○ Translated from the Finnish original
Signals.⚽Matches← Home

MY CLUB

Sunderland

”Ha'way the Lads”, go on, lads

THE SQUAD

GKRoefs
DEFHume
DEFMukiele
DEFDanso
DEFReinildo
MIDXhaka
MIDSadiki
DEFMeunier
MIDFée
MIDAngulo
FWDIsidor

● season 2026-27 · latest formation · round 6

fitness concernformno measured deviation
Meunier429 min · 6/6 starts · doubtful (75 %)
Diarra28 min · 0/6 starts · injured (0 %)
Bench
MIDFofanaMIDTalbiMIDDiarraDEFAldereteMIDRigg

NEXT CHECK

LAST MATCH

Sunderland – Brighton 0–2 (puoliaika 0–0) ● result: round data

Sat 10 Oct

PREVIEW IN HINDSIGHT

No preview was published before this match. The preview below was built after the match from pre-match data only (the same read would have been produced beforehand) and graded against what happened.

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Sunderland shoot this season 13.2 times per match (12th in the league, last season 10.4 and 18th in the league), Brighton: 11.6 shots conceded (league 5.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: between the readings: 12 shots (baseline 13.2, opponent concedes 11.6). ○ round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Sunderland score this season from 9.1 percent of their shots (12th in the league, last season 10.6 and 14th in the league), Brighton: save percentage on shots on target 73.7 (league 7.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 0 goals from 0.68 expected (-0.68), 0 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Last season Sunderland scored 69 percent of their goals in the second half, Brighton 62 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Sunderland. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was flatter: threat 0.43 → 0.25 xG, shots 4 → 8. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Attacking inefficiency. 6 goals from 9.59 expected (xG), a gap of -3.59, league 19./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Attacking inefficiency repeated in this match: 0 goals from 0.68 xG (-0.68). ● round data

  5. One more: The second half sharpens. Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +3.99) ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The second half sharpens turned in this match: threat 0.43 → 0.25 xG. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Granit Xhaka is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 23.2 points on average in 5 matches, top three 4 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Granit Xhaka ranked 5/14 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. Low block: 36 % of shots conceded from outside the box, forces opponents to shoot from range. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 54 % of shots conceded from outside the box (league level 32 %). ● round data

From this match: 2/6 held

First half0.430.47Second half0.250.67Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Sunderland): shots 4/6 and 8/7 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
53.93.Events by minute: Sunderland on top, Brighton below, 2 goals and 2 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events

Result read from round data ●. Hits and misses are logged in the track record.

This match's verdict on the Matches list →

WHAT WE PAY ATTENTION TO

Sunderland were 7th, merit level 18th. Brobbey produced nearly half of the forward class's xGI. Watch whether the gap narrows.

We give no reading from friendlies – a result is a result; we do not claim it speaks for the season.

NEXT MATCH

Bournemouth – Sunderland

Sun 18.10. · 16:00 · ○ fixture info, as of 14.10.

This match's preview on the Matches list →

PREVIEW READING

These claims are graded against the outcome after the match.

Pressure against defence: Sunderland shoot this season 13.0 times per match (12th in the league, last season 10.4 and 18th in the league), Bournemouth: 10.7 shots conceded (league 2.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Finishing against the goalkeeper: Sunderland score this season from 7.7 percent of their shots (16th in the league, last season 10.6 and 14th in the league), Bournemouth: save percentage on shots on target 50.0 (league 19.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Rhythm of the two halves: Last season Sunderland scored 69 percent of their goals in the second half, Bournemouth 55 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Sunderland. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

Attacking inefficiency: 6 goals from 10.27 expected (xG), a gap of -4.27, league 19./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

The second half sharpens: Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +3.81) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Player pick: Brian Brobbey is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 22.6 points on average in 5 matches, top three 1 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

Style of play: Low block: 36 % of shots conceded from outside the box, forces opponents to shoot from range. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

Shots10.413.8Conceded14.312.6Goals1.11.5Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Sunderland, lower Bournemouth, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26

The watch-list is published. The opponent card fills in about two days before kick-off.

MANAGER'S CORNER · FANTASY

Players on the radar, season 2025-26
Chris Rigg
Sunderland · MID
Fitness concern
baseline 2025-26 ●
8.0avg 6.526-276.3
⤵POISSAOLORISKI ● 3.6×
⚠ fitness path · 4 early substitutions
4 early substitutions · 20 DNP, patchy season ● 2025-26
points 2026-27: 1 · 1 = 2 ● measured
Availability reading20 absences (DNP) and 4 early substitutions in 2025-26. Availability patchy. ● measured
Players on the radar, season 2025-26
Wilson Isidor
Steady
Bench output5 goal involvements as a sub (21 matches off the bench) in 2025-26. Bench output is measured, not an estimate. ● measured
The 2026-27 season so far: 1+1 in the opening rounds ● measuredpoints 2026-27: 1 · 8 · 4 · 1 · 1 · 2 = 17 ● measured
Every player in the league, form and risks → All players

TEAM BASELINE

S
Sunderland
now 17th in the table · 4 pts ●
last season 7th · 18th on merit
↗railo +11
Playing identity Sunderland seal their box with a low block; play without the ball and strike in transition. The attack sharpens in the second half. ● season 2025-26 · match stats: possession, passes, shots, offsides · half-time split from result data
What has changed?

Goal output has not followed the chances: 1 goals from 1.75 expected (-0.75) (Sun 30.8. home vs Fulham).

Signal hypothesis · strengthening · 5 matches

Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.

+ Sun 30.8. home vs Fulham: 1 goals from 1.75 expected (-0.75)

Last season 1.1 goals and 10.4 shots in the match, 11 % of shots scored ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?

Other tracked hypotheses (6)

Hypothesis 2 · Threat by half State · strengthening · 6 matches

The threat appears weighted towards the second half.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. home vs Fulham: own threat 0.07 → 1.69 xG, opponents 0.46 → 0.32

+ Sun 20.9. away vs Manchester City: own threat 1.57 → 2.00 xG, opponents 0.67 → 2.14

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Brentford: own threat 0.35 → 1.36 xG, opponents 0.35 → 0.85

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Arsenal: own threat 0.23 → 1.57 xG, opponents 0.77 → 1.11

Challenges

− Sat 22.8. away vs Ipswich: own threat 0.58 → 0.17 xG, opponents 0.95 → 0.79

− Sat 10.10. home vs Brighton: own threat 0.43 → 0.25 xG, opponents 0.47 → 0.67

Last season 69 % of goals came in the second half (29 / 42) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?

Hypothesis 3 · Box pressure State · strengthening · 3 matches

The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. home vs Fulham: 9/12 shots from inside the box

+ Sun 20.9. away vs Manchester City: 14/17 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Brentford: 10/14 shots from inside the box

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Last season 10.4 shots in the match (no box split from last season, so the comparison is shot count) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?

Hypothesis 4 · Duels State · mixed · 6 matches

Duels appear to carry this team's game.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. home vs Fulham: 57 % of duels won (57/100)

+ Sun 20.9. away vs Manchester City: 59 % of duels won (57/96)

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Brentford: 59 % of duels won (73/123)

Challenges

− Sat 22.8. away vs Ipswich: 46 % of duels won (52/114)

− Sat 12.9. home vs Arsenal: 41 % of duels won (37/90)

− Sat 10.10. home vs Brighton: 50 % of duels won (52/104)

Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?

Hypothesis 5 · Own box State · mixed · 6 matches

Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.

Supports

+ Sun 20.9. away vs Manchester City: 12 shots against from inside the box (16 in total)

+ Sat 22.8. away vs Ipswich: 8 shots against from inside the box (10 in total)

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Arsenal: 8 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. home vs Fulham: 5 shots against from inside the box (9 in total)

− Sat 5.9. away vs Brentford: 7 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

− Sat 10.10. home vs Brighton: 6 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

Last season 14.3 shots against in the match (no box split) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?

Hypothesis 6 · Discipline State · mixed · 6 matches

The cost of indiscipline may rise.

Supports

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Brentford: 2 cards, 9 fouls

+ Sat 22.8. away vs Ipswich: 3 cards, 14 fouls

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Arsenal: 7 cards, 18 fouls

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. home vs Fulham: 0 cards, 10 fouls

− Sun 20.9. away vs Manchester City: 1 cards, 14 fouls

− Sat 10.10. home vs Brighton: 0 cards, 8 fouls

Last season 2.2 cards and 10.7 fouls in the match ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?

Hypothesis 7 · Defensive line State · declining · 2 matches

The defence appears to hold a high line.

Supports

No longer backed by the evidence.

Challenges

− Sat 5.9. away vs Brentford: 0 offsides won

− Sat 10.10. home vs Brighton: 0 offsides won

Next test Will the offside trap keep working even against a more direct opponent?

Show 57 findings

Sun 30 Aug home vs Fulham · Finishing + 1 goals from 1.75 expected (-0.75)

Sun 30 Aug home vs Fulham · Threat by half + own threat 0.07 → 1.69 xG, opponents 0.46 → 0.32

Sun 30 Aug home vs Fulham · Goalkeeper − 0 saves

Sun 30 Aug home vs Fulham · Shooting accuracy − 4/12 shots on target (33 %)

Sun 30 Aug home vs Fulham · Discipline − 0 cards, 10 fouls

Sun 30 Aug home vs Fulham · Duels + 57 % of duels won (57/100)

Sun 30 Aug home vs Fulham · Possession and duels − possession 42 %, duels 57 %

Sun 30 Aug home vs Fulham · Set pieces − 3 corners, 4 conceded

Sun 30 Aug home vs Fulham · Own box − 5 shots against from inside the box (9 in total)

Sun 30 Aug home vs Fulham · Box pressure + 9/12 shots from inside the box

Sun 20 Sep away vs Manchester City · Finishing + 3 goals from 3.57 expected (-0.57)

Sun 20 Sep away vs Manchester City · Threat by half + own threat 1.57 → 2.00 xG, opponents 0.67 → 2.14

Sun 20 Sep away vs Manchester City · Goalkeeper − 1 saves

Sun 20 Sep away vs Manchester City · Shooting accuracy − 9/17 shots on target (53 %)

Sun 20 Sep away vs Manchester City · Discipline − 1 cards, 14 fouls

Sun 20 Sep away vs Manchester City · Duels + 59 % of duels won (57/96)

Sun 20 Sep away vs Manchester City · Possession and duels − possession 45 %, duels 59 %

Sun 20 Sep away vs Manchester City · Set pieces − 5 corners, 6 conceded

Sun 20 Sep away vs Manchester City · Own box + 12 shots against from inside the box (16 in total)

Sun 20 Sep away vs Manchester City · Box pressure + 14/17 shots from inside the box

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brentford · Finishing + 1 goals from 1.71 expected (-0.71)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brentford · Threat by half + own threat 0.35 → 1.36 xG, opponents 0.35 → 0.85

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brentford · Goalkeeper − 1 saves

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brentford · Shooting accuracy − 5/14 shots on target (36 %)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brentford · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brentford · Discipline + 2 cards, 9 fouls

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brentford · Duels + 59 % of duels won (73/123)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brentford · Possession and duels − possession 51 %, duels 59 %

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brentford · Set pieces − 3 corners, 4 conceded

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brentford · Own box − 7 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brentford · Box pressure + 10/14 shots from inside the box

Sat 22 Aug away vs Ipswich · Threat by half − own threat 0.58 → 0.17 xG, opponents 0.95 → 0.79

Sat 22 Aug away vs Ipswich · Goalkeeper − 1 saves

Sat 22 Aug away vs Ipswich · Shooting accuracy − 4/11 shots on target (36 %)

Sat 22 Aug away vs Ipswich · Discipline + 3 cards, 14 fouls

Sat 22 Aug away vs Ipswich · Duels − 46 % of duels won (52/114)

Sat 22 Aug away vs Ipswich · Possession and duels + possession 62 %, duels 46 %

Sat 22 Aug away vs Ipswich · Set pieces − 5 corners, 3 conceded

Sat 22 Aug away vs Ipswich · Own box + 8 shots against from inside the box (10 in total)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Arsenal · Finishing + 0 goals from 1.80 expected (-1.80)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Arsenal · Threat by half + own threat 0.23 → 1.57 xG, opponents 0.77 → 1.11

Sat 12 Sep home vs Arsenal · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sat 12 Sep home vs Arsenal · Shooting accuracy + 3/12 shots on target (25 %)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Arsenal · Discipline + 7 cards, 18 fouls

Sat 12 Sep home vs Arsenal · Duels − 41 % of duels won (37/90)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Arsenal · Possession and duels − possession 43 %, duels 41 %

Sat 12 Sep home vs Arsenal · Own box + 8 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Brighton · Finishing + 0 goals from 0.68 expected (-0.68)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Brighton · Threat by half − own threat 0.43 → 0.25 xG, opponents 0.47 → 0.67

Sat 10 Oct home vs Brighton · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sat 10 Oct home vs Brighton · Shooting accuracy + 3/12 shots on target (25 %)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Brighton · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Sat 10 Oct home vs Brighton · Discipline − 0 cards, 8 fouls

Sat 10 Oct home vs Brighton · Duels − 50 % of duels won (52/104)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Brighton · Possession and duels − possession 62 %, duels 50 %

Sat 10 Oct home vs Brighton · Set pieces + 7 corners, 5 conceded

Sat 10 Oct home vs Brighton · Own box − 6 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

A finding is one measured item from one match. A + mark supports the pattern, a − challenges it.

Suljetut hypoteesit (4)

What is closed is not deleted: it shows what we thought and why the view changed.

Hypothesis 1 · Shooting accuracy State · closed · 6 matches

Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.

Supports

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Arsenal: 3/12 shots on target (25 %)

+ Sat 10.10. home vs Brighton: 3/12 shots on target (25 %)

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. home vs Fulham: 4/12 shots on target (33 %)

− Sun 20.9. away vs Manchester City: 9/17 shots on target (53 %)

− Sat 5.9. away vs Brentford: 5/14 shots on target (36 %)

− Sat 22.8. away vs Ipswich: 4/11 shots on target (36 %)

Last season 32 % of shots on target (126 / 395) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?

Hypothesis 2 · Set pieces State · closed · 5 matches

Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.

Supports

+ Sat 10.10. home vs Brighton: 7 corners, 5 conceded

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. home vs Fulham: 3 corners, 4 conceded

− Sun 20.9. away vs Manchester City: 5 corners, 6 conceded

− Sat 5.9. away vs Brentford: 3 corners, 4 conceded

− Sat 22.8. away vs Ipswich: 5 corners, 3 conceded

Last season 3.7 corners in the match, 5.3 against ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?

Hypothesis 3 · Possession and duels State · closed · 6 matches

Possession may not be matched by duel wins.

Supports

+ Sat 22.8. away vs Ipswich: possession 62 %, duels 46 %

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. home vs Fulham: possession 42 %, duels 57 %

− Sun 20.9. away vs Manchester City: possession 45 %, duels 59 %

− Sat 5.9. away vs Brentford: possession 51 %, duels 59 %

− Sat 12.9. home vs Arsenal: possession 43 %, duels 41 %

− Sat 10.10. home vs Brighton: possession 62 %, duels 50 %

Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?

Hypothesis 4 · Goalkeeper State · closed · 6 matches

The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.

Supports

No longer backed by the evidence.

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. home vs Fulham: 0 saves

− Sun 20.9. away vs Manchester City: 1 saves

− Sat 5.9. away vs Brentford: 1 saves

− Sat 22.8. away vs Ipswich: 1 saves

− Sat 12.9. home vs Arsenal: 3 saves

− Sat 10.10. home vs Brighton: 2 saves

Last season 71 % of shots on target kept out (48 conceded / 167) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?

● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Measured numbers for the season
Style of play · season 2026-27

Line: deep line: the offside trap sprang only 4 times (19./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · offsides and shot locations

Progression: progression mid-table: 32.0 passes per shot, possession 51 % ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · passes and shots

Set pieces: in attack 27 corners (league 11./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 24 corners against (17./20), no headed goals conceded ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · corners and goal types

Second half: output weighted to the second half (3+4 goals); own end leaks late (concessions 4+8); own threat grows in the second half (3.23 → 7.04 xG); opponents' threat grows (3.67 → 5.88 xG); first substitution on average at minute 58 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · goals and substitutions by minute

First half0.540.61Second half1.170.98

Threat by half from 6 match(es) (gold = Sunderland): own threat grows in the second half (+3.81 xG), opponents' threat grows (+2.21). Two-half split, not a minute curve.

Tracking · season 2026-27

Attacking inefficiency: 6 goals from 10.27 expected (xG), a gap of -4.27, league 19./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the finishing corrects or the deficit continues: the same metric is read after every round.

The second half sharpens: Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +3.81) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the second-half sharpening repeats: is it structure or the opponent.

One round is not a trend, so each line says what we track next.

Last season's baseline
Analyst's take
Sunderland sijoittui 7:nneksi, vaikka ansiotaso vastasi 18. sijaa.
The same direction showed in defence: the team conceded 48 goals while chance quality projected 55.3.
Analytical synthesis Comebacks from losing positions (11 points rescued) are not luck: 69 % of goals come in the second half. This team plays its matches on a long arc; the half-time score says less about this team than about others. ○ interpretation · every number computed from season 2025-26 ●
Insights
Nordi Mukiele produced exceptionally for a defender: 8 goal involvements.
● season 2025-26 · goal involvements from full-season round data
● Sunderland's 7. place rested on results, not performances; on merit only 18., the league's widest gap.
● One stretch cost the season: 3 straight defeats in February.
● 2 players in the XI carry knocks; the line-up may change.
Attack: who produced the goals and assists
Finishing
goals vs xG
Chance creation
assists vs xA
Defenders+1.0+1.4
Midfield−0.9+2.1
Forwards+2.6−1.1
Defence, team level
Chance prevention
little danger
−1.1
Shot-stopping
conceded vs chances
+5.3
Data profile · style, character, output ●
Style of play Low block: 36 % of shots conceded from outside the box, forces opponents to shoot from range. Plays without the ball: possession 45 % (league's 5. lowest); space comes from transitions. 69% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. Rotation 1.7 line-up changes/round. ● season 2025-26 · half-time split from result data · rotation from round data · style from match stats (possession, passes, offsides)
Character Recovered 11 points from losing positions (5 matches) and dropped 8 points from leads (4 matches). One-goal matches 10–4. Home fortress: 33 points at home, 21 away. ● season 2025-26 · HT–FT turnarounds from results data
Output Of shots on target, 33 % went in; of those faced, 29 %. Corners 3.7 vs 5.3 per match · 80 yellows + 3 reds over the season. ● season 2025-26 · shots on target, corners and cards from results data
Player readings · 1
● Brian Brobbey produced 47 % of the xGI of players classed as forwards in Sunderland's register (3 comparable players).
Formation change · preliminary
● ● 4-3-3 → 4-2-3-1 · points 1.6 → 2.0/match · xGD -0.2 → -0.4 · before 5 matches, after 3 matches
Signals established profile season 2026-27 ●
What we don't know yet
no active hypothesis

TEAM IDENTITY

S

Home ground

Stadium of Light

The Stadium of Light opened on 30.7.1997, replacing Roker Park, home for 99 years.

source: Wikipedia, Stadium of Light

TEAM MEMORY

1879

Sunderland founded

Teachers found the club as the Sunderland and District Teachers' Association Football Club.

source: Sunderland AFC (safc.com), 1879 Beginnings