth: save percentage on shots on target 66.7 (league 11.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 2 goals from 0.71 expected (+1.29), 25 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Newcastle won 6.1 corners per match (league 3.), Bournemouth: 5.3 corners conceded (league 6.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 4 corners (expected 5), 2 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Goalkeeper level on show. 9 saves (league 3./20) against 1.64 xG ● season 2026-27 · from 2 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Goalkeeper class showing repeated in this match: 4 saves. ● round data

  5. One more: Shots are not finding the target. 6/24 shots on target, i.e. 25 % (league 17./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 2 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Shots are not finding the target repeated in this match: 2/8 on target (25 %). ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Sandro Tonali carried the core, but fitness left question marks (4 early substitutions · 3 DNP, patchy season). ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Sandro Tonali did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

From this match: 3/6 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Bournemouth shot 13.8 times per match (league 5.), Newcastle: 12.4 shots conceded (league 10.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 17 shots (baseline 13.8, opponent concedes 12.4). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Bournemouth scored from 11.1 percent of their shots (league 9.), Newcastle: save percentage on shots on target 67.3 (league 10.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 2 goals from 1.37 expected (+0.63), 12 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Bournemouth scored 55 percent of their goals in the second half, Newcastle 47 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Bournemouth. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was flatter: threat 1.29 → 0.08 xG, shots 13 → 4. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Set pieces without output. 13 corners (league 4./20) and 2 goals ● season 2026-27 · from 2 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Set pieces without output turned in this match: 3 corners and 2 goals. ● round data

  5. One more: Goalkeeper level on show. 9 saves (league 2./20) against 2.04 xG ● season 2026-27 · from 2 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Goalkeeper class showing turned in this match: 0 saves. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Junior Kroupi comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Junior Kroupi did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. Progresses quickly: 30 passes per shot, the league's 2. most direct. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 19.7 passes per shot (league level 35.1). ● round data

From this match: 3/7 held

Outcome · 6/13 held · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.141.29Second half0.570.08Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Newcastle): shots 3/13 and 5/4 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
9.O35.37.88.Events by minute: Newcastle on top, Bournemouth below, 4 goals and 5 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
BBrentford–SSunderland1–1puoliaika 0–0outcome: 6/12 held (1 open) · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots10.710.4Conceded13.314.3Goals1.41.1Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Brentford, lower Sunderland, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Brentford shot 10.7 times per match (league 16.), Sunderland: 14.3 shots conceded (league 18.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 12 shots (baseline 10.7, opponent concedes 14.3). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Brentford scored from 13.6 percent of their shots (league 1.), Sunderland: save percentage on shots on target 71.3 (league 2.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 1 goals from 1.21 expected (-0.21), 8 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Brentford won 4.8 corners per match (league 13.), Sunderland: 5.3 corners conceded (league 7.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 4 corners (expected 5), 1 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Attacking inefficiency. 4 goals from 5.52 expected (xG), a gap of -1.52, league 19./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 2 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Attacking inefficiency stayed open in this match: 1 goals from 1.21 xG (-0.21). ○ round data

  5. One more: Box pressure delivers. 38 shots from inside the box (league 1./20) and 4 goals, 48 shots in total (2./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 2 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Box pressure delivers turned in this match: 7 shots from the box, 1 goals, 14 shots against. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Mathias Jensen: involvements exceeded output; the rise has backing. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Mathias Jensen did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. Low block: 36 % of shots conceded from outside the box, forces opponents to shoot from range. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: The playing-style claim did not hold: 29 % of shots conceded from outside the box (league level 32 %). ● round data

From this match: 2/6 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Sunderland shot 10.4 times per match (league 18.), Brentford: 13.3 shots conceded (league 14.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 14 shots (baseline 10.4, opponent concedes 13.3). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Sunderland scored from 10.6 percent of their shots (league 14.), Brentford: save percentage on shots on target 67.9 (league 9.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 1 goals from 1.71 expected (-0.71), 7 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Sunderland scored 69 percent of their goals in the second half, Brentford 56 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Sunderland. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was sharper: threat 0.35 → 1.36 xG, shots 5 → 9. ● round data

  4. Fourth: The second half sharpens. Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +1.21) ● season 2026-27 · from 2 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The second half sharpens repeated in this match: threat 0.35 → 1.36 xG. ● round data

  5. One more: Player pick. Daniel Ballard carried the core, but fitness left question marks (2 early substitutions · 9 DNP, patchy season). ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Daniel Ballard ranked 6/13 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  6. Finally: Style of play. Low block: 36 % of shots conceded from outside the box, forces opponents to shoot from range. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 42 % of shots conceded from outside the box (league level 32 %). ● round data

From this match: 4/6 held

Outcome · 6/12 held (1 open) · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.350.35Second half0.851.36Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Brentford): shots 5/5 and 7/9 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
57.P82.Events by minute: Brentford on top, Sunderland below, 2 goals and 5 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
BBrighton–LLeeds1–1puoliaika 0–1outcome: 7/13 held (1 open) · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots13.012.6Conceded11.712.5Goals1.41.3Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Brighton, lower Leeds, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Brighton shot 13.0 times per match (league 7.), Leeds: 12.5 shots conceded (league 11.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 20 shots (baseline 13.0, opponent concedes 12.5). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Brighton scored from 10.5 percent of their shots (league 15.), Leeds: save percentage on shots on target 65.4 (league 15.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 1 goals from 2.19 expected (-1.19), 5 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Brighton scored 62 percent of their goals in the second half, Leeds 51 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Brighton. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was sharper: threat 0.06 → 2.14 xG, shots 3 → 17. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Box pressure delivers. 28 shots from inside the box (league 3./20) and 7 goals, 36 shots in total (4./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 2 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Box pressure delivers repeated in this match: 11 shots from the box, 1 goals, 10 shots against. ● round data

  5. One more: The lead held to the end. The lead was kept more often than lost and the opponents' threat fell in the second half (xG in the 2nd half below the 1st) ● season 2026-27 · from 2 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The lead held to the end stayed open in this match: no half-time lead in this match. ○ round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Gomez carried the core, but fitness left question marks (3 early substitutions · 6 DNP, patchy season). ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Gomez ranked 8/14 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. Keeps the ball: possession 54 % and 476 passes/match (league 5.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: possession 67 % (league level 50 %). ● round data

From this match: 4/6 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Leeds shot 12.6 times per match (league 11.), Brighton: 11.7 shots conceded (league 6.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the defence won: 10 shots (baseline 12.6, opponent concedes 11.7). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Leeds scored from 10.2 percent of their shots (league 16.), Brighton: save percentage on shots on target 68.9 (league 6.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 1 goals from 2.49 expected (-1.49), 10 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Leeds won 4.4 corners per match (league 15.), Brighton: 4.8 corners conceded (league 14.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: expectation met: 6 corners (expected 4), 1 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: The duels carry. 54 % of duels won (129/238), league 3./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 2 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Duels carry repeated in this match: 52 % of duels won. ● round data

  5. One more: Shots are not finding the target. 5/24 shots on target, i.e. 21 % (league 19./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 2 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Shots are not finding the target turned in this match: 5/10 on target (50 %). ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Brenden Aaronson comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Brenden Aaronson ranked 11/13 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. Progresses quickly: 31 passes per shot, the league's 3. most direct. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 25.2 passes per shot (league level 35.1). ● round data

From this match: 3/7 held

Outcome · 7/13 held (1 open) · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.061.90Second half2.140.60Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Brighton): shots 3/6 and 17/4 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
15.71.Events by minute: Brighton on top, Leeds below, 2 goals and 6 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
FFulham–CPCrystal Palace2–3puoliaika 2–1outcome: 3/11 held · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots12.711.6Conceded11.811.7Goals1.21.1Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Fulham, lower Crystal Palace, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Fulham shot 12.7 times per match (league 10.), Crystal Palace: 11.7 shots conceded (league 7.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 25 shots (baseline 12.7, opponent concedes 11.7). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Fulham scored from 9.8 percent of their shots (league 18.), Crystal Palace: save percentage on shots on target 68.5 (league 7.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 2 goals from 3.14 expected (-1.14), 8 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Fulham scored 62 percent of their goals in the second half, Crystal Palace 51 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Fulham. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was flatter: threat 1.60 → 1.54 xG, shots 13 → 12. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Player pick. Harry Wilson comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Harry Wilson did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

  5. One more: Style of play. High defensive line: opponents offside 2.6 times/match (league 3.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 6 offsides drawn (league level 1.5). ● round data

From this match: 2/5 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Crystal Palace shot 11.6 times per match (league 13.), Fulham: 11.8 shots conceded (league 8.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the defence won: 10 shots (baseline 11.6, opponent concedes 11.8). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Crystal Palace scored from 9.3 percent of their shots (league 19.), Fulham: save percentage on shots on target 65.8 (league 14.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 3 goals from 1.97 expected (+1.03), 30 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Crystal Palace won 4.2 corners per match (league 17.), Fulham: 5.5 corners conceded (league 4.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 1 corners (expected 4), 3 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Attacking inefficiency. 1 goals from 2.61 expected (xG), a gap of -1.61, league 20./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 2 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Attacking inefficiency turned in this match: 3 goals from 1.97 xG (+1.03). ● round data

  5. One more: The second half fades. Threat fell in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half -1.29) ● season 2026-27 · from 2 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The second half fades turned in this match: threat 0.30 → 1.67 xG. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Jean-Philippe Mateta: involvements exceeded output; the rise has backing. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Jean-Philippe Mateta did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

From this match: 1/6 held

Outcome · 3/11 held · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half1.600.30Second half1.541.67Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Fulham): shots 13/5 and 12/5 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
11.35.42.54.77.Events by minute: Fulham on top, Crystal Palace below, 5 goals and 0 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
MCMan City–CCoventry1–0puoliaika 1–0outcome: 4/8 held (1 open) · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots15.7no measurementConceded9.7no measurementGoals2.0no measurementBaseline per match from last season: upper bar Man City, lower Coventry, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Man City shot 15.7 times per match (league 2.), Coventry are promoted, so the yardstick is the league level: 12.5 shots conceded on average. The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: between the readings: 15 shots (baseline 15.7, opponent concedes 12.5). ○ round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Man City scored from 12.9 percent of their shots (league 2.), league level: save percentage on shots on target 67.3. In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 1 goals from 2.12 expected (-1.12), 7 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Man City won 6.5 corners per match (league 1.), league level: 5.0 corners conceded. The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 4 corners (expected 5), 1 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Dominance at both ends. Output above expected (+2.19, league 2./20) and only 0.60 xG per match given to opponents (19./20, 7 shots against) ● season 2026-27 · from 2 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Dominance at both ends repeated in this match: 14 shots from the box, 1 goals, 12 shots against. ● round data

  5. One more: The second half sharpens. Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +1.14) ● season 2026-27 · from 2 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The second half sharpens turned in this match: threat 1.08 → 1.04 xG. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Antoine Semenyo comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Antoine Semenyo ranked 5/14 in his team's match ratings and produced 0+1. ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. Keeps the ball: possession 60 % and 587 passes/match (league 1.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: possession 78 % (league level 50 %). ● round data

From this match: 2/6 held

  1. Watch first: Attacking inefficiency. 0 goals from 1.48 expected (xG), a gap of -1.48, league 17./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 2 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Attacking inefficiency repeated in this match: 0 goals from 1.37 xG (-1.37). ● round data

  2. Then watch: The second half fades. Threat fell in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half -0.76) ● season 2026-27 · from 2 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The second half fades repeated in this match: threat 0.73 → 0.64 xG. ● round data

From this match: 2/2 held

Outcome · 4/8 held (1 open) · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half1.080.73Second half1.040.64Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Manchester City): shots 9/4 and 6/8 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
26.Events by minute: Man City on top, Coventry below, 1 goals and 3 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
NFNott'm Forest–TTottenham0–0puoliaika 0–0outcome: 7/15 held · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots12.511.5Conceded13.312.2Goals1.31.3Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Nott'm Forest, lower Tottenham, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Nott'm Forest shot 12.5 times per match (league 12.), Tottenham: 12.2 shots conceded (league 9.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the defence won: 12 shots (baseline 12.5, opponent concedes 12.2). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Nott'm Forest scored from 10.1 percent of their shots (league 17.), Tottenham: save percentage on shots on target 63.0 (league 19.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 0 goals from 0.92 expected (-0.92), 0 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Nott'm Forest won 5.2 corners per match (league 9.), Tottenham: 4.7 corners conceded (league 16.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 2 corners (expected 5), 0 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Shots are not finding the target. 5/24 shots on target, i.e. 21 % (league 18./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 2 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Shots are not finding the target repeated in this match: 2/12 on target (17 %). ● round data

  5. One more: Rhythm. 60% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    What happened: Rhythm claim did not hold (sharpens late): threat 0.49 → 0.43 xG, shots 7 → 5. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Morgan Gibbs-White comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Morgan Gibbs-White ranked 12/15 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. Deep line: the offside trap springs rarely (0.9/match). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 1 offsides drawn (league level 1.5). ● round data

From this match: 2/7 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Tottenham shot 11.5 times per match (league 14.), Nott'm Forest: 13.3 shots conceded (league 15.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the defence won: 11 shots (baseline 11.5, opponent concedes 13.3). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Tottenham scored from 11.0 percent of their shots (league 10.), Nott'm Forest: save percentage on shots on target 68.5 (league 8.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 0 goals from 1.06 expected (-1.06), 0 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Tottenham won 5.5 corners per match (league 7.), Nott'm Forest: 4.8 corners conceded (league 15.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: expectation met: 10 corners (expected 5), 0 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Attacking inefficiency. 0 goals from 1.51 expected (xG), a gap of -1.51, league 18./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 2 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Attacking inefficiency repeated in this match: 0 goals from 1.06 xG (-1.06). ● round data

  5. One more: The whole system at the bottom end. Possession 58 % (league 7./20), own output 0.76 xG and 2.35 xG given to opponents (3./20 most): 3 metrics at the bottom end at once ● season 2026-27 · from 2 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The whole system at the bottom end repeated in this match: possession 59 %, pass accuracy 84 %, 0 goals. ● round data

  6. Finally: Rhythm. 58% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    What happened: Rhythm claim held (sharpens late): threat 0.08 → 0.99 xG, shots 3 → 8. ● round data

  7. And: Player pick. João Gonçalves comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: João Gonçalves did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

  8. And: Style of play. High defensive line: opponents offside 1.8 times/match (league 5.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 2 offsides drawn (league level 1.5). ● round data

From this match: 5/8 held

Outcome · 7/15 held · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.490.08Second half0.430.99Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Nottingham Forest): shots 7/3 and 5/8 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
Events by minute: Nott'm Forest on top, Tottenham below, 0 goals and 4 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
HCHull City–AVAston Villa0–0puoliaika 0–0outcome: 6/9 held · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shotsno measurement12.7Concededno measurement12.9Goalsno measurement1.5Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Hull City, lower Aston Villa, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: The duels carry. 57 % of duels won (95/167), league 1./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 2 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Duels carry repeated in this match: 55 % of duels won. ● round data

  2. Then watch: Direct play delivers. Possession 30 % (20./20) and pass accuracy 68 % (20./20), yet output above expected (+1.02) ● season 2026-27 · from 2 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Direct play delivers turned in this match: possession 26 %, pass accuracy 73 %, 0 goals. ● round data

From this match: 1/2 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Aston Villa shot 12.7 times per match (league 9.), Hull City are promoted, so the yardstick is the league level: 12.5 shots conceded on average. The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 13 shots (baseline 12.7, opponent concedes 12.5). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Aston Villa scored from 11.6 percent of their shots (league 4.), league level: save percentage on shots on target 67.3. In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 0 goals from 1.93 expected (-1.93), 0 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Aston Villa scored 62 percent of their goals in the second half, liigan taso 57 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Aston Villa. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was sharper: threat 0.57 → 1.36 xG, shots 7 → 6. ● round data

  4. Fourth: The whole system at the bottom end. Possession 33 % (league 18./20), own output 0.31 xG and 2.36 xG given to opponents (2./20 most): 4 metrics at the bottom end at once ● season 2026-27 · from 2 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The whole system at the bottom end repeated in this match: possession 74 %, pass accuracy 90 %, 0 goals. ● round data

  5. One more: Shots are not finding the target. 0/13 shots on target, i.e. 0 % (league 20./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 2 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Shots are not finding the target repeated in this match: 1/13 on target (8 %). ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Morgan Rogers comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Morgan Rogers did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. High defensive line: opponents offside 2.9 times/match (league 2.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 2 offsides drawn (league level 1.5). ● round data

From this match: 5/7 held

Outcome · 6/9 held · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.080.57Second half0.491.36Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Hull City): shots 5/7 and 6/6 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
Events by minute: Hull City on top, Aston Villa below, 0 goals and 2 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
EEverton–MUMan Utd2–2puoliaika 0–0outcome: 9/14 held (1 open) · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots11.115.7Conceded14.011.6Goals1.21.8Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Everton, lower Man Utd, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Everton shot 11.1 times per match (league 15.), Man Utd: 11.6 shots conceded (league 5.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 18 shots (baseline 11.1, opponent concedes 11.6). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Everton scored from 11.2 percent of their shots (league 8.), Man Utd: save percentage on shots on target 64.5 (league 18.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 2 goals from 1.01 expected (+0.99), 11 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Everton won 4.3 corners per match (league 16.), Man Utd: 4.9 corners conceded (league 13.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 4 corners (expected 4), 2 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: The lead held to the end. The lead was kept more often than lost and the opponents' threat fell in the second half (xG in the 2nd half below the 1st) ● season 2026-27 · from 2 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The lead held to the end stayed open in this match: no half-time lead in this match. ○ round data

  5. One more: Rhythm. 60% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    What happened: Rhythm claim held (sharpens late): goals by half 0+2. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: The player call held: Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall was among their team's best in the match scoring (2./14). ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. Plays without the ball: possession 44 % (league's 4. lowest); space comes from transitions. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: possession 45 % (league level 50 %). ● round data

From this match: 5/6 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Man Utd shot 15.7 times per match (league 1.), Everton: 14.0 shots conceded (league 17.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the defence won: 14 shots (baseline 15.7, opponent concedes 14.0). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Man Utd scored from 11.6 percent of their shots (league 5.), Everton: save percentage on shots on target 69.1 (league 5.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 2 goals from 0.69 expected (+1.31), 14 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Man Utd won 4.8 corners per match (league 14.), Everton: 5.1 corners conceded (league 9.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 3 corners (expected 5), 2 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Box pressure delivers. 34 shots from inside the box (league 2./20) and 5 goals, 54 shots in total (1./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 2 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Box pressure delivers repeated in this match: 6 shots from the box, 2 goals, 18 shots against. ● round data

  5. One more: The second half sharpens. Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +3.48) ● season 2026-27 · from 2 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The second half sharpens repeated in this match: threat 0.29 → 0.40 xG. ● round data

  6. Finally: Rhythm. 58% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    What happened: Rhythm claim held (sharpens late): goals by half 0+2. ● round data

  7. And: Player pick. Bruno Fernandes comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Bruno Fernandes ranked 7/16 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  8. And: Style of play. Progresses quickly: 30 passes per shot, the league's 1. most direct. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim did not hold: 37.6 passes per shot (league level 35.1). ● round data

From this match: 4/8 held

Outcome · 9/14 held (1 open) · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.340.29Second half0.670.40Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Everton): shots 5/7 and 13/7 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
46.83.88.90.Events by minute: Everton on top, Man Utd below, 4 goals and 6 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
AArsenal–CChelsea2–1puoliaika 1–1outcome: 7/13 held (1 open) · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots14.513.4Conceded8.210.9Goals1.91.5Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Arsenal, lower Chelsea, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Arsenal shot 14.5 times per match (league 4.), Chelsea: 10.9 shots conceded (league 3.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 16 shots (baseline 14.5, opponent concedes 10.9). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Arsenal scored from 12.9 percent of their shots (league 3.), Chelsea: save percentage on shots on target 66.7 (league 12.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 2 goals from 2.05 expected (-0.05), 12 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Arsenal won 5.7 corners per match (league 5.), Chelsea: 4.3 corners conceded (league 18.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: expectation met: 5 corners (expected 4), 2 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: The duels carry. 55 % of duels won (88/161), league 2./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 2 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Duels carry turned in this match: 49 % of duels won. ● round data

  5. One more: Rhythm. 58% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    What happened: Rhythm claim held (sharpens late): goals level (1+1), realised differently: goals level (1+1) but the back end tightened (concessions 1+0). ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Zubimendi carried the core, but fitness left question marks (3 early substitutions · 0 DNP, patchy season). ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Zubimendi ranked 14/14 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. Deep line: the offside trap springs rarely (0.7/match). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 0 offsides drawn (league level 1.5). ● round data

From this match: 5/7 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Chelsea shot 13.4 times per match (league 6.), Arsenal: 8.2 shots conceded (league 1.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: between the readings: 13 shots (baseline 13.4, opponent concedes 8.2). ○ round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Chelsea scored from 11.3 percent of their shots (league 7.), Arsenal: save percentage on shots on target 70.0 (league 4.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 1 goals from 0.39 expected (+0.61), 8 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Chelsea won 6.1 corners per match (league 4.), Arsenal: 3.4 corners conceded (league 20.). The expectation is at least 3 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 3 corners (expected 3), 1 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Box pressure delivers. 28 shots from inside the box (league 4./20) and 7 goals, 35 shots in total (5./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 2 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Box pressure delivers turned in this match: 5 shots from the box, 1 goals, 16 shots against. ● round data

  5. One more: Direct play delivers. Possession 32 % (19./20) and pass accuracy 74 % (17./20), yet output above expected (+2.33) ● season 2026-27 · from 2 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Direct play delivers repeated in this match: possession 45 %, pass accuracy 82 %, 1 goals. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. João Pedro comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: João Pedro ranked 7/15 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. Patient build-up: 40 passes per shot (league's 2. most). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim did not hold: 29.5 passes per shot (league level 35.1). ● round data

From this match: 2/6 held

Outcome · 7/13 held (1 open) · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half1.170.15Second half0.880.24Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Arsenal): shots 10/6 and 6/7 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
2.25.50.Events by minute: Arsenal on top, Chelsea below, 3 goals and 6 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
Matchweek 2claims held 62/112show 10 matches ▾
CPCrystal Palace–MCMan City1–4puoliaika 0–1outcome: 6/11 held (1 open) · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots11.615.7Conceded11.79.7Goals1.12.0Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Crystal Palace, lower Man City, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Crystal Palace shot 11.6 times per match (league 13.), Man City: 9.7 shots conceded (league 2.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the defence won: 9 shots (baseline 11.6, opponent concedes 9.7). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Crystal Palace scored from 9.3 percent of their shots (league 19.), Man City: save percentage on shots on target 72.4 (league 1.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 1 goals from 0.57 expected (+0.43), 11 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Crystal Palace scored 51 percent of their goals in the second half, Man City 47 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Crystal Palace. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was flatter: threat 0.30 → 0.27 xG, shots 7 → 2. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Attacking inefficiency. 0 goals from 2.04 expected (xG), a gap of -2.04, league 20./20 ● season 2026-27 · from one match · match statistics

    What happened: Attacking inefficiency stayed open in this match: 1 goals from 0.57 xG (+0.43). ○ round data

  5. One more: The second half fades. Threat fell in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half -1.26) ● season 2026-27 · from one match · match statistics

    What happened: The second half fades repeated in this match: threat 0.30 → 0.27 xG. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Jean-Philippe Mateta: involvements exceeded output; the rise has backing. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Jean-Philippe Mateta did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

From this match: 2/5 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Man City shot 15.7 times per match (league 2.), Crystal Palace: 11.7 shots conceded (league 7.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 18 shots (baseline 15.7, opponent concedes 11.7). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Man City scored from 12.9 percent of their shots (league 2.), Crystal Palace: save percentage on shots on target 68.5 (league 7.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 4 goals from 1.45 expected (+2.55), 22 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Man City won 6.5 corners per match (league 1.), Crystal Palace: 5.2 corners conceded (league 8.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: expectation met: 6 corners (expected 5), 4 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: The second half sharpens. Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +1.38) ● season 2026-27 · from one match · match statistics

    What happened: The second half sharpens turned in this match: threat 0.85 → 0.61 xG. ● round data

  5. One more: Player pick. Antoine Semenyo comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Antoine Semenyo ranked 4/16 in his team's match ratings and produced 0+1. ● round data

  6. Finally: Style of play. Keeps the ball: possession 60 % and 587 passes/match (league 1.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: possession 72 % (league level 50 %). ● round data

From this match: 4/6 held

Outcome · 6/11 held (1 open) · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.300.85Second half0.270.61Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Crystal Palace): shots 7/11 and 2/7 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
17.54.O56.59.84.Events by minute: Crystal Palace on top, Man City below, 5 goals and 3 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
LLiverpool–NFNott'm Forest2–2puoliaika 0–1outcome: 9/14 held (1 open) · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots15.512.5Conceded11.413.3Goals1.71.3Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Liverpool, lower Nott'm Forest, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Liverpool shot 15.5 times per match (league 3.), Nott'm Forest: 13.3 shots conceded (league 15.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the defence won: 13 shots (baseline 15.5, opponent concedes 13.3). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Liverpool scored from 10.7 percent of their shots (league 12.), Nott'm Forest: save percentage on shots on target 68.5 (league 8.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 2 goals from 1.61 expected (+0.39), 15 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Liverpool won 6.1 corners per match (league 2.), Nott'm Forest: 4.8 corners conceded (league 15.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 3 corners (expected 5), 2 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Box pressure delivers. 16 shots from inside the box (league 2./20) and 2 goals, 27 shots in total (1./20) ● season 2026-27 · from one match · match statistics

    What happened: Box pressure delivers repeated in this match: 8 shots from the box, 2 goals, 12 shots against. ● round data

  5. One more: The second half sharpens. Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +1.41) ● season 2026-27 · from one match · match statistics

    What happened: The second half sharpens repeated in this match: threat 0.25 → 1.36 xG. ● round data

  6. Finally: Rhythm. 62% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    What happened: Rhythm claim held (sharpens late): goals by half 0+2. ● round data

  7. And: Player pick. Ryan Gravenberch comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Ryan Gravenberch ranked 10/16 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  8. And: Style of play. Keeps the ball: possession 59 % and 531 passes/match (league 2.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: possession 70 % (league level 50 %). ● round data

From this match: 5/8 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Nott'm Forest shot 12.5 times per match (league 12.), Liverpool: 11.4 shots conceded (league 4.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: between the readings: 12 shots (baseline 12.5, opponent concedes 11.4). ○ round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Nott'm Forest scored from 10.1 percent of their shots (league 17.), Liverpool: save percentage on shots on target 65.4 (league 16.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 2 goals from 2.30 expected (-0.30), 17 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Nott'm Forest won 5.2 corners per match (league 9.), Liverpool: 4.4 corners conceded (league 17.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: expectation met: 5 corners (expected 4), 2 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Shots are not finding the target. 2/12 shots on target, i.e. 17 % (league 19./20) ● season 2026-27 · from one match · match statistics

    What happened: Shots are not finding the target repeated in this match: 3/12 on target (25 %). ● round data

  5. One more: Rhythm. 60% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    What happened: Rhythm claim did not hold (sharpens late): goals level (1+1), threat 1.31 → 0.99 xG, shots 8 → 4. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Morgan Gibbs-White comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick held: Morgan Gibbs-White was among his team's best in match ratings (1/15) and produced 1+1. ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. Deep line: the offside trap springs rarely (0.9/match). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim did not hold: 3 offsides drawn (league level 1.5). ● round data

From this match: 4/6 held

Outcome · 9/14 held (1 open) · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.251.31Second half1.360.99Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Liverpool): shots 4/8 and 9/4 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
24.60.P70.82.Events by minute: Liverpool on top, Nott'm Forest below, 4 goals and 6 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
BBournemouth–EEverton1–1puoliaika 1–0outcome: 6/11 held (1 open) · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots13.811.1Conceded12.614.0Goals1.51.2Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Bournemouth, lower Everton, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Bournemouth shot 13.8 times per match (league 5.), Everton: 14.0 shots conceded (league 17.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 17 shots (baseline 13.8, opponent concedes 14.0). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Bournemouth scored from 11.1 percent of their shots (league 9.), Everton: save percentage on shots on target 69.1 (league 5.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 1 goals from 2.14 expected (-1.14), 6 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Bournemouth won 5.6 corners per match (league 6.), Everton: 5.1 corners conceded (league 9.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: expectation met: 10 corners (expected 5), 1 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Player pick. Junior Kroupi comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Junior Kroupi did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

  5. One more: Style of play. Progresses quickly: 30 passes per shot, the league's 2. most direct. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 26.1 passes per shot (league level 35.1). ● round data

From this match: 3/5 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Everton shot 11.1 times per match (league 15.), Bournemouth: 12.6 shots conceded (league 12.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 13 shots (baseline 11.1, opponent concedes 12.6). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Everton scored from 11.2 percent of their shots (league 8.), Bournemouth: save percentage on shots on target 66.7 (league 11.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 1 goals from 1.72 expected (-0.72), 8 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Everton scored 60 percent of their goals in the second half, Bournemouth 55 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Everton. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was flatter: threat 1.06 → 0.66 xG, shots 9 → 4. ● round data

  4. Fourth: The duels carry. 54 % of duels won (53/99), league 2./20 ● season 2026-27 · from one match · match statistics

    What happened: Duels carry turned in this match: 44 % of duels won. ● round data

  5. One more: The lead held to the end. The lead was kept more often than lost and the opponents' threat fell in the second half (xG in the 2nd half below the 1st) ● season 2026-27 · from one match · match statistics

    What happened: The lead held to the end stayed open in this match: no half-time lead in this match. ○ round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: The player call held: Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall was among their team's best in the match scoring (2./16). ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. Plays without the ball: possession 44 % (league's 4. lowest); space comes from transitions. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: possession 42 % (league level 50 %). ● round data

From this match: 3/6 held

Outcome · 6/11 held (1 open) · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.481.06Second half1.660.66Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Bournemouth): shots 7/9 and 10/4 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
41.91.Events by minute: Bournemouth on top, Everton below, 2 goals and 5 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
CCoventry–HCHull City0–1puoliaika 0–0outcome: 1/3 held · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

  1. Watch first: No route into the box. 75 % of shots from outside the box (league 1./20) and chance quality only 0.050 xG per shot (19./20) ● season 2026-27 · from one match · match statistics

    What happened: No route into the box turned in this match: 36 % of shots from outside the box. ● round data

From this match: 0/1 held

  1. Watch first: The duels carry. 59 % of duels won (50/85), league 1./20 ● season 2026-27 · from one match · match statistics

    What happened: Duels carry repeated in this match: 55 % of duels won. ● round data

  2. Then watch: Goalkeeper level on show. 5 saves (league 1./20) against 1.81 xG ● season 2026-27 · from one match · match statistics

    What happened: Goalkeeper class showing turned in this match: 3 saves. ● round data

From this match: 1/2 held

Outcome · 1/3 held · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half1.080.02Second half0.200.70Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Coventry): shots 8/1 and 3/4 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
82.Events by minute: Coventry on top, Hull City below, 1 goals and 5 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
TTottenham–NNewcastle0–2puoliaika 0–0outcome: 7/13 held · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots11.512.9Conceded12.212.4Goals1.31.4Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Tottenham, lower Newcastle, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Tottenham shot 11.5 times per match (league 14.), Newcastle: 12.4 shots conceded (league 10.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 17 shots (baseline 11.5, opponent concedes 12.4). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Tottenham scored from 11.0 percent of their shots (league 10.), Newcastle: save percentage on shots on target 67.3 (league 10.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 0 goals from 1.04 expected (-1.04), 0 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Tottenham scored 58 percent of their goals in the second half, Newcastle 47 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Tottenham. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was sharper: threat 0.50 → 0.54 xG, shots 8 → 9. ● round data

  4. Fourth: The whole system at the bottom end. Possession 59 % (league 8./20), own output 0.47 xG and 3.96 xG given to opponents (1./20 most): 4 metrics at the bottom end at once ● season 2026-27 · from one match · match statistics

    What happened: The whole system at the bottom end repeated in this match: possession 58 %, pass accuracy 89 %, 0 goals. ● round data

  5. One more: Goalkeeper level on show. 5 saves (league 2./20) against 3.96 xG ● season 2026-27 · from one match · match statistics

    What happened: Goalkeeper class showing turned in this match: 0 saves. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. João Gonçalves comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: João Gonçalves did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. High defensive line: opponents offside 1.8 times/match (league 5.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim did not hold: 1 offsides drawn (league level 1.5). ● round data

From this match: 3/7 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Newcastle shot 12.9 times per match (league 8.), Tottenham: 12.2 shots conceded (league 9.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the defence won: 11 shots (baseline 12.9, opponent concedes 12.2). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Newcastle scored from 10.8 percent of their shots (league 11.), Tottenham: save percentage on shots on target 63.0 (league 19.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 2 goals from 0.75 expected (+1.25), 18 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Newcastle won 6.1 corners per match (league 3.), Tottenham: 4.7 corners conceded (league 16.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: expectation met: 7 corners (expected 5), 2 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Goalkeeper level on show. 5 saves (league 3./20) against 2.23 xG ● season 2026-27 · from one match · match statistics

    What happened: Goalkeeper class showing repeated in this match: 4 saves. ● round data

  5. One more: Opponents get into the box. 16 shots against from inside the box (2nd most of 20), 27 shots in total (59 % from the box) ● season 2026-27 · from one match · match statistics

    What happened: Opponents get into the box repeated in this match: 10 shots against from inside the box. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Sandro Tonali carried the core, but fitness left question marks (4 early substitutions · 3 DNP, patchy season). ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Sandro Tonali did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

From this match: 4/6 held

Outcome · 7/13 held · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.500.26Second half0.540.49Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Tottenham): shots 8/5 and 9/6 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
62.72.Events by minute: Tottenham on top, Newcastle below, 2 goals and 3 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
CChelsea–BBrighton4–3puoliaika 3–1outcome: 9/13 held · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots13.413.0Conceded10.911.7Goals1.51.4Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Chelsea, lower Brighton, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Chelsea shot 13.4 times per match (league 6.), Brighton: 11.7 shots conceded (league 6.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 17 shots (baseline 13.4, opponent concedes 11.7). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Chelsea scored from 11.3 percent of their shots (league 7.), Brighton: save percentage on shots on target 68.9 (league 6.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 4 goals from 2.97 expected (+1.03), 24 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Chelsea won 6.1 corners per match (league 4.), Brighton: 4.8 corners conceded (league 14.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 4 corners (expected 5), 4 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Box pressure delivers. 13 shots from inside the box (league 5./20) and 3 goals, 18 shots in total (6./20) ● season 2026-27 · from one match · match statistics

    What happened: Box pressure delivers repeated in this match: 15 shots from the box, 4 goals, 15 shots against. ● round data

  5. One more: The second half fades. Threat fell in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half -1.22) ● season 2026-27 · from one match · match statistics

    What happened: The second half fades repeated in this match: threat 1.93 → 1.04 xG. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. João Pedro comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick held: João Pedro was among his team's best in match ratings (1/16) and produced 1+1. ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. Patient build-up: 40 passes per shot (league's 2. most). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim did not hold: 12.8 passes per shot (league level 35.1). ● round data

From this match: 5/7 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Brighton shot 13.0 times per match (league 7.), Chelsea: 10.9 shots conceded (league 3.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 15 shots (baseline 13.0, opponent concedes 10.9). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Brighton scored from 10.5 percent of their shots (league 15.), Chelsea: save percentage on shots on target 66.7 (league 12.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 3 goals from 1.56 expected (+1.44), 20 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Brighton scored 62 percent of their goals in the second half, Chelsea 55 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Brighton. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was flatter: threat 1.06 → 0.50 xG, shots 6 → 9. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Box pressure delivers. 15 shots from inside the box (league 4./20) and 4 goals, 21 shots in total (4./20) ● season 2026-27 · from one match · match statistics

    What happened: Box pressure delivers repeated in this match: 13 shots from the box, 3 goals, 17 shots against. ● round data

  5. One more: Player pick. Gomez carried the core, but fitness left question marks (3 early substitutions · 6 DNP, patchy season). ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Gomez ranked 4/14 in his team's match ratings and produced 0+1. ● round data

  6. Finally: Style of play. Keeps the ball: possession 54 % and 476 passes/match (league 5.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: possession 74 % (league level 50 %). ● round data

From this match: 4/6 held

Outcome · 9/13 held · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half1.931.06Second half1.040.50Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Chelsea): shots 9/6 and 8/9 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
4.14.32.35.O63.74.96.Events by minute: Chelsea on top, Brighton below, 7 goals and 4 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
LLeeds–BBrentford1–1puoliaika 0–1outcome: 8/12 held · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots12.610.7Conceded12.513.3Goals1.31.4Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Leeds, lower Brentford, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Leeds shot 12.6 times per match (league 11.), Brentford: 13.3 shots conceded (league 14.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 13 shots (baseline 12.6, opponent concedes 13.3). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Leeds scored from 10.2 percent of their shots (league 16.), Brentford: save percentage on shots on target 67.9 (league 9.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 1 goals from 1.46 expected (-0.46), 8 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Leeds won 4.4 corners per match (league 15.), Brentford: 5.4 corners conceded (league 5.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: expectation met: 5 corners (expected 4), 1 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Player pick. Brenden Aaronson comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Brenden Aaronson ranked 12/15 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  5. One more: Style of play. Progresses quickly: 31 passes per shot, the league's 3. most direct. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 28.1 passes per shot (league level 35.1). ● round data

From this match: 3/5 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Brentford shot 10.7 times per match (league 16.), Leeds: 12.5 shots conceded (league 11.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 22 shots (baseline 10.7, opponent concedes 12.5). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Brentford scored from 13.6 percent of their shots (league 1.), Leeds: save percentage on shots on target 65.4 (league 15.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 1 goals from 1.56 expected (-0.56), 5 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Brentford scored 56 percent of their goals in the second half, Leeds 51 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Brentford. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was sharper: threat 0.55 → 1.01 xG, shots 11 → 11. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Attacking inefficiency. 3 goals from 3.96 expected (xG), a gap of -0.96, league 18./20 ● season 2026-27 · from one match · match statistics

    What happened: Attacking inefficiency repeated in this match: 1 goals from 1.56 xG (-0.56). ● round data

  5. One more: Box pressure delivers. 20 shots from inside the box (league 1./20) and 3 goals, 26 shots in total (2./20) ● season 2026-27 · from one match · match statistics

    What happened: Box pressure delivers repeated in this match: 18 shots from the box, 1 goals, 13 shots against. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Mathias Jensen: involvements exceeded output; the rise has backing. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Mathias Jensen did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. Low block: 36 % of shots conceded from outside the box, forces opponents to shoot from range. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 54 % of shots conceded from outside the box (league level 32 %). ● round data

From this match: 5/7 held

Outcome · 8/12 held · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.040.55Second half1.421.01Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Leeds): shots 2/11 and 11/11 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
41.79.Events by minute: Leeds on top, Brentford below, 2 goals and 4 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
SSunderland–FFulham1–0puoliaika 0–0outcome: 3/12 held · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots10.412.7Conceded14.311.8Goals1.11.2Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Sunderland, lower Fulham, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Sunderland shot 10.4 times per match (league 18.), Fulham: 11.8 shots conceded (league 8.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 12 shots (baseline 10.4, opponent concedes 11.8). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Sunderland scored from 10.6 percent of their shots (league 14.), Fulham: save percentage on shots on target 65.8 (league 14.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 1 goals from 1.75 expected (-0.75), 8 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Sunderland scored 69 percent of their goals in the second half, Fulham 62 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Sunderland. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was sharper: threat 0.07 → 1.69 xG, shots 4 → 8. ● round data

  4. Fourth: The cost of indiscipline grows. 3 cards (league 3./20) and 14 fouls (6./20) ● season 2026-27 · from one match · match statistics

    What happened: The cost of indiscipline grows turned in this match: 0 cards, 10 fouls. ● round data

  5. One more: Player pick. Daniel Ballard carried the core, but fitness left question marks (2 early substitutions · 9 DNP, patchy season). ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Daniel Ballard ranked 4/15 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  6. Finally: Style of play. Low block: 36 % of shots conceded from outside the box, forces opponents to shoot from range. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 44 % of shots conceded from outside the box (league level 32 %). ● round data

From this match: 3/6 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Fulham shot 12.7 times per match (league 10.), Sunderland: 14.3 shots conceded (league 18.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the defence won: 9 shots (baseline 12.7, opponent concedes 14.3). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Fulham scored from 9.8 percent of their shots (league 18.), Sunderland: save percentage on shots on target 71.3 (league 2.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 0 goals from 0.79 expected (-0.79), 0 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Fulham won 5.0 corners per match (league 10.), Sunderland: 5.3 corners conceded (league 7.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 4 corners (expected 5), 0 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Rhythm. 62% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    What happened: Rhythm claim did not hold (sharpens late): no goals of our own, concessions 0+1. ● round data

  5. One more: Player pick. Harry Wilson comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Harry Wilson did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

  6. Finally: Style of play. High defensive line: opponents offside 2.6 times/match (league 3.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim did not hold: 1 offsides drawn (league level 1.5). ● round data

From this match: 0/6 held

Outcome · 3/12 held · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.070.46Second half1.690.32Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Sunderland): shots 4/2 and 8/7 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
75.Events by minute: Sunderland on top, Fulham below, 1 goals and 2 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
MUMan Utd–IIpswich5–2puoliaika 1–1outcome: 6/8 held (1 open) · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots15.7no measurementConceded11.6no measurementGoals1.8no measurementBaseline per match from last season: upper bar Man Utd, lower Ipswich, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Man Utd shot 15.7 times per match (league 1.), Ipswich are promoted, so the yardstick is the league level: 12.5 shots conceded on average. The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 33 shots (baseline 15.7, opponent concedes 12.5). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Man Utd scored from 11.6 percent of their shots (league 5.), league level: save percentage on shots on target 67.3. In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 5 goals from 4.57 expected (+0.43), 15 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Man Utd won 4.8 corners per match (league 14.), league level: 5.0 corners conceded. The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: expectation met: 8 corners (expected 5), 5 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Attacking inefficiency. 0 goals from 1.81 expected (xG), a gap of -1.81, league 19./20 ● season 2026-27 · from one match · match statistics

    What happened: Attacking inefficiency stayed open in this match: 5 goals from 4.57 xG (+0.43). ○ round data

  5. One more: Set pieces without output. 6 corners (league 4./20) and 0 goals ● season 2026-27 · from one match · match statistics

    What happened: Set pieces without output turned in this match: 8 corners and 5 goals. ● round data

  6. Finally: Rhythm. 58% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    What happened: Rhythm claim held (sharpens late): goals by half 1+4. ● round data

  7. And: Player pick. Bruno Fernandes comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick held: Bruno Fernandes was among his team's best in match ratings (1/16) and produced 3+1. ● round data

  8. And: Style of play. Progresses quickly: 30 passes per shot, the league's 1. most direct. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 16.5 passes per shot (league level 35.1). ● round data

From this match: 6/7 held

  1. Watch first: The duels carry. 54 % of duels won (62/114), league 3./20 ● season 2026-27 · from one match · match statistics

    What happened: Duels carry turned in this match: 34 % of duels won. ● round data

From this match: 0/1 held

Outcome · 6/8 held (1 open) · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.740.98Second half3.831.03Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Manchester United): shots 11/6 and 22/3 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
29.40.O56.P61.68.82.91.Events by minute: Man Utd on top, Ipswich below, 7 goals and 4 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
AVAston Villa–AArsenal0–1puoliaika 0–0outcome: 7/15 held · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots12.714.5Conceded12.98.2Goals1.51.9Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Aston Villa, lower Arsenal, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Aston Villa shot 12.7 times per match (league 9.), Arsenal: 8.2 shots conceded (league 1.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the defence won: 7 shots (baseline 12.7, opponent concedes 8.2). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Aston Villa scored from 11.6 percent of their shots (league 4.), Arsenal: save percentage on shots on target 70.0 (league 4.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 0 goals from 0.31 expected (-0.31), 0 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Aston Villa scored 62 percent of their goals in the second half, Arsenal 58 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Aston Villa. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was sharper: threat 0.09 → 0.23 xG, shots 3 → 4. ● round data

  4. Fourth: The whole system at the bottom end. Possession 27 % (league 20./20), own output 0.31 xG and 3.67 xG given to opponents (2./20 most): 6 metrics at the bottom end at once ● season 2026-27 · from one match · match statistics

    What happened: The whole system at the bottom end repeated in this match: possession 39 %, pass accuracy 81 %, 0 goals. ● round data

  5. One more: Shots are not finding the target. 0/6 shots on target, i.e. 0 % (league 20./20) ● season 2026-27 · from one match · match statistics

    What happened: Shots are not finding the target repeated in this match: 0/7 on target (0 %). ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Morgan Rogers comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Morgan Rogers did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. High defensive line: opponents offside 2.9 times/match (league 2.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 8 offsides drawn (league level 1.5). ● round data

From this match: 4/7 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Arsenal shot 14.5 times per match (league 4.), Aston Villa: 12.9 shots conceded (league 13.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the defence won: 7 shots (baseline 14.5, opponent concedes 12.9). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Arsenal scored from 12.9 percent of their shots (league 3.), Aston Villa: save percentage on shots on target 70.8 (league 3.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 1 goals from 1.05 expected (-0.05), 14 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Arsenal won 5.7 corners per match (league 5.), Aston Villa: 4.9 corners conceded (league 11.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 4 corners (expected 5), 1 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Dominance at both ends. Output above expected (+1.12, league 2./20) and only 0.20 xG per match given to opponents (20./20, 4 shots against) ● season 2026-27 · from one match · match statistics

    What happened: Dominance at both ends turned in this match: 5 shots from the box, 1 goals, against 7 shots. ● round data

  5. One more: The second half fades. Threat fell in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half -0.76) ● season 2026-27 · from one match · match statistics

    What happened: The second half fades turned in this match: threat 0.36 → 0.69 xG. ● round data

  6. Finally: Rhythm. 58% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    What happened: Rhythm claim held (sharpens late): goals by half 0+1. ● round data

  7. And: Player pick. Zubimendi carried the core, but fitness left question marks (3 early substitutions · 0 DNP, patchy season). ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Zubimendi ranked 12/16 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  8. And: Style of play. Deep line: the offside trap springs rarely (0.7/match). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 0 offsides drawn (league level 1.5). ● round data

From this match: 3/8 held

Outcome · 7/15 held · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.090.36Second half0.230.69Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Aston Villa): shots 3/4 and 4/3 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
59.Events by minute: Aston Villa on top, Arsenal below, 1 goals and 4 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
Matchweek 1claims held 46/85show 10 matches ▾
AArsenal–CCoventry3–0puoliaika 2–0outcome: 4/6 held (1 open) · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots14.5no measurementConceded8.2no measurementGoals1.9no measurementBaseline per match from last season: upper bar Arsenal, lower Coventry, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Arsenal shot 14.5 times per match (league 4.), Coventry are promoted, so the yardstick is the league level: 12.5 shots conceded on average. The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 20 shots (baseline 14.5, opponent concedes 12.5). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Arsenal scored from 12.9 percent of their shots (league 3.), league level: save percentage on shots on target 67.3. In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 3 goals from 1.88 expected (+1.12), 15 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Arsenal won 5.7 corners per match (league 5.), league level: 5.0 corners conceded. The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: expectation met: 8 corners (expected 5), 3 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Rhythm. 58% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    What happened: Rhythm claim did not hold (sharpens late): goals by half 2+1. ● round data

  5. One more: Player pick. Zubimendi carried the core, but fitness left question marks (3 early substitutions · 0 DNP, patchy season). ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Zubimendi ranked 16/16 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  6. Finally: Style of play. Deep line: the offside trap springs rarely (0.7/match). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 0 offsides drawn (league level 1.5). ● round data

From this match: 4/6 held

  1. Watch first: Baseline. Coventry are promoted: there is no measured Premier League baseline, so this match is their first measurement, with Arsenal as the opponent. The yardstick is the league level: 12.5 shots and 1.4 goals per match. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: first measurement logged: 4 shots, 0.20 expected goals, possession 36 %, 0 goals, below league level (12.5 shots). ○ round data

Outcome · 4/6 held (1 open) · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half1.320.04Second half0.560.16Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Arsenal): shots 10/2 and 10/2 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
15.23.49.Events by minute: Arsenal on top, Coventry below, 3 goals and 2 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
HCHull City–MUMan Utd2–0puoliaika 2–0outcome: 5/6 held (1 open) · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shotsno measurement15.7Concededno measurement11.6Goalsno measurement1.8Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Hull City, lower Man Utd, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Baseline. Hull City are promoted: there is no measured Premier League baseline, so this match is their first measurement, with Man Utd as the opponent. The yardstick is the league level: 12.5 shots and 1.4 goals per match. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: first measurement logged: 8 shots, 1.26 expected goals, possession 28 %, 2 goals, below league level (12.5 shots). ○ round data

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Man Utd shot 15.7 times per match (league 1.), Hull City are promoted, so the yardstick is the league level: 12.5 shots conceded on average. The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 21 shots (baseline 15.7, opponent concedes 12.5). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Man Utd scored from 11.6 percent of their shots (league 5.), league level: save percentage on shots on target 67.3. In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 0 goals from 1.81 expected (-1.81), 0 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Man Utd won 4.8 corners per match (league 14.), league level: 5.0 corners conceded. The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: expectation met: 6 corners (expected 5), 0 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Rhythm. 58% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    What happened: Rhythm claim held (sharpens late): no goals came, but the back end tightened (concessions 2+0). ● round data

  5. One more: Player pick. Bruno Fernandes comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: The player call held: Bruno Fernandes was among their team's best in the match scoring (1./16). ● round data

  6. Finally: Style of play. Progresses quickly: 30 passes per shot, the league's 1. most direct. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 31.1 passes per shot (league level 35.1). ● round data

From this match: 5/6 held

Outcome · 5/6 held (1 open) · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half1.160.71Second half0.101.10Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Hull City): shots 5/8 and 3/13 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
17.38.Events by minute: Hull City on top, Man Utd below, 2 goals and 3 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
EEverton–CPCrystal Palace2–0puoliaika 1–0outcome: 5/9 held · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots11.111.6Conceded14.011.7Goals1.21.1Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Everton, lower Crystal Palace, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Everton shot 11.1 times per match (league 15.), Crystal Palace: 11.7 shots conceded (league 7.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 16 shots (baseline 11.1, opponent concedes 11.7). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Everton scored from 11.2 percent of their shots (league 8.), Crystal Palace: save percentage on shots on target 68.5 (league 7.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 2 goals from 1.16 expected (+0.84), 12 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Everton scored 60 percent of their goals in the second half, Crystal Palace 51 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Everton. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was sharper: threat 0.31 → 0.85 xG, shots 6 → 10. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Player pick. Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick held: Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall was among his team's best in match ratings (1/15) and produced 1+0. ● round data

  5. One more: Style of play. Plays without the ball: possession 44 % (league's 4. lowest); space comes from transitions. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: possession 42 % (league level 50 %). ● round data

From this match: 5/5 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Crystal Palace shot 11.6 times per match (league 13.), Everton: 14.0 shots conceded (league 17.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the defence won: 11 shots (baseline 11.6, opponent concedes 14.0). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Crystal Palace scored from 9.3 percent of their shots (league 19.), Everton: save percentage on shots on target 69.1 (league 5.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 0 goals from 2.04 expected (-2.04), 0 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Crystal Palace won 4.2 corners per match (league 17.), Everton: 5.1 corners conceded (league 9.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 0 corners (expected 4), 0 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Player pick. Jean-Philippe Mateta: involvements exceeded output; the rise has backing. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Jean-Philippe Mateta ranked 15/16 in his team's match ratings ● round data

From this match: 0/4 held

Outcome · 5/9 held · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.311.65Second half0.850.39Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Everton): shots 6/6 and 10/5 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
42.53.Events by minute: Everton on top, Crystal Palace below, 2 goals and 1 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
IIpswich–SSunderland2–1puoliaika 1–1outcome: 2/5 held (1 open) · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shotsno measurement10.4Concededno measurement14.3Goalsno measurement1.1Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Ipswich, lower Sunderland, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Baseline. Ipswich are promoted: there is no measured Premier League baseline, so this match is their first measurement, with Sunderland as the opponent. The yardstick is the league level: 12.5 shots and 1.4 goals per match. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: first measurement logged: 10 shots, 1.74 expected goals, possession 38 %, 2 goals, below league level (12.5 shots). ○ round data

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Sunderland shot 10.4 times per match (league 18.), Ipswich are promoted, so the yardstick is the league level: 12.5 shots conceded on average. The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 11 shots (baseline 10.4, opponent concedes 12.5). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Sunderland scored from 10.6 percent of their shots (league 14.), league level: save percentage on shots on target 67.3. In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 1 goals from 0.76 expected (+0.24), 9 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Sunderland scored 69 percent of their goals in the second half, liigan taso 57 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Sunderland. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was flatter: threat 0.58 → 0.17 xG, shots 8 → 3. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Player pick. Daniel Ballard carried the core, but fitness left question marks (2 early substitutions · 9 DNP, patchy season). ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Daniel Ballard ranked 9/16 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  5. One more: Style of play. Low block: 36 % of shots conceded from outside the box, forces opponents to shoot from range. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: The playing-style claim did not hold: 20 % of shots conceded from outside the box (league level 32 %). ● round data

From this match: 2/5 held

Outcome · 2/5 held (1 open) · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.950.58Second half0.790.17Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Ipswich): shots 5/8 and 5/3 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
24.39.90.Events by minute: Ipswich on top, Sunderland below, 3 goals and 3 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
NFNott'm Forest–LLeeds0–1puoliaika 0–0outcome: 3/10 held · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots12.512.6Conceded13.312.5Goals1.31.3Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Nott'm Forest, lower Leeds, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Nott'm Forest shot 12.5 times per match (league 12.), Leeds: 12.5 shots conceded (league 11.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the defence won: 12 shots (baseline 12.5, opponent concedes 12.5). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Nott'm Forest scored from 10.1 percent of their shots (league 17.), Leeds: save percentage on shots on target 65.4 (league 15.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 0 goals from 0.65 expected (-0.65), 0 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Nott'm Forest scored 60 percent of their goals in the second half, Leeds 51 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Nottingham Forest. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was sharper: threat 0.19 → 0.46 xG, shots 5 → 7. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Player pick. Morgan Gibbs-White comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Morgan Gibbs-White ranked 6/15 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  5. One more: Style of play. Deep line: the offside trap springs rarely (0.9/match). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim did not hold: 3 offsides drawn (league level 1.5). ● round data

From this match: 1/5 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Leeds shot 12.6 times per match (league 11.), Nott'm Forest: 13.3 shots conceded (league 15.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the defence won: 11 shots (baseline 12.6, opponent concedes 13.3). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Leeds scored from 10.2 percent of their shots (league 16.), Nott'm Forest: save percentage on shots on target 68.5 (league 8.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 1 goals from 0.49 expected (+0.51), 9 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Leeds won 4.4 corners per match (league 15.), Nott'm Forest: 4.8 corners conceded (league 15.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 2 corners (expected 4), 1 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Player pick. Brenden Aaronson comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Brenden Aaronson ranked 9/13 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  5. One more: Style of play. Progresses quickly: 31 passes per shot, the league's 3. most direct. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 29.5 passes per shot (league level 35.1). ● round data

From this match: 2/5 held

Outcome · 3/10 held · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.190.18Second half0.460.31Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Nottingham Forest): shots 5/4 and 7/7 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
88.Events by minute: Nott'm Forest on top, Leeds below, 1 goals and 3 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
BBrentford–TTottenham3–0puoliaika 2–0outcome: 5/11 held · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots10.711.5Conceded13.312.2Goals1.41.3Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Brentford, lower Tottenham, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Brentford shot 10.7 times per match (league 16.), Tottenham: 12.2 shots conceded (league 9.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 26 shots (baseline 10.7, opponent concedes 12.2). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Brentford scored from 13.6 percent of their shots (league 1.), Tottenham: save percentage on shots on target 63.0 (league 19.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 3 goals from 3.96 expected (-0.96), 12 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Brentford won 4.8 corners per match (league 13.), Tottenham: 4.7 corners conceded (league 16.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: expectation met: 7 corners (expected 5), 3 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Player pick. Mathias Jensen: involvements exceeded output; the rise has backing. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Mathias Jensen ranked 7/16 in his team's match ratings and produced 0+1. ● round data

  5. One more: Style of play. Low block: 36 % of shots conceded from outside the box, forces opponents to shoot from range. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 56 % of shots conceded from outside the box (league level 32 %). ● round data

From this match: 3/5 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Tottenham shot 11.5 times per match (league 14.), Brentford: 13.3 shots conceded (league 14.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the defence won: 9 shots (baseline 11.5, opponent concedes 13.3). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Tottenham scored from 11.0 percent of their shots (league 10.), Brentford: save percentage on shots on target 67.9 (league 9.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 0 goals from 0.47 expected (-0.47), 0 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Tottenham won 5.5 corners per match (league 7.), Brentford: 5.4 corners conceded (league 5.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 3 corners (expected 5), 0 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Rhythm. 58% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    What happened: Rhythm claim held (sharpens late): no goals came, but the back end tightened (concessions 2+1). ● round data

  5. One more: Player pick. João Gonçalves comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: João Gonçalves did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

  6. Finally: Style of play. High defensive line: opponents offside 1.8 times/match (league 5.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 3 offsides drawn (league level 1.5). ● round data

From this match: 2/6 held

Outcome · 5/11 held · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half1.480.09Second half2.480.38Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Brentford): shots 11/3 and 15/6 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
12.33.49.55.Events by minute: Brentford on top, Tottenham below, 4 goals and 2 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
BBrighton–AVAston Villa4–0puoliaika 4–0outcome: 5/10 held (2 open) · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots13.012.7Conceded11.712.9Goals1.41.5Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Brighton, lower Aston Villa, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Brighton shot 13.0 times per match (league 7.), Aston Villa: 12.9 shots conceded (league 13.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 21 shots (baseline 13.0, opponent concedes 12.9). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Brighton scored from 10.5 percent of their shots (league 15.), Aston Villa: save percentage on shots on target 70.8 (league 3.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 4 goals from 3.67 expected (+0.33), 19 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Brighton won 4.9 corners per match (league 12.), Aston Villa: 4.9 corners conceded (league 11.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: expectation met: 5 corners (expected 5), 4 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Rhythm. 62% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    What happened: Rhythm claim (sharpens late): goals level by half (4+0); not needed: the match was settled by half-time (4-0), the second half does not test the claim. ○ round data

  5. One more: Player pick. Gomez carried the core, but fitness left question marks (3 early substitutions · 6 DNP, patchy season). ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Gomez ranked 5/16 in his team's match ratings and produced 0+1. ● round data

  6. Finally: Style of play. Keeps the ball: possession 54 % and 476 passes/match (league 5.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: possession 73 % (league level 50 %). ● round data

From this match: 4/5 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Aston Villa shot 12.7 times per match (league 9.), Brighton: 11.7 shots conceded (league 6.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the defence won: 6 shots (baseline 12.7, opponent concedes 11.7). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Aston Villa scored from 11.6 percent of their shots (league 4.), Brighton: save percentage on shots on target 68.9 (league 6.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 0 goals from 0.31 expected (-0.31), 0 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Aston Villa won 5.2 corners per match (league 8.), Brighton: 4.8 corners conceded (league 14.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 2 corners (expected 5), 0 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Rhythm. 62% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    What happened: Rhythm claim waiting (sharpens late): not needed: the match was settled by half-time (0-4), the second half does not test the claim. ○ round data

  5. One more: Player pick. Morgan Rogers comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Morgan Rogers did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

  6. Finally: Style of play. High defensive line: opponents offside 2.9 times/match (league 2.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 6 offsides drawn (league level 1.5). ● round data

From this match: 1/5 held

Outcome · 5/10 held (2 open) · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half2.960.18Second half0.710.13Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Brighton): shots 10/4 and 11/2 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
O8.18.30.31.Events by minute: Brighton on top, Aston Villa below, 4 goals and 6 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
MCMan City–BBournemouth2–1puoliaika 0–1outcome: 3/9 held (1 open) · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots15.713.8Conceded9.712.6Goals2.01.5Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Man City, lower Bournemouth, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Man City shot 15.7 times per match (league 2.), Bournemouth: 12.6 shots conceded (league 12.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: between the readings: 13 shots (baseline 15.7, opponent concedes 12.6). ○ round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Man City scored from 12.9 percent of their shots (league 2.), Bournemouth: save percentage on shots on target 66.7 (league 11.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 2 goals from 2.36 expected (-0.36), 15 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Man City won 6.5 corners per match (league 1.), Bournemouth: 5.3 corners conceded (league 6.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: expectation met: 8 corners (expected 5), 2 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Player pick. Antoine Semenyo comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Antoine Semenyo ranked 4/15 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  5. One more: Style of play. Keeps the ball: possession 60 % and 587 passes/match (league 1.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: possession 66 % (league level 50 %). ● round data

From this match: 2/4 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Bournemouth shot 13.8 times per match (league 5.), Man City: 9.7 shots conceded (league 2.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the defence won: 5 shots (baseline 13.8, opponent concedes 9.7). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Bournemouth scored from 11.1 percent of their shots (league 9.), Man City: save percentage on shots on target 72.4 (league 1.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 1 goals from 0.63 expected (+0.37), 20 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Bournemouth scored 55 percent of their goals in the second half, Man City 47 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Bournemouth. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was flatter: threat 0.55 → 0.08 xG, shots 4 → 1. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Player pick. Junior Kroupi comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Junior Kroupi did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

  5. One more: Style of play. Progresses quickly: 30 passes per shot, the league's 2. most direct. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim did not hold: 66.6 passes per shot (league level 35.1). ● round data

From this match: 1/5 held

Outcome · 3/9 held (1 open) · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.490.55Second half1.870.08Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Manchester City): shots 6/4 and 7/1 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
26.84.90.Events by minute: Man City on top, Bournemouth below, 3 goals and 3 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
NNewcastle–LLiverpool2–2puoliaika 1–0outcome: 7/9 held · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots12.915.5Conceded12.411.4Goals1.41.7Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Newcastle, lower Liverpool, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Newcastle shot 12.9 times per match (league 8.), Liverpool: 11.4 shots conceded (league 4.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 13 shots (baseline 12.9, opponent concedes 11.4). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Newcastle scored from 10.8 percent of their shots (league 11.), Liverpool: save percentage on shots on target 65.4 (league 16.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 2 goals from 1.42 expected (+0.58), 15 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Newcastle won 6.1 corners per match (league 3.), Liverpool: 4.4 corners conceded (league 17.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 2 corners (expected 4), 2 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Player pick. Sandro Tonali carried the core, but fitness left question marks (4 early substitutions · 3 DNP, patchy season). ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Sandro Tonali did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

From this match: 2/4 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Liverpool shot 15.5 times per match (league 3.), Newcastle: 12.4 shots conceded (league 10.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 27 shots (baseline 15.5, opponent concedes 12.4). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Liverpool scored from 10.7 percent of their shots (league 12.), Newcastle: save percentage on shots on target 67.3 (league 10.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 2 goals from 2.23 expected (-0.23), 7 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Liverpool scored 62 percent of their goals in the second half, Newcastle 47 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Liverpool. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was sharper: threat 0.41 → 1.82 xG, shots 9 → 18. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Player pick. Ryan Gravenberch comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick held: Ryan Gravenberch was among his team's best in match ratings (3/15) and produced 0+1. ● round data

  5. One more: Style of play. Keeps the ball: possession 59 % and 531 passes/match (league 2.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: possession 61 % (league level 50 %). ● round data

From this match: 5/5 held

Outcome · 7/9 held · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.250.41Second half1.171.82Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Newcastle): shots 6/9 and 7/18 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
5.55.57.P90.Events by minute: Newcastle on top, Liverpool below, 4 goals and 8 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events
FFulham–CChelsea2–3puoliaika 1–2outcome: 7/10 held · open ▾

PREVIEW · derived from season data, deterministic (the same reading before and after the match)

Shots12.713.4Conceded11.810.9Goals1.21.5Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Fulham, lower Chelsea, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26
  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Fulham shot 12.7 times per match (league 10.), Chelsea: 10.9 shots conceded (league 3.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 14 shots (baseline 12.7, opponent concedes 10.9). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Fulham scored from 9.8 percent of their shots (league 18.), Chelsea: save percentage on shots on target 66.7 (league 12.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 2 goals from 1.35 expected (+0.65), 14 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Fulham scored 62 percent of their goals in the second half, Chelsea 55 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Fulham. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was sharper: threat 0.44 → 0.92 xG, shots 7 → 7. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Player pick. Harry Wilson comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Harry Wilson did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

  5. One more: Style of play. High defensive line: opponents offside 2.6 times/match (league 3.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 3 offsides drawn (league level 1.5). ● round data

From this match: 4/5 held

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Chelsea shot 13.4 times per match (league 6.), Fulham: 11.8 shots conceded (league 8.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the pressure held: 18 shots (baseline 13.4, opponent concedes 11.8). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Chelsea scored from 11.3 percent of their shots (league 7.), Fulham: save percentage on shots on target 65.8 (league 14.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the finishing held: 3 goals from 1.70 expected (+1.30), 17 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Chelsea won 6.1 corners per match (league 4.), Fulham: 5.5 corners conceded (league 4.). The expectation is at least 6 corners. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 4 corners (expected 6), 3 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Player pick. João Pedro comes into the season on fire; watch whether the finishing continues where it left off. ● season 2025-26

    What happened: Player pick held: João Pedro was among his team's best in match ratings (2/16) and produced 1+1. ● round data

  5. One more: Style of play. Patient build-up: 40 passes per shot (league's 2. most). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim did not hold: 21.7 passes per shot (league level 35.1). ● round data

From this match: 3/5 held

Outcome · 7/10 held · every preview claim is graded under its own item

First half0.441.46Second half0.920.24Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Fulham): shots 7/13 and 7/5 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
1.23.41.49.54.Events by minute: Fulham on top, Chelsea below, 5 goals and 5 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events

Every match row opens into a preview and, once played, a receipt. The preview derives from season data and is deterministic, so the opening round's retrospective reading is honestly marked. ● measured; the outcome tells, claim by claim, whether it happened or not.

The receipt: the result and the grading of the read come from round data, every preview claim is graded against the outcome, and hits and misses go into the Track record. The next match's preview is published once the round's match data has been read. ● round data

Team cards

the 2026-27 league · profiles + promoted · relegated in the archive ●
How to read The card's attack and defence numbers are gaps to the league's typical level: 0 is average, plus is better and minus is worse.
A
Arsenal
now 2nd in the table · 15 pts ●
last season 1st · 2nd on merit
→
Playing identity Arsenal defend deep; keep the ball and build through possession. The attack sharpens in the second half. ● season 2025-26 · match stats: possession, passes, shots, offsides · half-time split from result data
What has changed?

The team reaches the box: 13/16 shots from inside the box (Sun 6.9. home vs Chelsea).

Signal hypothesis · strengthening · 5 matches

The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.

+ Sun 6.9. home vs Chelsea: 13/16 shots from inside the box

Last season 14.5 shots in the match (no box split from last season, so the comparison is shot count) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?

Other tracked hypotheses (4)

Hypothesis 2 · Threat by half State · strengthening · 6 matches

The threat appears weighted towards the second half.

Supports

+ Mon 31.8. away vs Aston Villa: own threat 0.36 → 0.69 xG, opponents 0.09 → 0.23

+ Sat 19.9. away vs Brighton: own threat 0.39 → 1.24 xG, opponents 0.36 → 0.95

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Sunderland: own threat 0.77 → 1.11 xG, opponents 0.23 → 1.57

+ Sat 10.10. home vs Leeds: own threat 0.45 → 2.21 xG, opponents 0.44 → 0.30

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. home vs Chelsea: own threat 1.17 → 0.88 xG, opponents 0.15 → 0.24

− Fri 21.8. home vs Coventry: own threat 1.32 → 0.56 xG, opponents 0.04 → 0.16

Last season 58 % of goals came in the second half (41 / 71) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?

Hypothesis 3 · Duels State · strengthening · 6 matches

Duels appear to carry this team's game.

Supports

+ Fri 21.8. home vs Coventry: 52 % of duels won (37/71)

+ Mon 31.8. away vs Aston Villa: 57 % of duels won (51/90)

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Sunderland: 59 % of duels won (53/90)

+ Sat 10.10. home vs Leeds: 55 % of duels won (55/100)

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. home vs Chelsea: 49 % of duels won (42/85)

− Sat 19.9. away vs Brighton: 50 % of duels won (51/102)

Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?

Hypothesis 4 · Shooting accuracy State · mixed · 6 matches

Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.

Supports

+ Fri 21.8. home vs Coventry: 6/20 shots on target (30 %)

+ Mon 31.8. away vs Aston Villa: 2/7 shots on target (29 %)

+ Sat 19.9. away vs Brighton: 2/11 shots on target (18 %)

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. home vs Chelsea: 9/16 shots on target (56 %)

− Sat 12.9. away vs Sunderland: 5/11 shots on target (45 %)

− Sat 10.10. home vs Leeds: 6/13 shots on target (46 %)

Last season 34 % of shots on target (186 / 552) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?

Hypothesis 5 · Finishing State · mixed · 3 matches

Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.

Supports

+ Sat 19.9. away vs Brighton: 0 goals from 1.63 expected (-1.63)

+ Sat 10.10. home vs Leeds: 2 goals from 2.66 expected (-0.66)

Challenges

− Fri 21.8. home vs Coventry: 3 goals from 1.88 expected (+1.12)

Last season 1.9 goals and 14.5 shots in the match, 13 % of shots scored ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?

Show 60 findings

Sun 6 Sep home vs Chelsea · Threat by half − own threat 1.17 → 0.88 xG, opponents 0.15 → 0.24

Sun 6 Sep home vs Chelsea · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Sun 6 Sep home vs Chelsea · Shooting accuracy − 9/16 shots on target (56 %)

Sun 6 Sep home vs Chelsea · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Sun 6 Sep home vs Chelsea · Discipline + 2 cards, 13 fouls

Sun 6 Sep home vs Chelsea · Duels − 49 % of duels won (42/85)

Sun 6 Sep home vs Chelsea · Possession and duels + possession 55 %, duels 49 %

Sun 6 Sep home vs Chelsea · Set pieces − 5 corners, 3 conceded

Sun 6 Sep home vs Chelsea · Own box − 5 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

Sun 6 Sep home vs Chelsea · Box pressure + 13/16 shots from inside the box

Fri 21 Aug home vs Coventry · Finishing − 3 goals from 1.88 expected (+1.12)

Fri 21 Aug home vs Coventry · Threat by half − own threat 1.32 → 0.56 xG, opponents 0.04 → 0.16

Fri 21 Aug home vs Coventry · Goalkeeper − 1 saves

Fri 21 Aug home vs Coventry · Shooting accuracy + 6/20 shots on target (30 %)

Fri 21 Aug home vs Coventry · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Fri 21 Aug home vs Coventry · Discipline − 1 cards, 10 fouls

Fri 21 Aug home vs Coventry · Duels + 52 % of duels won (37/71)

Fri 21 Aug home vs Coventry · Possession and duels − possession 64 %, duels 52 %

Fri 21 Aug home vs Coventry · Set pieces − 8 corners, 2 conceded

Fri 21 Aug home vs Coventry · Own box − 1 shots against from inside the box (4 in total)

Fri 21 Aug home vs Coventry · Box pressure + 10/20 shots from inside the box

Mon 31 Aug away vs Aston Villa · Threat by half + own threat 0.36 → 0.69 xG, opponents 0.09 → 0.23

Mon 31 Aug away vs Aston Villa · Goalkeeper − 0 saves

Mon 31 Aug away vs Aston Villa · Shooting accuracy + 2/7 shots on target (29 %)

Mon 31 Aug away vs Aston Villa · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Mon 31 Aug away vs Aston Villa · Discipline − 1 cards, 6 fouls

Mon 31 Aug away vs Aston Villa · Duels + 57 % of duels won (51/90)

Mon 31 Aug away vs Aston Villa · Possession and duels − possession 61 %, duels 57 %

Mon 31 Aug away vs Aston Villa · Set pieces − 4 corners, 2 conceded

Mon 31 Aug away vs Aston Villa · Own box − 3 shots against from inside the box (7 in total)

Sat 19 Sep away vs Brighton · Finishing + 0 goals from 1.63 expected (-1.63)

Sat 19 Sep away vs Brighton · Threat by half + own threat 0.39 → 1.24 xG, opponents 0.36 → 0.95

Sat 19 Sep away vs Brighton · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sat 19 Sep away vs Brighton · Shooting accuracy + 2/11 shots on target (18 %)

Sat 19 Sep away vs Brighton · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Sat 19 Sep away vs Brighton · Discipline − 1 cards, 11 fouls

Sat 19 Sep away vs Brighton · Duels − 50 % of duels won (51/102)

Sat 19 Sep away vs Brighton · Possession and duels − possession 60 %, duels 50 %

Sat 19 Sep away vs Brighton · Set pieces + 6 corners, 5 conceded

Sat 19 Sep away vs Brighton · Own box + 10 shots against from inside the box (17 in total)

Sat 19 Sep away vs Brighton · Box pressure + 10/11 shots from inside the box

Sat 12 Sep away vs Sunderland · Threat by half + own threat 0.77 → 1.11 xG, opponents 0.23 → 1.57

Sat 12 Sep away vs Sunderland · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sat 12 Sep away vs Sunderland · Shooting accuracy − 5/11 shots on target (45 %)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Sunderland · Discipline + 2 cards, 11 fouls

Sat 12 Sep away vs Sunderland · Duels + 59 % of duels won (53/90)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Sunderland · Possession and duels − possession 57 %, duels 59 %

Sat 12 Sep away vs Sunderland · Own box − 7 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Sunderland · Box pressure + 8/11 shots from inside the box

Sat 10 Oct home vs Leeds · Finishing + 2 goals from 2.66 expected (-0.66)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Leeds · Threat by half + own threat 0.45 → 2.21 xG, opponents 0.44 → 0.30

Sat 10 Oct home vs Leeds · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Sat 10 Oct home vs Leeds · Shooting accuracy − 6/13 shots on target (46 %)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Leeds · Defensive line + 4 offsides won

Sat 10 Oct home vs Leeds · Discipline − 1 cards, 12 fouls

Sat 10 Oct home vs Leeds · Duels + 55 % of duels won (55/100)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Leeds · Possession and duels − possession 58 %, duels 55 %

Sat 10 Oct home vs Leeds · Set pieces − 3 corners, 4 conceded

Sat 10 Oct home vs Leeds · Own box − 7 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Leeds · Box pressure + 8/13 shots from inside the box

A finding is one measured item from one match. A + mark supports the pattern, a − challenges it.

Suljetut hypoteesit (6)

What is closed is not deleted: it shows what we thought and why the view changed.

Hypothesis 1 · Goalkeeper State · closed · 6 matches

The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.

Supports

+ Sun 6.9. home vs Chelsea: 4 saves

+ Sat 10.10. home vs Leeds: 4 saves

Challenges

− Fri 21.8. home vs Coventry: 1 saves

− Mon 31.8. away vs Aston Villa: 0 saves

− Sat 19.9. away vs Brighton: 2 saves

− Sat 12.9. away vs Sunderland: 2 saves

Last season 70 % of shots on target kept out (27 conceded / 90) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?

Hypothesis 2 · Discipline State · closed · 6 matches

The cost of indiscipline may rise.

Supports

+ Sun 6.9. home vs Chelsea: 2 cards, 13 fouls

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Sunderland: 2 cards, 11 fouls

Challenges

− Fri 21.8. home vs Coventry: 1 cards, 10 fouls

− Mon 31.8. away vs Aston Villa: 1 cards, 6 fouls

− Sat 19.9. away vs Brighton: 1 cards, 11 fouls

− Sat 10.10. home vs Leeds: 1 cards, 12 fouls

Last season 1.3 cards and 10.3 fouls in the match ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?

Hypothesis 3 · Set pieces State · closed · 5 matches

Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.

Supports

+ Sat 19.9. away vs Brighton: 6 corners, 5 conceded

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. home vs Chelsea: 5 corners, 3 conceded

− Fri 21.8. home vs Coventry: 8 corners, 2 conceded

− Mon 31.8. away vs Aston Villa: 4 corners, 2 conceded

− Sat 10.10. home vs Leeds: 3 corners, 4 conceded

Last season 5.7 corners in the match, 3.4 against ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?

Hypothesis 4 · Defensive line State · closed · 5 matches

The defence appears to hold a high line.

Supports

+ Sat 10.10. home vs Leeds: 4 offsides won

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. home vs Chelsea: 0 offsides won

− Fri 21.8. home vs Coventry: 0 offsides won

− Mon 31.8. away vs Aston Villa: 0 offsides won

− Sat 19.9. away vs Brighton: 0 offsides won

Next test Will the offside trap keep working even against a more direct opponent?

Hypothesis 5 · Own box State · closed · 6 matches

Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.

Supports

+ Sat 19.9. away vs Brighton: 10 shots against from inside the box (17 in total)

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. home vs Chelsea: 5 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

− Fri 21.8. home vs Coventry: 1 shots against from inside the box (4 in total)

− Mon 31.8. away vs Aston Villa: 3 shots against from inside the box (7 in total)

− Sat 12.9. away vs Sunderland: 7 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

− Sat 10.10. home vs Leeds: 7 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

Last season 8.2 shots against in the match (no box split) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?

Hypothesis 6 · Possession and duels State · closed · 6 matches

Possession may not be matched by duel wins.

Supports

+ Sun 6.9. home vs Chelsea: possession 55 %, duels 49 %

Challenges

− Fri 21.8. home vs Coventry: possession 64 %, duels 52 %

− Mon 31.8. away vs Aston Villa: possession 61 %, duels 57 %

− Sat 19.9. away vs Brighton: possession 60 %, duels 50 %

− Sat 12.9. away vs Sunderland: possession 57 %, duels 59 %

− Sat 10.10. home vs Leeds: possession 58 %, duels 55 %

Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?

● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Measured numbers for the season
Style of play · season 2026-27

Line: deep line: the offside trap sprang only 6 times (18./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · offsides and shot locations

Progression: progresses with control: 38.6 passes per shot (league 3./20 most), possession 59 % ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · passes and shots

Set pieces: in attack 28 corners (league 8./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 20 corners against (20./20), no headed goals conceded ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · corners and goal types

Second half: output weighted to the second half (3+7 goals); own threat grows in the second half (4.46 → 6.69 xG); opponents' threat grows (1.31 → 3.45 xG); first substitution on average at minute 58 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · goals and substitutions by minute

When leading: withstood the pressure: led at half-time 1 time and kept the result even as the opponents' threat grew (opponents' xG 1.31 → 3.45) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · threat by half

First half0.740.22Second half1.110.58

Threat by half from 6 match(es) (gold = Arsenal): own threat grows in the second half (+2.23 xG), opponents' threat grows (+2.14). Two-half split, not a minute curve.

Tracking · season 2026-27

The duels carry: 54 % of duels won (289/538), league 1./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the duel wins hold as opponents change their approach.

The second half sharpens: Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +2.23) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the second-half sharpening repeats: is it structure or the opponent.

One round is not a trend, so each line says what we track next.

Last season's baseline
Analyst's take
Arsenal's league position and merit level landed close together
The team finished 1. The merit-level placing was 2. In defence the team conceded 27 goals while opponents' chance quality projected 33. In attack the team scored 71 goals when the quality of the chances predicted 67.
Analytical synthesis The results lean on finishing, not volume: 38 % of their shots on target went in but only 30 % of those faced, and one-goal matches land 14–5. The profile pays off now but is sensitive to finishing regression; shot counts will tell the direction before the scoreboard does. ○ interpretation · every number computed from season 2025-26 ●
Insights
Production is broad: even the top name (Bukayo Saka) made only 13 % of the team's goal involvements.
Jurriën Timber produced exceptionally for a defender: 9 goal involvements.
● season 2025-26 · goal involvements from full-season round data
● Arsenal settled without drama: 1. place matches 2. on merit.
● Opponents went direct against Arsenal, 2.2 percentage points below their usual level, but it did not pay: concessions stayed at −0.2. ▷ Corner routines and goalkeeper interference at set pieces stood out. (Total Football Analysis)
○ Arsenal: Midfield has raised its output, yet the team is still above expectation; does it correct
Attack: who produced the goals and assists
Finishing
goals vs xG
Chance creation
assists vs xA
Defenders−1.7+4.9
Midfield+3.7+6.1
Forwards+1.2−1.7
Defence, team level
Chance prevention
little danger
+21.3
Shot-stopping
conceded vs chances
+3.9
Data profile · style, character, output ●
Style of play Deep line: the offside trap springs rarely (0.7/match). Keeps the ball: possession 56 % and 471 passes/match (league 4.). Watch whether the structure holds: Arsenal played the league's 3. most direct game, and in their most direct matches conceded no more; expected goals against was 0.16 lower. 58% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. Rotation 2.5 line-up changes/round. ● measured · season 2025-26 · directness relative to opponent · half-time split from result data · rotation from round data · style from match stats (possession, passes, offsides)
Character Recovered 5 points from losing positions (3 matches) and dropped 2 points from leads (1 matches). One-goal matches 14–5. Home and away in balance: 47 / 38 points. ● season 2025-26 · HT–FT turnarounds from results data
Output Of shots on target, 38 % went in; of those faced, 30 %. Corners 5.7 vs 3.4 per match · 51 yellows over the season. ● season 2025-26 · shots on target, corners and cards from results data
Player readings · 1
● Viktor Gyökeres produced 67 % of the xGI of players classed as forwards in Arsenal's register (3 comparable players).
Signals style-of-play mechanism contract ● · established profile · set season 2026-27 ●
What we don't know yet
we track whether it turns; first number after GW1
B
Bournemouth
now 18th in the table · 3 pts ●
last season 6th · 10th on merit
→railo +4
Playing identity Bournemouth progress quickly towards goal. They settle tight matches in their favour. ● season 2025-26 · match stats: possession, passes, shots, offsides · half-time split from result data
What has changed?

The cost of indiscipline has grown: 2 cards, 11 fouls (Sun 23.8. away vs Manchester City).

Last quarter hour · Bournemouth dropped 7 points after the 75th minute. ● match events 2026-27 · 60 matches

Signal hypothesis · strengthening · 6 matches

The cost of indiscipline may rise.

+ Sun 23.8. away vs Manchester City: 2 cards, 11 fouls

− Sun 20.9. home vs Liverpool: 1 cards, 11 fouls

Last season 2.4 cards and 12.0 fouls in the match ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?

Other tracked hypotheses (4)

Hypothesis 2 · Threat by half State · strengthening · 6 matches

The threat appears weighted towards the second half.

Supports

+ Sun 20.9. home vs Liverpool: own threat 0.15 → 0.65 xG, opponents 0.49 → 1.16

+ Sat 29.8. home vs Everton: own threat 0.48 → 1.66 xG, opponents 1.06 → 0.66

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Brentford: own threat 0.67 → 1.08 xG, opponents 0.33 → 0.17

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Chelsea: own threat 0.37 → 1.15 xG, opponents 0.50 → 0.66

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. away vs Manchester City: own threat 0.55 → 0.08 xG, opponents 0.49 → 1.87

− Sat 5.9. away vs Newcastle: own threat 1.29 → 0.08 xG, opponents 0.14 → 0.57

Last season 55 % of goals came in the second half (32 / 58) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?

Hypothesis 3 · Box pressure State · strengthening · 3 matches

The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.

Supports

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Newcastle: 9/17 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 29.8. home vs Everton: 13/17 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Brentford: 10/20 shots from inside the box

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Last season 13.8 shots in the match (no box split from last season, so the comparison is shot count) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?

Hypothesis 4 · Finishing State · strengthening · 4 matches

Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.

Supports

+ Sun 20.9. home vs Liverpool: 0 goals from 0.79 expected (-0.79)

+ Sat 29.8. home vs Everton: 1 goals from 2.14 expected (-1.14)

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Chelsea: 1 goals from 1.52 expected (-0.52)

Challenges

− Sat 5.9. away vs Newcastle: 2 goals from 1.37 expected (+0.63)

Last season 1.5 goals and 13.8 shots in the match, 11 % of shots scored ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?

Hypothesis 5 · Shooting accuracy State · mixed · 6 matches

Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.

Supports

+ Sun 20.9. home vs Liverpool: 2/9 shots on target (22 %)

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Newcastle: 5/17 shots on target (29 %)

+ Sat 29.8. home vs Everton: 5/17 shots on target (29 %)

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. away vs Manchester City: 4/5 shots on target (80 %)

− Sat 12.9. home vs Brentford: 10/20 shots on target (50 %)

− Sat 10.10. away vs Chelsea: 4/9 shots on target (44 %)

Last season 34 % of shots on target (178 / 525) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?

Show 53 findings

Sun 23 Aug away vs Manchester City · Threat by half − own threat 0.55 → 0.08 xG, opponents 0.49 → 1.87

Sun 23 Aug away vs Manchester City · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Sun 23 Aug away vs Manchester City · Shooting accuracy − 4/5 shots on target (80 %)

Sun 23 Aug away vs Manchester City · Discipline + 2 cards, 11 fouls

Sun 23 Aug away vs Manchester City · Duels − 46 % of duels won (39/85)

Sun 23 Aug away vs Manchester City · Possession and duels − possession 34 %, duels 46 %

Sun 23 Aug away vs Manchester City · Set pieces − 3 corners, 8 conceded

Sun 23 Aug away vs Manchester City · Own box + 11 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

Sun 20 Sep home vs Liverpool · Finishing + 0 goals from 0.79 expected (-0.79)

Sun 20 Sep home vs Liverpool · Threat by half + own threat 0.15 → 0.65 xG, opponents 0.49 → 1.16

Sun 20 Sep home vs Liverpool · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sun 20 Sep home vs Liverpool · Shooting accuracy + 2/9 shots on target (22 %)

Sun 20 Sep home vs Liverpool · Discipline − 1 cards, 11 fouls

Sun 20 Sep home vs Liverpool · Duels − 44 % of duels won (40/91)

Sun 20 Sep home vs Liverpool · Possession and duels − possession 46 %, duels 44 %

Sun 20 Sep home vs Liverpool · Own box − 7 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Newcastle · Finishing − 2 goals from 1.37 expected (+0.63)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Newcastle · Threat by half − own threat 1.29 → 0.08 xG, opponents 0.14 → 0.57

Sat 5 Sep away vs Newcastle · Goalkeeper − 0 saves

Sat 5 Sep away vs Newcastle · Shooting accuracy + 5/17 shots on target (29 %)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Newcastle · Discipline + 3 cards, 17 fouls

Sat 5 Sep away vs Newcastle · Duels + 53 % of duels won (61/116)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Newcastle · Possession and duels − possession 42 %, duels 53 %

Sat 5 Sep away vs Newcastle · Set pieces − 3 corners, 4 conceded

Sat 5 Sep away vs Newcastle · Own box − 5 shots against from inside the box (8 in total)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Newcastle · Box pressure + 9/17 shots from inside the box

Sat 29 Aug home vs Everton · Finishing + 1 goals from 2.14 expected (-1.14)

Sat 29 Aug home vs Everton · Threat by half + own threat 0.48 → 1.66 xG, opponents 1.06 → 0.66

Sat 29 Aug home vs Everton · Goalkeeper + 5 saves

Sat 29 Aug home vs Everton · Shooting accuracy + 5/17 shots on target (29 %)

Sat 29 Aug home vs Everton · Discipline + 3 cards, 11 fouls

Sat 29 Aug home vs Everton · Duels + 55 % of duels won (57/103)

Sat 29 Aug home vs Everton · Possession and duels − possession 58 %, duels 55 %

Sat 29 Aug home vs Everton · Set pieces − 10 corners, 7 conceded

Sat 29 Aug home vs Everton · Own box − 7 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

Sat 29 Aug home vs Everton · Box pressure + 13/17 shots from inside the box

Sat 12 Sep home vs Brentford · Threat by half + own threat 0.67 → 1.08 xG, opponents 0.33 → 0.17

Sat 12 Sep home vs Brentford · Goalkeeper − 0 saves

Sat 12 Sep home vs Brentford · Shooting accuracy − 10/20 shots on target (50 %)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Brentford · Discipline + 5 cards, 10 fouls

Sat 12 Sep home vs Brentford · Duels − 48 % of duels won (58/122)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Brentford · Possession and duels + possession 57 %, duels 48 %

Sat 12 Sep home vs Brentford · Own box − 6 shots against from inside the box (8 in total)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Brentford · Box pressure + 10/20 shots from inside the box

Sat 10 Oct away vs Chelsea · Finishing + 1 goals from 1.52 expected (-0.52)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Chelsea · Threat by half + own threat 0.37 → 1.15 xG, opponents 0.50 → 0.66

Sat 10 Oct away vs Chelsea · Goalkeeper − 1 saves

Sat 10 Oct away vs Chelsea · Shooting accuracy − 4/9 shots on target (44 %)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Chelsea · Discipline + 4 cards, 15 fouls

Sat 10 Oct away vs Chelsea · Duels − 45 % of duels won (47/104)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Chelsea · Possession and duels + possession 60 %, duels 45 %

Sat 10 Oct away vs Chelsea · Set pieces − 7 corners, 1 conceded

Sat 10 Oct away vs Chelsea · Own box − 6 shots against from inside the box (10 in total)

A finding is one measured item from one match. A + mark supports the pattern, a − challenges it.

Suljetut hypoteesit (5)

What is closed is not deleted: it shows what we thought and why the view changed.

Hypothesis 1 · Duels State · closed · 6 matches

Duels appear to carry this team's game.

Supports

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Newcastle: 53 % of duels won (61/116)

+ Sat 29.8. home vs Everton: 55 % of duels won (57/103)

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. away vs Manchester City: 46 % of duels won (39/85)

− Sun 20.9. home vs Liverpool: 44 % of duels won (40/91)

− Sat 12.9. home vs Brentford: 48 % of duels won (58/122)

− Sat 10.10. away vs Chelsea: 45 % of duels won (47/104)

Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?

Hypothesis 2 · Possession and duels State · closed · 6 matches

Possession may not be matched by duel wins.

Supports

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Brentford: possession 57 %, duels 48 %

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Chelsea: possession 60 %, duels 45 %

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. away vs Manchester City: possession 34 %, duels 46 %

− Sun 20.9. home vs Liverpool: possession 46 %, duels 44 %

− Sat 5.9. away vs Newcastle: possession 42 %, duels 53 %

− Sat 29.8. home vs Everton: possession 58 %, duels 55 %

Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?

Hypothesis 3 · Goalkeeper State · closed · 6 matches

The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.

Supports

+ Sun 23.8. away vs Manchester City: 4 saves

+ Sat 29.8. home vs Everton: 5 saves

Challenges

− Sun 20.9. home vs Liverpool: 2 saves

− Sat 5.9. away vs Newcastle: 0 saves

− Sat 12.9. home vs Brentford: 0 saves

− Sat 10.10. away vs Chelsea: 1 saves

Last season 67 % of shots on target kept out (54 conceded / 162) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?

Hypothesis 4 · Own box State · closed · 6 matches

Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.

Supports

+ Sun 23.8. away vs Manchester City: 11 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

Challenges

− Sun 20.9. home vs Liverpool: 7 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

− Sat 5.9. away vs Newcastle: 5 shots against from inside the box (8 in total)

− Sat 29.8. home vs Everton: 7 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

− Sat 12.9. home vs Brentford: 6 shots against from inside the box (8 in total)

− Sat 10.10. away vs Chelsea: 6 shots against from inside the box (10 in total)

Last season 12.6 shots against in the match (no box split) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?

Hypothesis 5 · Set pieces State · closed · 4 matches

Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.

Supports

No longer backed by the evidence.

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. away vs Manchester City: 3 corners, 8 conceded

− Sat 5.9. away vs Newcastle: 3 corners, 4 conceded

− Sat 29.8. home vs Everton: 10 corners, 7 conceded

− Sat 10.10. away vs Chelsea: 7 corners, 1 conceded

Last season 5.6 corners in the match, 5.3 against ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?

● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Measured numbers for the season
Style of play · season 2026-27

Line: line mid-level: 8 offsides drawn ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · offsides and shot locations

Progression: progression mid-table: 32.0 passes per shot, possession 50 % ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · passes and shots

Set pieces: in attack 28 corners (league 9./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 24 corners against (18./20), no headed goals conceded ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · corners and goal types

Second half: output weighted to the opening half (5+2 goals); own end leaks late (concessions 4+9); own threat grows in the second half (3.51 → 4.70 xG); opponents' threat grows (3.01 → 5.09 xG); first substitution on average at minute 68 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · goals and substitutions by minute

When leading: the lead broke: 3 leads at half-time, the result did not hold (opponent xG 3.01 → 5.09) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · threat by half

First half0.590.50Second half0.780.85

Threat by half from 6 match(es) (gold = Bournemouth): own threat grows in the second half (+1.19 xG), opponents' threat grows (+2.08). Two-half split, not a minute curve.

Tracking · season 2026-27

The cost of indiscipline grows: 18 cards (league 2./20) and 75 fouls (6./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether cards accumulate into suspensions and fouls into set pieces for opponents.

The second half sharpens: Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +1.19) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the second-half sharpening repeats: is it structure or the opponent.

One round is not a trend, so each line says what we track next.

Last season's baseline
Analyst's take
Bournemouth: opponents' direct play and the defensive threat moved in different directions
Opponents' pass accuracy fell 3.4 percentage points below their own level (league-comparison rank 2). In the most direct third of matches Bournemouth's xGA was 0.71 per match lower than in the least direct third. The figures co-occur in the same sample and do not establish causation.
Analytical synthesis The bench is a real weapon, not storage: Junior Kroupi produced 4 goal involvements as a sub and 55 % of the team's goals come in the second half. Substitutions are a plan; watch who enters around the hour mark. ○ interpretation · every number computed from season 2025-26 ●
Insights
Adrien Truffert produced exceptionally for a defender: 7 goal involvements.
● season 2025-26 · goal involvements from full-season round data
● Bournemouth's 6. place rested on results, not performances; on merit only 10., the league's widest gap.
● Opponents went direct against Bournemouth, 3.4 percentage points below their usual level, but it did not pay: concessions stayed at −0.7. ▷ A high press and direct attacks recurred as the style of play. (Premier League Analysis)
○ Bournemouth: Midfield has lowered its output, yet the team is still above expectation; does it correct
Attack: who produced the goals and assists
Finishing
goals vs xG
Chance creation
assists vs xA
Defenders−0.8+5.0
Midfield−3.6−6.6
Forwards−0.5+1.1
Defence, team level
Chance prevention
little danger
−3.4
Shot-stopping
conceded vs chances
+1.7
Data profile · style, character, output ●
Style of play Progresses quickly: 30 passes per shot, the league's 2. most direct. Watch whether the structure holds: Bournemouth played the league's 2. most direct game, and in their most direct matches conceded no more; expected goals against was 0.71 lower. Scoring splits evenly across the halves (55 % in the second). Rotation 1.9 line-up changes/round. ● measured · season 2025-26 · directness relative to opponent · half-time split from result data · rotation from round data · style from match stats (possession, passes, offsides)
Character Recovered 8 points from losing positions (6 matches) and dropped 9 points from leads (4 matches). One-goal matches 9–3. Home and away in balance: 31 / 26 points. ● season 2025-26 · HT–FT turnarounds from results data
Output Of shots on target, 33 % went in; of those faced, 33 %. Corners 5.6 vs 5.3 per match · 88 yellows + 2 reds over the season. ● season 2025-26 · shots on target, corners and cards from results data
Player readings · 1
● Evanilson produced 50 % of the xGI of players classed as forwards in Bournemouth's register (3 comparable players).
Signals style-of-play mechanism contract ● · established profile · set season 2026-27 ●
What we don't know yet
we track whether it turns; first number after GW1
CP
Crystal Palace
now 12th in the table · 7 pts ●
last season 15th · 7th on merit
→railo -8
Playing identity Crystal Palace: johtoasemat ovat olleet hauraita. ● season 2025-26 · match stats: possession, passes, shots, offsides · half-time split from result data
What has changed?

The box has been reached too easily: 9 shots against from inside the box (13 in total) (Sun 20.9. away vs Leeds).

Signal hypothesis · strengthening · 6 matches

Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.

+ Sun 20.9. away vs Leeds: 9 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

Last season 11.7 shots against in the match (no box split) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?

Other tracked hypotheses (6)

Hypothesis 2 · Box pressure State · strengthening · 3 matches

The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.

Supports

+ Sun 11.10. home vs Nottingham Forest: 11/13 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 22.8. away vs Everton: 8/11 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Ipswich: 9/11 shots from inside the box

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Last season 11.6 shots in the match (no box split from last season, so the comparison is shot count) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?

Hypothesis 3 · Discipline State · strengthening · 5 matches

The cost of indiscipline may rise.

Supports

+ Sun 20.9. away vs Leeds: 3 cards, 12 fouls

+ Sun 11.10. home vs Nottingham Forest: 2 cards, 11 fouls

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Ipswich: 2 cards, 6 fouls

Challenges

− Fri 28.8. home vs Manchester City: 1 cards, 8 fouls

− Sat 22.8. away vs Everton: 1 cards, 15 fouls

Last season 2.0 cards and 10.5 fouls in the match ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?

Hypothesis 4 · Threat by half State · mixed · 6 matches

The threat appears weighted towards the second half.

Supports

+ Sun 20.9. away vs Leeds: own threat 0.18 → 0.88 xG, opponents 0.54 → 0.77

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Fulham: own threat 0.30 → 1.67 xG, opponents 1.60 → 1.54

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Ipswich: own threat 0.20 → 0.41 xG, opponents 0.92 → 0.76

Challenges

− Sun 11.10. home vs Nottingham Forest: own threat 1.41 → 1.01 xG, opponents 2.18 → 0.80

− Fri 28.8. home vs Manchester City: own threat 0.30 → 0.27 xG, opponents 0.85 → 0.61

− Sat 22.8. away vs Everton: own threat 1.65 → 0.39 xG, opponents 0.31 → 0.85

Last season 51 % of goals came in the second half (21 / 41) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?

Hypothesis 5 · Goalkeeper State · mixed · 6 matches

The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.

Supports

+ Sun 11.10. home vs Nottingham Forest: 4 saves

+ Fri 28.8. home vs Manchester City: 4 saves

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Fulham: 5 saves

Challenges

− Sun 20.9. away vs Leeds: 2 saves

− Sat 22.8. away vs Everton: 3 saves

− Sat 12.9. home vs Ipswich: 3 saves

Last season 69 % of shots on target kept out (51 conceded / 162) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?

Hypothesis 6 · Set pieces State · declining · 2 matches

Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.

Supports

No longer backed by the evidence.

Challenges

− Sun 11.10. home vs Nottingham Forest: 5 corners, 8 conceded

− Sat 12.9. home vs Ipswich: 6 corners, 3 conceded

Last season 4.2 corners in the match, 5.2 against ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?

Hypothesis 7 · Defensive line Status · fading · 1 match

The defence appears to hold a high line.

Supports

No longer backed by the evidence.

Challenges

− Fri 28.8. home vs Manchester City: 0 offsides won

Next test Will the offside trap keep working even against a more direct opponent?

Show 52 findings

Sun 20 Sep away vs Leeds · Finishing + 0 goals from 1.06 expected (-1.06)

Sun 20 Sep away vs Leeds · Threat by half + own threat 0.18 → 0.88 xG, opponents 0.54 → 0.77

Sun 20 Sep away vs Leeds · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sun 20 Sep away vs Leeds · Shooting accuracy − 4/12 shots on target (33 %)

Sun 20 Sep away vs Leeds · Discipline + 3 cards, 12 fouls

Sun 20 Sep away vs Leeds · Duels − 44 % of duels won (44/101)

Sun 20 Sep away vs Leeds · Possession and duels − possession 49 %, duels 44 %

Sun 20 Sep away vs Leeds · Own box + 9 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

Sun 11 Oct home vs Nottingham Forest · Finishing − 3 goals from 2.42 expected (+0.58)

Sun 11 Oct home vs Nottingham Forest · Threat by half − own threat 1.41 → 1.01 xG, opponents 2.18 → 0.80

Sun 11 Oct home vs Nottingham Forest · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Sun 11 Oct home vs Nottingham Forest · Shooting accuracy − 7/13 shots on target (54 %)

Sun 11 Oct home vs Nottingham Forest · Discipline + 2 cards, 11 fouls

Sun 11 Oct home vs Nottingham Forest · Duels − 51 % of duels won (50/98)

Sun 11 Oct home vs Nottingham Forest · Possession and duels − possession 43 %, duels 51 %

Sun 11 Oct home vs Nottingham Forest · Set pieces − 5 corners, 8 conceded

Sun 11 Oct home vs Nottingham Forest · Own box + 16 shots against from inside the box (24 in total)

Sun 11 Oct home vs Nottingham Forest · Box pressure + 11/13 shots from inside the box

Fri 28 Aug home vs Manchester City · Threat by half − own threat 0.30 → 0.27 xG, opponents 0.85 → 0.61

Fri 28 Aug home vs Manchester City · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Fri 28 Aug home vs Manchester City · Shooting accuracy + 1/9 shots on target (11 %)

Fri 28 Aug home vs Manchester City · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Fri 28 Aug home vs Manchester City · Discipline − 1 cards, 8 fouls

Fri 28 Aug home vs Manchester City · Duels − 51 % of duels won (55/107)

Fri 28 Aug home vs Manchester City · Possession and duels − possession 28 %, duels 51 %

Fri 28 Aug home vs Manchester City · Own box + 12 shots against from inside the box (18 in total)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Fulham · Finishing − 3 goals from 1.97 expected (+1.03)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Fulham · Threat by half + own threat 0.30 → 1.67 xG, opponents 1.60 → 1.54

Sat 5 Sep away vs Fulham · Goalkeeper + 5 saves

Sat 5 Sep away vs Fulham · Shooting accuracy − 5/10 shots on target (50 %)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Fulham · Duels + 55 % of duels won (44/80)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Fulham · Possession and duels − possession 36 %, duels 55 %

Sat 5 Sep away vs Fulham · Own box + 22 shots against from inside the box (25 in total)

Sat 22 Aug away vs Everton · Finishing + 0 goals from 2.04 expected (-2.04)

Sat 22 Aug away vs Everton · Threat by half − own threat 1.65 → 0.39 xG, opponents 0.31 → 0.85

Sat 22 Aug away vs Everton · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sat 22 Aug away vs Everton · Shooting accuracy − 4/11 shots on target (36 %)

Sat 22 Aug away vs Everton · Discipline − 1 cards, 15 fouls

Sat 22 Aug away vs Everton · Duels − 46 % of duels won (46/99)

Sat 22 Aug away vs Everton · Possession and duels + possession 58 %, duels 46 %

Sat 22 Aug away vs Everton · Own box + 11 shots against from inside the box (16 in total)

Sat 22 Aug away vs Everton · Box pressure + 8/11 shots from inside the box

Sat 12 Sep home vs Ipswich · Finishing − 2 goals from 0.62 expected (+1.38)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Ipswich · Threat by half + own threat 0.20 → 0.41 xG, opponents 0.92 → 0.76

Sat 12 Sep home vs Ipswich · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sat 12 Sep home vs Ipswich · Shooting accuracy − 4/11 shots on target (36 %)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Ipswich · Discipline + 2 cards, 6 fouls

Sat 12 Sep home vs Ipswich · Duels + 56 % of duels won (50/89)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Ipswich · Possession and duels − possession 47 %, duels 56 %

Sat 12 Sep home vs Ipswich · Set pieces − 6 corners, 3 conceded

Sat 12 Sep home vs Ipswich · Own box + 8 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Ipswich · Box pressure + 9/11 shots from inside the box

A finding is one measured item from one match. A + mark supports the pattern, a − challenges it.

Suljetut hypoteesit (4)

What is closed is not deleted: it shows what we thought and why the view changed.

Hypothesis 1 · Finishing State · closed · 5 matches

Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.

Supports

+ Sun 20.9. away vs Leeds: 0 goals from 1.06 expected (-1.06)

+ Sat 22.8. away vs Everton: 0 goals from 2.04 expected (-2.04)

Challenges

− Sun 11.10. home vs Nottingham Forest: 3 goals from 2.42 expected (+0.58)

− Sat 5.9. away vs Fulham: 3 goals from 1.97 expected (+1.03)

− Sat 12.9. home vs Ipswich: 2 goals from 0.62 expected (+1.38)

Last season 1.1 goals and 11.6 shots in the match, 9 % of shots scored ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?

Hypothesis 2 · Duels State · closed · 6 matches

Duels appear to carry this team's game.

Supports

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Fulham: 55 % of duels won (44/80)

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Ipswich: 56 % of duels won (50/89)

Challenges

− Sun 20.9. away vs Leeds: 44 % of duels won (44/101)

− Sun 11.10. home vs Nottingham Forest: 51 % of duels won (50/98)

− Fri 28.8. home vs Manchester City: 51 % of duels won (55/107)

− Sat 22.8. away vs Everton: 46 % of duels won (46/99)

Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?

Hypothesis 3 · Shooting accuracy State · closed · 6 matches

Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.

Supports

+ Fri 28.8. home vs Manchester City: 1/9 shots on target (11 %)

Challenges

− Sun 20.9. away vs Leeds: 4/12 shots on target (33 %)

− Sun 11.10. home vs Nottingham Forest: 7/13 shots on target (54 %)

− Sat 5.9. away vs Fulham: 5/10 shots on target (50 %)

− Sat 22.8. away vs Everton: 4/11 shots on target (36 %)

− Sat 12.9. home vs Ipswich: 4/11 shots on target (36 %)

Last season 32 % of shots on target (141 / 442) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?

Hypothesis 4 · Possession and duels State · closed · 6 matches

Possession may not be matched by duel wins.

Supports

+ Sat 22.8. away vs Everton: possession 58 %, duels 46 %

Challenges

− Sun 20.9. away vs Leeds: possession 49 %, duels 44 %

− Sun 11.10. home vs Nottingham Forest: possession 43 %, duels 51 %

− Fri 28.8. home vs Manchester City: possession 28 %, duels 51 %

− Sat 5.9. away vs Fulham: possession 36 %, duels 55 %

− Sat 12.9. home vs Ipswich: possession 47 %, duels 56 %

Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?

● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Measured numbers for the season
Style of play · season 2026-27

Line: deep line: the offside trap sprang only 7 times (17./20); box open: 72 % of shots conceded came from inside the box ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · offsides and shot locations

Progression: progression mid-table: 36.8 passes per shot, possession 44 % ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · passes and shots

Set pieces: in attack 17 corners (league 19./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 32 corners against (3./20), no headed goals conceded ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · corners and goal types

Second half: output weighted to the second half (3+6 goals); own end tightens late (concessions 7+5); own threat holds in the second half (4.04 → 4.63 xG); opponents' threat holds (6.40 → 5.33 xG); first substitution on average at minute 53 (forced reaction) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · goals and substitutions by minute

First half0.671.07Second half0.770.89

Threat by half from 6 match(es) (gold = Crystal Palace): own threat grows in the second half (+0.59 xG), opponents' threat falls (-1.07). Two-half split, not a minute curve.

Tracking · season 2026-27

Opponents get into the box: 78 shots against from inside the box (1st most of 20), 108 shots in total (72 % from the box) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the number of shots conceded in the box narrows: leaking the box predicts goals conceded over a longer sample.

One round is not a trend, so each line says what we track next.

Last season's baseline
Analyst's take
Crystal Palace sijoittui 15:nneksi, vaikka ansiotaso vastasi 7. sijaa.
The gap showed in finishing too: 20.1 fewer goals than expected.
Insights
Muñoz produced exceptionally for a defender: 8 goal involvements.
● season 2025-26 · goal involvements from full-season round data
● Crystal Palace lost their season in front of goal: chances at top-7 level, but the league's least efficient finishing.
● Direct play is a relief for this team: when opponents skipped the build-up, concessions dropped by −0.4 per match.
○ Crystal Palace strengthened the defence; does it fix last season's -3.6 deficit?
Attack: who produced the goals and assists
Finishing
goals vs xG
Chance creation
assists vs xA
Defenders−2.0−1.7
Midfield−11.5−9.4
Forwards−3.5−3.7
Defence, team level
Chance prevention
little danger
−0.5
Shot-stopping
conceded vs chances
+1.7
Data profile · style, character, output ●
Style of play Watch which way Crystal Palace open the game: they do not lean on the long ball, and when the game went direct, expected goals against was 0.41 lower. Scoring splits evenly across the halves (51 % in the second). Rotation 2.2 line-up changes/round. ● measured · season 2025-26 · directness relative to opponent · half-time split from result data · rotation from round data
Character Recovered 4 points from losing positions (2 matches) and dropped 13 points from leads (5 matches). One-goal matches 7–8. Home and away in balance: 21 / 24 points. ● season 2025-26 · HT–FT turnarounds from results data
Output Of shots on target, 29 % went in; of those faced, 31 %. Corners 4.2 vs 5.2 per match · 74 yellows + 2 reds over the season. ● season 2025-26 · shots on target, corners and cards from results data
Player readings · 1
● Jean-Philippe Mateta produced 63 % of the xGI of players classed as forwards in Crystal Palace's register (5 comparable players).
Signals style-of-play mechanism contract ● · established profile · set season 2026-27 ●
What we don't know yet
we track whether it turns; first number after GW1
L
Liverpool
now 9th in the table · 9 pts ●
last season 5th · 5th on merit
↗
Playing identity Liverpool keep the ball and build through possession. The attack sharpens in the second half. ● season 2025-26 · match stats: possession, passes, shots, offsides · half-time split from result data
What has changed?

The cost of indiscipline has grown: 3 cards, 15 fouls (Sun 23.8. away vs Newcastle).

Signal hypothesis · strengthening · 6 matches

The cost of indiscipline may rise.

+ Sun 23.8. away vs Newcastle: 3 cards, 15 fouls

− Sat 12.9. home vs Fulham: 0 cards, 11 fouls

Last season 1.5 cards and 10.1 fouls in the match ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?

Other tracked hypotheses (7)

Hypothesis 2 · Threat by half State · strengthening · 6 matches

The threat appears weighted towards the second half.

Supports

+ Sun 23.8. away vs Newcastle: own threat 0.41 → 1.82 xG, opponents 0.25 → 1.17

+ Sun 20.9. away vs Bournemouth: own threat 0.49 → 1.16 xG, opponents 0.15 → 0.65

+ Sat 29.8. home vs Nottingham Forest: own threat 0.25 → 1.36 xG, opponents 1.31 → 0.99

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Fulham: own threat 0.52 → 0.76 xG, opponents 0.40 → 0.30

Challenges

− Sun 11.10. home vs Manchester City: own threat 0.51 → 0.51 xG, opponents 0.11 → 1.24

− Fri 4.9. away vs Ipswich: own threat 0.42 → 0.26 xG, opponents 0.51 → 0.25

Last season 62 % of goals came in the second half (39 / 63) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?

Hypothesis 3 · Box pressure State · strengthening · 3 matches

The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.

Supports

+ Sun 23.8. away vs Newcastle: 16/27 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 29.8. home vs Nottingham Forest: 8/13 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Fulham: 9/14 shots from inside the box

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Last season 15.5 shots in the match (no box split from last season, so the comparison is shot count) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?

Hypothesis 4 · Finishing State · strengthening · 4 matches

Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.

Supports

+ Sun 20.9. away vs Bournemouth: 1 goals from 1.65 expected (-0.65)

+ Sun 11.10. home vs Manchester City: 0 goals from 1.02 expected (-1.02)

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Fulham: 0 goals from 1.28 expected (-1.28)

Challenges

− Fri 4.9. away vs Ipswich: 2 goals from 0.69 expected (+1.31)

Last season 1.7 goals and 15.5 shots in the match, 11 % of shots scored ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?

Hypothesis 5 · Duels State · mixed · 6 matches

Duels appear to carry this team's game.

Supports

+ Sun 20.9. away vs Bournemouth: 56 % of duels won (51/91)

+ Fri 4.9. away vs Ipswich: 55 % of duels won (49/89)

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Fulham: 52 % of duels won (38/73)

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. away vs Newcastle: 51 % of duels won (50/98)

− Sun 11.10. home vs Manchester City: 46 % of duels won (46/100)

− Sat 29.8. home vs Nottingham Forest: 46 % of duels won (51/111)

Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?

Hypothesis 6 · Own box State · mixed · 6 matches

Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.

Supports

+ Sun 11.10. home vs Manchester City: 8 shots against from inside the box (15 in total)

+ Sat 29.8. home vs Nottingham Forest: 11 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Fulham: 8 shots against from inside the box (10 in total)

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. away vs Newcastle: 6 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

− Sun 20.9. away vs Bournemouth: 5 shots against from inside the box (9 in total)

− Fri 4.9. away vs Ipswich: 4 shots against from inside the box (14 in total)

Last season 11.4 shots against in the match (no box split) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?

Hypothesis 7 · Shooting accuracy State · mixed · 6 matches

Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.

Supports

+ Sun 23.8. away vs Newcastle: 7/27 shots on target (26 %)

+ Sun 20.9. away vs Bournemouth: 3/12 shots on target (25 %)

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Fulham: 3/14 shots on target (21 %)

Challenges

− Sun 11.10. home vs Manchester City: 6/13 shots on target (46 %)

− Fri 4.9. away vs Ipswich: 7/10 shots on target (70 %)

− Sat 29.8. home vs Nottingham Forest: 4/13 shots on target (31 %)

Last season 30 % of shots on target (175 / 588) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?

Hypothesis 8 · Defensive line State · mixed · 3 matches

The defence appears to hold a high line.

Supports

+ Sun 20.9. away vs Bournemouth: 4 offsides won

+ Fri 4.9. away vs Ipswich: 5 offsides won

Challenges

− Sat 29.8. home vs Nottingham Forest: 0 offsides won

Next test Will the offside trap keep working even against a more direct opponent?

Show 58 findings

Sun 23 Aug away vs Newcastle · Threat by half + own threat 0.41 → 1.82 xG, opponents 0.25 → 1.17

Sun 23 Aug away vs Newcastle · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sun 23 Aug away vs Newcastle · Shooting accuracy + 7/27 shots on target (26 %)

Sun 23 Aug away vs Newcastle · Discipline + 3 cards, 15 fouls

Sun 23 Aug away vs Newcastle · Duels − 51 % of duels won (50/98)

Sun 23 Aug away vs Newcastle · Possession and duels − possession 61 %, duels 51 %

Sun 23 Aug away vs Newcastle · Set pieces − 6 corners, 2 conceded

Sun 23 Aug away vs Newcastle · Own box − 6 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

Sun 23 Aug away vs Newcastle · Box pressure + 16/27 shots from inside the box

Sun 20 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Finishing + 1 goals from 1.65 expected (-0.65)

Sun 20 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Threat by half + own threat 0.49 → 1.16 xG, opponents 0.15 → 0.65

Sun 20 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sun 20 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Shooting accuracy + 3/12 shots on target (25 %)

Sun 20 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Defensive line + 4 offsides won

Sun 20 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Discipline + 2 cards, 13 fouls

Sun 20 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Duels + 56 % of duels won (51/91)

Sun 20 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Possession and duels − possession 54 %, duels 56 %

Sun 20 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Set pieces − 3 corners, 3 conceded

Sun 20 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Own box − 5 shots against from inside the box (9 in total)

Sun 11 Oct home vs Manchester City · Finishing + 0 goals from 1.02 expected (-1.02)

Sun 11 Oct home vs Manchester City · Threat by half − own threat 0.51 → 0.51 xG, opponents 0.11 → 1.24

Sun 11 Oct home vs Manchester City · Goalkeeper − 1 saves

Sun 11 Oct home vs Manchester City · Shooting accuracy − 6/13 shots on target (46 %)

Sun 11 Oct home vs Manchester City · Discipline + 3 cards, 19 fouls

Sun 11 Oct home vs Manchester City · Duels − 46 % of duels won (46/100)

Sun 11 Oct home vs Manchester City · Possession and duels − possession 35 %, duels 46 %

Sun 11 Oct home vs Manchester City · Set pieces + 5 corners, 6 conceded

Sun 11 Oct home vs Manchester City · Own box + 8 shots against from inside the box (15 in total)

Fri 4 Sep away vs Ipswich · Finishing − 2 goals from 0.69 expected (+1.31)

Fri 4 Sep away vs Ipswich · Threat by half − own threat 0.42 → 0.26 xG, opponents 0.51 → 0.25

Fri 4 Sep away vs Ipswich · Goalkeeper + 5 saves

Fri 4 Sep away vs Ipswich · Shooting accuracy − 7/10 shots on target (70 %)

Fri 4 Sep away vs Ipswich · Defensive line + 5 offsides won

Fri 4 Sep away vs Ipswich · Discipline + 3 cards, 13 fouls

Fri 4 Sep away vs Ipswich · Duels + 55 % of duels won (49/89)

Fri 4 Sep away vs Ipswich · Possession and duels − possession 55 %, duels 55 %

Fri 4 Sep away vs Ipswich · Set pieces − 3 corners, 4 conceded

Fri 4 Sep away vs Ipswich · Own box − 4 shots against from inside the box (14 in total)

Sat 29 Aug home vs Nottingham Forest · Threat by half + own threat 0.25 → 1.36 xG, opponents 1.31 → 0.99

Sat 29 Aug home vs Nottingham Forest · Goalkeeper − 1 saves

Sat 29 Aug home vs Nottingham Forest · Shooting accuracy − 4/13 shots on target (31 %)

Sat 29 Aug home vs Nottingham Forest · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Sat 29 Aug home vs Nottingham Forest · Discipline + 4 cards, 13 fouls

Sat 29 Aug home vs Nottingham Forest · Duels − 46 % of duels won (51/111)

Sat 29 Aug home vs Nottingham Forest · Possession and duels + possession 70 %, duels 46 %

Sat 29 Aug home vs Nottingham Forest · Set pieces − 3 corners, 5 conceded

Sat 29 Aug home vs Nottingham Forest · Own box + 11 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Sat 29 Aug home vs Nottingham Forest · Box pressure + 8/13 shots from inside the box

Sat 12 Sep home vs Fulham · Finishing + 0 goals from 1.28 expected (-1.28)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Fulham · Threat by half + own threat 0.52 → 0.76 xG, opponents 0.40 → 0.30

Sat 12 Sep home vs Fulham · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sat 12 Sep home vs Fulham · Shooting accuracy + 3/14 shots on target (21 %)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Fulham · Discipline − 0 cards, 11 fouls

Sat 12 Sep home vs Fulham · Duels + 52 % of duels won (38/73)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Fulham · Possession and duels − possession 56 %, duels 52 %

Sat 12 Sep home vs Fulham · Set pieces + 5 corners, 8 conceded

Sat 12 Sep home vs Fulham · Own box + 8 shots against from inside the box (10 in total)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Fulham · Box pressure + 9/14 shots from inside the box

A finding is one measured item from one match. A + mark supports the pattern, a − challenges it.

Suljetut hypoteesit (3)

What is closed is not deleted: it shows what we thought and why the view changed.

Hypothesis 1 · Set pieces State · closed · 6 matches

Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.

Supports

+ Sun 11.10. home vs Manchester City: 5 corners, 6 conceded

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Fulham: 5 corners, 8 conceded

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. away vs Newcastle: 6 corners, 2 conceded

− Sun 20.9. away vs Bournemouth: 3 corners, 3 conceded

− Fri 4.9. away vs Ipswich: 3 corners, 4 conceded

− Sat 29.8. home vs Nottingham Forest: 3 corners, 5 conceded

Last season 6.1 corners in the match, 4.4 against ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?

Hypothesis 2 · Possession and duels State · closed · 6 matches

Possession may not be matched by duel wins.

Supports

+ Sat 29.8. home vs Nottingham Forest: possession 70 %, duels 46 %

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. away vs Newcastle: possession 61 %, duels 51 %

− Sun 20.9. away vs Bournemouth: possession 54 %, duels 56 %

− Sun 11.10. home vs Manchester City: possession 35 %, duels 46 %

− Fri 4.9. away vs Ipswich: possession 55 %, duels 55 %

− Sat 12.9. home vs Fulham: possession 56 %, duels 52 %

Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?

Hypothesis 3 · Goalkeeper State · closed · 6 matches

The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.

Supports

+ Fri 4.9. away vs Ipswich: 5 saves

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. away vs Newcastle: 3 saves

− Sun 20.9. away vs Bournemouth: 2 saves

− Sun 11.10. home vs Manchester City: 1 saves

− Sat 29.8. home vs Nottingham Forest: 1 saves

− Sat 12.9. home vs Fulham: 3 saves

Last season 65 % of shots on target kept out (53 conceded / 153) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?

● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Measured numbers for the season
Style of play · season 2026-27

Line: line mid-level: 14 offsides drawn ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · offsides and shot locations

Progression: progression mid-table: 32.2 passes per shot, possession 55 % ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · passes and shots

Set pieces: in attack 25 corners (league 14./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 28 corners against (10./20), no headed goals conceded ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · corners and goal types

Second half: output weighted to the second half (2+5 goals); own end leaks late (concessions 2+5); own threat grows in the second half (2.60 → 5.87 xG); opponents' threat grows (2.73 → 4.60 xG); first substitution on average at minute 63 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · goals and substitutions by minute

When leading: withstood the pressure: led at half-time 1 time and kept the result even as the opponents' threat grew (opponents' xG 2.73 → 4.60) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · threat by half

First half0.430.46Second half0.980.77

Threat by half from 6 match(es) (gold = Liverpool): own threat grows in the second half (+3.27 xG), opponents' threat grows (+1.87). Two-half split, not a minute curve.

Tracking · season 2026-27

The second half sharpens: Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +3.27) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the second-half sharpening repeats: is it structure or the opponent.

One round is not a trend, so each line says what we track next.

Last season's baseline
Analyst's take
Liverpool's defence and shot-stopping pulled in different directions
Chance prevention was 3rd in the league, but the shot-stopping outcome only 19th.
Analytical synthesis The bench is a real weapon, not storage: Jeremie Frimpong produced 4 goal involvements as a sub and 62 % of the team's goals come in the second half. Substitutions are a plan; watch who enters around the hour mark. ○ interpretation · every number computed from season 2025-26 ●
Insights
Midfield-reliant: 66 % of goal involvements came from midfield (the league's 3. largest share).
Production is broad: even the top name (Hugo Ekitiké) made only 13 % of the team's goal involvements.
Virgil produced exceptionally for a defender: 7 goal involvements.
● season 2025-26 · goal involvements from full-season round data
● Liverpool landed where they deserved; the attack worked, the defence did not.
● Opponents went direct against Liverpool: their accuracy fell 3.9 percentage points below their own level, the league's best, and concessions rose 0.2. ▷ Long balls, second balls and throw-ins recurred as the opponents' route. (Analysis desk) ○ second balls and throw-ins require a separate feed
○ Liverpool: Midfield has raised its output, yet the team is still above expectation; does it correct
Attack: who produced the goals and assists
Finishing
goals vs xG
Chance creation
assists vs xA
Defenders+3.7+0.8
Midfield−1.9+0.2
Forwards+1.8−0.3
Defence, team level
Chance prevention
little danger
+6.2
Shot-stopping
conceded vs chances
−7.0
Data profile · style, character, output ●
Style of play Keeps the ball: possession 59 % and 531 passes/match (league 2.). Watch the second balls: Liverpool played the league's 1. most direct game, and in their most direct matches expected goals against was 0.18 higher than in the least direct. 62% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. Rotation 2.1 line-up changes/round. ● measured · season 2025-26 · directness relative to opponent · half-time split from result data · rotation from round data · style from match stats (possession, passes, offsides)
Character Recovered 1 points from losing positions (1 matches) and dropped 4 points from leads (2 matches). One-goal matches 9–9. Home fortress: 36 points at home, 24 away. ● season 2025-26 · HT–FT turnarounds from results data
Output Of shots on target, 36 % went in; of those faced, 35 %. Corners 6.1 vs 4.4 per match · 57 yellows + 1 reds over the season. ● season 2025-26 · shots on target, corners and cards from results data
Player readings · 1
● Hugo Ekitiké produced 82 % of the xGI of players classed as forwards in Liverpool's register (2 comparable players).
Signals style-of-play mechanism contract ● · established profile · set season 2026-27 ●
What we don't know yet
second balls and throw-ins require a separate feed
N
Newcastle
now 11th in the table · 8 pts ●
last season 12th · 8th on merit
→railo -4
Playing identity Newcastle: johtoasemat ovat olleet hauraita. ● season 2025-26 · match stats: possession, passes, shots, offsides · half-time split from result data
What has changed?

The box has been reached too easily: 16 shots against from inside the box (27 in total) (Sun 23.8. home vs Liverpool).

Signal hypothesis · strengthening · 6 matches

Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.

+ Sun 23.8. home vs Liverpool: 16 shots against from inside the box (27 in total)

− Mon 12.10. away vs Coventry: 6 shots against from inside the box (9 in total)

Last season 12.4 shots against in the match (no box split) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?

Other tracked hypotheses (5)

Hypothesis 2 · Threat by half State · strengthening · 6 matches

The threat appears weighted towards the second half.

Supports

+ Sun 23.8. home vs Liverpool: own threat 0.25 → 1.17 xG, opponents 0.41 → 1.82

+ Mon 14.9. away vs Leeds: own threat 0.26 → 0.62 xG, opponents 1.49 → 0.59

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Bournemouth: own threat 0.14 → 0.57 xG, opponents 1.29 → 0.08

+ Sat 29.8. away vs Tottenham: own threat 0.26 → 0.49 xG, opponents 0.50 → 0.54

Challenges

− Mon 12.10. away vs Coventry: own threat 1.23 → 0.64 xG, opponents 0.88 → 0.59

− Sat 19.9. home vs Hull City: own threat 1.19 → 0.25 xG, opponents 0.34 → 1.26

Last season 47 % of goals came in the second half (25 / 53) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?

Hypothesis 3 · Discipline State · strengthening · 6 matches

The cost of indiscipline may rise.

Supports

+ Sun 23.8. home vs Liverpool: 5 cards, 16 fouls

+ Mon 14.9. away vs Leeds: 2 cards, 13 fouls

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Bournemouth: 2 cards, 19 fouls

+ Sat 29.8. away vs Tottenham: 2 cards, 9 fouls

Challenges

− Mon 12.10. away vs Coventry: 1 cards, 10 fouls

− Sat 19.9. home vs Hull City: 1 cards, 4 fouls

Last season 1.7 cards and 10.2 fouls in the match ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?

Hypothesis 4 · Goalkeeper State · mixed · 6 matches

The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.

Supports

+ Sun 23.8. home vs Liverpool: 5 saves

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Bournemouth: 4 saves

+ Sat 29.8. away vs Tottenham: 4 saves

Challenges

− Mon 14.9. away vs Leeds: 3 saves

− Mon 12.10. away vs Coventry: 2 saves

− Sat 19.9. home vs Hull City: 3 saves

Last season 67 % of shots on target kept out (55 conceded / 168) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?

Hypothesis 5 · Possession and duels State · mixed · 6 matches

Possession may not be matched by duel wins.

Supports

+ Mon 14.9. away vs Leeds: possession 50 %, duels 47 %

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Bournemouth: possession 58 %, duels 47 %

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Hull City: possession 56 %, duels 48 %

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. home vs Liverpool: possession 39 %, duels 48 %

− Mon 12.10. away vs Coventry: possession 67 %, duels 54 %

− Sat 29.8. away vs Tottenham: possession 42 %, duels 53 %

Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?

Hypothesis 6 · Box pressure State · new · 2 matches

The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.

Supports

+ Mon 12.10. away vs Coventry: 11/19 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Hull City: 9/12 shots from inside the box

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Last season 12.9 shots in the match (no box split from last season, so the comparison is shot count) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?

Show 54 findings

Sun 23 Aug home vs Liverpool · Finishing − 2 goals from 1.42 expected (+0.58)

Sun 23 Aug home vs Liverpool · Threat by half + own threat 0.25 → 1.17 xG, opponents 0.41 → 1.82

Sun 23 Aug home vs Liverpool · Goalkeeper + 5 saves

Sun 23 Aug home vs Liverpool · Shooting accuracy − 4/13 shots on target (31 %)

Sun 23 Aug home vs Liverpool · Discipline + 5 cards, 16 fouls

Sun 23 Aug home vs Liverpool · Duels − 48 % of duels won (47/97)

Sun 23 Aug home vs Liverpool · Possession and duels − possession 39 %, duels 48 %

Sun 23 Aug home vs Liverpool · Own box + 16 shots against from inside the box (27 in total)

Mon 14 Sep away vs Leeds · Threat by half + own threat 0.26 → 0.62 xG, opponents 1.49 → 0.59

Mon 14 Sep away vs Leeds · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Mon 14 Sep away vs Leeds · Shooting accuracy − 5/7 shots on target (71 %)

Mon 14 Sep away vs Leeds · Discipline + 2 cards, 13 fouls

Mon 14 Sep away vs Leeds · Duels − 47 % of duels won (49/104)

Mon 14 Sep away vs Leeds · Possession and duels + possession 50 %, duels 47 %

Mon 14 Sep away vs Leeds · Set pieces − 5 corners, 5 conceded

Mon 14 Sep away vs Leeds · Own box + 10 shots against from inside the box (15 in total)

Mon 12 Oct away vs Coventry · Finishing + 1 goals from 1.87 expected (-0.87)

Mon 12 Oct away vs Coventry · Threat by half − own threat 1.23 → 0.64 xG, opponents 0.88 → 0.59

Mon 12 Oct away vs Coventry · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Mon 12 Oct away vs Coventry · Shooting accuracy − 6/19 shots on target (32 %)

Mon 12 Oct away vs Coventry · Discipline − 1 cards, 10 fouls

Mon 12 Oct away vs Coventry · Duels + 54 % of duels won (44/81)

Mon 12 Oct away vs Coventry · Possession and duels − possession 67 %, duels 54 %

Mon 12 Oct away vs Coventry · Set pieces − 6 corners, 2 conceded

Mon 12 Oct away vs Coventry · Own box − 6 shots against from inside the box (9 in total)

Mon 12 Oct away vs Coventry · Box pressure + 11/19 shots from inside the box

Sat 5 Sep home vs Bournemouth · Finishing − 2 goals from 0.71 expected (+1.29)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Bournemouth · Threat by half + own threat 0.14 → 0.57 xG, opponents 1.29 → 0.08

Sat 5 Sep home vs Bournemouth · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Sat 5 Sep home vs Bournemouth · Shooting accuracy + 2/8 shots on target (25 %)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Bournemouth · Discipline + 2 cards, 19 fouls

Sat 5 Sep home vs Bournemouth · Duels − 47 % of duels won (55/116)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Bournemouth · Possession and duels + possession 58 %, duels 47 %

Sat 5 Sep home vs Bournemouth · Set pieces − 4 corners, 3 conceded

Sat 5 Sep home vs Bournemouth · Own box + 9 shots against from inside the box (17 in total)

Sat 29 Aug away vs Tottenham · Finishing − 2 goals from 0.75 expected (+1.25)

Sat 29 Aug away vs Tottenham · Threat by half + own threat 0.26 → 0.49 xG, opponents 0.50 → 0.54

Sat 29 Aug away vs Tottenham · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Sat 29 Aug away vs Tottenham · Shooting accuracy + 2/11 shots on target (18 %)

Sat 29 Aug away vs Tottenham · Discipline + 2 cards, 9 fouls

Sat 29 Aug away vs Tottenham · Duels + 53 % of duels won (41/78)

Sat 29 Aug away vs Tottenham · Possession and duels − possession 42 %, duels 53 %

Sat 29 Aug away vs Tottenham · Set pieces − 7 corners, 9 conceded

Sat 29 Aug away vs Tottenham · Own box + 10 shots against from inside the box (17 in total)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Hull City · Finishing − 2 goals from 1.44 expected (+0.56)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Hull City · Threat by half − own threat 1.19 → 0.25 xG, opponents 0.34 → 1.26

Sat 19 Sep home vs Hull City · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sat 19 Sep home vs Hull City · Shooting accuracy − 5/12 shots on target (42 %)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Hull City · Discipline − 1 cards, 4 fouls

Sat 19 Sep home vs Hull City · Duels − 48 % of duels won (46/96)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Hull City · Possession and duels + possession 56 %, duels 48 %

Sat 19 Sep home vs Hull City · Set pieces − 4 corners, 7 conceded

Sat 19 Sep home vs Hull City · Own box + 12 shots against from inside the box (22 in total)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Hull City · Box pressure + 9/12 shots from inside the box

A finding is one measured item from one match. A + mark supports the pattern, a − challenges it.

Suljetut hypoteesit (4)

What is closed is not deleted: it shows what we thought and why the view changed.

Hypothesis 1 · Duels State · closed · 6 matches

Duels appear to carry this team's game.

Supports

+ Mon 12.10. away vs Coventry: 54 % of duels won (44/81)

+ Sat 29.8. away vs Tottenham: 53 % of duels won (41/78)

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. home vs Liverpool: 48 % of duels won (47/97)

− Mon 14.9. away vs Leeds: 47 % of duels won (49/104)

− Sat 5.9. home vs Bournemouth: 47 % of duels won (55/116)

− Sat 19.9. home vs Hull City: 48 % of duels won (46/96)

Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?

Hypothesis 2 · Shooting accuracy State · closed · 6 matches

Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.

Supports

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Bournemouth: 2/8 shots on target (25 %)

+ Sat 29.8. away vs Tottenham: 2/11 shots on target (18 %)

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. home vs Liverpool: 4/13 shots on target (31 %)

− Mon 14.9. away vs Leeds: 5/7 shots on target (71 %)

− Mon 12.10. away vs Coventry: 6/19 shots on target (32 %)

− Sat 19.9. home vs Hull City: 5/12 shots on target (42 %)

Last season 36 % of shots on target (176 / 492) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?

Hypothesis 3 · Finishing State · closed · 5 matches

Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.

Supports

+ Mon 12.10. away vs Coventry: 1 goals from 1.87 expected (-0.87)

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. home vs Liverpool: 2 goals from 1.42 expected (+0.58)

− Sat 5.9. home vs Bournemouth: 2 goals from 0.71 expected (+1.29)

− Sat 29.8. away vs Tottenham: 2 goals from 0.75 expected (+1.25)

− Sat 19.9. home vs Hull City: 2 goals from 1.44 expected (+0.56)

Last season 1.4 goals and 12.9 shots in the match, 11 % of shots scored ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?

Hypothesis 4 · Set pieces State · closed · 5 matches

Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.

Supports

No longer backed by the evidence.

Challenges

− Mon 14.9. away vs Leeds: 5 corners, 5 conceded

− Mon 12.10. away vs Coventry: 6 corners, 2 conceded

− Sat 5.9. home vs Bournemouth: 4 corners, 3 conceded

− Sat 29.8. away vs Tottenham: 7 corners, 9 conceded

− Sat 19.9. home vs Hull City: 4 corners, 7 conceded

Last season 6.1 corners in the match, 4.9 against ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?

● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Measured numbers for the season
Style of play · season 2026-27

Line: line mid-level: 9 offsides drawn ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · offsides and shot locations

Progression: progression mid-table: 37.1 passes per shot, possession 52 % ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · passes and shots

Set pieces: in attack 28 corners (league 10./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 32 corners against (4./20), no headed goals conceded ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · corners and goal types

Second half: output weighted to the second half (4+7 goals); own end leaks late (concessions 5+8); own threat holds in the second half (3.33 → 3.74 xG); opponents' threat holds (4.91 → 4.88 xG); first substitution on average at minute 56 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · goals and substitutions by minute

When leading: the lead broke: 2 leads at half-time, the result did not hold (opponent xG 4.91 → 4.88) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · threat by half

First half0.560.82Second half0.620.81

Threat by half from 6 match(es) (gold = Newcastle): own threat grows in the second half (+0.41 xG), opponents' threat falls (-0.03). Two-half split, not a minute curve.

Tracking · season 2026-27

Opponents get into the box: 63 shots against from inside the box (3rd most of 20), 107 shots in total (59 % from the box) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the number of shots conceded in the box narrows: leaking the box predicts goals conceded over a longer sample.

One round is not a trend, so each line says what we track next.

Last season's baseline
Analyst's take
Newcastle's league position and merit level landed close together
The team finished 12. The merit-level placing was 8. In April the team lost 4 matches in a row. In attack the team scored 53 goals while chance quality projected 57.9.
Analytical synthesis Dropped leads (14 points in 5 matches) and concessions weighted to the second half (62 %) are two gauges of the same phenomenon: the grip loosens late. This is not about defensive skill but about lasting; watch the timing of substitutions, not the starting setup. ○ interpretation · every number computed from season 2025-26 ●
● Newcastle settled without drama: 12. place matches 8. on merit.
● Opponents went direct against Newcastle: their accuracy fell 1.6 percentage points below their own level, top-7 level, and concessions rose 0.1.
○ Newcastle: The attack has raised its output, yet the team is still above expectation; does it correct
Attack: who produced the goals and assists
Finishing
goals vs xG
Chance creation
assists vs xA
Defenders−0.6−3.2
Midfield−3.3−4.6
Forwards+2.4+0.5
Defence, team level
Chance prevention
little danger
+1.0
Shot-stopping
conceded vs chances
−3.8
Data profile · style, character, output ●
Style of play Watch the second balls: Newcastle played the league's 5. most direct game, and in their most direct matches expected goals against was 0.10 higher than in the least direct. Scoring splits evenly across the halves (47 % in the second). Rotation 2.8 line-up changes/round. ● measured · season 2025-26 · directness relative to opponent · half-time split from result data · rotation from round data
Character Recovered 3 points from losing positions (1 matches) and dropped 14 points from leads (5 matches). One-goal matches 8–12. Home fortress: 32 points at home, 17 away. ● season 2025-26 · HT–FT turnarounds from results data
Output Of shots on target, 30 % went in; of those faced, 33 %. Corners 6.1 vs 4.9 per match · 63 yellows + 2 reds over the season. ● season 2025-26 · shots on target, corners and cards from results data
Player readings · 1
● Nick Woltemade produced 49 % of the xGI of players classed as forwards in Newcastle's register (4 comparable players).
Signals style-of-play mechanism contract ● · established profile · set season 2026-27 ●
What we don't know yet
we track whether it turns; first number after GW1
AV
Aston Villa
now 16th in the table · 5 pts ●
last season 4th · 13th on merit
→railo +9
Playing identity Aston Villa defend with a high line. The attack sharpens in the second half. ● season 2025-26 · match stats: possession, passes, shots, offsides · half-time split from result data
What has changed?

The cost of indiscipline has grown: 4 cards, 9 fouls (Sun 23.8. away vs Brighton).

Signal hypothesis · strengthening · 6 matches

The cost of indiscipline may rise.

+ Sun 23.8. away vs Brighton: 4 cards, 9 fouls

− Sat 5.9. away vs Hull City: 0 cards, 5 fouls

Last season 1.6 cards and 10.0 fouls in the match ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?

Other tracked hypotheses (7)

Hypothesis 2 · Defensive line State · strengthening · 4 matches

The defence appears to hold a high line.

Supports

+ Sun 23.8. away vs Brighton: 6 offsides won

+ Mon 31.8. home vs Arsenal: 8 offsides won

+ Sat 19.9. away vs Tottenham: 5 offsides won

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Nottingham Forest: 4 offsides won

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Next test Will the offside trap keep working even against a more direct opponent?

Hypothesis 3 · Own box State · strengthening · 6 matches

Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.

Supports

+ Sun 23.8. away vs Brighton: 15 shots against from inside the box (21 in total)

+ Sat 19.9. away vs Tottenham: 12 shots against from inside the box (20 in total)

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Nottingham Forest: 14 shots against from inside the box (22 in total)

+ Sat 10.10. home vs Brentford: 12 shots against from inside the box (14 in total)

Challenges

− Mon 31.8. home vs Arsenal: 5 shots against from inside the box (7 in total)

− Sat 5.9. away vs Hull City: 4 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

Last season 12.9 shots against in the match (no box split) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?

Hypothesis 4 · Box pressure State · strengthening · 5 matches

The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.

Supports

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Hull City: 10/13 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 19.9. away vs Tottenham: 9/15 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 10.10. home vs Brentford: 15/20 shots from inside the box

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. away vs Brighton: 2/6 shots from inside the box

− Mon 31.8. home vs Arsenal: 3/7 shots from inside the box

Last season 12.7 shots in the match (no box split from last season, so the comparison is shot count) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?

Hypothesis 5 · Shooting accuracy State · mixed · 6 matches

Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.

Supports

+ Sun 23.8. away vs Brighton: 0/6 shots on target (0 %)

+ Mon 31.8. home vs Arsenal: 0/7 shots on target (0 %)

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Hull City: 1/13 shots on target (8 %)

Challenges

− Sat 19.9. away vs Tottenham: 6/15 shots on target (40 %)

− Sat 12.9. home vs Nottingham Forest: 5/7 shots on target (71 %)

− Sat 10.10. home vs Brentford: 7/20 shots on target (35 %)

Last season 35 % of shots on target (170 / 483) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?

Hypothesis 6 · Goalkeeper State · mixed · 6 matches

The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.

Supports

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Hull City: 4 saves

+ Sat 19.9. away vs Tottenham: 5 saves

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Nottingham Forest: 5 saves

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. away vs Brighton: 3 saves

− Mon 31.8. home vs Arsenal: 1 saves

− Sat 10.10. home vs Brentford: 3 saves

Last season 71 % of shots on target kept out (49 conceded / 168) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?

Hypothesis 7 · Finishing State · mixed · 2 matches

Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.

Supports

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Hull City: 0 goals from 1.93 expected (-1.93)

Challenges

− Sat 19.9. away vs Tottenham: 3 goals from 1.16 expected (+1.84)

Last season 1.5 goals and 12.7 shots in the match, 12 % of shots scored ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?

Hypothesis 8 · Set pieces Status · fading · 1 match

Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.

Supports

No longer backed by the evidence.

Challenges

− Sat 12.9. home vs Nottingham Forest: 6 corners, 1 conceded

Last season 5.2 corners in the match, 4.9 against ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?

Show 54 findings

Sun 23 Aug away vs Brighton · Threat by half − own threat 0.18 → 0.13 xG, opponents 2.96 → 0.71

Sun 23 Aug away vs Brighton · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sun 23 Aug away vs Brighton · Shooting accuracy + 0/6 shots on target (0 %)

Sun 23 Aug away vs Brighton · Defensive line + 6 offsides won

Sun 23 Aug away vs Brighton · Discipline + 4 cards, 9 fouls

Sun 23 Aug away vs Brighton · Duels − 48 % of duels won (46/96)

Sun 23 Aug away vs Brighton · Possession and duels − possession 27 %, duels 48 %

Sun 23 Aug away vs Brighton · Own box + 15 shots against from inside the box (21 in total)

Sun 23 Aug away vs Brighton · Box pressure − 2/6 shots from inside the box

Mon 31 Aug home vs Arsenal · Threat by half + own threat 0.09 → 0.23 xG, opponents 0.36 → 0.69

Mon 31 Aug home vs Arsenal · Goalkeeper − 1 saves

Mon 31 Aug home vs Arsenal · Shooting accuracy + 0/7 shots on target (0 %)

Mon 31 Aug home vs Arsenal · Defensive line + 8 offsides won

Mon 31 Aug home vs Arsenal · Discipline + 3 cards, 17 fouls

Mon 31 Aug home vs Arsenal · Duels − 43 % of duels won (39/90)

Mon 31 Aug home vs Arsenal · Possession and duels − possession 39 %, duels 43 %

Mon 31 Aug home vs Arsenal · Own box − 5 shots against from inside the box (7 in total)

Mon 31 Aug home vs Arsenal · Box pressure − 3/7 shots from inside the box

Sat 5 Sep away vs Hull City · Finishing + 0 goals from 1.93 expected (-1.93)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Hull City · Threat by half + own threat 0.57 → 1.36 xG, opponents 0.08 → 0.49

Sat 5 Sep away vs Hull City · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Sat 5 Sep away vs Hull City · Shooting accuracy + 1/13 shots on target (8 %)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Hull City · Discipline − 0 cards, 5 fouls

Sat 5 Sep away vs Hull City · Duels − 45 % of duels won (38/84)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Hull City · Possession and duels + possession 74 %, duels 45 %

Sat 5 Sep away vs Hull City · Own box − 4 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Hull City · Box pressure + 10/13 shots from inside the box

Sat 19 Sep away vs Tottenham · Finishing − 3 goals from 1.16 expected (+1.84)

Sat 19 Sep away vs Tottenham · Threat by half − own threat 0.82 → 0.35 xG, opponents 0.64 → 0.92

Sat 19 Sep away vs Tottenham · Goalkeeper + 5 saves

Sat 19 Sep away vs Tottenham · Shooting accuracy − 6/15 shots on target (40 %)

Sat 19 Sep away vs Tottenham · Defensive line + 5 offsides won

Sat 19 Sep away vs Tottenham · Discipline + 2 cards, 13 fouls

Sat 19 Sep away vs Tottenham · Duels − 41 % of duels won (46/111)

Sat 19 Sep away vs Tottenham · Possession and duels − possession 36 %, duels 41 %

Sat 19 Sep away vs Tottenham · Own box + 12 shots against from inside the box (20 in total)

Sat 19 Sep away vs Tottenham · Box pressure + 9/15 shots from inside the box

Sat 12 Sep home vs Nottingham Forest · Threat by half − own threat 0.65 → 0.17 xG, opponents 0.39 → 1.89

Sat 12 Sep home vs Nottingham Forest · Goalkeeper + 5 saves

Sat 12 Sep home vs Nottingham Forest · Shooting accuracy − 5/7 shots on target (71 %)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Nottingham Forest · Defensive line + 4 offsides won

Sat 12 Sep home vs Nottingham Forest · Discipline + 2 cards, 11 fouls

Sat 12 Sep home vs Nottingham Forest · Duels − 48 % of duels won (47/97)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Nottingham Forest · Possession and duels + possession 54 %, duels 48 %

Sat 12 Sep home vs Nottingham Forest · Set pieces − 6 corners, 1 conceded

Sat 12 Sep home vs Nottingham Forest · Own box + 14 shots against from inside the box (22 in total)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Brentford · Threat by half − own threat 1.28 → 0.56 xG, opponents 0.56 → 0.75

Sat 10 Oct home vs Brentford · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sat 10 Oct home vs Brentford · Shooting accuracy − 7/20 shots on target (35 %)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Brentford · Discipline + 2 cards, 7 fouls

Sat 10 Oct home vs Brentford · Duels + 54 % of duels won (60/111)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Brentford · Possession and duels − possession 52 %, duels 54 %

Sat 10 Oct home vs Brentford · Own box + 12 shots against from inside the box (14 in total)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Brentford · Box pressure + 15/20 shots from inside the box

A finding is one measured item from one match. A + mark supports the pattern, a − challenges it.

Suljetut hypoteesit (3)

What is closed is not deleted: it shows what we thought and why the view changed.

Hypothesis 1 · Possession and duels State · closed · 6 matches

Possession may not be matched by duel wins.

Supports

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Hull City: possession 74 %, duels 45 %

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Nottingham Forest: possession 54 %, duels 48 %

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. away vs Brighton: possession 27 %, duels 48 %

− Mon 31.8. home vs Arsenal: possession 39 %, duels 43 %

− Sat 19.9. away vs Tottenham: possession 36 %, duels 41 %

− Sat 10.10. home vs Brentford: possession 52 %, duels 54 %

Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?

Hypothesis 2 · Threat by half State · closed · 6 matches

The threat appears weighted towards the second half.

Supports

+ Mon 31.8. home vs Arsenal: own threat 0.09 → 0.23 xG, opponents 0.36 → 0.69

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Hull City: own threat 0.57 → 1.36 xG, opponents 0.08 → 0.49

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. away vs Brighton: own threat 0.18 → 0.13 xG, opponents 2.96 → 0.71

− Sat 19.9. away vs Tottenham: own threat 0.82 → 0.35 xG, opponents 0.64 → 0.92

− Sat 12.9. home vs Nottingham Forest: own threat 0.65 → 0.17 xG, opponents 0.39 → 1.89

− Sat 10.10. home vs Brentford: own threat 1.28 → 0.56 xG, opponents 0.56 → 0.75

Last season 62 % of goals came in the second half (35 / 56) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?

Hypothesis 3 · Duels State · closed · 6 matches

Duels appear to carry this team's game.

Supports

+ Sat 10.10. home vs Brentford: 54 % of duels won (60/111)

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. away vs Brighton: 48 % of duels won (46/96)

− Mon 31.8. home vs Arsenal: 43 % of duels won (39/90)

− Sat 5.9. away vs Hull City: 45 % of duels won (38/84)

− Sat 19.9. away vs Tottenham: 41 % of duels won (46/111)

− Sat 12.9. home vs Nottingham Forest: 48 % of duels won (47/97)

Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?

● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Measured numbers for the season
Style of play · season 2026-27

Line: high line: opponents caught offside 26 times (league 1./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · offsides and shot locations

Progression: progression mid-table: 35.7 passes per shot, possession 47 % ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · passes and shots

Set pieces: in attack 17 corners (league 20./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 26 corners against (16./20), no headed goals conceded ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · corners and goal types

Second half: output weighted to the second half (1+5 goals); own end leaks late (concessions 1+6); own threat falls in the second half (3.59 → 2.80 xG); opponents' threat holds (4.99 → 5.45 xG); first substitution on average at minute 56 (covering 5/6 matches, 1 was settled by half-time) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · goals and substitutions by minute

First half0.600.83Second half0.470.91

Threat by half from 6 match(es) (gold = Aston Villa): own threat falls in the second half (-0.79 xG), opponents' threat grows (+0.46). Two-half split, not a minute curve.

Tracking · season 2026-27

The second half fades: Threat fell in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half -0.79) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the second-half fade turns around: do the decisive moments keep coming against less and less threat.

One round is not a trend, so each line says what we track next.

Last season's baseline
Analyst's take
Aston Villa sijoittui 4:nneksi, vaikka ansiotaso vastasi 13. sijaa.
The same direction showed in defence: the team conceded 49 goals while chance quality projected 53.4.
Analytical synthesis Comebacks from losing positions (13 points rescued) are not luck: 62 % of goals come in the second half. This team plays its matches on a long arc; the half-time score says less about this team than about others. ○ interpretation · every number computed from season 2025-26 ●
Insights
Lucas Digne produced exceptionally for a defender: 7 goal involvements.
Morgan Rogers clearly beat expectation: 18 goal involvements against 11.2 xGI.
● season 2025-26 · goal involvements from full-season round data
● Aston Villa collected 4. place on points their performances do not cover: 13. on merit.
● Direct play is a relief for this team: when opponents skipped the build-up, concessions dropped by −0.5 per match.
● One stretch cost the season: 3 straight defeats in February–March.
Attack: who produced the goals and assists
Finishing
goals vs xG
Chance creation
assists vs xA
Defenders−2.0+3.0
Midfield+8.3+0.8
Forwards+1.0−0.4
Defence, team level
Chance prevention
little danger
+0.9
Shot-stopping
conceded vs chances
+2.4
Data profile · style, character, output ●
Style of play High defensive line: opponents offside 2.9 times/match (league 2.). Watch what Aston Villa do when the game will not open: they go long less often than their opponents, and when they did, expected goals against was 0.47 lower. 62% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. Rotation 2.9 line-up changes/round. ● measured · season 2025-26 · directness relative to opponent · half-time split from result data · rotation from round data · style from match stats (possession, passes, offsides)
Character Recovered 13 points from losing positions (5 matches) and dropped 2 points from leads (1 matches). One-goal matches 13–5. Home and away in balance: 38 / 27 points. ● season 2025-26 · HT–FT turnarounds from results data
Output Of shots on target, 33 % went in; of those faced, 29 %. Corners 5.2 vs 4.9 per match · 58 yellows + 1 reds over the season. ● season 2025-26 · shots on target, corners and cards from results data
Player readings · 1
● Ollie Watkins produced 87 % of the xGI of players classed as forwards in Aston Villa's register (2 comparable players).
Signals style-of-play mechanism contract ● · established profile season 2026-27 ●
What we don't know yet
no active hypothesis
B
Brighton
now 3rd in the table · 13 pts ●
last season 8th · 6th on merit
→
Playing identity Brighton keep the ball and build through possession. The attack sharpens in the second half. ● season 2025-26 · match stats: possession, passes, shots, offsides · half-time split from result data
What has changed?

The team reaches the box: 13/15 shots from inside the box (Sun 30.8. away vs Chelsea).

Signal hypothesis · strengthening · 5 matches

The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.

+ Sun 30.8. away vs Chelsea: 13/15 shots from inside the box

Last season 13.0 shots in the match (no box split from last season, so the comparison is shot count) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?

Other tracked hypotheses (6)

Hypothesis 2 · Discipline State · strengthening · 5 matches

The cost of indiscipline may rise.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. away vs Chelsea: 3 cards, 12 fouls

+ Sun 23.8. home vs Aston Villa: 2 cards, 12 fouls

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Leeds: 3 cards, 13 fouls

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Arsenal: 4 cards, 13 fouls

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Sunderland: 2 cards, 12 fouls

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Last season 2.3 cards and 11.9 fouls in the match ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?

Hypothesis 3 · Threat by half State · strengthening · 6 matches

The threat appears weighted towards the second half.

Supports

+ Sun 13.9. away vs Coventry: own threat 0.97 → 1.83 xG, opponents 0.97 → 0.37

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Leeds: own threat 0.06 → 2.14 xG, opponents 1.90 → 0.60

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Arsenal: own threat 0.36 → 0.95 xG, opponents 0.39 → 1.24

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Sunderland: own threat 0.47 → 0.67 xG, opponents 0.43 → 0.25

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. away vs Chelsea: own threat 1.06 → 0.50 xG, opponents 1.93 → 1.04

− Sun 23.8. home vs Aston Villa: own threat 2.96 → 0.71 xG, opponents 0.18 → 0.13

Last season 62 % of goals came in the second half (32 / 52) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?

Hypothesis 4 · Own box State · strengthening · 6 matches

Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. away vs Chelsea: 15 shots against from inside the box (17 in total)

+ Sun 13.9. away vs Coventry: 12 shots against from inside the box (14 in total)

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Leeds: 10 shots against from inside the box (10 in total)

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Arsenal: 10 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. home vs Aston Villa: 2 shots against from inside the box (6 in total)

− Sat 10.10. away vs Sunderland: 4 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Last season 11.7 shots against in the match (no box split) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?

Hypothesis 5 · Possession and duels State · mixed · 6 matches

Possession may not be matched by duel wins.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. away vs Chelsea: possession 74 %, duels 46 %

+ Sun 13.9. away vs Coventry: possession 69 %, duels 43 %

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Leeds: possession 67 %, duels 48 %

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. home vs Aston Villa: possession 73 %, duels 52 %

− Sat 19.9. home vs Arsenal: possession 40 %, duels 50 %

− Sat 10.10. away vs Sunderland: possession 38 %, duels 50 %

Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?

Hypothesis 6 · Shooting accuracy State · mixed · 6 matches

Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.

Supports

+ Sun 23.8. home vs Aston Villa: 6/21 shots on target (29 %)

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Leeds: 5/20 shots on target (25 %)

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Arsenal: 5/17 shots on target (29 %)

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. away vs Chelsea: 6/15 shots on target (40 %)

− Sun 13.9. away vs Coventry: 7/22 shots on target (32 %)

− Sat 10.10. away vs Sunderland: 4/13 shots on target (31 %)

Last season 36 % of shots on target (176 / 495) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?

Hypothesis 7 · Defensive line Status · new · 1 match

The defence appears to hold a high line.

Supports

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Sunderland: 5 offsides won

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Next test Will the offside trap keep working even against a more direct opponent?

Show 58 findings

Sun 30 Aug away vs Chelsea · Finishing − 3 goals from 1.56 expected (+1.44)

Sun 30 Aug away vs Chelsea · Threat by half − own threat 1.06 → 0.50 xG, opponents 1.93 → 1.04

Sun 30 Aug away vs Chelsea · Goalkeeper − 1 saves

Sun 30 Aug away vs Chelsea · Shooting accuracy − 6/15 shots on target (40 %)

Sun 30 Aug away vs Chelsea · Discipline + 3 cards, 12 fouls

Sun 30 Aug away vs Chelsea · Duels − 46 % of duels won (36/79)

Sun 30 Aug away vs Chelsea · Possession and duels + possession 74 %, duels 46 %

Sun 30 Aug away vs Chelsea · Set pieces − 7 corners, 4 conceded

Sun 30 Aug away vs Chelsea · Own box + 15 shots against from inside the box (17 in total)

Sun 30 Aug away vs Chelsea · Box pressure + 13/15 shots from inside the box

Sun 23 Aug home vs Aston Villa · Threat by half − own threat 2.96 → 0.71 xG, opponents 0.18 → 0.13

Sun 23 Aug home vs Aston Villa · Goalkeeper − 0 saves

Sun 23 Aug home vs Aston Villa · Shooting accuracy + 6/21 shots on target (29 %)

Sun 23 Aug home vs Aston Villa · Discipline + 2 cards, 12 fouls

Sun 23 Aug home vs Aston Villa · Duels + 52 % of duels won (50/96)

Sun 23 Aug home vs Aston Villa · Possession and duels − possession 73 %, duels 52 %

Sun 23 Aug home vs Aston Villa · Set pieces − 5 corners, 2 conceded

Sun 23 Aug home vs Aston Villa · Own box − 2 shots against from inside the box (6 in total)

Sun 23 Aug home vs Aston Villa · Box pressure + 15/21 shots from inside the box

Sun 13 Sep away vs Coventry · Finishing − 5 goals from 2.81 expected (+2.19)

Sun 13 Sep away vs Coventry · Threat by half + own threat 0.97 → 1.83 xG, opponents 0.97 → 0.37

Sun 13 Sep away vs Coventry · Goalkeeper + 6 saves

Sun 13 Sep away vs Coventry · Shooting accuracy − 7/22 shots on target (32 %)

Sun 13 Sep away vs Coventry · Duels − 43 % of duels won (41/96)

Sun 13 Sep away vs Coventry · Possession and duels + possession 69 %, duels 43 %

Sun 13 Sep away vs Coventry · Set pieces − 3 corners, 5 conceded

Sun 13 Sep away vs Coventry · Own box + 12 shots against from inside the box (14 in total)

Sun 13 Sep away vs Coventry · Box pressure + 14/22 shots from inside the box

Sat 5 Sep home vs Leeds · Finishing + 1 goals from 2.19 expected (-1.19)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Leeds · Threat by half + own threat 0.06 → 2.14 xG, opponents 1.90 → 0.60

Sat 5 Sep home vs Leeds · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sat 5 Sep home vs Leeds · Shooting accuracy + 5/20 shots on target (25 %)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Leeds · Discipline + 3 cards, 13 fouls

Sat 5 Sep home vs Leeds · Duels − 48 % of duels won (54/112)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Leeds · Possession and duels + possession 67 %, duels 48 %

Sat 5 Sep home vs Leeds · Set pieces − 7 corners, 6 conceded

Sat 5 Sep home vs Leeds · Own box + 10 shots against from inside the box (10 in total)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Leeds · Box pressure + 11/20 shots from inside the box

Sat 19 Sep home vs Arsenal · Finishing − 3 goals from 1.31 expected (+1.69)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Arsenal · Threat by half + own threat 0.36 → 0.95 xG, opponents 0.39 → 1.24

Sat 19 Sep home vs Arsenal · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sat 19 Sep home vs Arsenal · Shooting accuracy + 5/17 shots on target (29 %)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Arsenal · Discipline + 4 cards, 13 fouls

Sat 19 Sep home vs Arsenal · Duels − 50 % of duels won (51/102)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Arsenal · Possession and duels − possession 40 %, duels 50 %

Sat 19 Sep home vs Arsenal · Set pieces − 5 corners, 6 conceded

Sat 19 Sep home vs Arsenal · Own box + 10 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Arsenal · Box pressure + 10/17 shots from inside the box

Sat 10 Oct away vs Sunderland · Finishing − 2 goals from 1.14 expected (+0.86)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Sunderland · Threat by half + own threat 0.47 → 0.67 xG, opponents 0.43 → 0.25

Sat 10 Oct away vs Sunderland · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sat 10 Oct away vs Sunderland · Shooting accuracy − 4/13 shots on target (31 %)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Sunderland · Defensive line + 5 offsides won

Sat 10 Oct away vs Sunderland · Discipline + 2 cards, 12 fouls

Sat 10 Oct away vs Sunderland · Duels − 50 % of duels won (52/104)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Sunderland · Possession and duels − possession 38 %, duels 50 %

Sat 10 Oct away vs Sunderland · Set pieces − 5 corners, 7 conceded

Sat 10 Oct away vs Sunderland · Own box − 4 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

A finding is one measured item from one match. A + mark supports the pattern, a − challenges it.

Suljetut hypoteesit (4)

What is closed is not deleted: it shows what we thought and why the view changed.

Hypothesis 1 · Finishing State · closed · 5 matches

Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.

Supports

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Leeds: 1 goals from 2.19 expected (-1.19)

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. away vs Chelsea: 3 goals from 1.56 expected (+1.44)

− Sun 13.9. away vs Coventry: 5 goals from 2.81 expected (+2.19)

− Sat 19.9. home vs Arsenal: 3 goals from 1.31 expected (+1.69)

− Sat 10.10. away vs Sunderland: 2 goals from 1.14 expected (+0.86)

Last season 1.4 goals and 13.0 shots in the match, 11 % of shots scored ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?

Hypothesis 2 · Goalkeeper State · closed · 6 matches

The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.

Supports

+ Sun 13.9. away vs Coventry: 6 saves

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. away vs Chelsea: 1 saves

− Sun 23.8. home vs Aston Villa: 0 saves

− Sat 5.9. home vs Leeds: 3 saves

− Sat 19.9. home vs Arsenal: 2 saves

− Sat 10.10. away vs Sunderland: 3 saves

Last season 69 % of shots on target kept out (46 conceded / 148) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?

Hypothesis 3 · Duels State · closed · 6 matches

Duels appear to carry this team's game.

Supports

+ Sun 23.8. home vs Aston Villa: 52 % of duels won (50/96)

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. away vs Chelsea: 46 % of duels won (36/79)

− Sun 13.9. away vs Coventry: 43 % of duels won (41/96)

− Sat 5.9. home vs Leeds: 48 % of duels won (54/112)

− Sat 19.9. home vs Arsenal: 50 % of duels won (51/102)

− Sat 10.10. away vs Sunderland: 50 % of duels won (52/104)

Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?

Hypothesis 4 · Set pieces State · closed · 6 matches

Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.

Supports

No longer backed by the evidence.

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. away vs Chelsea: 7 corners, 4 conceded

− Sun 23.8. home vs Aston Villa: 5 corners, 2 conceded

− Sun 13.9. away vs Coventry: 3 corners, 5 conceded

− Sat 5.9. home vs Leeds: 7 corners, 6 conceded

− Sat 19.9. home vs Arsenal: 5 corners, 6 conceded

− Sat 10.10. away vs Sunderland: 5 corners, 7 conceded

Last season 4.9 corners in the match, 4.8 against ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?

● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Measured numbers for the season
Style of play · season 2026-27

Line: line mid-table: 13 offsides drawn; box open: 76 % of shots conceded came from inside the box ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · offsides and shot locations

Progression: progression mid-table: 28.0 passes per shot, possession 60 % ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · passes and shots

Set pieces: in attack 32 corners (league 6./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 30 corners against (6./20), no headed goals conceded ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · corners and goal types

Second half: output weighted to the second half (4+10 goals); own end tightens late (concessions 4+1); own threat holds in the second half (5.88 → 6.80 xG); opponents' threat falls (5.80 → 3.63 xG); first substitution on average at minute 69 (covering 5/6 matches, 1 was settled by half-time) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · goals and substitutions by minute

When leading: withstood the pressure: led at half-time 3 times and kept the result even as the opponents' threat grew (opponents' xG 5.80 → 3.63) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · threat by half

First half0.980.97Second half1.130.60

Threat by half from 6 match(es) (gold = Brighton): own threat grows in the second half (+0.92 xG), opponents' threat falls (-2.17). Two-half split, not a minute curve.

Tracking · season 2026-27

Box pressure delivers: 69 shots from inside the box (league 3./20) and 18 goals, 108 shots in total (2./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether box pressure holds when opponents defend deeper: volume without goals is recorded as inefficiency.

The cost of indiscipline grows: 14 cards (league 3./20) and 77 fouls (5./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether cards accumulate into suspensions and fouls into set pieces for opponents.

The lead held to the end: The lead was kept more often than lost and the opponents' threat fell in the second half (xG in the 2nd half below the 1st) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the lead holds against stronger opponents and whether the opponents' threat keeps falling in the 2nd half.

The second half sharpens: Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +0.92) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the second-half sharpening repeats: is it structure or the opponent.

One round is not a trend, so each line says what we track next.

Last season's baseline
Analyst's take
Brighton's league position and merit level landed close together
The team finished 8. The merit-level placing was 6. In Joulukuussa the team went 6 matches without a win. In attack the team scored 52 goals while chance quality projected 57.9.
Analytical synthesis Comebacks from losing positions (13 points rescued) are not luck: 62 % of goals come in the second half. This team plays its matches on a long arc; the half-time score says less about this team than about others. ○ interpretation · every number computed from season 2025-26 ●
● Brighton's season landed right where merit pointed: 8. and 6.
● Opponents went direct against Brighton, 2 percentage points below their usual level, but it did not pay: concessions stayed at −0.1.
● Wins went missing in December, 6 matches in a row, the longest stretch of the season.
Attack: who produced the goals and assists
Finishing
goals vs xG
Chance creation
assists vs xA
Defenders+0.1−2.9
Midfield−5.4+4.5
Forwards+1.5−1.9
Defence, team level
Chance prevention
little danger
+5.6
Shot-stopping
conceded vs chances
+0.6
Data profile · style, character, output ●
Style of play Keeps the ball: possession 54 % and 476 passes/match (league 5.). Watch whether the structure holds: Brighton played the league's 4. most direct game, and in their most direct matches conceded no more; expected goals against was 0.14 lower. 62% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. Rotation 2.3 line-up changes/round. ● measured · season 2025-26 · directness relative to opponent · half-time split from result data · rotation from round data · style from match stats (possession, passes, offsides)
Character Recovered 13 points from losing positions (7 matches) and dropped 5 points from leads (2 matches). One-goal matches 6–8. Home fortress: 33 points at home, 20 away. ● season 2025-26 · HT–FT turnarounds from results data
Output Of shots on target, 30 % went in; of those faced, 31 %. Corners 4.9 vs 4.8 per match · 86 yellows over the season. ● season 2025-26 · shots on target, corners and cards from results data
Player readings · 1
● Danny Welbeck produced 81 % of the xGI of players classed as forwards in Brighton's register (3 comparable players).
Signals style-of-play mechanism contract ● · established profile season 2026-27 ●
What we don't know yet
no active hypothesis
E
Everton
now 5th in the table · 10 pts ●
last season 13th · 14th on merit
↗
Playing identity Everton play without the ball and strike in transition; defend deep. The attack sharpens in the second half. ● season 2025-26 · match stats: possession, passes, shots, offsides · half-time split from result data
What has changed?

Duels have gone the team's way: 56 % of duels won (51/91) (Sun 6.9. home vs Manchester United).

Signal hypothesis · strengthening · 6 matches

Duels appear to carry this team's game.

+ Sun 6.9. home vs Manchester United: 56 % of duels won (51/91)

− Sat 29.8. away vs Bournemouth: 44 % of duels won (45/103)

Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?

Other tracked hypotheses (6)

Hypothesis 2 · Box pressure State · strengthening · 5 matches

The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.

Supports

+ Sun 6.9. home vs Manchester United: 14/18 shots from inside the box

+ Sun 11.10. away vs Hull City: 11/15 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 22.8. home vs Crystal Palace: 11/16 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Ipswich: 13/21 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Tottenham: 9/12 shots from inside the box

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Last season 11.1 shots in the match (no box split from last season, so the comparison is shot count) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?

Hypothesis 3 · Own box State · strengthening · 6 matches

Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.

Supports

+ Sun 11.10. away vs Hull City: 9 shots against from inside the box (9 in total)

+ Sat 29.8. away vs Bournemouth: 13 shots against from inside the box (17 in total)

+ Sat 22.8. home vs Crystal Palace: 8 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Ipswich: 9 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Tottenham: 8 shots against from inside the box (14 in total)

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. home vs Manchester United: 6 shots against from inside the box (14 in total)

Last season 14.0 shots against in the match (no box split) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?

Hypothesis 4 · Threat by half State · strengthening · 6 matches

The threat appears weighted towards the second half.

Supports

+ Sun 6.9. home vs Manchester United: own threat 0.34 → 0.67 xG, opponents 0.29 → 0.40

+ Sun 11.10. away vs Hull City: own threat 0.86 → 0.87 xG, opponents 0.57 → 0.80

+ Sat 22.8. home vs Crystal Palace: own threat 0.31 → 0.85 xG, opponents 1.65 → 0.39

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Tottenham: own threat 0.15 → 0.96 xG, opponents 0.36 → 0.33

Challenges

− Sat 29.8. away vs Bournemouth: own threat 1.06 → 0.66 xG, opponents 0.48 → 1.66

− Sat 19.9. home vs Ipswich: own threat 1.30 → 0.93 xG, opponents 0.86 → 0.58

Last season 60 % of goals came in the second half (28 / 47) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?

Hypothesis 5 · Discipline State · strengthening · 6 matches

The cost of indiscipline may rise.

Supports

+ Sun 6.9. home vs Manchester United: 3 cards, 7 fouls

+ Sat 29.8. away vs Bournemouth: 2 cards, 14 fouls

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Ipswich: 2 cards, 6 fouls

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Tottenham: 2 cards, 8 fouls

Challenges

− Sun 11.10. away vs Hull City: 0 cards, 4 fouls

− Sat 22.8. home vs Crystal Palace: 0 cards, 5 fouls

Last season 2.1 cards and 10.7 fouls in the match ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?

Hypothesis 6 · Finishing State · strengthening · 5 matches

Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.

Supports

+ Sat 29.8. away vs Bournemouth: 1 goals from 1.72 expected (-0.72)

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Ipswich: 1 goals from 2.24 expected (-1.24)

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Tottenham: 0 goals from 1.11 expected (-1.11)

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. home vs Manchester United: 2 goals from 1.01 expected (+0.99)

− Sat 22.8. home vs Crystal Palace: 2 goals from 1.16 expected (+0.84)

Last season 1.2 goals and 11.1 shots in the match, 11 % of shots scored ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?

Hypothesis 7 · Goalkeeper State · mixed · 6 matches

The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.

Supports

+ Sat 29.8. away vs Bournemouth: 4 saves

+ Sat 22.8. home vs Crystal Palace: 4 saves

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Ipswich: 4 saves

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. home vs Manchester United: 1 saves

− Sun 11.10. away vs Hull City: 2 saves

− Sat 12.9. away vs Tottenham: 2 saves

Last season 69 % of shots on target kept out (50 conceded / 162) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?

Show 61 findings

Sun 6 Sep home vs Manchester United · Finishing − 2 goals from 1.01 expected (+0.99)

Sun 6 Sep home vs Manchester United · Threat by half + own threat 0.34 → 0.67 xG, opponents 0.29 → 0.40

Sun 6 Sep home vs Manchester United · Goalkeeper − 1 saves

Sun 6 Sep home vs Manchester United · Shooting accuracy − 6/18 shots on target (33 %)

Sun 6 Sep home vs Manchester United · Discipline + 3 cards, 7 fouls

Sun 6 Sep home vs Manchester United · Duels + 56 % of duels won (51/91)

Sun 6 Sep home vs Manchester United · Possession and duels − possession 45 %, duels 56 %

Sun 6 Sep home vs Manchester United · Set pieces − 4 corners, 3 conceded

Sun 6 Sep home vs Manchester United · Own box − 6 shots against from inside the box (14 in total)

Sun 6 Sep home vs Manchester United · Box pressure + 14/18 shots from inside the box

Sun 11 Oct away vs Hull City · Threat by half + own threat 0.86 → 0.87 xG, opponents 0.57 → 0.80

Sun 11 Oct away vs Hull City · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sun 11 Oct away vs Hull City · Shooting accuracy − 7/15 shots on target (47 %)

Sun 11 Oct away vs Hull City · Discipline − 0 cards, 4 fouls

Sun 11 Oct away vs Hull City · Duels + 61 % of duels won (57/93)

Sun 11 Oct away vs Hull City · Possession and duels − possession 65 %, duels 61 %

Sun 11 Oct away vs Hull City · Set pieces − 6 corners, 7 conceded

Sun 11 Oct away vs Hull City · Own box + 9 shots against from inside the box (9 in total)

Sun 11 Oct away vs Hull City · Box pressure + 11/15 shots from inside the box

Sat 29 Aug away vs Bournemouth · Finishing + 1 goals from 1.72 expected (-0.72)

Sat 29 Aug away vs Bournemouth · Threat by half − own threat 1.06 → 0.66 xG, opponents 0.48 → 1.66

Sat 29 Aug away vs Bournemouth · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Sat 29 Aug away vs Bournemouth · Shooting accuracy − 7/13 shots on target (54 %)

Sat 29 Aug away vs Bournemouth · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Sat 29 Aug away vs Bournemouth · Discipline + 2 cards, 14 fouls

Sat 29 Aug away vs Bournemouth · Duels − 44 % of duels won (45/103)

Sat 29 Aug away vs Bournemouth · Possession and duels − possession 42 %, duels 44 %

Sat 29 Aug away vs Bournemouth · Set pieces − 7 corners, 10 conceded

Sat 29 Aug away vs Bournemouth · Own box + 13 shots against from inside the box (17 in total)

Sat 22 Aug home vs Crystal Palace · Finishing − 2 goals from 1.16 expected (+0.84)

Sat 22 Aug home vs Crystal Palace · Threat by half + own threat 0.31 → 0.85 xG, opponents 1.65 → 0.39

Sat 22 Aug home vs Crystal Palace · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Sat 22 Aug home vs Crystal Palace · Shooting accuracy − 5/16 shots on target (31 %)

Sat 22 Aug home vs Crystal Palace · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Sat 22 Aug home vs Crystal Palace · Discipline − 0 cards, 5 fouls

Sat 22 Aug home vs Crystal Palace · Duels + 54 % of duels won (53/99)

Sat 22 Aug home vs Crystal Palace · Possession and duels − possession 42 %, duels 54 %

Sat 22 Aug home vs Crystal Palace · Set pieces − 4 corners, 0 conceded

Sat 22 Aug home vs Crystal Palace · Own box + 8 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

Sat 22 Aug home vs Crystal Palace · Box pressure + 11/16 shots from inside the box

Sat 19 Sep home vs Ipswich · Finishing + 1 goals from 2.24 expected (-1.24)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Ipswich · Threat by half − own threat 1.30 → 0.93 xG, opponents 0.86 → 0.58

Sat 19 Sep home vs Ipswich · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Sat 19 Sep home vs Ipswich · Shooting accuracy + 2/21 shots on target (10 %)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Ipswich · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Sat 19 Sep home vs Ipswich · Discipline + 2 cards, 6 fouls

Sat 19 Sep home vs Ipswich · Duels + 53 % of duels won (46/87)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Ipswich · Possession and duels − possession 52 %, duels 53 %

Sat 19 Sep home vs Ipswich · Set pieces − 4 corners, 4 conceded

Sat 19 Sep home vs Ipswich · Own box + 9 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Ipswich · Box pressure + 13/21 shots from inside the box

Sat 12 Sep away vs Tottenham · Finishing + 0 goals from 1.11 expected (-1.11)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Tottenham · Threat by half + own threat 0.15 → 0.96 xG, opponents 0.36 → 0.33

Sat 12 Sep away vs Tottenham · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sat 12 Sep away vs Tottenham · Shooting accuracy + 3/12 shots on target (25 %)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Tottenham · Discipline + 2 cards, 8 fouls

Sat 12 Sep away vs Tottenham · Duels + 57 % of duels won (54/95)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Tottenham · Possession and duels − possession 38 %, duels 57 %

Sat 12 Sep away vs Tottenham · Set pieces + 6 corners, 5 conceded

Sat 12 Sep away vs Tottenham · Own box + 8 shots against from inside the box (14 in total)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Tottenham · Box pressure + 9/12 shots from inside the box

A finding is one measured item from one match. A + mark supports the pattern, a − challenges it.

Suljetut hypoteesit (4)

What is closed is not deleted: it shows what we thought and why the view changed.

Hypothesis 1 · Shooting accuracy State · closed · 6 matches

Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.

Supports

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Ipswich: 2/21 shots on target (10 %)

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Tottenham: 3/12 shots on target (25 %)

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. home vs Manchester United: 6/18 shots on target (33 %)

− Sun 11.10. away vs Hull City: 7/15 shots on target (47 %)

− Sat 29.8. away vs Bournemouth: 7/13 shots on target (54 %)

− Sat 22.8. home vs Crystal Palace: 5/16 shots on target (31 %)

Last season 34 % of shots on target (144 / 420) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?

Hypothesis 2 · Set pieces State · closed · 6 matches

Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.

Supports

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Tottenham: 6 corners, 5 conceded

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. home vs Manchester United: 4 corners, 3 conceded

− Sun 11.10. away vs Hull City: 6 corners, 7 conceded

− Sat 29.8. away vs Bournemouth: 7 corners, 10 conceded

− Sat 22.8. home vs Crystal Palace: 4 corners, 0 conceded

− Sat 19.9. home vs Ipswich: 4 corners, 4 conceded

Last season 4.3 corners in the match, 5.1 against ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?

Hypothesis 3 · Possession and duels State · closed · 6 matches

Possession may not be matched by duel wins.

Supports

No longer backed by the evidence.

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. home vs Manchester United: possession 45 %, duels 56 %

− Sun 11.10. away vs Hull City: possession 65 %, duels 61 %

− Sat 29.8. away vs Bournemouth: possession 42 %, duels 44 %

− Sat 22.8. home vs Crystal Palace: possession 42 %, duels 54 %

− Sat 19.9. home vs Ipswich: possession 52 %, duels 53 %

− Sat 12.9. away vs Tottenham: possession 38 %, duels 57 %

Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?

Hypothesis 4 · Defensive line State · closed · 3 matches

The defence appears to hold a high line.

Supports

No longer backed by the evidence.

Challenges

− Sat 29.8. away vs Bournemouth: 0 offsides won

− Sat 22.8. home vs Crystal Palace: 0 offsides won

− Sat 19.9. home vs Ipswich: 0 offsides won

Next test Will the offside trap keep working even against a more direct opponent?

● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Measured numbers for the season
Style of play · season 2026-27

Line: deep line: the offside trap sprang only 4 times (20./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · offsides and shot locations

Progression: progression mid-table: 27.7 passes per shot, possession 47 % ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · passes and shots

Set pieces: in attack 31 corners (league 7./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 29 corners against (8./20), no headed goals conceded ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · corners and goal types

Second half: output weighted to the second half (2+6 goals); own end leaks late (concessions 1+4); own threat holds in the second half (4.02 → 4.94 xG); opponents' threat holds (4.21 → 4.16 xG); first substitution on average at minute 67 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · goals and substitutions by minute

When leading: kept the lead calmly: led at half-time 2 times, the opponents' threat stayed level and the lead was never in danger (opponents' xG 4.21 → 4.16) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · threat by half

First half0.670.70Second half0.820.69

Threat by half from 6 match(es) (gold = Everton): own threat grows in the second half (+0.92 xG), opponents' threat falls (-0.05). Two-half split, not a minute curve.

Tracking · season 2026-27

The duels carry: 54 % of duels won (306/568), league 2./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the duel wins hold as opponents change their approach.

Box pressure delivers: 65 shots from inside the box (league 4./20) and 8 goals, 95 shots in total (4./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether box pressure holds when opponents defend deeper: volume without goals is recorded as inefficiency.

The lead held to the end: The lead was kept more often than lost and the opponents' threat fell in the second half (xG in the 2nd half below the 1st) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the lead holds against stronger opponents and whether the opponents' threat keeps falling in the 2nd half.

The second half sharpens: Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +0.92) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the second-half sharpening repeats: is it structure or the opponent.

One round is not a trend, so each line says what we track next.

Last season's baseline
Analyst's take
Everton's attack and defence pulled in different directions
The attack was 15. in the league and the defence 7. – two different levels in one team.
Analytical synthesis Dropped leads (12 points in 5 matches) and concessions weighted to the second half (58 %) are two gauges of the same phenomenon: the grip loosens late. This is not about defensive skill but about lasting; watch the timing of substitutions, not the starting setup. ○ interpretation · every number computed from season 2025-26 ●
● Everton's season split in two: up front bottom-half level, at the back top-7 level.
● Against Everton you could build in peace: opponents exceeded their own passing level by −59 passes, bottom-half level.
● Wins went missing in April–May, 7 matches in a row, the longest stretch of the season.
Attack: who produced the goals and assists
Finishing
goals vs xG
Chance creation
assists vs xA
Defenders+2.10
Midfield−1.0+0.5
Forwards+0.4−2.5
Defence, team level
Chance prevention
little danger
−2.4
Shot-stopping
conceded vs chances
+4.7
Data profile · style, character, output ●
Style of play Plays without the ball: possession 44 % (league's 4. lowest); space comes from transitions. Deep line: the offside trap springs rarely (1.1/match). 60% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. Rotation 1.6 line-up changes/round. ● season 2025-26 · half-time split from result data · rotation from round data · style from match stats (possession, passes, offsides)
Character Recovered 8 points from losing positions (4 matches) and dropped 12 points from leads (5 matches). One-goal matches 7–8. Home and away in balance: 23 / 26 points. ● season 2025-26 · HT–FT turnarounds from results data
Output Of shots on target, 33 % went in; of those faced, 31 %. Corners 4.3 vs 5.1 per match · 73 yellows + 5 reds over the season. ● season 2025-26 · shots on target, corners and cards from results data
Player readings · 1
● Beto produced 51 % of the xGI of players classed as forwards in Everton's register (2 comparable players).
Signals established profile season 2026-27 ●
What we don't know yet
no active hypothesis
MC
Man City
now 1st in the table · 18 pts ●
last season 2nd · 1st on merit
↗
Playing identity Man City keep the ball and build through possession; defend with a high line. Leads have been fragile. ● season 2025-26 · match stats: possession, passes, shots, offsides · half-time split from result data
What has changed?

The team reaches the box: 11/13 shots from inside the box (Sun 23.8. home vs Bournemouth).

Last quarter hour · Man City gained 3 points after the 75th minute. ● match events 2026-27 · 60 matches

Signal hypothesis · strengthening · 6 matches

The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.

+ Sun 23.8. home vs Bournemouth: 11/13 shots from inside the box

− Sun 13.9. away vs Manchester United: 2/6 shots from inside the box

Last season 15.7 shots in the match (no box split from last season, so the comparison is shot count) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?

Other tracked hypotheses (5)

Hypothesis 2 · Threat by half State · strengthening · 6 matches

The threat appears weighted towards the second half.

Supports

+ Sun 23.8. home vs Bournemouth: own threat 0.49 → 1.87 xG, opponents 0.55 → 0.08

+ Sun 20.9. home vs Sunderland: own threat 0.67 → 2.14 xG, opponents 1.57 → 2.00

+ Sun 13.9. away vs Manchester United: own threat 0.09 → 1.01 xG, opponents 0.20 → 0.80

+ Sun 11.10. away vs Liverpool: own threat 0.11 → 1.24 xG, opponents 0.51 → 0.51

Challenges

− Fri 28.8. away vs Crystal Palace: own threat 0.85 → 0.61 xG, opponents 0.30 → 0.27

− Sat 5.9. home vs Coventry: own threat 1.08 → 1.04 xG, opponents 0.73 → 0.64

Last season 47 % of goals came in the second half (36 / 77) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?

Hypothesis 3 · Duels State · strengthening · 6 matches

Duels appear to carry this team's game.

Supports

+ Sun 23.8. home vs Bournemouth: 54 % of duels won (46/85)

+ Sun 13.9. away vs Manchester United: 53 % of duels won (53/100)

+ Sun 11.10. away vs Liverpool: 54 % of duels won (54/100)

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Coventry: 59 % of duels won (63/107)

Challenges

− Sun 20.9. home vs Sunderland: 41 % of duels won (39/96)

− Fri 28.8. away vs Crystal Palace: 49 % of duels won (52/107)

Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?

Hypothesis 4 · Discipline State · mixed · 6 matches

The cost of indiscipline may rise.

Supports

+ Sun 13.9. away vs Manchester United: 3 cards, 10 fouls

+ Sun 11.10. away vs Liverpool: 2 cards, 14 fouls

+ Fri 28.8. away vs Crystal Palace: 2 cards, 10 fouls

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. home vs Bournemouth: 1 cards, 11 fouls

− Sun 20.9. home vs Sunderland: 0 cards, 14 fouls

− Sat 5.9. home vs Coventry: 1 cards, 7 fouls

Last season 1.8 cards and 9.7 fouls in the match ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?

Hypothesis 5 · Defensive line State · new · 2 matches

The defence appears to hold a high line.

Supports

+ Sun 13.9. away vs Manchester United: 4 offsides won

+ Fri 28.8. away vs Crystal Palace: 3 offsides won

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Next test Will the offside trap keep working even against a more direct opponent?

Hypothesis 6 · Finishing State · declining · 4 matches

Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.

Supports

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Coventry: 1 goals from 2.12 expected (-1.12)

Challenges

− Sun 20.9. home vs Sunderland: 5 goals from 2.82 expected (+2.18)

− Sun 11.10. away vs Liverpool: 3 goals from 1.35 expected (+1.65)

− Fri 28.8. away vs Crystal Palace: 4 goals from 1.45 expected (+2.55)

Last season 2.0 goals and 15.7 shots in the match, 13 % of shots scored ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?

Show 60 findings

Sun 23 Aug home vs Bournemouth · Threat by half + own threat 0.49 → 1.87 xG, opponents 0.55 → 0.08

Sun 23 Aug home vs Bournemouth · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sun 23 Aug home vs Bournemouth · Shooting accuracy − 6/13 shots on target (46 %)

Sun 23 Aug home vs Bournemouth · Discipline − 1 cards, 11 fouls

Sun 23 Aug home vs Bournemouth · Duels + 54 % of duels won (46/85)

Sun 23 Aug home vs Bournemouth · Possession and duels − possession 66 %, duels 54 %

Sun 23 Aug home vs Bournemouth · Set pieces − 8 corners, 3 conceded

Sun 23 Aug home vs Bournemouth · Own box − 4 shots against from inside the box (5 in total)

Sun 23 Aug home vs Bournemouth · Box pressure + 11/13 shots from inside the box

Sun 20 Sep home vs Sunderland · Finishing − 5 goals from 2.82 expected (+2.18)

Sun 20 Sep home vs Sunderland · Threat by half + own threat 0.67 → 2.14 xG, opponents 1.57 → 2.00

Sun 20 Sep home vs Sunderland · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Sun 20 Sep home vs Sunderland · Shooting accuracy − 6/16 shots on target (38 %)

Sun 20 Sep home vs Sunderland · Discipline − 0 cards, 14 fouls

Sun 20 Sep home vs Sunderland · Duels − 41 % of duels won (39/96)

Sun 20 Sep home vs Sunderland · Possession and duels + possession 55 %, duels 41 %

Sun 20 Sep home vs Sunderland · Set pieces − 6 corners, 5 conceded

Sun 20 Sep home vs Sunderland · Own box + 14 shots against from inside the box (17 in total)

Sun 20 Sep home vs Sunderland · Box pressure + 12/16 shots from inside the box

Sun 13 Sep away vs Manchester United · Threat by half + own threat 0.09 → 1.01 xG, opponents 0.20 → 0.80

Sun 13 Sep away vs Manchester United · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sun 13 Sep away vs Manchester United · Shooting accuracy − 2/6 shots on target (33 %)

Sun 13 Sep away vs Manchester United · Defensive line + 4 offsides won

Sun 13 Sep away vs Manchester United · Discipline + 3 cards, 10 fouls

Sun 13 Sep away vs Manchester United · Duels + 53 % of duels won (53/100)

Sun 13 Sep away vs Manchester United · Possession and duels − possession 45 %, duels 53 %

Sun 13 Sep away vs Manchester United · Set pieces − 7 corners, 6 conceded

Sun 13 Sep away vs Manchester United · Own box − 6 shots against from inside the box (16 in total)

Sun 13 Sep away vs Manchester United · Box pressure − 2/6 shots from inside the box

Sun 11 Oct away vs Liverpool · Finishing − 3 goals from 1.35 expected (+1.65)

Sun 11 Oct away vs Liverpool · Threat by half + own threat 0.11 → 1.24 xG, opponents 0.51 → 0.51

Sun 11 Oct away vs Liverpool · Goalkeeper + 6 saves

Sun 11 Oct away vs Liverpool · Shooting accuracy + 4/15 shots on target (27 %)

Sun 11 Oct away vs Liverpool · Discipline + 2 cards, 14 fouls

Sun 11 Oct away vs Liverpool · Duels + 54 % of duels won (54/100)

Sun 11 Oct away vs Liverpool · Possession and duels − possession 65 %, duels 54 %

Sun 11 Oct away vs Liverpool · Set pieces − 6 corners, 5 conceded

Sun 11 Oct away vs Liverpool · Own box − 6 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

Sun 11 Oct away vs Liverpool · Box pressure + 8/15 shots from inside the box

Fri 28 Aug away vs Crystal Palace · Finishing − 4 goals from 1.45 expected (+2.55)

Fri 28 Aug away vs Crystal Palace · Threat by half − own threat 0.85 → 0.61 xG, opponents 0.30 → 0.27

Fri 28 Aug away vs Crystal Palace · Goalkeeper − 1 saves

Fri 28 Aug away vs Crystal Palace · Shooting accuracy − 9/18 shots on target (50 %)

Fri 28 Aug away vs Crystal Palace · Defensive line + 3 offsides won

Fri 28 Aug away vs Crystal Palace · Discipline + 2 cards, 10 fouls

Fri 28 Aug away vs Crystal Palace · Duels − 49 % of duels won (52/107)

Fri 28 Aug away vs Crystal Palace · Possession and duels + possession 72 %, duels 49 %

Fri 28 Aug away vs Crystal Palace · Set pieces − 6 corners, 2 conceded

Fri 28 Aug away vs Crystal Palace · Own box − 6 shots against from inside the box (9 in total)

Fri 28 Aug away vs Crystal Palace · Box pressure + 12/18 shots from inside the box

Sat 5 Sep home vs Coventry · Finishing + 1 goals from 2.12 expected (-1.12)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Coventry · Threat by half − own threat 1.08 → 1.04 xG, opponents 0.73 → 0.64

Sat 5 Sep home vs Coventry · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sat 5 Sep home vs Coventry · Shooting accuracy + 4/15 shots on target (27 %)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Coventry · Discipline − 1 cards, 7 fouls

Sat 5 Sep home vs Coventry · Duels + 59 % of duels won (63/107)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Coventry · Possession and duels − possession 78 %, duels 59 %

Sat 5 Sep home vs Coventry · Set pieces − 4 corners, 5 conceded

Sat 5 Sep home vs Coventry · Own box + 8 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Coventry · Box pressure + 14/15 shots from inside the box

A finding is one measured item from one match. A + mark supports the pattern, a − challenges it.

Suljetut hypoteesit (5)

What is closed is not deleted: it shows what we thought and why the view changed.

Hypothesis 1 · Own box State · closed · 6 matches

Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.

Supports

+ Sun 20.9. home vs Sunderland: 14 shots against from inside the box (17 in total)

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Coventry: 8 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. home vs Bournemouth: 4 shots against from inside the box (5 in total)

− Sun 13.9. away vs Manchester United: 6 shots against from inside the box (16 in total)

− Sun 11.10. away vs Liverpool: 6 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

− Fri 28.8. away vs Crystal Palace: 6 shots against from inside the box (9 in total)

Last season 9.7 shots against in the match (no box split) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?

Hypothesis 2 · Possession and duels State · closed · 6 matches

Possession may not be matched by duel wins.

Supports

+ Sun 20.9. home vs Sunderland: possession 55 %, duels 41 %

+ Fri 28.8. away vs Crystal Palace: possession 72 %, duels 49 %

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. home vs Bournemouth: possession 66 %, duels 54 %

− Sun 13.9. away vs Manchester United: possession 45 %, duels 53 %

− Sun 11.10. away vs Liverpool: possession 65 %, duels 54 %

− Sat 5.9. home vs Coventry: possession 78 %, duels 59 %

Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?

Hypothesis 3 · Goalkeeper State · closed · 6 matches

The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.

Supports

+ Sun 20.9. home vs Sunderland: 4 saves

+ Sun 11.10. away vs Liverpool: 6 saves

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. home vs Bournemouth: 3 saves

− Sun 13.9. away vs Manchester United: 3 saves

− Fri 28.8. away vs Crystal Palace: 1 saves

− Sat 5.9. home vs Coventry: 3 saves

Last season 72 % of shots on target kept out (35 conceded / 127) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?

Hypothesis 4 · Shooting accuracy State · closed · 6 matches

Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.

Supports

+ Sun 11.10. away vs Liverpool: 4/15 shots on target (27 %)

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Coventry: 4/15 shots on target (27 %)

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. home vs Bournemouth: 6/13 shots on target (46 %)

− Sun 20.9. home vs Sunderland: 6/16 shots on target (38 %)

− Sun 13.9. away vs Manchester United: 2/6 shots on target (33 %)

− Fri 28.8. away vs Crystal Palace: 9/18 shots on target (50 %)

Last season 34 % of shots on target (205 / 595) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?

Hypothesis 5 · Set pieces State · closed · 6 matches

Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.

Supports

No longer backed by the evidence.

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. home vs Bournemouth: 8 corners, 3 conceded

− Sun 20.9. home vs Sunderland: 6 corners, 5 conceded

− Sun 13.9. away vs Manchester United: 7 corners, 6 conceded

− Sun 11.10. away vs Liverpool: 6 corners, 5 conceded

− Fri 28.8. away vs Crystal Palace: 6 corners, 2 conceded

− Sat 5.9. home vs Coventry: 4 corners, 5 conceded

Last season 6.5 corners in the match, 3.8 against ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?

● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Measured numbers for the season
Style of play · season 2026-27

Line: line mid-level: 12 offsides drawn ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · offsides and shot locations

Progression: progresses with control: 44.3 passes per shot (league 1./20 most), possession 64 % ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · passes and shots

Set pieces: in attack 37 corners (league 3./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 26 corners against (15./20), no headed goals conceded ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · corners and goal types

Second half: output weighted to the second half (5+11 goals); own end tightens late (concessions 3+2); own threat grows in the second half (3.29 → 7.91 xG); opponents' threat holds (3.86 → 4.30 xG); first substitution on average at minute 62 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · goals and substitutions by minute

When leading: the lead broke: 3 leads at half-time, the result did not hold (opponent xG 3.86 → 4.30) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · threat by half

First half0.550.64Second half1.320.72

Threat by half from 6 match(es) (gold = Man City): own threat grows in the second half (+4.62 xG), opponents' threat grows (+0.44). Two-half split, not a minute curve.

Tracking · season 2026-27

The second half sharpens: Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +4.62) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the second-half sharpening repeats: is it structure or the opponent.

One round is not a trend, so each line says what we track next.

Last season's baseline
Analyst's take
Man City's pace fell during the 4-1-4-1 spell
Before the change, over 5 matches Man City's points and xGD pace was 2.6 and +0.9 per match. In the 5-match 4-1-4-1 spell the pace fell: 1.2 points and +0.0 xGD per match. The formation change coincided with the turn, but does not explain it on its own.
Analytical synthesis Dropped leads (18 points in 8 matches) and concessions weighted to the second half (71 %) are two gauges of the same phenomenon: the grip loosens late. This is not about defensive skill but about lasting; watch the timing of substitutions, not the starting setup. ○ interpretation · every number computed from season 2025-26 ●
Insights
Matheus Nunes produced exceptionally for a defender: 9 goal involvements.
Antoine Semenyo clearly beat expectation: 23 goal involvements against 14.2 xGI.
● season 2025-26 · goal involvements from full-season round data
● Man City's season landed right where merit pointed: 2. and 1.
● Against Man City the passing game stalled: opponents fell 54 passes short of their own level, top-7 stuff.
● Held the level all season: only 1 of 10 months ended in the minus.
Attack: who produced the goals and assists
Finishing
goals vs xG
Chance creation
assists vs xA
Defenders−0.5+5.4
Midfield+7.7+3.1
Forwards+1.9+2.5
Defence, team level
Chance prevention
little danger
+9.5
Shot-stopping
conceded vs chances
+7.7
Data profile · style, character, output ●
Style of play Keeps the ball: possession 60 % and 587 passes/match (league 1.). High defensive line: opponents offside 2.9 times/match (league 1.). Scoring splits evenly across the halves (47 % in the second). Rotation 2.4 line-up changes/round. ● season 2025-26 · half-time split from result data · rotation from round data · style from match stats (possession, passes, offsides)
Character Recovered 1 points from losing positions (1 matches) and dropped 18 points from leads (8 matches). One-goal matches 9–4. Home and away in balance: 45 / 33 points. ● season 2025-26 · HT–FT turnarounds from results data
Output Of shots on target, 38 % went in; of those faced, 28 %. Corners 6.5 vs 3.8 per match · 67 yellows over the season. ● season 2025-26 · shots on target, corners and cards from results data
Formation change · preliminary
● ● 4-3-2-1 → 4-1-4-1 · points 2.6 → 1.2/match · xGD 0.9 → 0.0 · before 5 matches, after 5 matches
Signals established profile season 2026-27 ●
What we don't know yet
no active hypothesis
NF
Nott'm Forest
now 15th in the table · 5 pts ●
last season 16th · 15th on merit
↘
Playing identity Nott'm Forest defend deep; progress quickly towards goal. The attack sharpens in the second half. ● season 2025-26 · match stats: possession, passes, shots, offsides · half-time split from result data
What has changed?

The cost of indiscipline has grown: 2 cards, 10 fouls (Sun 11.10. away vs Crystal Palace).

Signal hypothesis · strengthening · 6 matches

The cost of indiscipline may rise.

+ Sun 11.10. away vs Crystal Palace: 2 cards, 10 fouls

Last season 1.6 cards and 10.7 fouls in the match ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?

Other tracked hypotheses (7)

Hypothesis 2 · Shooting accuracy State · strengthening · 6 matches

Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.

Supports

+ Sun 11.10. away vs Crystal Palace: 6/24 shots on target (25 %)

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Tottenham: 2/12 shots on target (17 %)

+ Sat 29.8. away vs Liverpool: 3/12 shots on target (25 %)

+ Sat 22.8. home vs Leeds: 2/12 shots on target (17 %)

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Coventry: 3/24 shots on target (12 %)

Challenges

− Sat 12.9. away vs Aston Villa: 7/22 shots on target (32 %)

Last season 33 % of shots on target (156 / 476) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?

Hypothesis 3 · Finishing State · strengthening · 4 matches

Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.

Supports

+ Sun 11.10. away vs Crystal Palace: 1 goals from 2.98 expected (-1.98)

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Tottenham: 0 goals from 0.92 expected (-0.92)

+ Sat 22.8. home vs Leeds: 0 goals from 0.65 expected (-0.65)

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Coventry: 0 goals from 1.10 expected (-1.10)

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Last season 1.3 goals and 12.5 shots in the match, 10 % of shots scored ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?

Hypothesis 4 · Box pressure State · strengthening · 4 matches

The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.

Supports

+ Sun 11.10. away vs Crystal Palace: 16/24 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 29.8. away vs Liverpool: 11/12 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Coventry: 12/24 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Aston Villa: 14/22 shots from inside the box

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Last season 12.5 shots in the match (no box split from last season, so the comparison is shot count) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?

Hypothesis 5 · Own box State · mixed · 6 matches

Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.

Supports

+ Sun 11.10. away vs Crystal Palace: 11 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Tottenham: 8 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

+ Sat 29.8. away vs Liverpool: 8 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

Challenges

− Sat 22.8. home vs Leeds: 6 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

− Sat 19.9. home vs Coventry: 5 shots against from inside the box (10 in total)

− Sat 12.9. away vs Aston Villa: 6 shots against from inside the box (7 in total)

Last season 13.3 shots against in the match (no box split) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?

Hypothesis 6 · Possession and duels State · mixed · 6 matches

Possession may not be matched by duel wins.

Supports

+ Sun 11.10. away vs Crystal Palace: possession 57 %, duels 49 %

+ Sat 22.8. home vs Leeds: possession 55 %, duels 48 %

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Coventry: possession 62 %, duels 49 %

Challenges

− Sat 5.9. home vs Tottenham: possession 41 %, duels 48 %

− Sat 29.8. away vs Liverpool: possession 30 %, duels 54 %

− Sat 12.9. away vs Aston Villa: possession 46 %, duels 52 %

Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?

Hypothesis 7 · Defensive line State · mixed · 3 matches

The defence appears to hold a high line.

Supports

+ Sat 29.8. away vs Liverpool: 3 offsides won

+ Sat 22.8. home vs Leeds: 3 offsides won

Challenges

− Sat 12.9. away vs Aston Villa: 0 offsides won

Next test Will the offside trap keep working even against a more direct opponent?

Hypothesis 8 · Set pieces State · declining · 3 matches

Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.

Supports

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Coventry: 6 corners, 2 conceded

Challenges

− Sun 11.10. away vs Crystal Palace: 8 corners, 5 conceded

− Sat 29.8. away vs Liverpool: 5 corners, 3 conceded

Last season 5.2 corners in the match, 4.8 against ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?

Show 56 findings

Sun 11 Oct away vs Crystal Palace · Finishing + 1 goals from 2.98 expected (-1.98)

Sun 11 Oct away vs Crystal Palace · Threat by half − own threat 2.18 → 0.80 xG, opponents 1.41 → 1.01

Sun 11 Oct away vs Crystal Palace · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Sun 11 Oct away vs Crystal Palace · Shooting accuracy + 6/24 shots on target (25 %)

Sun 11 Oct away vs Crystal Palace · Discipline + 2 cards, 10 fouls

Sun 11 Oct away vs Crystal Palace · Duels − 49 % of duels won (48/98)

Sun 11 Oct away vs Crystal Palace · Possession and duels + possession 57 %, duels 49 %

Sun 11 Oct away vs Crystal Palace · Set pieces − 8 corners, 5 conceded

Sun 11 Oct away vs Crystal Palace · Own box + 11 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

Sun 11 Oct away vs Crystal Palace · Box pressure + 16/24 shots from inside the box

Sat 5 Sep home vs Tottenham · Finishing + 0 goals from 0.92 expected (-0.92)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Tottenham · Threat by half − own threat 0.49 → 0.43 xG, opponents 0.08 → 0.99

Sat 5 Sep home vs Tottenham · Goalkeeper − 0 saves

Sat 5 Sep home vs Tottenham · Shooting accuracy + 2/12 shots on target (17 %)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Tottenham · Discipline + 2 cards, 22 fouls

Sat 5 Sep home vs Tottenham · Duels − 48 % of duels won (61/127)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Tottenham · Possession and duels − possession 41 %, duels 48 %

Sat 5 Sep home vs Tottenham · Own box + 8 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

Sat 29 Aug away vs Liverpool · Threat by half − own threat 1.31 → 0.99 xG, opponents 0.25 → 1.36

Sat 29 Aug away vs Liverpool · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sat 29 Aug away vs Liverpool · Shooting accuracy + 3/12 shots on target (25 %)

Sat 29 Aug away vs Liverpool · Defensive line + 3 offsides won

Sat 29 Aug away vs Liverpool · Discipline + 2 cards, 10 fouls

Sat 29 Aug away vs Liverpool · Duels + 54 % of duels won (60/111)

Sat 29 Aug away vs Liverpool · Possession and duels − possession 30 %, duels 54 %

Sat 29 Aug away vs Liverpool · Set pieces − 5 corners, 3 conceded

Sat 29 Aug away vs Liverpool · Own box + 8 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

Sat 29 Aug away vs Liverpool · Box pressure + 11/12 shots from inside the box

Sat 22 Aug home vs Leeds · Finishing + 0 goals from 0.65 expected (-0.65)

Sat 22 Aug home vs Leeds · Threat by half + own threat 0.19 → 0.46 xG, opponents 0.18 → 0.31

Sat 22 Aug home vs Leeds · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sat 22 Aug home vs Leeds · Shooting accuracy + 2/12 shots on target (17 %)

Sat 22 Aug home vs Leeds · Defensive line + 3 offsides won

Sat 22 Aug home vs Leeds · Discipline + 2 cards, 15 fouls

Sat 22 Aug home vs Leeds · Duels − 48 % of duels won (59/124)

Sat 22 Aug home vs Leeds · Possession and duels + possession 55 %, duels 48 %

Sat 22 Aug home vs Leeds · Own box − 6 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Coventry · Finishing + 0 goals from 1.10 expected (-1.10)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Coventry · Threat by half − own threat 0.60 → 0.50 xG, opponents 0.25 → 0.43

Sat 19 Sep home vs Coventry · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sat 19 Sep home vs Coventry · Shooting accuracy + 3/24 shots on target (12 %)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Coventry · Discipline + 2 cards, 12 fouls

Sat 19 Sep home vs Coventry · Duels − 49 % of duels won (52/106)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Coventry · Possession and duels + possession 62 %, duels 49 %

Sat 19 Sep home vs Coventry · Set pieces + 6 corners, 2 conceded

Sat 19 Sep home vs Coventry · Own box − 5 shots against from inside the box (10 in total)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Coventry · Box pressure + 12/24 shots from inside the box

Sat 12 Sep away vs Aston Villa · Threat by half + own threat 0.39 → 1.89 xG, opponents 0.65 → 0.17

Sat 12 Sep away vs Aston Villa · Goalkeeper + 5 saves

Sat 12 Sep away vs Aston Villa · Shooting accuracy − 7/22 shots on target (32 %)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Aston Villa · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Sat 12 Sep away vs Aston Villa · Discipline + 5 cards, 16 fouls

Sat 12 Sep away vs Aston Villa · Duels + 52 % of duels won (50/97)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Aston Villa · Possession and duels − possession 46 %, duels 52 %

Sat 12 Sep away vs Aston Villa · Own box − 6 shots against from inside the box (7 in total)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Aston Villa · Box pressure + 14/22 shots from inside the box

A finding is one measured item from one match. A + mark supports the pattern, a − challenges it.

Suljetut hypoteesit (3)

What is closed is not deleted: it shows what we thought and why the view changed.

Hypothesis 1 · Threat by half State · closed · 6 matches

The threat appears weighted towards the second half.

Supports

+ Sat 22.8. home vs Leeds: own threat 0.19 → 0.46 xG, opponents 0.18 → 0.31

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Aston Villa: own threat 0.39 → 1.89 xG, opponents 0.65 → 0.17

Challenges

− Sun 11.10. away vs Crystal Palace: own threat 2.18 → 0.80 xG, opponents 1.41 → 1.01

− Sat 5.9. home vs Tottenham: own threat 0.49 → 0.43 xG, opponents 0.08 → 0.99

− Sat 29.8. away vs Liverpool: own threat 1.31 → 0.99 xG, opponents 0.25 → 1.36

− Sat 19.9. home vs Coventry: own threat 0.60 → 0.50 xG, opponents 0.25 → 0.43

Last season 60 % of goals came in the second half (29 / 48) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?

Hypothesis 2 · Goalkeeper State · closed · 6 matches

The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.

Supports

+ Sun 11.10. away vs Crystal Palace: 4 saves

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Aston Villa: 5 saves

Challenges

− Sat 5.9. home vs Tottenham: 0 saves

− Sat 29.8. away vs Liverpool: 2 saves

− Sat 22.8. home vs Leeds: 2 saves

− Sat 19.9. home vs Coventry: 2 saves

Last season 69 % of shots on target kept out (51 conceded / 162) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?

Hypothesis 3 · Duels State · closed · 6 matches

Duels appear to carry this team's game.

Supports

+ Sat 29.8. away vs Liverpool: 54 % of duels won (60/111)

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Aston Villa: 52 % of duels won (50/97)

Challenges

− Sun 11.10. away vs Crystal Palace: 49 % of duels won (48/98)

− Sat 5.9. home vs Tottenham: 48 % of duels won (61/127)

− Sat 22.8. home vs Leeds: 48 % of duels won (59/124)

− Sat 19.9. home vs Coventry: 49 % of duels won (52/106)

Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?

● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Measured numbers for the season
Style of play · season 2026-27

Line: line mid-level: 11 offsides drawn ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · offsides and shot locations

Progression: progresses directly: 22.2 passes per shot (league's most direct 1./20), possession 48 % ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · passes and shots

Set pieces: in attack 25 corners (league 13./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 28 corners against (9./20), no headed goals conceded ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · corners and goal types

Second half: output weighted to the second half (2+3 goals); own end leaks late (concessions 1+7); own threat holds in the second half (5.16 → 5.07 xG); opponents' threat grows (2.82 → 4.27 xG); first substitution on average at minute 64 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · goals and substitutions by minute

When leading: the lead broke: 1 lead at half-time, the result did not hold (opponent xG 2.82 → 4.27) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · threat by half

First half0.860.47Second half0.840.71

Threat by half from 6 match(es) (gold = Nott'm Forest): own threat falls in the second half (-0.09 xG), opponents' threat grows (+1.45). Two-half split, not a minute curve.

Tracking · season 2026-27

Attacking inefficiency: 5 goals from 10.23 expected (xG), a gap of -5.23, league 20./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the finishing corrects or the deficit continues: the same metric is read after every round.

Box pressure delivers: 64 shots from inside the box (league 5./20) and 5 goals, 106 shots in total (3./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether box pressure holds when opponents defend deeper: volume without goals is recorded as inefficiency.

Shots are not finding the target: 23/106 shots on target, i.e. 22 % (league 20./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether accuracy climbs as the chances improve: volume without shots on target does not produce goals.

One round is not a trend, so each line says what we track next.

Last season's baseline
Analyst's take
Nottingham Forest's defence and shot-stopping pulled in different directions
Shot-stopping was 2nd in the league even though chance prevention sat 18th.
Analytical synthesis Comebacks from losing positions (9 points rescued) are not luck: 60 % of goals come in the second half. This team plays its matches on a long arc; the half-time score says less about this team than about others. ○ interpretation · every number computed from season 2025-26 ●
● Nott'm Forest landed where they deserved; the attack worked, the defence did not.
● Direct play is a relief for this team: when opponents skipped the build-up, concessions dropped by −0.8 per match.
● One stretch cost the season: 4 straight defeats in September–October.
Attack: who produced the goals and assists
Finishing
goals vs xG
Chance creation
assists vs xA
Defenders+1.2−4.1
Midfield+4.1+2.3
Forwards−1.2+2.8
Defence, team level
Chance prevention
little danger
−4.5
Shot-stopping
conceded vs chances
+5.7
Data profile · style, character, output ●
Style of play Deep line: the offside trap springs rarely (0.9/match). Progresses quickly: 33 passes per shot, the league's 5. most direct. Watch what Nott'm Forest do when the game will not open: they go long less often than their opponents, and when they did, expected goals against was 0.75 lower. 60% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. Rotation 1.7 line-up changes/round. ● measured · season 2025-26 · directness relative to opponent · half-time split from result data · rotation from round data · style from match stats (possession, passes, offsides)
Character Recovered 9 points from losing positions (5 matches) and dropped 2 points from leads (1 matches). One-goal matches 2–6. Home and away in balance: 20 / 24 points. ● season 2025-26 · HT–FT turnarounds from results data
Output Of shots on target, 31 % went in; of those faced, 31 %. Corners 5.2 vs 4.8 per match · 60 yellows over the season. ● season 2025-26 · shots on target, corners and cards from results data
Signals style-of-play mechanism contract ● · established profile season 2026-27 ●
What we don't know yet
no active hypothesis
L
Leeds
now 7th in the table · 9 pts ●
last season 14th · 12th on merit
↘
Playing identity Leeds progress quickly towards goal; defend with a high line. Leads have been fragile. ● season 2025-26 · match stats: possession, passes, shots, offsides · half-time split from result data
What has changed?

Duels have gone the team's way: 56 % of duels won (64/114) (Sun 30.8. home vs Brentford).

Last quarter hour · Leeds gained 3 points after the 75th minute. ● match events 2026-27 · 60 matches

Signal hypothesis · strengthening · 6 matches

Duels appear to carry this team's game.

+ Sun 30.8. home vs Brentford: 56 % of duels won (64/114)

− Sat 10.10. away vs Arsenal: 45 % of duels won (45/100)

Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?

Other tracked hypotheses (8)

Hypothesis 2 · Goalkeeper State · strengthening · 6 matches

The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. home vs Brentford: 4 saves

+ Sun 20.9. home vs Crystal Palace: 5 saves

+ Mon 14.9. home vs Newcastle: 4 saves

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Brighton: 4 saves

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Arsenal: 4 saves

Challenges

− Sat 22.8. away vs Nottingham Forest: 3 saves

Last season 65 % of shots on target kept out (56 conceded / 162) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?

Hypothesis 3 · Defensive line State · strengthening · 5 matches

The defence appears to hold a high line.

Supports

+ Mon 14.9. home vs Newcastle: 3 offsides won

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Brighton: 4 offsides won

+ Sat 22.8. away vs Nottingham Forest: 3 offsides won

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Arsenal: 7 offsides won

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. home vs Brentford: 0 offsides won

Next test Will the offside trap keep working even against a more direct opponent?

Hypothesis 4 · Box pressure State · strengthening · 3 matches

The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.

Supports

+ Sun 20.9. home vs Crystal Palace: 9/13 shots from inside the box

+ Mon 14.9. home vs Newcastle: 10/15 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Brighton: 10/10 shots from inside the box

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Last season 12.6 shots in the match (no box split from last season, so the comparison is shot count) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?

Hypothesis 5 · Own box State · mixed · 6 matches

Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. home vs Brentford: 18 shots against from inside the box (22 in total)

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Brighton: 11 shots against from inside the box (20 in total)

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Arsenal: 8 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

Challenges

− Sun 20.9. home vs Crystal Palace: 4 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

− Mon 14.9. home vs Newcastle: 4 shots against from inside the box (7 in total)

− Sat 22.8. away vs Nottingham Forest: 6 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Last season 12.5 shots against in the match (no box split) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?

Hypothesis 6 · Threat by half State · mixed · 6 matches

The threat appears weighted towards the second half.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. home vs Brentford: own threat 0.04 → 1.42 xG, opponents 0.55 → 1.01

+ Sun 20.9. home vs Crystal Palace: own threat 0.54 → 0.77 xG, opponents 0.18 → 0.88

+ Sat 22.8. away vs Nottingham Forest: own threat 0.18 → 0.31 xG, opponents 0.19 → 0.46

Challenges

− Mon 14.9. home vs Newcastle: own threat 1.49 → 0.59 xG, opponents 0.26 → 0.62

− Sat 5.9. away vs Brighton: own threat 1.90 → 0.60 xG, opponents 0.06 → 2.14

− Sat 10.10. away vs Arsenal: own threat 0.44 → 0.30 xG, opponents 0.45 → 2.21

Last season 51 % of goals came in the second half (25 / 49) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?

Hypothesis 7 · Shooting accuracy State · mixed · 6 matches

Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. home vs Brentford: 2/13 shots on target (15 %)

+ Sun 20.9. home vs Crystal Palace: 2/13 shots on target (15 %)

+ Sat 22.8. away vs Nottingham Forest: 3/11 shots on target (27 %)

Challenges

− Mon 14.9. home vs Newcastle: 6/15 shots on target (40 %)

− Sat 5.9. away vs Brighton: 5/10 shots on target (50 %)

− Sat 10.10. away vs Arsenal: 5/11 shots on target (45 %)

Last season 32 % of shots on target (151 / 478) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?

Hypothesis 8 · Discipline State · mixed · 6 matches

The cost of indiscipline may rise.

Supports

+ Sun 20.9. home vs Crystal Palace: 2 cards, 10 fouls

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Brighton: 3 cards, 16 fouls

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Arsenal: 4 cards, 20 fouls

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. home vs Brentford: 0 cards, 5 fouls

− Mon 14.9. home vs Newcastle: 1 cards, 8 fouls

− Sat 22.8. away vs Nottingham Forest: 1 cards, 14 fouls

Last season 1.7 cards and 10.5 fouls in the match ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?

Hypothesis 9 · Finishing State · mixed · 4 matches

Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.

Supports

+ Sun 20.9. home vs Crystal Palace: 0 goals from 1.31 expected (-1.31)

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Brighton: 1 goals from 2.49 expected (-1.49)

Challenges

− Mon 14.9. home vs Newcastle: 4 goals from 2.08 expected (+1.92)

− Sat 22.8. away vs Nottingham Forest: 1 goals from 0.49 expected (+0.51)

Last season 1.3 goals and 12.6 shots in the match, 10 % of shots scored ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?

Show 58 findings

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brentford · Threat by half + own threat 0.04 → 1.42 xG, opponents 0.55 → 1.01

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brentford · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brentford · Shooting accuracy + 2/13 shots on target (15 %)

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brentford · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brentford · Discipline − 0 cards, 5 fouls

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brentford · Duels + 56 % of duels won (64/114)

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brentford · Possession and duels − possession 47 %, duels 56 %

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brentford · Set pieces − 5 corners, 6 conceded

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brentford · Own box + 18 shots against from inside the box (22 in total)

Sun 20 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Finishing + 0 goals from 1.31 expected (-1.31)

Sun 20 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Threat by half + own threat 0.54 → 0.77 xG, opponents 0.18 → 0.88

Sun 20 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Goalkeeper + 5 saves

Sun 20 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Shooting accuracy + 2/13 shots on target (15 %)

Sun 20 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Discipline + 2 cards, 10 fouls

Sun 20 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Duels + 56 % of duels won (57/101)

Sun 20 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Possession and duels − possession 51 %, duels 56 %

Sun 20 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Own box − 4 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Sun 20 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Box pressure + 9/13 shots from inside the box

Mon 14 Sep home vs Newcastle · Finishing − 4 goals from 2.08 expected (+1.92)

Mon 14 Sep home vs Newcastle · Threat by half − own threat 1.49 → 0.59 xG, opponents 0.26 → 0.62

Mon 14 Sep home vs Newcastle · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Mon 14 Sep home vs Newcastle · Shooting accuracy − 6/15 shots on target (40 %)

Mon 14 Sep home vs Newcastle · Defensive line + 3 offsides won

Mon 14 Sep home vs Newcastle · Discipline − 1 cards, 8 fouls

Mon 14 Sep home vs Newcastle · Duels + 53 % of duels won (55/104)

Mon 14 Sep home vs Newcastle · Possession and duels − possession 50 %, duels 53 %

Mon 14 Sep home vs Newcastle · Set pieces − 5 corners, 5 conceded

Mon 14 Sep home vs Newcastle · Own box − 4 shots against from inside the box (7 in total)

Mon 14 Sep home vs Newcastle · Box pressure + 10/15 shots from inside the box

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brighton · Finishing + 1 goals from 2.49 expected (-1.49)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brighton · Threat by half − own threat 1.90 → 0.60 xG, opponents 0.06 → 2.14

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brighton · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brighton · Shooting accuracy − 5/10 shots on target (50 %)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brighton · Defensive line + 4 offsides won

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brighton · Discipline + 3 cards, 16 fouls

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brighton · Duels + 52 % of duels won (58/112)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brighton · Possession and duels − possession 33 %, duels 52 %

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brighton · Set pieces − 6 corners, 7 conceded

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brighton · Own box + 11 shots against from inside the box (20 in total)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brighton · Box pressure + 10/10 shots from inside the box

Sat 22 Aug away vs Nottingham Forest · Finishing − 1 goals from 0.49 expected (+0.51)

Sat 22 Aug away vs Nottingham Forest · Threat by half + own threat 0.18 → 0.31 xG, opponents 0.19 → 0.46

Sat 22 Aug away vs Nottingham Forest · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sat 22 Aug away vs Nottingham Forest · Shooting accuracy + 3/11 shots on target (27 %)

Sat 22 Aug away vs Nottingham Forest · Defensive line + 3 offsides won

Sat 22 Aug away vs Nottingham Forest · Discipline − 1 cards, 14 fouls

Sat 22 Aug away vs Nottingham Forest · Duels + 52 % of duels won (65/124)

Sat 22 Aug away vs Nottingham Forest · Possession and duels − possession 45 %, duels 52 %

Sat 22 Aug away vs Nottingham Forest · Own box − 6 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Arsenal · Threat by half − own threat 0.44 → 0.30 xG, opponents 0.45 → 2.21

Sat 10 Oct away vs Arsenal · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Sat 10 Oct away vs Arsenal · Shooting accuracy − 5/11 shots on target (45 %)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Arsenal · Defensive line + 7 offsides won

Sat 10 Oct away vs Arsenal · Discipline + 4 cards, 20 fouls

Sat 10 Oct away vs Arsenal · Duels − 45 % of duels won (45/100)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Arsenal · Possession and duels − possession 42 %, duels 45 %

Sat 10 Oct away vs Arsenal · Set pieces − 4 corners, 3 conceded

Sat 10 Oct away vs Arsenal · Own box + 8 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

A finding is one measured item from one match. A + mark supports the pattern, a − challenges it.

Suljetut hypoteesit (2)

What is closed is not deleted: it shows what we thought and why the view changed.

Hypothesis 1 · Possession and duels State · closed · 6 matches

Possession may not be matched by duel wins.

Supports

No longer backed by the evidence.

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. home vs Brentford: possession 47 %, duels 56 %

− Sun 20.9. home vs Crystal Palace: possession 51 %, duels 56 %

− Mon 14.9. home vs Newcastle: possession 50 %, duels 53 %

− Sat 5.9. away vs Brighton: possession 33 %, duels 52 %

− Sat 22.8. away vs Nottingham Forest: possession 45 %, duels 52 %

− Sat 10.10. away vs Arsenal: possession 42 %, duels 45 %

Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?

Hypothesis 2 · Set pieces State · closed · 4 matches

Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.

Supports

No longer backed by the evidence.

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. home vs Brentford: 5 corners, 6 conceded

− Mon 14.9. home vs Newcastle: 5 corners, 5 conceded

− Sat 5.9. away vs Brighton: 6 corners, 7 conceded

− Sat 10.10. away vs Arsenal: 4 corners, 3 conceded

Last season 4.4 corners in the match, 5.1 against ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?

● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Measured numbers for the season
Style of play · season 2026-27

Line: high line: opponents caught offside 19 times (league 3./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · offsides and shot locations

Progression: progression mid-table: 29.6 passes per shot, possession 45 % ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · passes and shots

Set pieces: in attack 26 corners (league 12./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 27 corners against (12./20), no headed goals conceded ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · corners and goal types

Second half: output weighted to the second half (3+5 goals); own end leaks late (concessions 1+4); own threat holds in the second half (4.59 → 3.99 xG); opponents' threat grows (1.69 → 7.32 xG); first substitution on average at minute 62 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · goals and substitutions by minute

When leading: the lead broke: 2 leads at half-time, the result did not hold (opponent xG 1.69 → 7.32) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · threat by half

First half0.770.28Second half0.661.22

Threat by half from 6 match(es) (gold = Leeds): own threat falls in the second half (-0.60 xG), opponents' threat grows (+5.63). Two-half split, not a minute curve.

Tracking · season 2026-27

Goalkeeper level on show: 24 saves (league 2./20) against 1.50 xG ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the save level holds as shot quality changes: one match cannot separate skill from luck.

One round is not a trend, so each line says what we track next.

Last season's baseline
Analyst's take
Leeds' direction turned during the 3-5-2 spell
Before the change, over 3 matches Leeds's points and xGD pace was 0.0 and −1.1 per match. In the 7-match 3-5-2 spell the pace rose: 1.6 points and +0.4 xGD per match. The formation change coincided with the turn, but does not explain it on its own.
● Leeds's season landed right where merit pointed: 14. and 12.
○ Leeds: Midfield has raised its output, yet the team is still above expectation; does it correct
● One stretch cost the season: 4 straight defeats in November.
Attack: who produced the goals and assists
Finishing
goals vs xG
Chance creation
assists vs xA
Defenders−2.4−1.9
Midfield+2.6+6.0
Forwards−3.3−2.6
Defence, team level
Chance prevention
little danger
−4.0
Shot-stopping
conceded vs chances
+0.3
Data profile · style, character, output ●
Style of play Progresses quickly: 31 passes per shot, the league's 3. most direct. High defensive line: opponents offside 2.1 times/match (league 4.). Scoring splits evenly across the halves (51 % in the second). Rotation 1.8 line-up changes/round. ● season 2025-26 · half-time split from result data · rotation from round data · style from match stats (possession, passes, offsides)
Character Recovered 2 points from losing positions (2 matches) and dropped 10 points from leads (4 matches). One-goal matches 5–7. Home fortress: 32 points at home, 15 away. ● season 2025-26 · HT–FT turnarounds from results data
Output Of shots on target, 32 % went in; of those faced, 35 %. Corners 4.4 vs 5.1 per match · 62 yellows + 1 reds over the season. ● season 2025-26 · shots on target, corners and cards from results data
Player readings · 1
● Dominic Calvert-Lewin produced 63 % of the xGI of players classed as forwards in Leeds's register (3 comparable players).
Formation change · preliminary
● ● 4-3-3 → 3-5-2 · points 0.0 → 1.6/match · xGD -1.1 → 0.4 · before 3 matches, after 7 matches
Signals established profile · set season 2026-27 ●
What we don't know yet
we track whether it turns; first number after GW1
MU
Man Utd
now 13th in the table · 6 pts ●
last season 3rd · 3rd on merit
→
Playing identity Man Utd progress quickly towards goal. The attack sharpens in the second half. ● season 2025-26 · match stats: possession, passes, shots, offsides · half-time split from result data
What has changed?

The threat tilts to the second half: own threat 0.29 → 0.40 xG, opponents' 0.34 → 0.67 (Sun 6.9. away vs Everton).

Last quarter hour · Man Utd dropped 3 points after the 75th minute. ● match events 2026-27 · 60 matches

Signal hypothesis · strengthening · 6 matches

The threat appears weighted towards the second half.

+ Sun 6.9. away vs Everton: own threat 0.29 → 0.40 xG, opponents 0.34 → 0.67

− Sun 20.9. away vs Fulham: own threat 1.06 → 0.54 xG, opponents 1.49 → 0.13

Last season 58 % of goals came in the second half (40 / 69) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?

Other tracked hypotheses (6)

Hypothesis 2 · Box pressure State · strengthening · 4 matches

The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. home vs Ipswich: 19/33 shots from inside the box

+ Sun 20.9. away vs Fulham: 17/29 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 22.8. away vs Hull City: 15/21 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 10.10. home vs Tottenham: 8/12 shots from inside the box

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Last season 15.7 shots in the match (no box split from last season, so the comparison is shot count) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?

Hypothesis 3 · Shooting accuracy State · strengthening · 6 matches

Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.

Supports

+ Sun 6.9. away vs Everton: 3/14 shots on target (21 %)

+ Sun 20.9. away vs Fulham: 6/29 shots on target (21 %)

+ Sun 13.9. home vs Manchester City: 3/16 shots on target (19 %)

+ Sat 22.8. away vs Hull City: 5/21 shots on target (24 %)

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. home vs Ipswich: 12/33 shots on target (36 %)

− Sat 10.10. home vs Tottenham: 4/12 shots on target (33 %)

Last season 36 % of shots on target (216 / 596) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?

Hypothesis 4 · Finishing State · strengthening · 4 matches

Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.

Supports

+ Sun 20.9. away vs Fulham: 1 goals from 1.60 expected (-0.60)

+ Sun 13.9. home vs Manchester City: 0 goals from 1.00 expected (-1.00)

+ Sat 22.8. away vs Hull City: 0 goals from 1.81 expected (-1.81)

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. away vs Everton: 2 goals from 0.69 expected (+1.31)

Last season 1.8 goals and 15.7 shots in the match, 12 % of shots scored ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?

Hypothesis 5 · Possession and duels State · mixed · 6 matches

Possession may not be matched by duel wins.

Supports

+ Sun 6.9. away vs Everton: possession 55 %, duels 44 %

+ Sun 13.9. home vs Manchester City: possession 55 %, duels 47 %

+ Sat 22.8. away vs Hull City: possession 72 %, duels 41 %

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. home vs Ipswich: possession 60 %, duels 65 %

− Sun 20.9. away vs Fulham: possession 58 %, duels 51 %

− Sat 10.10. home vs Tottenham: possession 45 %, duels 55 %

Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?

Hypothesis 6 · Own box State · mixed · 6 matches

Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.

Supports

+ Sun 6.9. away vs Everton: 14 shots against from inside the box (18 in total)

+ Sun 20.9. away vs Fulham: 11 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

+ Sat 10.10. home vs Tottenham: 8 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. home vs Ipswich: 6 shots against from inside the box (9 in total)

− Sun 13.9. home vs Manchester City: 2 shots against from inside the box (6 in total)

− Sat 22.8. away vs Hull City: 5 shots against from inside the box (8 in total)

Last season 11.6 shots against in the match (no box split) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?

Hypothesis 7 · Defensive line State · mixed · 2 matches

The defence appears to hold a high line.

Supports

+ Sun 6.9. away vs Everton: 3 offsides won

Challenges

− Sat 22.8. away vs Hull City: 0 offsides won

Next test Will the offside trap keep working even against a more direct opponent?

Show 58 findings

Sun 6 Sep away vs Everton · Finishing − 2 goals from 0.69 expected (+1.31)

Sun 6 Sep away vs Everton · Threat by half + own threat 0.29 → 0.40 xG, opponents 0.34 → 0.67

Sun 6 Sep away vs Everton · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Sun 6 Sep away vs Everton · Shooting accuracy + 3/14 shots on target (21 %)

Sun 6 Sep away vs Everton · Defensive line + 3 offsides won

Sun 6 Sep away vs Everton · Discipline + 3 cards, 11 fouls

Sun 6 Sep away vs Everton · Duels − 44 % of duels won (40/91)

Sun 6 Sep away vs Everton · Possession and duels + possession 55 %, duels 44 %

Sun 6 Sep away vs Everton · Set pieces − 3 corners, 4 conceded

Sun 6 Sep away vs Everton · Own box + 14 shots against from inside the box (18 in total)

Sun 30 Aug home vs Ipswich · Threat by half + own threat 0.74 → 3.83 xG, opponents 0.98 → 1.03

Sun 30 Aug home vs Ipswich · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sun 30 Aug home vs Ipswich · Shooting accuracy − 12/33 shots on target (36 %)

Sun 30 Aug home vs Ipswich · Discipline − 1 cards, 7 fouls

Sun 30 Aug home vs Ipswich · Duels + 65 % of duels won (55/84)

Sun 30 Aug home vs Ipswich · Possession and duels − possession 60 %, duels 65 %

Sun 30 Aug home vs Ipswich · Set pieces − 8 corners, 4 conceded

Sun 30 Aug home vs Ipswich · Own box − 6 shots against from inside the box (9 in total)

Sun 30 Aug home vs Ipswich · Box pressure + 19/33 shots from inside the box

Sun 20 Sep away vs Fulham · Finishing + 1 goals from 1.60 expected (-0.60)

Sun 20 Sep away vs Fulham · Threat by half − own threat 1.06 → 0.54 xG, opponents 1.49 → 0.13

Sun 20 Sep away vs Fulham · Goalkeeper + 6 saves

Sun 20 Sep away vs Fulham · Shooting accuracy + 6/29 shots on target (21 %)

Sun 20 Sep away vs Fulham · Discipline − 0 cards, 5 fouls

Sun 20 Sep away vs Fulham · Duels − 51 % of duels won (35/69)

Sun 20 Sep away vs Fulham · Possession and duels − possession 58 %, duels 51 %

Sun 20 Sep away vs Fulham · Set pieces − 13 corners, 3 conceded

Sun 20 Sep away vs Fulham · Own box + 11 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Sun 20 Sep away vs Fulham · Box pressure + 17/29 shots from inside the box

Sun 13 Sep home vs Manchester City · Finishing + 0 goals from 1.00 expected (-1.00)

Sun 13 Sep home vs Manchester City · Threat by half + own threat 0.20 → 0.80 xG, opponents 0.09 → 1.01

Sun 13 Sep home vs Manchester City · Goalkeeper − 1 saves

Sun 13 Sep home vs Manchester City · Shooting accuracy + 3/16 shots on target (19 %)

Sun 13 Sep home vs Manchester City · Discipline − 1 cards, 17 fouls

Sun 13 Sep home vs Manchester City · Duels − 47 % of duels won (47/100)

Sun 13 Sep home vs Manchester City · Possession and duels + possession 55 %, duels 47 %

Sun 13 Sep home vs Manchester City · Set pieces + 6 corners, 7 conceded

Sun 13 Sep home vs Manchester City · Own box − 2 shots against from inside the box (6 in total)

Sat 22 Aug away vs Hull City · Finishing + 0 goals from 1.81 expected (-1.81)

Sat 22 Aug away vs Hull City · Threat by half + own threat 0.71 → 1.10 xG, opponents 1.16 → 0.10

Sat 22 Aug away vs Hull City · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sat 22 Aug away vs Hull City · Shooting accuracy + 5/21 shots on target (24 %)

Sat 22 Aug away vs Hull City · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Sat 22 Aug away vs Hull City · Discipline − 1 cards, 9 fouls

Sat 22 Aug away vs Hull City · Duels − 41 % of duels won (35/85)

Sat 22 Aug away vs Hull City · Possession and duels + possession 72 %, duels 41 %

Sat 22 Aug away vs Hull City · Set pieces + 6 corners, 1 conceded

Sat 22 Aug away vs Hull City · Own box − 5 shots against from inside the box (8 in total)

Sat 22 Aug away vs Hull City · Box pressure + 15/21 shots from inside the box

Sat 10 Oct home vs Tottenham · Threat by half + own threat 0.09 → 0.79 xG, opponents 0.99 → 0.69

Sat 10 Oct home vs Tottenham · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sat 10 Oct home vs Tottenham · Shooting accuracy − 4/12 shots on target (33 %)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Tottenham · Discipline + 4 cards, 13 fouls

Sat 10 Oct home vs Tottenham · Duels + 55 % of duels won (61/111)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Tottenham · Possession and duels − possession 45 %, duels 55 %

Sat 10 Oct home vs Tottenham · Set pieces − 4 corners, 4 conceded

Sat 10 Oct home vs Tottenham · Own box + 8 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Tottenham · Box pressure + 8/12 shots from inside the box

A finding is one measured item from one match. A + mark supports the pattern, a − challenges it.

Suljetut hypoteesit (4)

What is closed is not deleted: it shows what we thought and why the view changed.

Hypothesis 1 · Duels State · closed · 6 matches

Duels appear to carry this team's game.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. home vs Ipswich: 65 % of duels won (55/84)

+ Sat 10.10. home vs Tottenham: 55 % of duels won (61/111)

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. away vs Everton: 44 % of duels won (40/91)

− Sun 20.9. away vs Fulham: 51 % of duels won (35/69)

− Sun 13.9. home vs Manchester City: 47 % of duels won (47/100)

− Sat 22.8. away vs Hull City: 41 % of duels won (35/85)

Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?

Hypothesis 2 · Set pieces State · closed · 6 matches

Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.

Supports

+ Sun 13.9. home vs Manchester City: 6 corners, 7 conceded

+ Sat 22.8. away vs Hull City: 6 corners, 1 conceded

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. away vs Everton: 3 corners, 4 conceded

− Sun 30.8. home vs Ipswich: 8 corners, 4 conceded

− Sun 20.9. away vs Fulham: 13 corners, 3 conceded

− Sat 10.10. home vs Tottenham: 4 corners, 4 conceded

Last season 4.8 corners in the match, 4.9 against ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?

Hypothesis 3 · Goalkeeper State · closed · 6 matches

The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.

Supports

+ Sun 6.9. away vs Everton: 4 saves

+ Sun 20.9. away vs Fulham: 6 saves

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. home vs Ipswich: 3 saves

− Sun 13.9. home vs Manchester City: 1 saves

− Sat 22.8. away vs Hull City: 2 saves

− Sat 10.10. home vs Tottenham: 2 saves

Last season 65 % of shots on target kept out (50 conceded / 141) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?

Hypothesis 4 · Discipline State · closed · 6 matches

The cost of indiscipline may rise.

Supports

+ Sun 6.9. away vs Everton: 3 cards, 11 fouls

+ Sat 10.10. home vs Tottenham: 4 cards, 13 fouls

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. home vs Ipswich: 1 cards, 7 fouls

− Sun 20.9. away vs Fulham: 0 cards, 5 fouls

− Sun 13.9. home vs Manchester City: 1 cards, 17 fouls

− Sat 22.8. away vs Hull City: 1 cards, 9 fouls

Last season 1.7 cards and 10.3 fouls in the match ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?

● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Measured numbers for the season
Style of play · season 2026-27

Line: line mid-table: 8 offsides drawn; box open: 71 % of shots conceded came from inside the box ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · offsides and shot locations

Progression: progresses directly: 26.3 passes per shot (league's most direct 4./20), possession 58 % ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · passes and shots

Set pieces: in attack 40 corners (league 2./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 23 corners against (19./20), no headed goals conceded ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · corners and goal types

Second half: output weighted to the second half (1+8 goals); own end leaks late (concessions 3+6); own threat grows in the second half (3.09 → 7.46 xG); opponents' threat falls (5.05 → 3.63 xG); first substitution on average at minute 65 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · goals and substitutions by minute

First half0.520.84Second half1.240.61

Threat by half from 6 match(es) (gold = Man Utd): own threat grows in the second half (+4.37 xG), opponents' threat falls (-1.42). Two-half split, not a minute curve.

Tracking · season 2026-27

Box pressure delivers: 71 shots from inside the box (league 2./20) and 9 goals, 125 shots in total (1./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether box pressure holds when opponents defend deeper: volume without goals is recorded as inefficiency.

No route into the box: 43 % of shots from outside the box (league 1./20) and chance quality only 0.084 xG per shot (19./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether shot locations move closer to goal or the long-range share stays where it is.

The second half sharpens: Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +4.37) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the second-half sharpening repeats: is it structure or the opponent.

One round is not a trend, so each line says what we track next.

Last season's baseline
Analyst's take
Manchester United's player groups sat at opposite ends of the goals comparison
Players classified as forwards scored 13 goals (league-comparison rank 18). Players classified as midfielders scored 45 (rank 2). Bruno Fernandes produced the team's highest xA, 12.3, and Carlos Casimiro scored 9 goals against 5.4 xG.
Analytical synthesis The bench is a real weapon, not storage: Šeško produced 5 goal involvements as a sub and 58 % of the team's goals come in the second half. Substitutions are a plan; watch who enters around the hour mark. ○ interpretation · every number computed from season 2025-26 ●
Insights
Midfield-reliant: 69 % of goal involvements came from midfield (the league's 2. largest share).
Bruno Fernandes carried the output: 26 % of the team's goal involvements (33 in total, the league's 1. largest share).
Patrick Dorgu produced exceptionally for a defender: 8 goal involvements.
● season 2025-26 · goal involvements from full-season round data
● Manchester United's season landed right where merit pointed: 3. and 3.
○ Man Utd: Midfield has raised its output, yet the team is still above expectation; does it correct
● Held their level all season: only 4 of 10 months finished in the red.
Attack: who produced the goals and assists
Finishing
goals vs xG
Chance creation
assists vs xA
Defenders+0.6+2.9
Midfield+2.0+3.1
Forwards+1.5−0.4
Defence, team level
Chance prevention
little danger
+3.9
Shot-stopping
conceded vs chances
−1.7
Data profile · style, character, output ●
Style of play Progresses quickly: 30 passes per shot, the league's 1. most direct. 58% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. Rotation 1.9 line-up changes/round. ● season 2025-26 · half-time split from result data · rotation from round data · style from match stats (possession, passes, offsides)
Character Recovered 7 points from losing positions (3 matches) and dropped 6 points from leads (3 matches). One-goal matches 13–5. Home and away in balance: 42 / 29 points. ● season 2025-26 · HT–FT turnarounds from results data
Output Of shots on target, 32 % went in; of those faced, 35 %. Corners 4.8 vs 4.9 per match · 62 yellows + 3 reds over the season. ● season 2025-26 · shots on target, corners and cards from results data
Player readings · 1
● Šeško produced 75 % of the xGI of players classed as forwards in Manchester United's register (2 comparable players).
Signals established profile · set season 2026-27 ●
What we don't know yet
we track whether it turns; first number after GW1
B
Brentford
now 4th in the table · 10 pts ●
last season 9th · 9th on merit
↗
Playing identity Brentford seal their box with a low block; defend deep. ● season 2025-26 · match stats: possession, passes, shots, offsides · half-time split from result data
What has changed?

The threat tilts to the second half: own threat 0.55 → 1.01 xG, opponents' 0.04 → 1.42 (Sun 30.8. away vs Leeds).

Last quarter hour · Brentford dropped 4 points after the 75th minute. ● match events 2026-27 · 60 matches

Signal hypothesis · strengthening · 6 matches

The threat appears weighted towards the second half.

+ Sun 30.8. away vs Leeds: own threat 0.55 → 1.01 xG, opponents 0.04 → 1.42

− Sat 12.9. away vs Bournemouth: own threat 0.33 → 0.17 xG, opponents 0.67 → 1.08

Last season 56 % of goals came in the second half (31 / 55) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?

Other tracked hypotheses (7)

Hypothesis 2 · Box pressure State · strengthening · 4 matches

The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. away vs Leeds: 18/22 shots from inside the box

+ Fri 18.9. home vs Chelsea: 9/13 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 22.8. home vs Tottenham: 20/26 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Aston Villa: 12/14 shots from inside the box

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Last season 10.7 shots in the match (no box split from last season, so the comparison is shot count) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?

Hypothesis 3 · Own box State · strengthening · 6 matches

Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.

Supports

+ Fri 18.9. home vs Chelsea: 8 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Sunderland: 10 shots against from inside the box (14 in total)

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Bournemouth: 10 shots against from inside the box (20 in total)

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Aston Villa: 15 shots against from inside the box (20 in total)

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. away vs Leeds: 6 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

− Sat 22.8. home vs Tottenham: 4 shots against from inside the box (9 in total)

Last season 13.3 shots against in the match (no box split) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?

Hypothesis 4 · Discipline State · strengthening · 6 matches

The cost of indiscipline may rise.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. away vs Leeds: 4 cards, 13 fouls

+ Fri 18.9. home vs Chelsea: 2 cards, 10 fouls

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Sunderland: 3 cards, 19 fouls

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Aston Villa: 5 cards, 24 fouls

Challenges

− Sat 22.8. home vs Tottenham: 1 cards, 17 fouls

− Sat 12.9. away vs Bournemouth: 1 cards, 13 fouls

Last season 1.8 cards and 10.3 fouls in the match ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?

Hypothesis 5 · Shooting accuracy State · strengthening · 6 matches

Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. away vs Leeds: 5/22 shots on target (23 %)

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Sunderland: 2/12 shots on target (17 %)

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Bournemouth: 2/8 shots on target (25 %)

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Aston Villa: 4/14 shots on target (29 %)

Challenges

− Fri 18.9. home vs Chelsea: 6/13 shots on target (46 %)

− Sat 22.8. home vs Tottenham: 8/26 shots on target (31 %)

Last season 36 % of shots on target (147 / 405) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?

Hypothesis 6 · Goalkeeper State · mixed · 6 matches

The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.

Supports

+ Sat 22.8. home vs Tottenham: 4 saves

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Bournemouth: 8 saves

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Aston Villa: 5 saves

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. away vs Leeds: 1 saves

− Fri 18.9. home vs Chelsea: 2 saves

− Sat 5.9. home vs Sunderland: 2 saves

Last season 68 % of shots on target kept out (52 conceded / 162) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?

Hypothesis 7 · Finishing State · mixed · 4 matches

Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. away vs Leeds: 1 goals from 1.56 expected (-0.56)

+ Sat 22.8. home vs Tottenham: 3 goals from 3.96 expected (-0.96)

Challenges

− Sat 12.9. away vs Bournemouth: 2 goals from 0.50 expected (+1.50)

− Sat 10.10. away vs Aston Villa: 2 goals from 1.31 expected (+0.69)

Last season 1.4 goals and 10.7 shots in the match, 14 % of shots scored ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?

Hypothesis 8 · Defensive line State · new · 2 matches

The defence appears to hold a high line.

Supports

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Sunderland: 3 offsides won

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Bournemouth: 3 offsides won

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Next test Will the offside trap keep working even against a more direct opponent?

Show 56 findings

Sun 30 Aug away vs Leeds · Finishing + 1 goals from 1.56 expected (-0.56)

Sun 30 Aug away vs Leeds · Threat by half + own threat 0.55 → 1.01 xG, opponents 0.04 → 1.42

Sun 30 Aug away vs Leeds · Goalkeeper − 1 saves

Sun 30 Aug away vs Leeds · Shooting accuracy + 5/22 shots on target (23 %)

Sun 30 Aug away vs Leeds · Discipline + 4 cards, 13 fouls

Sun 30 Aug away vs Leeds · Duels − 44 % of duels won (51/115)

Sun 30 Aug away vs Leeds · Possession and duels + possession 53 %, duels 44 %

Sun 30 Aug away vs Leeds · Set pieces − 6 corners, 5 conceded

Sun 30 Aug away vs Leeds · Own box − 6 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

Sun 30 Aug away vs Leeds · Box pressure + 18/22 shots from inside the box

Fri 18 Sep home vs Chelsea · Threat by half + own threat 0.39 → 2.26 xG, opponents 0.39 → 0.44

Fri 18 Sep home vs Chelsea · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Fri 18 Sep home vs Chelsea · Shooting accuracy − 6/13 shots on target (46 %)

Fri 18 Sep home vs Chelsea · Discipline + 2 cards, 10 fouls

Fri 18 Sep home vs Chelsea · Duels − 43 % of duels won (41/96)

Fri 18 Sep home vs Chelsea · Possession and duels − possession 40 %, duels 43 %

Fri 18 Sep home vs Chelsea · Set pieces − 4 corners, 12 conceded

Fri 18 Sep home vs Chelsea · Own box + 8 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Fri 18 Sep home vs Chelsea · Box pressure + 9/13 shots from inside the box

Sat 5 Sep home vs Sunderland · Threat by half + own threat 0.35 → 0.85 xG, opponents 0.35 → 1.36

Sat 5 Sep home vs Sunderland · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sat 5 Sep home vs Sunderland · Shooting accuracy + 2/12 shots on target (17 %)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Sunderland · Defensive line + 3 offsides won

Sat 5 Sep home vs Sunderland · Discipline + 3 cards, 19 fouls

Sat 5 Sep home vs Sunderland · Duels − 41 % of duels won (50/123)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Sunderland · Possession and duels − possession 49 %, duels 41 %

Sat 5 Sep home vs Sunderland · Set pieces − 4 corners, 3 conceded

Sat 5 Sep home vs Sunderland · Own box + 10 shots against from inside the box (14 in total)

Sat 22 Aug home vs Tottenham · Finishing + 3 goals from 3.96 expected (-0.96)

Sat 22 Aug home vs Tottenham · Threat by half + own threat 1.48 → 2.48 xG, opponents 0.09 → 0.38

Sat 22 Aug home vs Tottenham · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Sat 22 Aug home vs Tottenham · Shooting accuracy − 8/26 shots on target (31 %)

Sat 22 Aug home vs Tottenham · Discipline − 1 cards, 17 fouls

Sat 22 Aug home vs Tottenham · Duels + 52 % of duels won (61/118)

Sat 22 Aug home vs Tottenham · Possession and duels − possession 41 %, duels 52 %

Sat 22 Aug home vs Tottenham · Set pieces − 7 corners, 3 conceded

Sat 22 Aug home vs Tottenham · Own box − 4 shots against from inside the box (9 in total)

Sat 22 Aug home vs Tottenham · Box pressure + 20/26 shots from inside the box

Sat 12 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Finishing − 2 goals from 0.50 expected (+1.50)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Threat by half − own threat 0.33 → 0.17 xG, opponents 0.67 → 1.08

Sat 12 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Goalkeeper + 8 saves

Sat 12 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Shooting accuracy + 2/8 shots on target (25 %)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Defensive line + 3 offsides won

Sat 12 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Discipline − 1 cards, 13 fouls

Sat 12 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Duels + 52 % of duels won (64/122)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Possession and duels − possession 43 %, duels 52 %

Sat 12 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Own box + 10 shots against from inside the box (20 in total)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Aston Villa · Finishing − 2 goals from 1.31 expected (+0.69)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Aston Villa · Threat by half + own threat 0.56 → 0.75 xG, opponents 1.28 → 0.56

Sat 10 Oct away vs Aston Villa · Goalkeeper + 5 saves

Sat 10 Oct away vs Aston Villa · Shooting accuracy + 4/14 shots on target (29 %)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Aston Villa · Discipline + 5 cards, 24 fouls

Sat 10 Oct away vs Aston Villa · Duels − 46 % of duels won (51/111)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Aston Villa · Possession and duels − possession 48 %, duels 46 %

Sat 10 Oct away vs Aston Villa · Own box + 15 shots against from inside the box (20 in total)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Aston Villa · Box pressure + 12/14 shots from inside the box

A finding is one measured item from one match. A + mark supports the pattern, a − challenges it.

Suljetut hypoteesit (3)

What is closed is not deleted: it shows what we thought and why the view changed.

Hypothesis 1 · Duels State · closed · 6 matches

Duels appear to carry this team's game.

Supports

+ Sat 22.8. home vs Tottenham: 52 % of duels won (61/118)

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Bournemouth: 52 % of duels won (64/122)

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. away vs Leeds: 44 % of duels won (51/115)

− Fri 18.9. home vs Chelsea: 43 % of duels won (41/96)

− Sat 5.9. home vs Sunderland: 41 % of duels won (50/123)

− Sat 10.10. away vs Aston Villa: 46 % of duels won (51/111)

Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?

Hypothesis 2 · Possession and duels State · closed · 6 matches

Possession may not be matched by duel wins.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. away vs Leeds: possession 53 %, duels 44 %

Challenges

− Fri 18.9. home vs Chelsea: possession 40 %, duels 43 %

− Sat 5.9. home vs Sunderland: possession 49 %, duels 41 %

− Sat 22.8. home vs Tottenham: possession 41 %, duels 52 %

− Sat 12.9. away vs Bournemouth: possession 43 %, duels 52 %

− Sat 10.10. away vs Aston Villa: possession 48 %, duels 46 %

Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?

Hypothesis 3 · Set pieces State · closed · 4 matches

Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.

Supports

No longer backed by the evidence.

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. away vs Leeds: 6 corners, 5 conceded

− Fri 18.9. home vs Chelsea: 4 corners, 12 conceded

− Sat 5.9. home vs Sunderland: 4 corners, 3 conceded

− Sat 22.8. home vs Tottenham: 7 corners, 3 conceded

Last season 4.8 corners in the match, 5.4 against ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?

● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Measured numbers for the season
Style of play · season 2026-27

Line: line mid-level: 13 offsides drawn ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · offsides and shot locations

Progression: progresses directly: 23.4 passes per shot (league's most direct 2./20), possession 46 % ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · passes and shots

Set pieces: in attack 24 corners (league 16./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 27 corners against (13./20), no headed goals conceded ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · corners and goal types

Second half: output weighted to the second half (5+8 goals); own end leaks late (concessions 2+4); own threat grows in the second half (3.66 → 7.52 xG); opponents' threat grows (2.82 → 5.24 xG); first substitution on average at minute 53 (forced reaction) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · goals and substitutions by minute

When leading: the lead broke: 2 leads at half-time, the result did not hold (opponent xG 2.82 → 5.24) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · threat by half

First half0.610.47Second half1.250.87

Threat by half from 6 match(es) (gold = Brentford): own threat grows in the second half (+3.86 xG), opponents' threat grows (+2.42). Two-half split, not a minute curve.

Tracking · season 2026-27

Goalkeeper level on show: 22 saves (league 3./20) against 1.34 xG ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the save level holds as shot quality changes: one match cannot separate skill from luck.

Box pressure delivers: 72 shots from inside the box (league 1./20) and 12 goals, 95 shots in total (5./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether box pressure holds when opponents defend deeper: volume without goals is recorded as inefficiency.

The second half sharpens: Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +3.86) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the second-half sharpening repeats: is it structure or the opponent.

One round is not a trend, so each line says what we track next.

Last season's baseline
Analyst's take
Brentford's player groups sat at opposite ends of the goals comparison
Players classified as defenders scored 5 goals (league-comparison rank 15). Players classified as forwards scored 22 goals (league-comparison rank 2).
Insights
Thiago carried the output: 23 % of the team's goal involvements (23 in total, the league's 3. largest share).
Keane Lewis-Potter produced exceptionally for a defender: 7 goal involvements.
● season 2025-26 · goal involvements from full-season round data
● Brentford landed where they deserved; the attack worked, the defence did not.
● Wins went missing in March–April, 6 matches in a row, the longest stretch of the season.
● Could not find the net: only 55 scored despite chances worth 60.6 (gap −5.6).
Attack: who produced the goals and assists
Finishing
goals vs xG
Chance creation
assists vs xA
Defenders−4.0+2.3
Midfield−2.3+0.6
Forwards+1.8−3.6
Defence, team level
Chance prevention
little danger
−3.0
Shot-stopping
conceded vs chances
+3.3
Data profile · style, character, output ●
Style of play Low block: 36 % of shots conceded from outside the box, forces opponents to shoot from range. Deep line: the offside trap springs rarely (1.0/match). Scoring splits evenly across the halves (56 % in the second). Rotation 1.8 line-up changes/round. ● season 2025-26 · half-time split from result data · rotation from round data · style from match stats (possession, passes, offsides)
Character Recovered 3 points from losing positions (1 matches) and dropped 7 points from leads (3 matches). One-goal matches 5–4. Home fortress: 32 points at home, 21 away. ● season 2025-26 · HT–FT turnarounds from results data
Output Of shots on target, 37 % went in; of those faced, 32 %. Corners 4.8 vs 5.4 per match · 69 yellows over the season. ● season 2025-26 · shots on target, corners and cards from results data
Player readings · 2
● Thiago produced 100 % of the xGI of players classed as forwards in Brentford's register (2 comparable players).
● Mathias Jensen produced 6.1 xA, i.e. 17 % of Brentford's team xA.
Signals established profile season 2026-27 ●
What we don't know yet
no active hypothesis
C
Chelsea
now 6th in the table · 10 pts ●
last season 10th · 4th on merit
→railo -6
Playing identity Chelsea build their attacks patiently; keep the ball and build through possession. Leads have been fragile. ● season 2025-26 · match stats: possession, passes, shots, offsides · half-time split from result data
What has changed?

Duels have gone the team's way: 54 % of duels won (43/79) (Sun 30.8. home vs Brighton).

Signal hypothesis · strengthening · 6 matches

Duels appear to carry this team's game.

+ Sun 30.8. home vs Brighton: 54 % of duels won (43/79)

− Sun 6.9. away vs Arsenal: 51 % of duels won (43/85)

Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?

Other tracked hypotheses (5)

Hypothesis 2 · Own box State · strengthening · 6 matches

Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.

Supports

+ Sun 6.9. away vs Arsenal: 13 shots against from inside the box (16 in total)

+ Sun 30.8. home vs Brighton: 13 shots against from inside the box (15 in total)

+ Fri 18.9. away vs Brentford: 9 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Hull City: 9 shots against from inside the box (14 in total)

Challenges

− Mon 24.8. away vs Fulham: 7 shots against from inside the box (14 in total)

− Sat 10.10. home vs Bournemouth: 6 shots against from inside the box (9 in total)

Last season 10.9 shots against in the match (no box split) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?

Hypothesis 3 · Threat by half State · strengthening · 6 matches

The threat appears weighted towards the second half.

Supports

+ Sun 6.9. away vs Arsenal: own threat 0.15 → 0.24 xG, opponents 1.17 → 0.88

+ Fri 18.9. away vs Brentford: own threat 0.39 → 0.44 xG, opponents 0.39 → 2.26

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Hull City: own threat 0.18 → 0.72 xG, opponents 0.44 → 0.94

+ Sat 10.10. home vs Bournemouth: own threat 0.50 → 0.66 xG, opponents 0.37 → 1.15

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. home vs Brighton: own threat 1.93 → 1.04 xG, opponents 1.06 → 0.50

− Mon 24.8. away vs Fulham: own threat 1.46 → 0.24 xG, opponents 0.44 → 0.92

Last season 55 % of goals came in the second half (32 / 58) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?

Hypothesis 4 · Box pressure State · strengthening · 3 matches

The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. home vs Brighton: 15/17 shots from inside the box

+ Fri 18.9. away vs Brentford: 8/12 shots from inside the box

+ Mon 24.8. away vs Fulham: 13/18 shots from inside the box

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Last season 13.4 shots in the match (no box split from last season, so the comparison is shot count) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?

Hypothesis 5 · Goalkeeper State · mixed · 6 matches

The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.

Supports

+ Sun 6.9. away vs Arsenal: 8 saves

+ Sun 30.8. home vs Brighton: 4 saves

+ Mon 24.8. away vs Fulham: 4 saves

Challenges

− Fri 18.9. away vs Brentford: 3 saves

− Sat 12.9. home vs Hull City: 3 saves

− Sat 10.10. home vs Bournemouth: 3 saves

Last season 67 % of shots on target kept out (52 conceded / 156) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?

Hypothesis 6 · Defensive line State · declining · 3 matches

The defence appears to hold a high line.

Supports

+ Sun 6.9. away vs Arsenal: 3 offsides won

Challenges

− Mon 24.8. away vs Fulham: 0 offsides won

− Sat 10.10. home vs Bournemouth: 0 offsides won

Next test Will the offside trap keep working even against a more direct opponent?

Show 59 findings

Sun 6 Sep away vs Arsenal · Finishing − 1 goals from 0.39 expected (+0.61)

Sun 6 Sep away vs Arsenal · Threat by half + own threat 0.15 → 0.24 xG, opponents 1.17 → 0.88

Sun 6 Sep away vs Arsenal · Goalkeeper + 8 saves

Sun 6 Sep away vs Arsenal · Shooting accuracy − 5/13 shots on target (38 %)

Sun 6 Sep away vs Arsenal · Defensive line + 3 offsides won

Sun 6 Sep away vs Arsenal · Discipline + 4 cards, 16 fouls

Sun 6 Sep away vs Arsenal · Duels − 51 % of duels won (43/85)

Sun 6 Sep away vs Arsenal · Possession and duels − possession 45 %, duels 51 %

Sun 6 Sep away vs Arsenal · Set pieces − 3 corners, 5 conceded

Sun 6 Sep away vs Arsenal · Own box + 13 shots against from inside the box (16 in total)

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brighton · Finishing − 4 goals from 2.97 expected (+1.03)

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brighton · Threat by half − own threat 1.93 → 1.04 xG, opponents 1.06 → 0.50

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brighton · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brighton · Shooting accuracy − 6/17 shots on target (35 %)

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brighton · Discipline − 1 cards, 6 fouls

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brighton · Duels + 54 % of duels won (43/79)

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brighton · Possession and duels − possession 26 %, duels 54 %

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brighton · Set pieces − 4 corners, 7 conceded

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brighton · Own box + 13 shots against from inside the box (15 in total)

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brighton · Box pressure + 15/17 shots from inside the box

Fri 18 Sep away vs Brentford · Finishing + 0 goals from 0.83 expected (-0.83)

Fri 18 Sep away vs Brentford · Threat by half + own threat 0.39 → 0.44 xG, opponents 0.39 → 2.26

Fri 18 Sep away vs Brentford · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Fri 18 Sep away vs Brentford · Shooting accuracy + 2/12 shots on target (17 %)

Fri 18 Sep away vs Brentford · Discipline − 0 cards, 7 fouls

Fri 18 Sep away vs Brentford · Duels + 57 % of duels won (55/96)

Fri 18 Sep away vs Brentford · Possession and duels − possession 60 %, duels 57 %

Fri 18 Sep away vs Brentford · Set pieces + 12 corners, 4 conceded

Fri 18 Sep away vs Brentford · Own box + 9 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

Fri 18 Sep away vs Brentford · Box pressure + 8/12 shots from inside the box

Mon 24 Aug away vs Fulham · Finishing − 3 goals from 1.70 expected (+1.30)

Mon 24 Aug away vs Fulham · Threat by half − own threat 1.46 → 0.24 xG, opponents 0.44 → 0.92

Mon 24 Aug away vs Fulham · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Mon 24 Aug away vs Fulham · Shooting accuracy − 6/18 shots on target (33 %)

Mon 24 Aug away vs Fulham · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Mon 24 Aug away vs Fulham · Discipline + 3 cards, 7 fouls

Mon 24 Aug away vs Fulham · Duels + 53 % of duels won (55/103)

Mon 24 Aug away vs Fulham · Possession and duels − possession 39 %, duels 53 %

Mon 24 Aug away vs Fulham · Set pieces − 4 corners, 6 conceded

Mon 24 Aug away vs Fulham · Own box − 7 shots against from inside the box (14 in total)

Mon 24 Aug away vs Fulham · Box pressure + 13/18 shots from inside the box

Sat 12 Sep home vs Hull City · Finishing − 2 goals from 0.91 expected (+1.09)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Hull City · Threat by half + own threat 0.18 → 0.72 xG, opponents 0.44 → 0.94

Sat 12 Sep home vs Hull City · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sat 12 Sep home vs Hull City · Shooting accuracy − 7/12 shots on target (58 %)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Hull City · Discipline − 1 cards, 7 fouls

Sat 12 Sep home vs Hull City · Duels + 53 % of duels won (47/88)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Hull City · Possession and duels − possession 68 %, duels 53 %

Sat 12 Sep home vs Hull City · Set pieces − 10 corners, 4 conceded

Sat 12 Sep home vs Hull City · Own box + 9 shots against from inside the box (14 in total)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Bournemouth · Finishing − 5 goals from 1.16 expected (+3.84)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Bournemouth · Threat by half + own threat 0.50 → 0.66 xG, opponents 0.37 → 1.15

Sat 10 Oct home vs Bournemouth · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sat 10 Oct home vs Bournemouth · Shooting accuracy − 6/10 shots on target (60 %)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Bournemouth · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Sat 10 Oct home vs Bournemouth · Discipline − 0 cards, 7 fouls

Sat 10 Oct home vs Bournemouth · Duels + 55 % of duels won (57/104)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Bournemouth · Possession and duels − possession 40 %, duels 55 %

Sat 10 Oct home vs Bournemouth · Own box − 6 shots against from inside the box (9 in total)

A finding is one measured item from one match. A + mark supports the pattern, a − challenges it.

Suljetut hypoteesit (5)

What is closed is not deleted: it shows what we thought and why the view changed.

Hypothesis 1 · Discipline State · closed · 6 matches

The cost of indiscipline may rise.

Supports

+ Sun 6.9. away vs Arsenal: 4 cards, 16 fouls

+ Mon 24.8. away vs Fulham: 3 cards, 7 fouls

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. home vs Brighton: 1 cards, 6 fouls

− Fri 18.9. away vs Brentford: 0 cards, 7 fouls

− Sat 12.9. home vs Hull City: 1 cards, 7 fouls

− Sat 10.10. home vs Bournemouth: 0 cards, 7 fouls

Last season 2.5 cards and 11.2 fouls in the match ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?

Hypothesis 2 · Set pieces State · closed · 5 matches

Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.

Supports

+ Fri 18.9. away vs Brentford: 12 corners, 4 conceded

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. away vs Arsenal: 3 corners, 5 conceded

− Sun 30.8. home vs Brighton: 4 corners, 7 conceded

− Mon 24.8. away vs Fulham: 4 corners, 6 conceded

− Sat 12.9. home vs Hull City: 10 corners, 4 conceded

Last season 6.1 corners in the match, 4.3 against ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?

Hypothesis 3 · Finishing State · closed · 6 matches

Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.

Supports

+ Fri 18.9. away vs Brentford: 0 goals from 0.83 expected (-0.83)

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. away vs Arsenal: 1 goals from 0.39 expected (+0.61)

− Sun 30.8. home vs Brighton: 4 goals from 2.97 expected (+1.03)

− Mon 24.8. away vs Fulham: 3 goals from 1.70 expected (+1.30)

− Sat 12.9. home vs Hull City: 2 goals from 0.91 expected (+1.09)

− Sat 10.10. home vs Bournemouth: 5 goals from 1.16 expected (+3.84)

Last season 1.5 goals and 13.4 shots in the match, 11 % of shots scored ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?

Hypothesis 4 · Shooting accuracy State · closed · 6 matches

Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.

Supports

+ Fri 18.9. away vs Brentford: 2/12 shots on target (17 %)

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. away vs Arsenal: 5/13 shots on target (38 %)

− Sun 30.8. home vs Brighton: 6/17 shots on target (35 %)

− Mon 24.8. away vs Fulham: 6/18 shots on target (33 %)

− Sat 12.9. home vs Hull City: 7/12 shots on target (58 %)

− Sat 10.10. home vs Bournemouth: 6/10 shots on target (60 %)

Last season 32 % of shots on target (164 / 511) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?

Hypothesis 5 · Possession and duels State · closed · 6 matches

Possession may not be matched by duel wins.

Supports

No longer backed by the evidence.

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. away vs Arsenal: possession 45 %, duels 51 %

− Sun 30.8. home vs Brighton: possession 26 %, duels 54 %

− Fri 18.9. away vs Brentford: possession 60 %, duels 57 %

− Mon 24.8. away vs Fulham: possession 39 %, duels 53 %

− Sat 12.9. home vs Hull City: possession 68 %, duels 53 %

− Sat 10.10. home vs Bournemouth: possession 40 %, duels 55 %

Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?

● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Measured numbers for the season
Style of play · season 2026-27

Line: line mid-table: 6 offsides drawn; box open: 70 % of shots conceded came from inside the box ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · offsides and shot locations

Progression: progression mid-table: 31.4 passes per shot, possession 46 % ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · passes and shots

Set pieces: in attack 34 corners (league 4./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 33 corners against (2./20), no headed goals conceded ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · corners and goal types

Second half: output weighted to the opening half (9+6 goals); own end leaks late (concessions 5+8); own threat falls in the second half (4.61 → 3.34 xG); opponents' threat grows (3.87 → 6.65 xG); first substitution on average at minute 64 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · goals and substitutions by minute

When leading: the lead broke: 3 leads at half-time, the result did not hold (opponent xG 3.87 → 6.65) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · threat by half

First half0.770.65Second half0.561.11

Threat by half from 6 match(es) (gold = Chelsea): own threat falls in the second half (-1.27 xG), opponents' threat grows (+2.78). Two-half split, not a minute curve.

Tracking · season 2026-27

The duels carry: 54 % of duels won (300/555), league 3./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the duel wins hold as opponents change their approach.

Goalkeeper level on show: 25 saves (league 1./20) against 1.75 xG ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the save level holds as shot quality changes: one match cannot separate skill from luck.

The second half fades: Threat fell in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half -1.27) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the second-half fade turns around: do the decisive moments keep coming against less and less threat.

One round is not a trend, so each line says what we track next.

Last season's baseline
Analyst's take
Chelsea sijoittui 10:nneksi, vaikka ansiotaso vastasi 4. sijaa.
The gap showed in finishing too: 8.8 fewer goals than expected.
Insights
Reece James produced exceptionally for a defender: 8 goal involvements.
● season 2025-26 · goal involvements from full-season round data
● Chelsea created chances among the league's best three, but left them unused; in finishing among the league's worst three.
● One stretch cost the season: 6 straight defeats in March–May.
● Among the league's three weakest at finishing: 58 goals, although the chances promised 66.8.
Attack: who produced the goals and assists
Finishing
goals vs xG
Chance creation
assists vs xA
Defenders+2.7+1.0
Midfield−4.8−8.5
Forwards−4.5+6.7
Defence, team level
Chance prevention
little danger
+0.3
Shot-stopping
conceded vs chances
−0.1
Data profile · style, character, output ●
Style of play Patient build-up: 40 passes per shot (league's 2. most). Keeps the ball: possession 58 % and 540 passes/match (league 3.). Scoring splits evenly across the halves (55 % in the second). Rotation heavy: 3.3 line-up changes/round. ● season 2025-26 · half-time split from result data · rotation from round data · style from match stats (possession, passes, offsides)
Character Recovered 6 points from losing positions (4 matches) and dropped 10 points from leads (4 matches). One-goal matches 4–8. Home and away in balance: 26 / 26 points. ● season 2025-26 · HT–FT turnarounds from results data
Output Of shots on target, 35 % went in; of those faced, 33 %. Corners 6.1 vs 4.3 per match · 89 yellows + 7 reds over the season. ● season 2025-26 · shots on target, corners and cards from results data
Player readings · 1
● João Pedro produced 72 % of the xGI of players classed as forwards in Chelsea's register (4 comparable players).
Signals established profile season 2026-27 ●
What we don't know yet
no active hypothesis
F
Fulham
now 20th in the table · 2 pts ●
last season 11th · 11th on merit
→
Playing identity Fulham defend with a high line; build their attacks patiently. The attack sharpens in the second half. ● season 2025-26 · match stats: possession, passes, shots, offsides · half-time split from result data
What has changed?

Goal output has not followed the chances: 0 goals from 0.79 expected (-0.79) (Sun 30.8. away vs Sunderland).

Last quarter hour · Fulham dropped 6 points after the 75th minute. ● match events 2026-27 · 60 matches

Next match · vs Hull City: market probability ▷ Fulham 56 %, Hull City 20 %, even though in the table Fulham are 20th and Hull City 8th. ▷ pre-match probability · ● season table

Signal hypothesis · strengthening · 6 matches

Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.

+ Sun 30.8. away vs Sunderland: 0 goals from 0.79 expected (-0.79)

− Mon 24.8. home vs Chelsea: 2 goals from 1.35 expected (+0.65)

Last season 1.2 goals and 12.7 shots in the match, 10 % of shots scored ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?

Other tracked hypotheses (5)

Hypothesis 2 · Own box State · strengthening · 6 matches

Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. away vs Sunderland: 9 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

+ Sun 20.9. home vs Manchester United: 17 shots against from inside the box (29 in total)

+ Mon 24.8. home vs Chelsea: 13 shots against from inside the box (18 in total)

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Liverpool: 9 shots against from inside the box (14 in total)

Challenges

− Sat 5.9. home vs Crystal Palace: 7 shots against from inside the box (10 in total)

− Sat 10.10. away vs Ipswich: 7 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

Last season 11.8 shots against in the match (no box split) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?

Hypothesis 3 · Box pressure State · strengthening · 4 matches

The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.

Supports

+ Sun 20.9. home vs Manchester United: 11/12 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Crystal Palace: 22/25 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Liverpool: 8/10 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Ipswich: 9/13 shots from inside the box

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Last season 12.7 shots in the match (no box split from last season, so the comparison is shot count) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?

Hypothesis 4 · Possession and duels State · strengthening · 6 matches

Possession may not be matched by duel wins.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. away vs Sunderland: possession 58 %, duels 43 %

+ Mon 24.8. home vs Chelsea: possession 61 %, duels 47 %

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Crystal Palace: possession 64 %, duels 45 %

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Ipswich: possession 52 %, duels 49 %

Challenges

− Sun 20.9. home vs Manchester United: possession 42 %, duels 49 %

− Sat 12.9. away vs Liverpool: possession 44 %, duels 48 %

Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?

Hypothesis 5 · Discipline State · strengthening · 5 matches

The cost of indiscipline may rise.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. away vs Sunderland: 2 cards, 15 fouls

+ Sun 20.9. home vs Manchester United: 3 cards, 9 fouls

+ Mon 24.8. home vs Chelsea: 2 cards, 12 fouls

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Ipswich: 4 cards, 10 fouls

Challenges

− Sat 12.9. away vs Liverpool: 1 cards, 8 fouls

Last season 2.0 cards and 10.9 fouls in the match ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?

Hypothesis 6 · Defensive line State · mixed · 3 matches

The defence appears to hold a high line.

Supports

+ Mon 24.8. home vs Chelsea: 3 offsides won

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Crystal Palace: 6 offsides won

Challenges

− Sat 10.10. away vs Ipswich: 0 offsides won

Next test Will the offside trap keep working even against a more direct opponent?

Show 59 findings

Sun 30 Aug away vs Sunderland · Finishing + 0 goals from 0.79 expected (-0.79)

Sun 30 Aug away vs Sunderland · Threat by half − own threat 0.46 → 0.32 xG, opponents 0.07 → 1.69

Sun 30 Aug away vs Sunderland · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sun 30 Aug away vs Sunderland · Shooting accuracy + 0/9 shots on target (0 %)

Sun 30 Aug away vs Sunderland · Discipline + 2 cards, 15 fouls

Sun 30 Aug away vs Sunderland · Duels − 43 % of duels won (42/97)

Sun 30 Aug away vs Sunderland · Possession and duels + possession 58 %, duels 43 %

Sun 30 Aug away vs Sunderland · Own box + 9 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Sun 20 Sep home vs Manchester United · Finishing + 1 goals from 1.62 expected (-0.62)

Sun 20 Sep home vs Manchester United · Threat by half − own threat 1.49 → 0.13 xG, opponents 1.06 → 0.54

Sun 20 Sep home vs Manchester United · Goalkeeper + 5 saves

Sun 20 Sep home vs Manchester United · Shooting accuracy − 6/12 shots on target (50 %)

Sun 20 Sep home vs Manchester United · Discipline + 3 cards, 9 fouls

Sun 20 Sep home vs Manchester United · Duels − 49 % of duels won (34/69)

Sun 20 Sep home vs Manchester United · Possession and duels − possession 42 %, duels 49 %

Sun 20 Sep home vs Manchester United · Set pieces − 3 corners, 13 conceded

Sun 20 Sep home vs Manchester United · Own box + 17 shots against from inside the box (29 in total)

Sun 20 Sep home vs Manchester United · Box pressure + 11/12 shots from inside the box

Mon 24 Aug home vs Chelsea · Finishing − 2 goals from 1.35 expected (+0.65)

Mon 24 Aug home vs Chelsea · Threat by half + own threat 0.44 → 0.92 xG, opponents 1.46 → 0.24

Mon 24 Aug home vs Chelsea · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Mon 24 Aug home vs Chelsea · Shooting accuracy − 6/14 shots on target (43 %)

Mon 24 Aug home vs Chelsea · Defensive line + 3 offsides won

Mon 24 Aug home vs Chelsea · Discipline + 2 cards, 12 fouls

Mon 24 Aug home vs Chelsea · Duels − 47 % of duels won (49/104)

Mon 24 Aug home vs Chelsea · Possession and duels + possession 61 %, duels 47 %

Mon 24 Aug home vs Chelsea · Set pieces − 6 corners, 4 conceded

Mon 24 Aug home vs Chelsea · Own box + 13 shots against from inside the box (18 in total)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Finishing + 2 goals from 3.14 expected (-1.14)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Threat by half − own threat 1.60 → 1.54 xG, opponents 0.30 → 1.67

Sat 5 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sat 5 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Shooting accuracy + 6/25 shots on target (24 %)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Defensive line + 6 offsides won

Sat 5 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Duels − 45 % of duels won (36/80)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Possession and duels + possession 64 %, duels 45 %

Sat 5 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Set pieces − 7 corners, 1 conceded

Sat 5 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Own box − 7 shots against from inside the box (10 in total)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Box pressure + 22/25 shots from inside the box

Sat 12 Sep away vs Liverpool · Finishing + 0 goals from 0.70 expected (-0.70)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Liverpool · Threat by half − own threat 0.40 → 0.30 xG, opponents 0.52 → 0.76

Sat 12 Sep away vs Liverpool · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sat 12 Sep away vs Liverpool · Shooting accuracy − 4/10 shots on target (40 %)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Liverpool · Discipline − 1 cards, 8 fouls

Sat 12 Sep away vs Liverpool · Duels − 48 % of duels won (35/73)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Liverpool · Possession and duels − possession 44 %, duels 48 %

Sat 12 Sep away vs Liverpool · Set pieces + 8 corners, 5 conceded

Sat 12 Sep away vs Liverpool · Own box + 9 shots against from inside the box (14 in total)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Liverpool · Box pressure + 8/10 shots from inside the box

Sat 10 Oct away vs Ipswich · Finishing + 1 goals from 1.87 expected (-0.87)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Ipswich · Threat by half + own threat 0.48 → 1.39 xG, opponents 0.11 → 1.11

Sat 10 Oct away vs Ipswich · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sat 10 Oct away vs Ipswich · Shooting accuracy − 5/13 shots on target (38 %)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Ipswich · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Sat 10 Oct away vs Ipswich · Discipline + 4 cards, 10 fouls

Sat 10 Oct away vs Ipswich · Duels − 49 % of duels won (44/89)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Ipswich · Possession and duels + possession 52 %, duels 49 %

Sat 10 Oct away vs Ipswich · Set pieces − 5 corners, 2 conceded

Sat 10 Oct away vs Ipswich · Own box − 7 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Ipswich · Box pressure + 9/13 shots from inside the box

A finding is one measured item from one match. A + mark supports the pattern, a − challenges it.

Suljetut hypoteesit (5)

What is closed is not deleted: it shows what we thought and why the view changed.

Hypothesis 1 · Shooting accuracy State · closed · 6 matches

Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. away vs Sunderland: 0/9 shots on target (0 %)

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Crystal Palace: 6/25 shots on target (24 %)

Challenges

− Sun 20.9. home vs Manchester United: 6/12 shots on target (50 %)

− Mon 24.8. home vs Chelsea: 6/14 shots on target (43 %)

− Sat 12.9. away vs Liverpool: 4/10 shots on target (40 %)

− Sat 10.10. away vs Ipswich: 5/13 shots on target (38 %)

Last season 29 % of shots on target (138 / 481) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?

Hypothesis 2 · Threat by half State · closed · 6 matches

The threat appears weighted towards the second half.

Supports

+ Mon 24.8. home vs Chelsea: own threat 0.44 → 0.92 xG, opponents 1.46 → 0.24

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Ipswich: own threat 0.48 → 1.39 xG, opponents 0.11 → 1.11

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. away vs Sunderland: own threat 0.46 → 0.32 xG, opponents 0.07 → 1.69

− Sun 20.9. home vs Manchester United: own threat 1.49 → 0.13 xG, opponents 1.06 → 0.54

− Sat 5.9. home vs Crystal Palace: own threat 1.60 → 1.54 xG, opponents 0.30 → 1.67

− Sat 12.9. away vs Liverpool: own threat 0.40 → 0.30 xG, opponents 0.52 → 0.76

Last season 62 % of goals came in the second half (29 / 47) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?

Hypothesis 3 · Set pieces State · closed · 5 matches

Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.

Supports

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Liverpool: 8 corners, 5 conceded

Challenges

− Sun 20.9. home vs Manchester United: 3 corners, 13 conceded

− Mon 24.8. home vs Chelsea: 6 corners, 4 conceded

− Sat 5.9. home vs Crystal Palace: 7 corners, 1 conceded

− Sat 10.10. away vs Ipswich: 5 corners, 2 conceded

Last season 4.9 corners in the match, 5.5 against ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?

Hypothesis 4 · Goalkeeper State · closed · 6 matches

The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.

Supports

+ Sun 20.9. home vs Manchester United: 5 saves

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. away vs Sunderland: 3 saves

− Mon 24.8. home vs Chelsea: 3 saves

− Sat 5.9. home vs Crystal Palace: 2 saves

− Sat 12.9. away vs Liverpool: 3 saves

− Sat 10.10. away vs Ipswich: 3 saves

Last season 66 % of shots on target kept out (51 conceded / 149) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?

Hypothesis 5 · Duels State · closed · 6 matches

Duels appear to carry this team's game.

Supports

No longer backed by the evidence.

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. away vs Sunderland: 43 % of duels won (42/97)

− Sun 20.9. home vs Manchester United: 49 % of duels won (34/69)

− Mon 24.8. home vs Chelsea: 47 % of duels won (49/104)

− Sat 5.9. home vs Crystal Palace: 45 % of duels won (36/80)

− Sat 12.9. away vs Liverpool: 48 % of duels won (35/73)

− Sat 10.10. away vs Ipswich: 49 % of duels won (44/89)

Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?

● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Measured numbers for the season
Style of play · season 2026-27

Line: line mid-level: 13 offsides drawn ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · offsides and shot locations

Progression: cannot get shots off: 38.8 passes per shot (league's 2./20 most) without controlling the ball, possession 54 % ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · passes and shots

Set pieces: in attack 33 corners (league 5./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 28 corners against (11./20), no headed goals conceded ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · corners and goal types

Second half: own end leaks late (concessions 3+7); own threat holds in the second half (4.87 → 4.60 xG); opponents' threat grows (3.52 → 6.01 xG); first substitution on average at minute 67. ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · goals and substitutions by minute

When leading: the lead broke: 1 lead at half-time, the result did not hold (opponent xG 3.52 → 6.01) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · threat by half

First half0.810.59Second half0.771.00

Threat by half from 6 match(es) (gold = Fulham): own threat falls in the second half (-0.27 xG), opponents' threat grows (+2.49). Two-half split, not a minute curve.

Tracking · season 2026-27

Attacking inefficiency: 6 goals from 9.47 expected (xG), a gap of -3.47, league 17./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the finishing corrects or the deficit continues: the same metric is read after every round.

Set pieces without output: 33 corners (league 5./20) and 6 goals ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether set pieces start producing goals or the pressure stays barren.

One round is not a trend, so each line says what we track next.

Last season's baseline
Analyst's takeVakiintunut profiili
Fulham landed where they deserved: 11. place, 11. on merit.
Fulham's season turned in September–October: 4 defeats in a row, and at season pace that cost 5 points.
Analytical synthesis The bench is a real weapon, not storage: Samuel Chukwueze produced 5 goal involvements as a sub and 62 % of the team's goals come in the second half. Substitutions are a plan; watch who enters around the hour mark. ○ interpretation · every number computed from season 2025-26 ●
Insights
Midfield-reliant: 73 % of goal involvements came from midfield (the league's 1. largest share).
● season 2025-26 · goal involvements from full-season round data
● Fulham's season split in two: up front mid-table in the league, at the back mid-table in the league.
● One stretch cost the season: 4 straight defeats in September–October.
● 2 players in the XI carry knocks; the line-up may change.
Attack: who produced the goals and assists
Finishing
goals vs xG
Chance creation
assists vs xA
Defenders−1.3−5.9
Midfield+3.0+3.1
Forwards−4.4+2.1
Defence, team level
Chance prevention
little danger
+2.3
Shot-stopping
conceded vs chances
−1.0
Data profile · style, character, output ●
Style of play High defensive line: opponents offside 2.6 times/match (league 3.). Patient build-up: 37 passes per shot (league's 5. most). 62% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. Rotation 2.0 line-up changes/round. ● season 2025-26 · half-time split from result data · rotation from round data · style from match stats (possession, passes, offsides)
Character Recovered 4 points from losing positions (2 matches) and dropped 5 points from leads (2 matches). One-goal matches 10–9. Home fortress: 35 points at home, 17 away. ● season 2025-26 · HT–FT turnarounds from results data
Output Of shots on target, 34 % went in; of those faced, 34 %. Corners 4.9 vs 5.5 per match · 75 yellows + 1 reds over the season. ● season 2025-26 · shots on target, corners and cards from results data
Player readings · 1
● Raúl Rodríguez produced 78 % of the xGI of players classed as forwards in Fulham's register (3 comparable players).
Signals established profile season 2026-27 ●
What we don't know yet
no active hypothesis
S
Sunderland
now 17th in the table · 4 pts ●
last season 7th · 18th on merit
↗railo +11
Playing identity Sunderland seal their box with a low block; play without the ball and strike in transition. The attack sharpens in the second half. ● season 2025-26 · match stats: possession, passes, shots, offsides · half-time split from result data
What has changed?

Goal output has not followed the chances: 1 goals from 1.75 expected (-0.75) (Sun 30.8. home vs Fulham).

Signal hypothesis · strengthening · 5 matches

Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.

+ Sun 30.8. home vs Fulham: 1 goals from 1.75 expected (-0.75)

Last season 1.1 goals and 10.4 shots in the match, 11 % of shots scored ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?

Other tracked hypotheses (6)

Hypothesis 2 · Threat by half State · strengthening · 6 matches

The threat appears weighted towards the second half.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. home vs Fulham: own threat 0.07 → 1.69 xG, opponents 0.46 → 0.32

+ Sun 20.9. away vs Manchester City: own threat 1.57 → 2.00 xG, opponents 0.67 → 2.14

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Brentford: own threat 0.35 → 1.36 xG, opponents 0.35 → 0.85

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Arsenal: own threat 0.23 → 1.57 xG, opponents 0.77 → 1.11

Challenges

− Sat 22.8. away vs Ipswich: own threat 0.58 → 0.17 xG, opponents 0.95 → 0.79

− Sat 10.10. home vs Brighton: own threat 0.43 → 0.25 xG, opponents 0.47 → 0.67

Last season 69 % of goals came in the second half (29 / 42) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?

Hypothesis 3 · Box pressure State · strengthening · 3 matches

The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. home vs Fulham: 9/12 shots from inside the box

+ Sun 20.9. away vs Manchester City: 14/17 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Brentford: 10/14 shots from inside the box

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Last season 10.4 shots in the match (no box split from last season, so the comparison is shot count) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?

Hypothesis 4 · Duels State · mixed · 6 matches

Duels appear to carry this team's game.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. home vs Fulham: 57 % of duels won (57/100)

+ Sun 20.9. away vs Manchester City: 59 % of duels won (57/96)

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Brentford: 59 % of duels won (73/123)

Challenges

− Sat 22.8. away vs Ipswich: 46 % of duels won (52/114)

− Sat 12.9. home vs Arsenal: 41 % of duels won (37/90)

− Sat 10.10. home vs Brighton: 50 % of duels won (52/104)

Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?

Hypothesis 5 · Own box State · mixed · 6 matches

Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.

Supports

+ Sun 20.9. away vs Manchester City: 12 shots against from inside the box (16 in total)

+ Sat 22.8. away vs Ipswich: 8 shots against from inside the box (10 in total)

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Arsenal: 8 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. home vs Fulham: 5 shots against from inside the box (9 in total)

− Sat 5.9. away vs Brentford: 7 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

− Sat 10.10. home vs Brighton: 6 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

Last season 14.3 shots against in the match (no box split) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?

Hypothesis 6 · Discipline State · mixed · 6 matches

The cost of indiscipline may rise.

Supports

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Brentford: 2 cards, 9 fouls

+ Sat 22.8. away vs Ipswich: 3 cards, 14 fouls

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Arsenal: 7 cards, 18 fouls

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. home vs Fulham: 0 cards, 10 fouls

− Sun 20.9. away vs Manchester City: 1 cards, 14 fouls

− Sat 10.10. home vs Brighton: 0 cards, 8 fouls

Last season 2.2 cards and 10.7 fouls in the match ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?

Hypothesis 7 · Defensive line State · declining · 2 matches

The defence appears to hold a high line.

Supports

No longer backed by the evidence.

Challenges

− Sat 5.9. away vs Brentford: 0 offsides won

− Sat 10.10. home vs Brighton: 0 offsides won

Next test Will the offside trap keep working even against a more direct opponent?

Show 57 findings

Sun 30 Aug home vs Fulham · Finishing + 1 goals from 1.75 expected (-0.75)

Sun 30 Aug home vs Fulham · Threat by half + own threat 0.07 → 1.69 xG, opponents 0.46 → 0.32

Sun 30 Aug home vs Fulham · Goalkeeper − 0 saves

Sun 30 Aug home vs Fulham · Shooting accuracy − 4/12 shots on target (33 %)

Sun 30 Aug home vs Fulham · Discipline − 0 cards, 10 fouls

Sun 30 Aug home vs Fulham · Duels + 57 % of duels won (57/100)

Sun 30 Aug home vs Fulham · Possession and duels − possession 42 %, duels 57 %

Sun 30 Aug home vs Fulham · Set pieces − 3 corners, 4 conceded

Sun 30 Aug home vs Fulham · Own box − 5 shots against from inside the box (9 in total)

Sun 30 Aug home vs Fulham · Box pressure + 9/12 shots from inside the box

Sun 20 Sep away vs Manchester City · Finishing + 3 goals from 3.57 expected (-0.57)

Sun 20 Sep away vs Manchester City · Threat by half + own threat 1.57 → 2.00 xG, opponents 0.67 → 2.14

Sun 20 Sep away vs Manchester City · Goalkeeper − 1 saves

Sun 20 Sep away vs Manchester City · Shooting accuracy − 9/17 shots on target (53 %)

Sun 20 Sep away vs Manchester City · Discipline − 1 cards, 14 fouls

Sun 20 Sep away vs Manchester City · Duels + 59 % of duels won (57/96)

Sun 20 Sep away vs Manchester City · Possession and duels − possession 45 %, duels 59 %

Sun 20 Sep away vs Manchester City · Set pieces − 5 corners, 6 conceded

Sun 20 Sep away vs Manchester City · Own box + 12 shots against from inside the box (16 in total)

Sun 20 Sep away vs Manchester City · Box pressure + 14/17 shots from inside the box

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brentford · Finishing + 1 goals from 1.71 expected (-0.71)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brentford · Threat by half + own threat 0.35 → 1.36 xG, opponents 0.35 → 0.85

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brentford · Goalkeeper − 1 saves

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brentford · Shooting accuracy − 5/14 shots on target (36 %)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brentford · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brentford · Discipline + 2 cards, 9 fouls

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brentford · Duels + 59 % of duels won (73/123)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brentford · Possession and duels − possession 51 %, duels 59 %

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brentford · Set pieces − 3 corners, 4 conceded

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brentford · Own box − 7 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brentford · Box pressure + 10/14 shots from inside the box

Sat 22 Aug away vs Ipswich · Threat by half − own threat 0.58 → 0.17 xG, opponents 0.95 → 0.79

Sat 22 Aug away vs Ipswich · Goalkeeper − 1 saves

Sat 22 Aug away vs Ipswich · Shooting accuracy − 4/11 shots on target (36 %)

Sat 22 Aug away vs Ipswich · Discipline + 3 cards, 14 fouls

Sat 22 Aug away vs Ipswich · Duels − 46 % of duels won (52/114)

Sat 22 Aug away vs Ipswich · Possession and duels + possession 62 %, duels 46 %

Sat 22 Aug away vs Ipswich · Set pieces − 5 corners, 3 conceded

Sat 22 Aug away vs Ipswich · Own box + 8 shots against from inside the box (10 in total)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Arsenal · Finishing + 0 goals from 1.80 expected (-1.80)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Arsenal · Threat by half + own threat 0.23 → 1.57 xG, opponents 0.77 → 1.11

Sat 12 Sep home vs Arsenal · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sat 12 Sep home vs Arsenal · Shooting accuracy + 3/12 shots on target (25 %)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Arsenal · Discipline + 7 cards, 18 fouls

Sat 12 Sep home vs Arsenal · Duels − 41 % of duels won (37/90)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Arsenal · Possession and duels − possession 43 %, duels 41 %

Sat 12 Sep home vs Arsenal · Own box + 8 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Brighton · Finishing + 0 goals from 0.68 expected (-0.68)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Brighton · Threat by half − own threat 0.43 → 0.25 xG, opponents 0.47 → 0.67

Sat 10 Oct home vs Brighton · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sat 10 Oct home vs Brighton · Shooting accuracy + 3/12 shots on target (25 %)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Brighton · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Sat 10 Oct home vs Brighton · Discipline − 0 cards, 8 fouls

Sat 10 Oct home vs Brighton · Duels − 50 % of duels won (52/104)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Brighton · Possession and duels − possession 62 %, duels 50 %

Sat 10 Oct home vs Brighton · Set pieces + 7 corners, 5 conceded

Sat 10 Oct home vs Brighton · Own box − 6 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

A finding is one measured item from one match. A + mark supports the pattern, a − challenges it.

Suljetut hypoteesit (4)

What is closed is not deleted: it shows what we thought and why the view changed.

Hypothesis 1 · Shooting accuracy State · closed · 6 matches

Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.

Supports

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Arsenal: 3/12 shots on target (25 %)

+ Sat 10.10. home vs Brighton: 3/12 shots on target (25 %)

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. home vs Fulham: 4/12 shots on target (33 %)

− Sun 20.9. away vs Manchester City: 9/17 shots on target (53 %)

− Sat 5.9. away vs Brentford: 5/14 shots on target (36 %)

− Sat 22.8. away vs Ipswich: 4/11 shots on target (36 %)

Last season 32 % of shots on target (126 / 395) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?

Hypothesis 2 · Set pieces State · closed · 5 matches

Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.

Supports

+ Sat 10.10. home vs Brighton: 7 corners, 5 conceded

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. home vs Fulham: 3 corners, 4 conceded

− Sun 20.9. away vs Manchester City: 5 corners, 6 conceded

− Sat 5.9. away vs Brentford: 3 corners, 4 conceded

− Sat 22.8. away vs Ipswich: 5 corners, 3 conceded

Last season 3.7 corners in the match, 5.3 against ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?

Hypothesis 3 · Possession and duels State · closed · 6 matches

Possession may not be matched by duel wins.

Supports

+ Sat 22.8. away vs Ipswich: possession 62 %, duels 46 %

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. home vs Fulham: possession 42 %, duels 57 %

− Sun 20.9. away vs Manchester City: possession 45 %, duels 59 %

− Sat 5.9. away vs Brentford: possession 51 %, duels 59 %

− Sat 12.9. home vs Arsenal: possession 43 %, duels 41 %

− Sat 10.10. home vs Brighton: possession 62 %, duels 50 %

Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?

Hypothesis 4 · Goalkeeper State · closed · 6 matches

The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.

Supports

No longer backed by the evidence.

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. home vs Fulham: 0 saves

− Sun 20.9. away vs Manchester City: 1 saves

− Sat 5.9. away vs Brentford: 1 saves

− Sat 22.8. away vs Ipswich: 1 saves

− Sat 12.9. home vs Arsenal: 3 saves

− Sat 10.10. home vs Brighton: 2 saves

Last season 71 % of shots on target kept out (48 conceded / 167) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?

● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Measured numbers for the season
Style of play · season 2026-27

Line: deep line: the offside trap sprang only 4 times (19./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · offsides and shot locations

Progression: progression mid-table: 32.0 passes per shot, possession 51 % ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · passes and shots

Set pieces: in attack 27 corners (league 11./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 24 corners against (17./20), no headed goals conceded ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · corners and goal types

Second half: output weighted to the second half (3+4 goals); own end leaks late (concessions 4+8); own threat grows in the second half (3.23 → 7.04 xG); opponents' threat grows (3.67 → 5.88 xG); first substitution on average at minute 58 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · goals and substitutions by minute

First half0.540.61Second half1.170.98

Threat by half from 6 match(es) (gold = Sunderland): own threat grows in the second half (+3.81 xG), opponents' threat grows (+2.21). Two-half split, not a minute curve.

Tracking · season 2026-27

Attacking inefficiency: 6 goals from 10.27 expected (xG), a gap of -4.27, league 19./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the finishing corrects or the deficit continues: the same metric is read after every round.

The second half sharpens: Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +3.81) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the second-half sharpening repeats: is it structure or the opponent.

One round is not a trend, so each line says what we track next.

Last season's baseline
Analyst's take
Sunderland sijoittui 7:nneksi, vaikka ansiotaso vastasi 18. sijaa.
The same direction showed in defence: the team conceded 48 goals while chance quality projected 55.3.
Analytical synthesis Comebacks from losing positions (11 points rescued) are not luck: 69 % of goals come in the second half. This team plays its matches on a long arc; the half-time score says less about this team than about others. ○ interpretation · every number computed from season 2025-26 ●
Insights
Nordi Mukiele produced exceptionally for a defender: 8 goal involvements.
● season 2025-26 · goal involvements from full-season round data
● Sunderland's 7. place rested on results, not performances; on merit only 18., the league's widest gap.
● One stretch cost the season: 3 straight defeats in February.
● 2 players in the XI carry knocks; the line-up may change.
Attack: who produced the goals and assists
Finishing
goals vs xG
Chance creation
assists vs xA
Defenders+1.0+1.4
Midfield−0.9+2.1
Forwards+2.6−1.1
Defence, team level
Chance prevention
little danger
−1.1
Shot-stopping
conceded vs chances
+5.3
Data profile · style, character, output ●
Style of play Low block: 36 % of shots conceded from outside the box, forces opponents to shoot from range. Plays without the ball: possession 45 % (league's 5. lowest); space comes from transitions. 69% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. Rotation 1.7 line-up changes/round. ● season 2025-26 · half-time split from result data · rotation from round data · style from match stats (possession, passes, offsides)
Character Recovered 11 points from losing positions (5 matches) and dropped 8 points from leads (4 matches). One-goal matches 10–4. Home fortress: 33 points at home, 21 away. ● season 2025-26 · HT–FT turnarounds from results data
Output Of shots on target, 33 % went in; of those faced, 29 %. Corners 3.7 vs 5.3 per match · 80 yellows + 3 reds over the season. ● season 2025-26 · shots on target, corners and cards from results data
Player readings · 1
● Brian Brobbey produced 47 % of the xGI of players classed as forwards in Sunderland's register (3 comparable players).
Formation change · preliminary
● ● 4-3-3 → 4-2-3-1 · points 1.6 → 2.0/match · xGD -0.2 → -0.4 · before 5 matches, after 3 matches
Signals established profile season 2026-27 ●
What we don't know yet
no active hypothesis
T
Tottenham
now 19th in the table · 3 pts ●
last season 17th · 17th on merit
↗
Playing identity Tottenham defend with a high line. The attack sharpens in the second half. ● season 2025-26 · match stats: possession, passes, shots, offsides · half-time split from result data
What has changed?

The team reaches the box: 8/11 shots from inside the box (Sat 5.9. away vs Nottingham Forest).

Next match · vs Coventry: market probability ▷ Tottenham 64 %, Coventry 16 %, even though in the table Tottenham are 19th and Coventry 14th. ▷ pre-match probability · ● season table

Signal hypothesis · strengthening · 5 matches

The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Nottingham Forest: 8/11 shots from inside the box

Last season 11.5 shots in the match (no box split from last season, so the comparison is shot count) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?

Other tracked hypotheses (7)

Hypothesis 2 · Own box State · strengthening · 6 matches

Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.

Supports

+ Sat 22.8. away vs Brentford: 20 shots against from inside the box (26 in total)

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Aston Villa: 9 shots against from inside the box (15 in total)

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Everton: 9 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Manchester United: 8 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Challenges

− Sat 5.9. away vs Nottingham Forest: 5 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

− Sat 29.8. home vs Newcastle: 7 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

Last season 12.2 shots against in the match (no box split) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?

Hypothesis 3 · Finishing State · strengthening · 4 matches

Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.

Supports

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Nottingham Forest: 0 goals from 1.06 expected (-1.06)

+ Sat 29.8. home vs Newcastle: 0 goals from 1.04 expected (-1.04)

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Everton: 0 goals from 0.69 expected (-0.69)

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Manchester United: 1 goals from 1.68 expected (-0.68)

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Last season 1.3 goals and 11.5 shots in the match, 11 % of shots scored ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?

Hypothesis 4 · Threat by half State · strengthening · 6 matches

The threat appears weighted towards the second half.

Supports

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Nottingham Forest: own threat 0.08 → 0.99 xG, opponents 0.49 → 0.43

+ Sat 29.8. home vs Newcastle: own threat 0.50 → 0.54 xG, opponents 0.26 → 0.49

+ Sat 22.8. away vs Brentford: own threat 0.09 → 0.38 xG, opponents 1.48 → 2.48

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Aston Villa: own threat 0.64 → 0.92 xG, opponents 0.82 → 0.35

Challenges

− Sat 12.9. home vs Everton: own threat 0.36 → 0.33 xG, opponents 0.15 → 0.96

− Sat 10.10. away vs Manchester United: own threat 0.99 → 0.69 xG, opponents 0.09 → 0.79

Last season 58 % of goals came in the second half (28 / 48) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?

Hypothesis 5 · Possession and duels State · strengthening · 6 matches

Possession may not be matched by duel wins.

Supports

+ Sat 29.8. home vs Newcastle: possession 58 %, duels 47 %

+ Sat 22.8. away vs Brentford: possession 59 %, duels 48 %

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Everton: possession 62 %, duels 43 %

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Manchester United: possession 55 %, duels 45 %

Challenges

− Sat 5.9. away vs Nottingham Forest: possession 59 %, duels 52 %

− Sat 19.9. home vs Aston Villa: possession 64 %, duels 59 %

Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?

Hypothesis 6 · Set pieces State · strengthening · 5 matches

Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.

Supports

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Nottingham Forest: 10 corners, 2 conceded

+ Sat 29.8. home vs Newcastle: 9 corners, 7 conceded

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Everton: 5 corners, 6 conceded

Challenges

− Sat 19.9. home vs Aston Villa: 11 corners, 1 conceded

− Sat 10.10. away vs Manchester United: 4 corners, 4 conceded

Last season 5.5 corners in the match, 4.7 against ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?

Hypothesis 7 · Shooting accuracy State · mixed · 6 matches

Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.

Supports

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Nottingham Forest: 0/11 shots on target (0 %)

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Everton: 2/14 shots on target (14 %)

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Manchester United: 3/12 shots on target (25 %)

Challenges

− Sat 29.8. home vs Newcastle: 6/17 shots on target (35 %)

− Sat 22.8. away vs Brentford: 4/9 shots on target (44 %)

− Sat 19.9. home vs Aston Villa: 7/20 shots on target (35 %)

Last season 34 % of shots on target (150 / 436) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?

Hypothesis 8 · Defensive line Status · new · 1 match

The defence appears to hold a high line.

Supports

+ Sat 22.8. away vs Brentford: 3 offsides won

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Next test Will the offside trap keep working even against a more direct opponent?

Show 57 findings

Sat 5 Sep away vs Nottingham Forest · Finishing + 0 goals from 1.06 expected (-1.06)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Nottingham Forest · Threat by half + own threat 0.08 → 0.99 xG, opponents 0.49 → 0.43

Sat 5 Sep away vs Nottingham Forest · Goalkeeper − 1 saves

Sat 5 Sep away vs Nottingham Forest · Shooting accuracy + 0/11 shots on target (0 %)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Nottingham Forest · Discipline + 2 cards, 14 fouls

Sat 5 Sep away vs Nottingham Forest · Duels + 52 % of duels won (66/127)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Nottingham Forest · Possession and duels − possession 59 %, duels 52 %

Sat 5 Sep away vs Nottingham Forest · Set pieces + 10 corners, 2 conceded

Sat 5 Sep away vs Nottingham Forest · Own box − 5 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Nottingham Forest · Box pressure + 8/11 shots from inside the box

Sat 29 Aug home vs Newcastle · Finishing + 0 goals from 1.04 expected (-1.04)

Sat 29 Aug home vs Newcastle · Threat by half + own threat 0.50 → 0.54 xG, opponents 0.26 → 0.49

Sat 29 Aug home vs Newcastle · Goalkeeper − 0 saves

Sat 29 Aug home vs Newcastle · Shooting accuracy − 6/17 shots on target (35 %)

Sat 29 Aug home vs Newcastle · Discipline − 1 cards, 15 fouls

Sat 29 Aug home vs Newcastle · Duels − 47 % of duels won (37/78)

Sat 29 Aug home vs Newcastle · Possession and duels + possession 58 %, duels 47 %

Sat 29 Aug home vs Newcastle · Set pieces + 9 corners, 7 conceded

Sat 29 Aug home vs Newcastle · Own box − 7 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

Sat 29 Aug home vs Newcastle · Box pressure + 10/17 shots from inside the box

Sat 22 Aug away vs Brentford · Threat by half + own threat 0.09 → 0.38 xG, opponents 1.48 → 2.48

Sat 22 Aug away vs Brentford · Goalkeeper + 5 saves

Sat 22 Aug away vs Brentford · Shooting accuracy − 4/9 shots on target (44 %)

Sat 22 Aug away vs Brentford · Defensive line + 3 offsides won

Sat 22 Aug away vs Brentford · Discipline − 1 cards, 14 fouls

Sat 22 Aug away vs Brentford · Duels − 48 % of duels won (57/118)

Sat 22 Aug away vs Brentford · Possession and duels + possession 59 %, duels 48 %

Sat 22 Aug away vs Brentford · Own box + 20 shots against from inside the box (26 in total)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Aston Villa · Threat by half + own threat 0.64 → 0.92 xG, opponents 0.82 → 0.35

Sat 19 Sep home vs Aston Villa · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sat 19 Sep home vs Aston Villa · Shooting accuracy − 7/20 shots on target (35 %)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Aston Villa · Discipline − 1 cards, 9 fouls

Sat 19 Sep home vs Aston Villa · Duels + 59 % of duels won (65/111)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Aston Villa · Possession and duels − possession 64 %, duels 59 %

Sat 19 Sep home vs Aston Villa · Set pieces − 11 corners, 1 conceded

Sat 19 Sep home vs Aston Villa · Own box + 9 shots against from inside the box (15 in total)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Aston Villa · Box pressure + 12/20 shots from inside the box

Sat 12 Sep home vs Everton · Finishing + 0 goals from 0.69 expected (-0.69)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Everton · Threat by half − own threat 0.36 → 0.33 xG, opponents 0.15 → 0.96

Sat 12 Sep home vs Everton · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sat 12 Sep home vs Everton · Shooting accuracy + 2/14 shots on target (14 %)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Everton · Discipline − 0 cards, 14 fouls

Sat 12 Sep home vs Everton · Duels − 43 % of duels won (41/95)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Everton · Possession and duels + possession 62 %, duels 43 %

Sat 12 Sep home vs Everton · Set pieces + 5 corners, 6 conceded

Sat 12 Sep home vs Everton · Own box + 9 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Everton · Box pressure + 8/14 shots from inside the box

Sat 10 Oct away vs Manchester United · Finishing + 1 goals from 1.68 expected (-0.68)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Manchester United · Threat by half − own threat 0.99 → 0.69 xG, opponents 0.09 → 0.79

Sat 10 Oct away vs Manchester United · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sat 10 Oct away vs Manchester United · Shooting accuracy + 3/12 shots on target (25 %)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Manchester United · Discipline + 4 cards, 16 fouls

Sat 10 Oct away vs Manchester United · Duels − 45 % of duels won (50/111)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Manchester United · Possession and duels + possession 55 %, duels 45 %

Sat 10 Oct away vs Manchester United · Set pieces − 4 corners, 4 conceded

Sat 10 Oct away vs Manchester United · Own box + 8 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Manchester United · Box pressure + 8/12 shots from inside the box

A finding is one measured item from one match. A + mark supports the pattern, a − challenges it.

Suljetut hypoteesit (3)

What is closed is not deleted: it shows what we thought and why the view changed.

Hypothesis 1 · Duels State · closed · 6 matches

Duels appear to carry this team's game.

Supports

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Nottingham Forest: 52 % of duels won (66/127)

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Aston Villa: 59 % of duels won (65/111)

Challenges

− Sat 29.8. home vs Newcastle: 47 % of duels won (37/78)

− Sat 22.8. away vs Brentford: 48 % of duels won (57/118)

− Sat 12.9. home vs Everton: 43 % of duels won (41/95)

− Sat 10.10. away vs Manchester United: 45 % of duels won (50/111)

Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?

Hypothesis 2 · Discipline State · closed · 6 matches

The cost of indiscipline may rise.

Supports

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Nottingham Forest: 2 cards, 14 fouls

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Manchester United: 4 cards, 16 fouls

Challenges

− Sat 29.8. home vs Newcastle: 1 cards, 15 fouls

− Sat 22.8. away vs Brentford: 1 cards, 14 fouls

− Sat 19.9. home vs Aston Villa: 1 cards, 9 fouls

− Sat 12.9. home vs Everton: 0 cards, 14 fouls

Last season 2.7 cards and 12.2 fouls in the match ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?

Hypothesis 3 · Goalkeeper State · closed · 6 matches

The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.

Supports

+ Sat 22.8. away vs Brentford: 5 saves

Challenges

− Sat 5.9. away vs Nottingham Forest: 1 saves

− Sat 29.8. home vs Newcastle: 0 saves

− Sat 19.9. home vs Aston Villa: 3 saves

− Sat 12.9. home vs Everton: 3 saves

− Sat 10.10. away vs Manchester United: 3 saves

Last season 63 % of shots on target kept out (57 conceded / 154) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?

● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Measured numbers for the season
Style of play · season 2026-27

Line: line mid-level: 11 offsides drawn ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · offsides and shot locations

Progression: progression mid-table: 38.1 passes per shot, possession 60 % ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · passes and shots

Set pieces: in attack 42 corners (league 1./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 27 corners against (14./20), no headed goals conceded ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · corners and goal types

Second half: output weighted to the second half (0+3 goals); own end leaks late (concessions 2+8); own threat grows in the second half (2.66 → 3.85 xG); opponents' threat grows (3.29 → 5.50 xG); first substitution on average at minute 54 (forced reaction) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · goals and substitutions by minute

First half0.440.55Second half0.640.92

Threat by half from 6 match(es) (gold = Tottenham): own threat grows in the second half (+1.19 xG), opponents' threat grows (+2.21). Two-half split, not a minute curve.

Tracking · season 2026-27

Attacking inefficiency: 3 goals from 6.50 expected (xG), a gap of -3.50, league 18./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the finishing corrects or the deficit continues: the same metric is read after every round.

Set pieces without output: 42 corners (league 1./20) and 3 goals ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether set pieces start producing goals or the pressure stays barren.

The second half sharpens: Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +1.19) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the second-half sharpening repeats: is it structure or the opponent.

One round is not a trend, so each line says what we track next.

Last season's baseline
Analyst's take
Tottenham's league position and merit level landed close together
The team finished 17. The merit-level placing was 17. In March the team lost 5 matches in a row.
Analytical synthesis The bench is a real weapon, not storage: Richarlison produced 4 goal involvements as a sub and 58 % of the team's goals come in the second half. Substitutions are a plan; watch who enters around the hour mark. ○ interpretation · every number computed from season 2025-26 ●
● Tottenham settled without drama: 17. place matches 17. on merit.
● One stretch cost the season: 5 straight defeats in February–March.
● The back line leaked: 57 conceded despite allowing chances worth only 54.2.
Attack: who produced the goals and assists
Finishing
goals vs xG
Chance creation
assists vs xA
Defenders+4.4−5.6
Midfield+1.5+6.6
Forwards+1.8−1.3
Defence, team level
Chance prevention
little danger
+0.1
Shot-stopping
conceded vs chances
−4.8
Data profile · style, character, output ●
Style of play High defensive line: opponents offside 1.8 times/match (league 5.). 58% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. Rotation 2.7 line-up changes/round. ● season 2025-26 · half-time split from result data · rotation from round data · style from match stats (possession, passes, offsides)
Character Came from behind for 4 points' worth (4 matches) and dropped 2 points from winning positions (1 match). One-goal matches 5–11. A road team: 26 points away, 15 at home. ● season 2025-26 · HT–FT turnarounds from results data
Output Of shots on target, 32 % went in; of those faced, 37 %. Corners 5.5 vs 4.7 per match · 101 yellows + 3 reds over the season. ● season 2025-26 · shots on target, corners and cards from results data
Player readings · 1
● Richarlison produced 59 % of the xGI of players classed as forwards in Tottenham's register (4 comparable players).
Formation change · preliminary
● ● 4-3-3 → 4-2-3-1 · points 2.0 → 1.3/match · xGD 0.0 → -0.7 · before 5 matches, after 6 matches
Signals established profile season 2026-27 ●
What we don't know yet
no active hypothesis
C
Coventry
promoted · Championship → Premier League 2026-27
now 14th in the table · 6 pts ●
Playing identity There are no Premier League measurements from last season, so identity is not locked from history. The current season has 55 measured observations, and the reading is built from them. ● season 2026-27 · match stats
What has changed?

The box has been reached too easily: 14 shots against from inside the box (22 in total) (Sun 13.9. home vs Brighton).

Next match · vs Tottenham: market probability ▷ Coventry 16 %, Tottenham 64 %, even though in the table Coventry are 14th and Tottenham 19th. ▷ pre-match probability · ● season table

Signal hypothesis · strengthening · 6 matches

Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.

+ Sun 13.9. home vs Brighton: 14 shots against from inside the box (22 in total)

− Sat 29.8. home vs Hull City: 2 shots against from inside the box (5 in total)

Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?

Other tracked hypotheses (6)

Hypothesis 2 · Shooting accuracy State · strengthening · 6 matches

Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.

Supports

+ Fri 21.8. away vs Arsenal: 1/4 shots on target (25 %)

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Manchester City: 3/12 shots on target (25 %)

+ Sat 29.8. home vs Hull City: 3/11 shots on target (27 %)

+ Sat 19.9. away vs Nottingham Forest: 3/10 shots on target (30 %)

Challenges

− Sun 13.9. home vs Brighton: 6/14 shots on target (43 %)

− Mon 12.10. home vs Newcastle: 6/9 shots on target (67 %)

Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?

Hypothesis 3 · Finishing State · strengthening · 4 matches

Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.

Supports

+ Sun 13.9. home vs Brighton: 0 goals from 1.33 expected (-1.33)

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Manchester City: 0 goals from 1.37 expected (-1.37)

+ Sat 29.8. home vs Hull City: 0 goals from 1.28 expected (-1.28)

Challenges

− Mon 12.10. home vs Newcastle: 4 goals from 1.47 expected (+2.53)

Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?

Hypothesis 4 · Defensive line State · strengthening · 4 matches

The defence appears to hold a high line.

Supports

+ Fri 21.8. away vs Arsenal: 5 offsides won

+ Mon 12.10. home vs Newcastle: 5 offsides won

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Manchester City: 5 offsides won

Challenges

− Sat 29.8. home vs Hull City: 0 offsides won

Next test Will the offside trap keep working even against a more direct opponent?

Hypothesis 5 · Set pieces State · strengthening · 3 matches

Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.

Supports

+ Sun 13.9. home vs Brighton: 5 corners, 3 conceded

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Manchester City: 5 corners, 4 conceded

+ Sat 29.8. home vs Hull City: 6 corners, 2 conceded

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?

Hypothesis 6 · Box pressure State · mixed · 3 matches

The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.

Supports

+ Sun 13.9. home vs Brighton: 12/14 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Manchester City: 8/12 shots from inside the box

Challenges

− Fri 21.8. away vs Arsenal: 1/4 shots from inside the box

Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?

Hypothesis 7 · The whole system at the bottom end State · new · 6 matches

It looks like one metric rises first.

Supports

+ vs : Possession 38 % (league 19./20), own output 1.05 xG and 1.75 xG given to opponents (3./20 most): 6 metrics at the bottom end at once

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Next test Does this hold in the coming rounds: a systemic concern only clears with several metrics moving; we track which climbs first, possession or their own output?

Show 55 findings

Sun 13 Sep home vs Brighton · Finishing + 0 goals from 1.33 expected (-1.33)

Sun 13 Sep home vs Brighton · Threat by half − own threat 0.97 → 0.37 xG, opponents 0.97 → 1.83

Sun 13 Sep home vs Brighton · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sun 13 Sep home vs Brighton · Shooting accuracy − 6/14 shots on target (43 %)

Sun 13 Sep home vs Brighton · Duels + 57 % of duels won (55/96)

Sun 13 Sep home vs Brighton · Possession and duels − possession 31 %, duels 57 %

Sun 13 Sep home vs Brighton · Set pieces + 5 corners, 3 conceded

Sun 13 Sep home vs Brighton · Own box + 14 shots against from inside the box (22 in total)

Sun 13 Sep home vs Brighton · Box pressure + 12/14 shots from inside the box

Fri 21 Aug away vs Arsenal · Threat by half + own threat 0.04 → 0.16 xG, opponents 1.32 → 0.56

Fri 21 Aug away vs Arsenal · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Fri 21 Aug away vs Arsenal · Shooting accuracy + 1/4 shots on target (25 %)

Fri 21 Aug away vs Arsenal · Defensive line + 5 offsides won

Fri 21 Aug away vs Arsenal · Discipline − 1 cards, 13 fouls

Fri 21 Aug away vs Arsenal · Duels − 48 % of duels won (34/71)

Fri 21 Aug away vs Arsenal · Possession and duels − possession 36 %, duels 48 %

Fri 21 Aug away vs Arsenal · Own box + 10 shots against from inside the box (20 in total)

Fri 21 Aug away vs Arsenal · Box pressure − 1/4 shots from inside the box

Mon 12 Oct home vs Newcastle · Finishing − 4 goals from 1.47 expected (+2.53)

Mon 12 Oct home vs Newcastle · Threat by half − own threat 0.88 → 0.59 xG, opponents 1.23 → 0.64

Mon 12 Oct home vs Newcastle · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Mon 12 Oct home vs Newcastle · Shooting accuracy − 6/9 shots on target (67 %)

Mon 12 Oct home vs Newcastle · Defensive line + 5 offsides won

Mon 12 Oct home vs Newcastle · Discipline − 1 cards, 3 fouls

Mon 12 Oct home vs Newcastle · Duels − 46 % of duels won (37/81)

Mon 12 Oct home vs Newcastle · Possession and duels − possession 33 %, duels 46 %

Mon 12 Oct home vs Newcastle · Own box + 11 shots against from inside the box (19 in total)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Manchester City · Finishing + 0 goals from 1.37 expected (-1.37)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Manchester City · Threat by half − own threat 0.73 → 0.64 xG, opponents 1.08 → 1.04

Sat 5 Sep away vs Manchester City · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sat 5 Sep away vs Manchester City · Shooting accuracy + 3/12 shots on target (25 %)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Manchester City · Defensive line + 5 offsides won

Sat 5 Sep away vs Manchester City · Discipline + 2 cards, 17 fouls

Sat 5 Sep away vs Manchester City · Duels − 41 % of duels won (44/107)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Manchester City · Possession and duels − possession 22 %, duels 41 %

Sat 5 Sep away vs Manchester City · Set pieces + 5 corners, 4 conceded

Sat 5 Sep away vs Manchester City · Own box + 14 shots against from inside the box (15 in total)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Manchester City · Box pressure + 8/12 shots from inside the box

Sat 29 Aug home vs Hull City · Finishing + 0 goals from 1.28 expected (-1.28)

Sat 29 Aug home vs Hull City · Threat by half − own threat 1.08 → 0.20 xG, opponents 0.02 → 0.70

Sat 29 Aug home vs Hull City · Goalkeeper − 1 saves

Sat 29 Aug home vs Hull City · Shooting accuracy + 3/11 shots on target (27 %)

Sat 29 Aug home vs Hull City · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Sat 29 Aug home vs Hull City · Discipline − 1 cards, 11 fouls

Sat 29 Aug home vs Hull City · Duels − 44 % of duels won (36/81)

Sat 29 Aug home vs Hull City · Possession and duels + possession 69 %, duels 44 %

Sat 29 Aug home vs Hull City · Set pieces + 6 corners, 2 conceded

Sat 29 Aug home vs Hull City · Own box − 2 shots against from inside the box (5 in total)

Sat 19 Sep away vs Nottingham Forest · Threat by half + own threat 0.25 → 0.43 xG, opponents 0.60 → 0.50

Sat 19 Sep away vs Nottingham Forest · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sat 19 Sep away vs Nottingham Forest · Shooting accuracy + 3/10 shots on target (30 %)

Sat 19 Sep away vs Nottingham Forest · Discipline − 0 cards, 10 fouls

Sat 19 Sep away vs Nottingham Forest · Duels − 51 % of duels won (54/106)

Sat 19 Sep away vs Nottingham Forest · Possession and duels − possession 38 %, duels 51 %

Sat 19 Sep away vs Nottingham Forest · Own box + 12 shots against from inside the box (24 in total)

A finding is one measured item from one match. A + mark supports the pattern, a − challenges it.

Suljetut hypoteesit (5)

What is closed is not deleted: it shows what we thought and why the view changed.

Hypothesis 1 · Threat by half State · closed · 6 matches

The threat appears weighted towards the second half.

Supports

+ Fri 21.8. away vs Arsenal: own threat 0.04 → 0.16 xG, opponents 1.32 → 0.56

+ Sat 19.9. away vs Nottingham Forest: own threat 0.25 → 0.43 xG, opponents 0.60 → 0.50

Challenges

− Sun 13.9. home vs Brighton: own threat 0.97 → 0.37 xG, opponents 0.97 → 1.83

− Mon 12.10. home vs Newcastle: own threat 0.88 → 0.59 xG, opponents 1.23 → 0.64

− Sat 5.9. away vs Manchester City: own threat 0.73 → 0.64 xG, opponents 1.08 → 1.04

− Sat 29.8. home vs Hull City: own threat 1.08 → 0.20 xG, opponents 0.02 → 0.70

Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?

Hypothesis 2 · Possession and duels State · closed · 6 matches

Possession may not be matched by duel wins.

Supports

+ Sat 29.8. home vs Hull City: possession 69 %, duels 44 %

Challenges

− Sun 13.9. home vs Brighton: possession 31 %, duels 57 %

− Fri 21.8. away vs Arsenal: possession 36 %, duels 48 %

− Mon 12.10. home vs Newcastle: possession 33 %, duels 46 %

− Sat 5.9. away vs Manchester City: possession 22 %, duels 41 %

− Sat 19.9. away vs Nottingham Forest: possession 38 %, duels 51 %

Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?

Hypothesis 3 · Duels State · closed · 6 matches

Duels appear to carry this team's game.

Supports

+ Sun 13.9. home vs Brighton: 57 % of duels won (55/96)

Challenges

− Fri 21.8. away vs Arsenal: 48 % of duels won (34/71)

− Mon 12.10. home vs Newcastle: 46 % of duels won (37/81)

− Sat 5.9. away vs Manchester City: 41 % of duels won (44/107)

− Sat 29.8. home vs Hull City: 44 % of duels won (36/81)

− Sat 19.9. away vs Nottingham Forest: 51 % of duels won (54/106)

Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?

Hypothesis 4 · Goalkeeper State · closed · 6 matches

The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.

Supports

+ Mon 12.10. home vs Newcastle: 4 saves

Challenges

− Sun 13.9. home vs Brighton: 2 saves

− Fri 21.8. away vs Arsenal: 2 saves

− Sat 5.9. away vs Manchester City: 2 saves

− Sat 29.8. home vs Hull City: 1 saves

− Sat 19.9. away vs Nottingham Forest: 2 saves

Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?

Hypothesis 5 · Discipline State · closed · 5 matches

The cost of indiscipline may rise.

Supports

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Manchester City: 2 cards, 17 fouls

Challenges

− Fri 21.8. away vs Arsenal: 1 cards, 13 fouls

− Mon 12.10. home vs Newcastle: 1 cards, 3 fouls

− Sat 29.8. home vs Hull City: 1 cards, 11 fouls

− Sat 19.9. away vs Nottingham Forest: 0 cards, 10 fouls

Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?

● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Measured numbers for the season
Style of play · season 2026-27

Line: high line: opponents caught offside 19 times (league 2./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · offsides and shot locations

Progression: progression mid-table: 32.6 passes per shot, possession 38 % ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · passes and shots

Set pieces: in attack 22 corners (league 17./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 29 corners against (7./20), no headed goals conceded ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · corners and goal types

Second half: output weighted to the second half (1+4 goals); own end leaks late (concessions 4+7); own threat falls in the second half (3.95 → 2.39 xG); opponents' threat holds (5.22 → 5.27 xG); first substitution on average at minute 58 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · goals and substitutions by minute

When leading: the lead broke: 1 lead at half-time, the result did not hold (opponent xG 5.22 → 5.27) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · threat by half

First half0.660.87Second half0.400.88

Threat by half from 6 match(es) (gold = Coventry): own threat falls in the second half (-1.56 xG), opponents' threat grows (+0.05). Two-half split, not a minute curve.

Tracking · season 2026-27

The whole system at the bottom end: Possession 38 % (league 19./20), own output 1.05 xG and 1.75 xG given to opponents (3./20 most): 6 metrics at the bottom end at once ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether any metric climbs out of the tail: a systemic concern only clears with several metrics moving.

Opponents get into the box: 63 shots against from inside the box (2nd most of 20), 105 shots in total (60 % from the box) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the number of shots conceded in the box narrows: leaking the box predicts goals conceded over a longer sample.

The second half fades: Threat fell in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half -1.56) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the second-half fade turns around: do the decisive moments keep coming against less and less threat.

One round is not a trend, so each line says what we track next.

HC
Hull City
promoted · Championship → Premier League 2026-27
now 8th in the table · 9 pts ●
Playing identity There are no Premier League measurements from last season, so identity is not locked from history. The current season has 57 measured observations, and the reading is built from them. ● season 2026-27 · match stats
What has changed?

The cost of indiscipline has grown: 2 cards, 15 fouls (Sun 11.10. home vs Everton).

Next match · vs Fulham: market probability ▷ Hull City 20 %, Fulham 56 %, even though in the table Hull City are 8th and Fulham 20th. ▷ pre-match probability · ● season table

Signal hypothesis · strengthening · 6 matches

The cost of indiscipline may rise.

+ Sun 11.10. home vs Everton: 2 cards, 15 fouls

Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?

Other tracked hypotheses (7)

Hypothesis 2 · Threat by half State · strengthening · 6 matches

The threat appears weighted towards the second half.

Supports

+ Sun 11.10. home vs Everton: own threat 0.57 → 0.80 xG, opponents 0.86 → 0.87

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Aston Villa: own threat 0.08 → 0.49 xG, opponents 0.57 → 1.36

+ Sat 29.8. away vs Coventry: own threat 0.02 → 0.70 xG, opponents 1.08 → 0.20

+ Sat 19.9. away vs Newcastle: own threat 0.34 → 1.26 xG, opponents 1.19 → 0.25

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Chelsea: own threat 0.44 → 0.94 xG, opponents 0.18 → 0.72

Challenges

− Sat 22.8. home vs Manchester United: own threat 1.16 → 0.10 xG, opponents 0.71 → 1.10

Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?

Hypothesis 3 · Own box State · strengthening · 6 matches

Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.

Supports

+ Sun 11.10. home vs Everton: 11 shots against from inside the box (15 in total)

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Aston Villa: 10 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

+ Sat 22.8. home vs Manchester United: 15 shots against from inside the box (21 in total)

+ Sat 19.9. away vs Newcastle: 9 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Challenges

− Sat 29.8. away vs Coventry: 7 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

− Sat 12.9. away vs Chelsea: 6 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?

Hypothesis 4 · Duels State · strengthening · 6 matches

Duels appear to carry this team's game.

Supports

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Aston Villa: 55 % of duels won (46/84)

+ Sat 29.8. away vs Coventry: 55 % of duels won (45/82)

+ Sat 22.8. home vs Manchester United: 59 % of duels won (50/85)

+ Sat 19.9. away vs Newcastle: 52 % of duels won (50/96)

Challenges

− Sun 11.10. home vs Everton: 39 % of duels won (36/93)

− Sat 12.9. away vs Chelsea: 47 % of duels won (41/88)

Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?

Hypothesis 5 · Box pressure State · strengthening · 4 matches

The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.

Supports

+ Sun 11.10. home vs Everton: 9/9 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 19.9. away vs Newcastle: 12/22 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Chelsea: 9/14 shots from inside the box

Challenges

− Sat 29.8. away vs Coventry: 2/5 shots from inside the box

Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?

Hypothesis 6 · Defensive line State · strengthening · 3 matches

The defence appears to hold a high line.

Supports

+ Sun 11.10. home vs Everton: 4 offsides won

+ Sat 29.8. away vs Coventry: 3 offsides won

+ Sat 22.8. home vs Manchester United: 3 offsides won

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Next test Will the offside trap keep working even against a more direct opponent?

Hypothesis 7 · Goalkeeper State · mixed · 6 matches

The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.

Supports

+ Sun 11.10. home vs Everton: 4 saves

+ Sat 22.8. home vs Manchester United: 5 saves

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Chelsea: 5 saves

Challenges

− Sat 5.9. home vs Aston Villa: 1 saves

− Sat 29.8. away vs Coventry: 3 saves

− Sat 19.9. away vs Newcastle: 3 saves

Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?

Hypothesis 8 · Direct play delivers State · new · 6 matches

It looks like direct play carries even with the ball.

Supports

+ vs : Possession 33 % (20./20) and pass accuracy 72 % (20./20), yet output above expected (+1.11)

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Next test Does this hold in the coming rounds: output stays above expected when opponents concede the ball voluntarily?

Show 57 findings

Sun 11 Oct home vs Everton · Finishing − 2 goals from 1.37 expected (+0.63)

Sun 11 Oct home vs Everton · Threat by half + own threat 0.57 → 0.80 xG, opponents 0.86 → 0.87

Sun 11 Oct home vs Everton · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Sun 11 Oct home vs Everton · Shooting accuracy − 5/9 shots on target (56 %)

Sun 11 Oct home vs Everton · Defensive line + 4 offsides won

Sun 11 Oct home vs Everton · Discipline + 2 cards, 15 fouls

Sun 11 Oct home vs Everton · Duels − 39 % of duels won (36/93)

Sun 11 Oct home vs Everton · Possession and duels − possession 35 %, duels 39 %

Sun 11 Oct home vs Everton · Set pieces − 7 corners, 6 conceded

Sun 11 Oct home vs Everton · Own box + 11 shots against from inside the box (15 in total)

Sun 11 Oct home vs Everton · Box pressure + 9/9 shots from inside the box

Sat 5 Sep home vs Aston Villa · Finishing + 0 goals from 0.57 expected (-0.57)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Aston Villa · Threat by half + own threat 0.08 → 0.49 xG, opponents 0.57 → 1.36

Sat 5 Sep home vs Aston Villa · Goalkeeper − 1 saves

Sat 5 Sep home vs Aston Villa · Shooting accuracy − 4/11 shots on target (36 %)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Aston Villa · Discipline + 2 cards, 10 fouls

Sat 5 Sep home vs Aston Villa · Duels + 55 % of duels won (46/84)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Aston Villa · Possession and duels − possession 26 %, duels 55 %

Sat 5 Sep home vs Aston Villa · Own box + 10 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

Sat 29 Aug away vs Coventry · Threat by half + own threat 0.02 → 0.70 xG, opponents 1.08 → 0.20

Sat 29 Aug away vs Coventry · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sat 29 Aug away vs Coventry · Shooting accuracy − 2/5 shots on target (40 %)

Sat 29 Aug away vs Coventry · Defensive line + 3 offsides won

Sat 29 Aug away vs Coventry · Discipline + 4 cards, 8 fouls

Sat 29 Aug away vs Coventry · Duels + 55 % of duels won (45/82)

Sat 29 Aug away vs Coventry · Possession and duels − possession 31 %, duels 55 %

Sat 29 Aug away vs Coventry · Own box − 7 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

Sat 29 Aug away vs Coventry · Box pressure − 2/5 shots from inside the box

Sat 22 Aug home vs Manchester United · Finishing − 2 goals from 1.26 expected (+0.74)

Sat 22 Aug home vs Manchester United · Threat by half − own threat 1.16 → 0.10 xG, opponents 0.71 → 1.10

Sat 22 Aug home vs Manchester United · Goalkeeper + 5 saves

Sat 22 Aug home vs Manchester United · Shooting accuracy − 4/8 shots on target (50 %)

Sat 22 Aug home vs Manchester United · Defensive line + 3 offsides won

Sat 22 Aug home vs Manchester United · Discipline + 2 cards, 10 fouls

Sat 22 Aug home vs Manchester United · Duels + 59 % of duels won (50/85)

Sat 22 Aug home vs Manchester United · Possession and duels − possession 28 %, duels 59 %

Sat 22 Aug home vs Manchester United · Own box + 15 shots against from inside the box (21 in total)

Sat 19 Sep away vs Newcastle · Finishing + 1 goals from 1.59 expected (-0.59)

Sat 19 Sep away vs Newcastle · Threat by half + own threat 0.34 → 1.26 xG, opponents 1.19 → 0.25

Sat 19 Sep away vs Newcastle · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sat 19 Sep away vs Newcastle · Shooting accuracy + 4/22 shots on target (18 %)

Sat 19 Sep away vs Newcastle · Discipline + 4 cards, 10 fouls

Sat 19 Sep away vs Newcastle · Duels + 52 % of duels won (50/96)

Sat 19 Sep away vs Newcastle · Possession and duels − possession 44 %, duels 52 %

Sat 19 Sep away vs Newcastle · Set pieces − 7 corners, 4 conceded

Sat 19 Sep away vs Newcastle · Own box + 9 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Sat 19 Sep away vs Newcastle · Box pressure + 12/22 shots from inside the box

Sat 12 Sep away vs Chelsea · Finishing − 2 goals from 1.38 expected (+0.62)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Chelsea · Threat by half + own threat 0.44 → 0.94 xG, opponents 0.18 → 0.72

Sat 12 Sep away vs Chelsea · Goalkeeper + 5 saves

Sat 12 Sep away vs Chelsea · Shooting accuracy − 5/14 shots on target (36 %)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Chelsea · Discipline + 5 cards, 12 fouls

Sat 12 Sep away vs Chelsea · Duels − 47 % of duels won (41/88)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Chelsea · Possession and duels − possession 32 %, duels 47 %

Sat 12 Sep away vs Chelsea · Set pieces − 4 corners, 10 conceded

Sat 12 Sep away vs Chelsea · Own box − 6 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Chelsea · Box pressure + 9/14 shots from inside the box

A finding is one measured item from one match. A + mark supports the pattern, a − challenges it.

Suljetut hypoteesit (4)

What is closed is not deleted: it shows what we thought and why the view changed.

Hypothesis 1 · Finishing State · closed · 5 matches

Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.

Supports

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Aston Villa: 0 goals from 0.57 expected (-0.57)

+ Sat 19.9. away vs Newcastle: 1 goals from 1.59 expected (-0.59)

Challenges

− Sun 11.10. home vs Everton: 2 goals from 1.37 expected (+0.63)

− Sat 22.8. home vs Manchester United: 2 goals from 1.26 expected (+0.74)

− Sat 12.9. away vs Chelsea: 2 goals from 1.38 expected (+0.62)

Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?

Hypothesis 2 · Shooting accuracy State · closed · 6 matches

Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.

Supports

+ Sat 19.9. away vs Newcastle: 4/22 shots on target (18 %)

Challenges

− Sun 11.10. home vs Everton: 5/9 shots on target (56 %)

− Sat 5.9. home vs Aston Villa: 4/11 shots on target (36 %)

− Sat 29.8. away vs Coventry: 2/5 shots on target (40 %)

− Sat 22.8. home vs Manchester United: 4/8 shots on target (50 %)

− Sat 12.9. away vs Chelsea: 5/14 shots on target (36 %)

Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?

Hypothesis 3 · Possession and duels State · closed · 6 matches

Possession may not be matched by duel wins.

Supports

No longer backed by the evidence.

Challenges

− Sun 11.10. home vs Everton: possession 35 %, duels 39 %

− Sat 5.9. home vs Aston Villa: possession 26 %, duels 55 %

− Sat 29.8. away vs Coventry: possession 31 %, duels 55 %

− Sat 22.8. home vs Manchester United: possession 28 %, duels 59 %

− Sat 19.9. away vs Newcastle: possession 44 %, duels 52 %

− Sat 12.9. away vs Chelsea: possession 32 %, duels 47 %

Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?

Hypothesis 4 · Set pieces State · closed · 3 matches

Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.

Supports

No longer backed by the evidence.

Challenges

− Sun 11.10. home vs Everton: 7 corners, 6 conceded

− Sat 19.9. away vs Newcastle: 7 corners, 4 conceded

− Sat 12.9. away vs Chelsea: 4 corners, 10 conceded

Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?

● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Measured numbers for the season
Style of play · season 2026-27

Line: line mid-level: 15 offsides drawn ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · offsides and shot locations

Progression: progresses directly: 24.6 passes per shot (league's most direct 3./20), possession 33 % ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · passes and shots

Set pieces: in attack 24 corners (league 15./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 36 corners against (1./20), no headed goals conceded ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · corners and goal types

Second half: own end leaks late (concessions 3+4); own threat grows in the second half (2.61 → 4.29 xG); opponents' threat holds (4.59 → 4.50 xG); first substitution on average at minute 57 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · goals and substitutions by minute

When leading: the lead broke: 2 leads at half-time, the result did not hold (opponent xG 4.59 → 4.50) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · threat by half

First half0.430.77Second half0.710.75

Threat by half from 6 match(es) (gold = Hull City): own threat grows in the second half (+1.68 xG), opponents' threat falls (-0.09). Two-half split, not a minute curve.

Tracking · season 2026-27

Direct play delivers: Possession 33 % (20./20) and pass accuracy 72 % (20./20), yet output above expected (+1.11) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the direct game carries even when opponents concede the ball voluntarily.

The lead held to the end: The lead was kept more often than lost and the opponents' threat fell in the second half (xG in the 2nd half below the 1st) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the lead holds against stronger opponents and whether the opponents' threat keeps falling in the 2nd half.

The second half sharpens: Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +1.68) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the second-half sharpening repeats: is it structure or the opponent.

One round is not a trend, so each line says what we track next.

I
Ipswich
promoted · Championship → Premier League 2026-27
now 10th in the table · 9 pts ●
Playing identity There are no Premier League measurements from last season, so identity is not locked from history. The current season has 56 measured observations, and the reading is built from them. ● season 2026-27 · match stats
What has changed?

The box has been reached too easily: 19 shots against from inside the box (33 in total) (Sun 30.8. away vs Manchester United).

Last quarter hour · Ipswich gained 7 points after the 75th minute. ● match events 2026-27 · 60 matches

Signal hypothesis · strengthening · 6 matches

Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.

+ Sun 30.8. away vs Manchester United: 19 shots against from inside the box (33 in total)

− Fri 4.9. home vs Liverpool: 5 shots against from inside the box (10 in total)

Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?

Other tracked hypotheses (4)

Hypothesis 2 · Discipline State · strengthening · 6 matches

The cost of indiscipline may rise.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. away vs Manchester United: 3 cards, 12 fouls

+ Sat 19.9. away vs Everton: 4 cards, 12 fouls

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Crystal Palace: 3 cards, 16 fouls

+ Sat 10.10. home vs Fulham: 2 cards, 8 fouls

Challenges

− Fri 4.9. home vs Liverpool: 1 cards, 6 fouls

− Sat 22.8. home vs Sunderland: 0 cards, 12 fouls

Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?

Hypothesis 3 · Box pressure State · strengthening · 3 matches

The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.

Supports

+ Sat 22.8. home vs Sunderland: 8/10 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 19.9. away vs Everton: 9/13 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Crystal Palace: 8/12 shots from inside the box

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?

Hypothesis 4 · Finishing State · mixed · 4 matches

Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.

Supports

+ Fri 4.9. home vs Liverpool: 0 goals from 0.75 expected (-0.75)

+ Sat 19.9. away vs Everton: 0 goals from 1.44 expected (-1.44)

Challenges

− Sat 12.9. away vs Crystal Palace: 3 goals from 1.67 expected (+1.33)

− Sat 10.10. home vs Fulham: 2 goals from 1.22 expected (+0.78)

Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?

Hypothesis 5 · Defensive line State · mixed · 4 matches

The defence appears to hold a high line.

Supports

+ Fri 4.9. home vs Liverpool: 4 offsides won

+ Sat 22.8. home vs Sunderland: 4 offsides won

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. away vs Manchester United: 0 offsides won

− Sat 12.9. away vs Crystal Palace: 0 offsides won

Next test Will the offside trap keep working even against a more direct opponent?

Show 56 findings

Sun 30 Aug away vs Manchester United · Threat by half + own threat 0.98 → 1.03 xG, opponents 0.74 → 3.83

Sun 30 Aug away vs Manchester United · Goalkeeper + 7 saves

Sun 30 Aug away vs Manchester United · Shooting accuracy − 5/9 shots on target (56 %)

Sun 30 Aug away vs Manchester United · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Sun 30 Aug away vs Manchester United · Discipline + 3 cards, 12 fouls

Sun 30 Aug away vs Manchester United · Duels − 34 % of duels won (29/85)

Sun 30 Aug away vs Manchester United · Possession and duels − possession 40 %, duels 34 %

Sun 30 Aug away vs Manchester United · Set pieces − 4 corners, 8 conceded

Sun 30 Aug away vs Manchester United · Own box + 19 shots against from inside the box (33 in total)

Fri 4 Sep home vs Liverpool · Finishing + 0 goals from 0.75 expected (-0.75)

Fri 4 Sep home vs Liverpool · Threat by half − own threat 0.51 → 0.25 xG, opponents 0.42 → 0.26

Fri 4 Sep home vs Liverpool · Goalkeeper + 5 saves

Fri 4 Sep home vs Liverpool · Shooting accuracy − 5/14 shots on target (36 %)

Fri 4 Sep home vs Liverpool · Defensive line + 4 offsides won

Fri 4 Sep home vs Liverpool · Discipline − 1 cards, 6 fouls

Fri 4 Sep home vs Liverpool · Duels − 45 % of duels won (40/89)

Fri 4 Sep home vs Liverpool · Possession and duels − possession 45 %, duels 45 %

Fri 4 Sep home vs Liverpool · Own box − 5 shots against from inside the box (10 in total)

Sat 22 Aug home vs Sunderland · Threat by half − own threat 0.95 → 0.79 xG, opponents 0.58 → 0.17

Sat 22 Aug home vs Sunderland · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sat 22 Aug home vs Sunderland · Shooting accuracy + 3/10 shots on target (30 %)

Sat 22 Aug home vs Sunderland · Defensive line + 4 offsides won

Sat 22 Aug home vs Sunderland · Discipline − 0 cards, 12 fouls

Sat 22 Aug home vs Sunderland · Duels + 54 % of duels won (62/114)

Sat 22 Aug home vs Sunderland · Possession and duels − possession 38 %, duels 54 %

Sat 22 Aug home vs Sunderland · Set pieces − 3 corners, 5 conceded

Sat 22 Aug home vs Sunderland · Own box − 5 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

Sat 22 Aug home vs Sunderland · Box pressure + 8/10 shots from inside the box

Sat 19 Sep away vs Everton · Finishing + 0 goals from 1.44 expected (-1.44)

Sat 19 Sep away vs Everton · Threat by half − own threat 0.86 → 0.58 xG, opponents 1.30 → 0.93

Sat 19 Sep away vs Everton · Goalkeeper − 1 saves

Sat 19 Sep away vs Everton · Shooting accuracy − 4/13 shots on target (31 %)

Sat 19 Sep away vs Everton · Discipline + 4 cards, 12 fouls

Sat 19 Sep away vs Everton · Duels − 47 % of duels won (41/87)

Sat 19 Sep away vs Everton · Possession and duels − possession 48 %, duels 47 %

Sat 19 Sep away vs Everton · Own box + 13 shots against from inside the box (21 in total)

Sat 19 Sep away vs Everton · Box pressure + 9/13 shots from inside the box

Sat 12 Sep away vs Crystal Palace · Finishing − 3 goals from 1.67 expected (+1.33)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Crystal Palace · Threat by half − own threat 0.92 → 0.76 xG, opponents 0.20 → 0.41

Sat 12 Sep away vs Crystal Palace · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sat 12 Sep away vs Crystal Palace · Shooting accuracy − 6/12 shots on target (50 %)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Crystal Palace · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Sat 12 Sep away vs Crystal Palace · Discipline + 3 cards, 16 fouls

Sat 12 Sep away vs Crystal Palace · Duels − 44 % of duels won (39/89)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Crystal Palace · Possession and duels + possession 53 %, duels 44 %

Sat 12 Sep away vs Crystal Palace · Set pieces − 3 corners, 6 conceded

Sat 12 Sep away vs Crystal Palace · Own box + 9 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Crystal Palace · Box pressure + 8/12 shots from inside the box

Sat 10 Oct home vs Fulham · Finishing − 2 goals from 1.22 expected (+0.78)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Fulham · Threat by half + own threat 0.11 → 1.11 xG, opponents 0.48 → 1.39

Sat 10 Oct home vs Fulham · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sat 10 Oct home vs Fulham · Shooting accuracy − 5/11 shots on target (45 %)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Fulham · Discipline + 2 cards, 8 fouls

Sat 10 Oct home vs Fulham · Duels − 51 % of duels won (45/89)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Fulham · Possession and duels − possession 48 %, duels 51 %

Sat 10 Oct home vs Fulham · Own box + 9 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

A finding is one measured item from one match. A + mark supports the pattern, a − challenges it.

Suljetut hypoteesit (6)

What is closed is not deleted: it shows what we thought and why the view changed.

Hypothesis 1 · Threat by half State · closed · 6 matches

The threat appears weighted towards the second half.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. away vs Manchester United: own threat 0.98 → 1.03 xG, opponents 0.74 → 3.83

+ Sat 10.10. home vs Fulham: own threat 0.11 → 1.11 xG, opponents 0.48 → 1.39

Challenges

− Fri 4.9. home vs Liverpool: own threat 0.51 → 0.25 xG, opponents 0.42 → 0.26

− Sat 22.8. home vs Sunderland: own threat 0.95 → 0.79 xG, opponents 0.58 → 0.17

− Sat 19.9. away vs Everton: own threat 0.86 → 0.58 xG, opponents 1.30 → 0.93

− Sat 12.9. away vs Crystal Palace: own threat 0.92 → 0.76 xG, opponents 0.20 → 0.41

Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?

Hypothesis 2 · Goalkeeper State · closed · 6 matches

The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. away vs Manchester United: 7 saves

+ Fri 4.9. home vs Liverpool: 5 saves

Challenges

− Sat 22.8. home vs Sunderland: 2 saves

− Sat 19.9. away vs Everton: 1 saves

− Sat 12.9. away vs Crystal Palace: 2 saves

− Sat 10.10. home vs Fulham: 3 saves

Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?

Hypothesis 3 · Duels State · closed · 6 matches

Duels appear to carry this team's game.

Supports

+ Sat 22.8. home vs Sunderland: 54 % of duels won (62/114)

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. away vs Manchester United: 34 % of duels won (29/85)

− Fri 4.9. home vs Liverpool: 45 % of duels won (40/89)

− Sat 19.9. away vs Everton: 47 % of duels won (41/87)

− Sat 12.9. away vs Crystal Palace: 44 % of duels won (39/89)

− Sat 10.10. home vs Fulham: 51 % of duels won (45/89)

Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?

Hypothesis 4 · Possession and duels State · closed · 6 matches

Possession may not be matched by duel wins.

Supports

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Crystal Palace: possession 53 %, duels 44 %

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. away vs Manchester United: possession 40 %, duels 34 %

− Fri 4.9. home vs Liverpool: possession 45 %, duels 45 %

− Sat 22.8. home vs Sunderland: possession 38 %, duels 54 %

− Sat 19.9. away vs Everton: possession 48 %, duels 47 %

− Sat 10.10. home vs Fulham: possession 48 %, duels 51 %

Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?

Hypothesis 5 · Shooting accuracy State · closed · 6 matches

Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.

Supports

+ Sat 22.8. home vs Sunderland: 3/10 shots on target (30 %)

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. away vs Manchester United: 5/9 shots on target (56 %)

− Fri 4.9. home vs Liverpool: 5/14 shots on target (36 %)

− Sat 19.9. away vs Everton: 4/13 shots on target (31 %)

− Sat 12.9. away vs Crystal Palace: 6/12 shots on target (50 %)

− Sat 10.10. home vs Fulham: 5/11 shots on target (45 %)

Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?

Hypothesis 6 · Set pieces State · closed · 3 matches

Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.

Supports

No longer backed by the evidence.

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. away vs Manchester United: 4 corners, 8 conceded

− Sat 22.8. home vs Sunderland: 3 corners, 5 conceded

− Sat 12.9. away vs Crystal Palace: 3 corners, 6 conceded

Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?

● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Measured numbers for the season
Style of play · season 2026-27

Line: line mid-level: 10 offsides drawn ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · offsides and shot locations

Progression: progression mid-table: 36.1 passes per shot, possession 45 % ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · passes and shots

Set pieces: in attack 20 corners (league 18./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 31 corners against (5./20), no headed goals conceded ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · corners and goal types

Second half: output weighted to the second half (4+5 goals); own threat holds in the second half (4.33 → 4.52 xG); opponents' threat grows (3.72 → 6.99 xG); first substitution on average at minute 62 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · goals and substitutions by minute

When leading: the lead broke: 1 lead at half-time, the result did not hold (opponent xG 3.72 → 6.99) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · threat by half

First half0.720.62Second half0.751.16

Threat by half from 6 match(es) (gold = Ipswich): own threat grows in the second half (+0.19 xG), opponents' threat grows (+3.27). Two-half split, not a minute curve.

Relegated · 2025-26 profiles as an archive (Burnley, West Ham, Wolves)
W
Wolves
league 20. · on merit 19.
↘
Playing identity Wolves play without the ball and strike in transition; build their attacks patiently. ● season 2025-26 · match stats: possession, passes, shots, offsides · half-time split from result data
Last season's baseline
Analyst's take
Wolves's league position and merit level landed close together
The team finished 20. The merit-level placing was 19. In December the team lost 11 matches in a row. In defence the team conceded 68 goals while opponents' chance quality projected 58.4.
Analytical synthesis Of shots faced, 38 % went in, but of their own only 22 %, and one-goal matches tilt against them (1–10): two metrics of the same fragility. The gap is not explained by one goalkeeper; the quality of exposure is a structural question. ○ interpretation · every number computed from season 2025-26 ●
Insights
The defence produced exceptionally: 39 % of goal involvements came from defenders, the league's largest share.
Production is broad: even the top name (Tolu Arokodare) made only 10 % of the team's goal involvements.
● season 2025-26 · goal involvements from full-season round data
● Wolves settled without drama: 20. place matches 19. on merit.
● Against Wolves you could build in peace: opponents exceeded their own passing level by −55 passes, the league's worst.
○ Wolves: Midfield has lowered its output, yet the team is still below expectation; does it correct
Attack: who produced the goals and assists
Finishing
goals vs xG
Chance creation
assists vs xA
Defenders−0.8−4.4
Midfield−2.4−6.9
Forwards−1.8−1.8
Defence, team level
Chance prevention
little danger
−4.1
Shot-stopping
conceded vs chances
−11.6
Data profile · style, character, output ●
Style of play Plays without the ball: possession 43 % (league's 3. lowest); space comes from transitions. Patient build-up: 37 passes per shot (league's 4. most). Scoring splits evenly across the halves (52 % in the second). Rotation 2.7 line-up changes/round. ● season 2025-26 · half-time split from result data · rotation from round data · style from match stats (possession, passes, offsides)
Character Recovered 4 points from losing positions (4 matches) and dropped 4 points from leads (2 matches). One-goal matches 1–10. Home fortress: 14 points at home, 6 away. ● season 2025-26 · HT–FT turnarounds from results data
Output Of shots on target, 22 % went in; of those faced, 38 %. Corners 3.4 vs 6.0 per match · 78 yellows + 3 reds over the season. ● season 2025-26 · shots on target, corners and cards from results data
Formation change · preliminary
● ● 4-3-3 → 5-3-2 · points 0.5 → 0.0/match · xGD 0.2 → -1.3 · before 4 matches, after 3 matches
Signals established profile · set season 2026-27 ●
What we don't know yet
we track whether it turns; first number after GW1
B
Burnley
league 19. · on merit 20.
↘
Playing identity Burnley play without the ball and strike in transition; build their attacks patiently. The attack sharpens in the second half. ● season 2025-26 · match stats: possession, passes, shots, offsides · half-time split from result data
Last season's baseline
Analyst's take
Burnley's league position and merit level landed close together
The team finished 19. The merit-level placing was 20. In December the team lost 7 matches in a row. In defence the team conceded 75 goals while opponents' chance quality projected 76.2.
● Burnley's season landed right where merit pointed: 19. and 20.
● Against Burnley you could build in peace: opponents exceeded their own passing level by −83 passes, bottom-half level.
● One stretch cost the season: 7 straight defeats in November–December.
Attack: who produced the goals and assists
Finishing
goals vs xG
Chance creation
assists vs xA
Defenders+0.5+0.8
Midfield+3.2+2.3
Forwards+1.7−0.9
Defence, team level
Chance prevention
little danger
−21.9
Shot-stopping
conceded vs chances
−0.8
Data profile · style, character, output ●
Style of play Plays without the ball: possession 42 % (league's 1. lowest); space comes from transitions. Patient build-up: 41 passes per shot (league's 1. most). 58% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. Rotation 2.0 line-up changes/round. ● season 2025-26 · half-time split from result data · rotation from round data · style from match stats (possession, passes, offsides)
Character Recovered 3 points from losing positions (3 matches) and dropped 5 points from leads (2 matches). One-goal matches 2–10. Home and away in balance: 13 / 9 points. ● season 2025-26 · HT–FT turnarounds from results data
Output Of shots on target, 32 % went in; of those faced, 35 %. Corners 3.6 vs 6.0 per match · 64 yellows + 2 reds over the season. ● season 2025-26 · shots on target, corners and cards from results data
Player readings · 1
● Zian Flemming produced 56 % of the xGI of players classed as forwards in Burnley's register (5 comparable players).
Formation change · preliminary
● ● 3-4-2-1 → 4-2-3-1 · points 1.0 → 0.2/match · xGD -1.1 → -1.2 · before 4 matches, after 4 matches
Signals established profile season 2026-27 ●
What we don't know yet
no active hypothesis
WH
West Ham
league 18. · on merit 16.
→
Playing identity West Ham play without the ball and strike in transition; defend deep. Leads have been fragile. ● season 2025-26 · match stats: possession, passes, shots, offsides · half-time split from result data
Last season's baseline
Analyst's take
West Ham's league position and merit level landed close together
The team finished 18. The merit-level placing was 16. In Lokakuussa the team lost 3 matches in a row. In defence the team conceded 65 goals while opponents' chance quality projected 60.4.
Analytical synthesis Dropped leads (13 points in 5 matches) and concessions weighted to the second half (60 %) are two gauges of the same phenomenon: the grip loosens late. This is not about defensive skill but about lasting; watch the timing of substitutions, not the starting setup. ○ interpretation · every number computed from season 2025-26 ●
Insights
Striker-led: 45 % of goal involvements came from forwards, the league's largest share.
Jarrod Bowen carried the output: 25 % of the team's goal involvements (22 in total, the league's 2. largest share).
● season 2025-26 · goal involvements from full-season round data
● West Ham's season landed right where merit pointed: 18. and 16.
● Against West Ham you could build in peace: opponents exceeded their own passing level by −64 passes, among the league's bottom three.
● One stretch cost the season: 3 straight defeats in October.
Attack: who produced the goals and assists
Finishing
goals vs xG
Chance creation
assists vs xA
Defenders−0.3+2.3
Midfield+1.0−5.3
Forwards−0.2+6.3
Defence, team level
Chance prevention
little danger
−6.1
Shot-stopping
conceded vs chances
−6.6
Data profile · style, character, output ●
Style of play Plays without the ball: possession 43 % (league's 2. lowest); space comes from transitions. Deep line: the offside trap springs rarely (1.1/match). Scoring splits evenly across the halves (54 % in the second). Rotation 1.7 line-up changes/round. ● season 2025-26 · half-time split from result data · rotation from round data · style from match stats (possession, passes, offsides)
Character Recovered 1 points from losing positions (1 matches) and dropped 13 points from leads (5 matches). One-goal matches 4–7. Home and away in balance: 22 / 17 points. ● season 2025-26 · HT–FT turnarounds from results data
Output Of shots on target, 32 % went in; of those faced, 34 %. Corners 4.9 vs 6.1 per match · 67 yellows + 3 reds over the season. ● season 2025-26 · shots on target, corners and cards from results data
Player readings · 1
● Jarrod Bowen produced 41 % of the xGI of players classed as forwards in West Ham's register (6 comparable players).
Formation change · preliminary
● ● 4-2-3-1 → 4-4-1-1 · points 0.3 → 2.2/match · xGD -1.0 → -0.0 · before 3 matches, after 4 matches
Signals established profile season 2026-27 ●
What we don't know yet
no active hypothesis

News picks

the key headlines · our own observation always ahead of the external ●
Daily Mail16:43
Changes the picture
en · 16:43 · 2 sources
Have your say🧠 cool head 28 %
Mirror Football21:50
Changes the picture
en · 21:50 · 2 sources
Have your say🧠 cool head 28 %
Liverpool Echo00:00
Changes the picture
en · 00:00
Have your say🧠 cool head 26 %
Liverpool Echo16:37
Worth watching
en · 16:37 · 2 sources
Have your say🧠 cool head 24 %
football.london22:01
Worth watching
en · 22:01
Have your say🫣 through the fingers 26 %
all news →

Method, calibration and the warning archive → Track record · Take it into your own work (export/API) → Track record