○ Translated from the Finnish original
Signals.⚽Matches← Home

Nott'm Forest

SHRINE OF THE WEEK
”I wouldn't say I was the best manager in the business. But I was in the top one.”

Brian Clough

THE SQUAD

GKSels
DEFAina
DEFDiomande
DEFMurillo
DEFMuñoz
MIDSchlager
MIDMcAtee
DEFN.Williams
MIDGibbs-White
MIDNdoye
FWDDelap

● season 2026-27 · latest formation · round 6

fitness concernformno measured deviation
No measured deviations in the core squad right now.
Bench
FWDWoodDEFNetzMIDHudson-OdoiFWDKalimuendoMIDDominguez

NEXT CHECK

LAST MATCH

Crystal Palace – Nott'm Forest 3–1 (half-time 2–1) · goals: Ndoye ● result: round data

Sun 11 Oct

PREVIEW IN HINDSIGHT

No preview was published before this match. The preview below was built after the match from pre-match data only (the same read would have been produced beforehand) and graded against what happened.

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Nott'm Forest shoot this season 16.4 times per match (3rd in the league, last season 12.5 and 12th in the league), Crystal Palace: 16.8 shots conceded (league 17.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the pressure held: 24 shots (baseline 16.4, opponent concedes 16.8). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Nott'm Forest score this season from 4.9 percent of their shots (18th in the league, last season 10.1 and 17th in the league), Crystal Palace: save percentage on shots on target 60.7 (league 16.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 1 goals from 2.98 expected (-1.98), 4 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Last season Nott'm Forest scored 60 percent of their goals in the second half, Crystal Palace 51 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Nottingham Forest. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was flatter: threat 2.18 → 0.80 xG, shots 16 → 8. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Attacking inefficiency. 4 goals from 7.25 expected (xG), a gap of -3.25, league 18./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Attacking inefficiency repeated in this match: 1 goals from 2.98 xG (-1.98). ● round data

  5. One more: Shots are not finding the target. 17/82 shots on target, i.e. 21 % (league 20./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Shots are not finding the target repeated in this match: 6/24 on target (25 %). ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Morgan Gibbs-White is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 23.2 points on average in 5 matches, top three 3 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    What happened: The player call held: Morgan Gibbs-White was among their team's best in the match scoring (2./15). ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. Deep line: the offside trap springs rarely (0.9/match). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim did not hold: 2 offsides drawn (league level 1.5). ● round data

From this match: 4/7 held

First half1.412.18Second half1.010.80Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Crystal Palace): shots 7/16 and 6/8 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
3.41.49.59.Events by minute: Crystal Palace on top, Nott'm Forest below, 4 goals and 4 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events

Result read from round data ●. Hits and misses are logged in the track record.

This match's verdict on the Matches list →

NEXT MATCH

Nott'm Forest – Arsenal

Sun 18.10. · 18:30 · ○ fixture info, as of 14.10.

This match's preview on the Matches list →

PREVIEW READING

These claims are graded against the outcome after the match.

Pressure against defence: Nott'm Forest shoot this season 17.7 times per match (3rd in the league, last season 12.5 and 12th in the league), Arsenal: 10.7 shots conceded (league 1.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Finishing against the goalkeeper: Nott'm Forest score this season from 4.7 percent of their shots (19th in the league, last season 10.1 and 17th in the league), Arsenal: save percentage on shots on target 73.7 (league 7.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Set pieces: Nott'm Forest win this season 4.2 corners per match (13th in the league, last season 5.2 and 9th in the league), Arsenal: 3.3 corners conceded (league 20.). The expectation is at least 3 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Attacking inefficiency: 5 goals from 10.23 expected (xG), a gap of -5.23, league 20./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Box pressure delivers: 64 shots from inside the box (league 5./20) and 5 goals, 106 shots in total (3./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Rytmi: 60% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

Player pick: Morgan Gibbs-White is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 23.2 points on average in 6 matches, top three 4 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

Style of play: Deep line: the offside trap springs rarely (0.9/match). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

Shots12.514.5Conceded13.38.2Goals1.31.9Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Nott'm Forest, lower Arsenal, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26

The watch-list is published. The opponent card fills in about two days before kick-off.

MANAGER'S CORNER · FANTASY

Players on the radar, season 2025-26
Morgan Gibbs-White
Nott'm Forest · MID
Hot · above xG
baseline 2025-26 ●
8.0avg 7.426-276.5
🔥 quality, not luck ● 1.66
xG overperformance: 19 vs xGI 13.7, clinical finishing ● 2025-26
The 2026-27 season so far: 1+2 in the opening rounds ● measuredpoints 2026-27: 2 · 13 · 3 · 8 · 2 · 2 = 30 ● measured
Last season's baseline19 goal involvements against 13.7 xGI in 2025-26. Output beat xGI. ● measured
Players on the radar, season 2025-26
Chris Wood
Availability reading
Availability reading23 absences (DNP) and 1 early substitutions in 2025-26. Availability patchy. ● measured
points 2026-27: 1 · 1 · 1 · 1 · 1 = 5 ● measured
Players on the radar, season 2025-26
Omari Hutchinson
Steady
Bench output4 goal involvements as a sub (14 matches off the bench) in 2025-26. Bench output is measured, not an estimate. ● measured
Every player in the league, form and risks → All players

TEAM BASELINE

NF
Nott'm Forest
now 15th in the table · 5 pts ●
last season 16th · 15th on merit
↘
Playing identity Nott'm Forest defend deep; progress quickly towards goal. The attack sharpens in the second half. ● season 2025-26 · match stats: possession, passes, shots, offsides · half-time split from result data
What has changed?

The cost of indiscipline has grown: 2 cards, 10 fouls (Sun 11.10. away vs Crystal Palace).

Signal hypothesis · strengthening · 6 matches

The cost of indiscipline may rise.

+ Sun 11.10. away vs Crystal Palace: 2 cards, 10 fouls

Last season 1.6 cards and 10.7 fouls in the match ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?

Other tracked hypotheses (7)

Hypothesis 2 · Shooting accuracy State · strengthening · 6 matches

Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.

Supports

+ Sun 11.10. away vs Crystal Palace: 6/24 shots on target (25 %)

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Tottenham: 2/12 shots on target (17 %)

+ Sat 29.8. away vs Liverpool: 3/12 shots on target (25 %)

+ Sat 22.8. home vs Leeds: 2/12 shots on target (17 %)

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Coventry: 3/24 shots on target (12 %)

Challenges

− Sat 12.9. away vs Aston Villa: 7/22 shots on target (32 %)

Last season 33 % of shots on target (156 / 476) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?

Hypothesis 3 · Finishing State · strengthening · 4 matches

Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.

Supports

+ Sun 11.10. away vs Crystal Palace: 1 goals from 2.98 expected (-1.98)

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Tottenham: 0 goals from 0.92 expected (-0.92)

+ Sat 22.8. home vs Leeds: 0 goals from 0.65 expected (-0.65)

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Coventry: 0 goals from 1.10 expected (-1.10)

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Last season 1.3 goals and 12.5 shots in the match, 10 % of shots scored ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?

Hypothesis 4 · Box pressure State · strengthening · 4 matches

The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.

Supports

+ Sun 11.10. away vs Crystal Palace: 16/24 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 29.8. away vs Liverpool: 11/12 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Coventry: 12/24 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Aston Villa: 14/22 shots from inside the box

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Last season 12.5 shots in the match (no box split from last season, so the comparison is shot count) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?

Hypothesis 5 · Own box State · mixed · 6 matches

Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.

Supports

+ Sun 11.10. away vs Crystal Palace: 11 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Tottenham: 8 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

+ Sat 29.8. away vs Liverpool: 8 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

Challenges

− Sat 22.8. home vs Leeds: 6 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

− Sat 19.9. home vs Coventry: 5 shots against from inside the box (10 in total)

− Sat 12.9. away vs Aston Villa: 6 shots against from inside the box (7 in total)

Last season 13.3 shots against in the match (no box split) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?

Hypothesis 6 · Possession and duels State · mixed · 6 matches

Possession may not be matched by duel wins.

Supports

+ Sun 11.10. away vs Crystal Palace: possession 57 %, duels 49 %

+ Sat 22.8. home vs Leeds: possession 55 %, duels 48 %

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Coventry: possession 62 %, duels 49 %

Challenges

− Sat 5.9. home vs Tottenham: possession 41 %, duels 48 %

− Sat 29.8. away vs Liverpool: possession 30 %, duels 54 %

− Sat 12.9. away vs Aston Villa: possession 46 %, duels 52 %

Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?

Hypothesis 7 · Defensive line State · mixed · 3 matches

The defence appears to hold a high line.

Supports

+ Sat 29.8. away vs Liverpool: 3 offsides won

+ Sat 22.8. home vs Leeds: 3 offsides won

Challenges

− Sat 12.9. away vs Aston Villa: 0 offsides won

Next test Will the offside trap keep working even against a more direct opponent?

Hypothesis 8 · Set pieces State · declining · 3 matches

Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.

Supports

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Coventry: 6 corners, 2 conceded

Challenges

− Sun 11.10. away vs Crystal Palace: 8 corners, 5 conceded

− Sat 29.8. away vs Liverpool: 5 corners, 3 conceded

Last season 5.2 corners in the match, 4.8 against ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?

Show 56 findings

Sun 11 Oct away vs Crystal Palace · Finishing + 1 goals from 2.98 expected (-1.98)

Sun 11 Oct away vs Crystal Palace · Threat by half − own threat 2.18 → 0.80 xG, opponents 1.41 → 1.01

Sun 11 Oct away vs Crystal Palace · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Sun 11 Oct away vs Crystal Palace · Shooting accuracy + 6/24 shots on target (25 %)

Sun 11 Oct away vs Crystal Palace · Discipline + 2 cards, 10 fouls

Sun 11 Oct away vs Crystal Palace · Duels − 49 % of duels won (48/98)

Sun 11 Oct away vs Crystal Palace · Possession and duels + possession 57 %, duels 49 %

Sun 11 Oct away vs Crystal Palace · Set pieces − 8 corners, 5 conceded

Sun 11 Oct away vs Crystal Palace · Own box + 11 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

Sun 11 Oct away vs Crystal Palace · Box pressure + 16/24 shots from inside the box

Sat 5 Sep home vs Tottenham · Finishing + 0 goals from 0.92 expected (-0.92)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Tottenham · Threat by half − own threat 0.49 → 0.43 xG, opponents 0.08 → 0.99

Sat 5 Sep home vs Tottenham · Goalkeeper − 0 saves

Sat 5 Sep home vs Tottenham · Shooting accuracy + 2/12 shots on target (17 %)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Tottenham · Discipline + 2 cards, 22 fouls

Sat 5 Sep home vs Tottenham · Duels − 48 % of duels won (61/127)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Tottenham · Possession and duels − possession 41 %, duels 48 %

Sat 5 Sep home vs Tottenham · Own box + 8 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

Sat 29 Aug away vs Liverpool · Threat by half − own threat 1.31 → 0.99 xG, opponents 0.25 → 1.36

Sat 29 Aug away vs Liverpool · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sat 29 Aug away vs Liverpool · Shooting accuracy + 3/12 shots on target (25 %)

Sat 29 Aug away vs Liverpool · Defensive line + 3 offsides won

Sat 29 Aug away vs Liverpool · Discipline + 2 cards, 10 fouls

Sat 29 Aug away vs Liverpool · Duels + 54 % of duels won (60/111)

Sat 29 Aug away vs Liverpool · Possession and duels − possession 30 %, duels 54 %

Sat 29 Aug away vs Liverpool · Set pieces − 5 corners, 3 conceded

Sat 29 Aug away vs Liverpool · Own box + 8 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

Sat 29 Aug away vs Liverpool · Box pressure + 11/12 shots from inside the box

Sat 22 Aug home vs Leeds · Finishing + 0 goals from 0.65 expected (-0.65)

Sat 22 Aug home vs Leeds · Threat by half + own threat 0.19 → 0.46 xG, opponents 0.18 → 0.31

Sat 22 Aug home vs Leeds · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sat 22 Aug home vs Leeds · Shooting accuracy + 2/12 shots on target (17 %)

Sat 22 Aug home vs Leeds · Defensive line + 3 offsides won

Sat 22 Aug home vs Leeds · Discipline + 2 cards, 15 fouls

Sat 22 Aug home vs Leeds · Duels − 48 % of duels won (59/124)

Sat 22 Aug home vs Leeds · Possession and duels + possession 55 %, duels 48 %

Sat 22 Aug home vs Leeds · Own box − 6 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Coventry · Finishing + 0 goals from 1.10 expected (-1.10)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Coventry · Threat by half − own threat 0.60 → 0.50 xG, opponents 0.25 → 0.43

Sat 19 Sep home vs Coventry · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sat 19 Sep home vs Coventry · Shooting accuracy + 3/24 shots on target (12 %)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Coventry · Discipline + 2 cards, 12 fouls

Sat 19 Sep home vs Coventry · Duels − 49 % of duels won (52/106)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Coventry · Possession and duels + possession 62 %, duels 49 %

Sat 19 Sep home vs Coventry · Set pieces + 6 corners, 2 conceded

Sat 19 Sep home vs Coventry · Own box − 5 shots against from inside the box (10 in total)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Coventry · Box pressure + 12/24 shots from inside the box

Sat 12 Sep away vs Aston Villa · Threat by half + own threat 0.39 → 1.89 xG, opponents 0.65 → 0.17

Sat 12 Sep away vs Aston Villa · Goalkeeper + 5 saves

Sat 12 Sep away vs Aston Villa · Shooting accuracy − 7/22 shots on target (32 %)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Aston Villa · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Sat 12 Sep away vs Aston Villa · Discipline + 5 cards, 16 fouls

Sat 12 Sep away vs Aston Villa · Duels + 52 % of duels won (50/97)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Aston Villa · Possession and duels − possession 46 %, duels 52 %

Sat 12 Sep away vs Aston Villa · Own box − 6 shots against from inside the box (7 in total)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Aston Villa · Box pressure + 14/22 shots from inside the box

A finding is one measured item from one match. A + mark supports the pattern, a − challenges it.

Suljetut hypoteesit (3)

What is closed is not deleted: it shows what we thought and why the view changed.

Hypothesis 1 · Threat by half State · closed · 6 matches

The threat appears weighted towards the second half.

Supports

+ Sat 22.8. home vs Leeds: own threat 0.19 → 0.46 xG, opponents 0.18 → 0.31

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Aston Villa: own threat 0.39 → 1.89 xG, opponents 0.65 → 0.17

Challenges

− Sun 11.10. away vs Crystal Palace: own threat 2.18 → 0.80 xG, opponents 1.41 → 1.01

− Sat 5.9. home vs Tottenham: own threat 0.49 → 0.43 xG, opponents 0.08 → 0.99

− Sat 29.8. away vs Liverpool: own threat 1.31 → 0.99 xG, opponents 0.25 → 1.36

− Sat 19.9. home vs Coventry: own threat 0.60 → 0.50 xG, opponents 0.25 → 0.43

Last season 60 % of goals came in the second half (29 / 48) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?

Hypothesis 2 · Goalkeeper State · closed · 6 matches

The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.

Supports

+ Sun 11.10. away vs Crystal Palace: 4 saves

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Aston Villa: 5 saves

Challenges

− Sat 5.9. home vs Tottenham: 0 saves

− Sat 29.8. away vs Liverpool: 2 saves

− Sat 22.8. home vs Leeds: 2 saves

− Sat 19.9. home vs Coventry: 2 saves

Last season 69 % of shots on target kept out (51 conceded / 162) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?

Hypothesis 3 · Duels State · closed · 6 matches

Duels appear to carry this team's game.

Supports

+ Sat 29.8. away vs Liverpool: 54 % of duels won (60/111)

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Aston Villa: 52 % of duels won (50/97)

Challenges

− Sun 11.10. away vs Crystal Palace: 49 % of duels won (48/98)

− Sat 5.9. home vs Tottenham: 48 % of duels won (61/127)

− Sat 22.8. home vs Leeds: 48 % of duels won (59/124)

− Sat 19.9. home vs Coventry: 49 % of duels won (52/106)

Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?

● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Measured numbers for the season
Style of play · season 2026-27

Line: line mid-level: 11 offsides drawn ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · offsides and shot locations

Progression: progresses directly: 22.2 passes per shot (league's most direct 1./20), possession 48 % ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · passes and shots

Set pieces: in attack 25 corners (league 13./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 28 corners against (9./20), no headed goals conceded ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · corners and goal types

Second half: output weighted to the second half (2+3 goals); own end leaks late (concessions 1+7); own threat holds in the second half (5.16 → 5.07 xG); opponents' threat grows (2.82 → 4.27 xG); first substitution on average at minute 64 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · goals and substitutions by minute

When leading: the lead broke: 1 lead at half-time, the result did not hold (opponent xG 2.82 → 4.27) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · threat by half

First half0.860.47Second half0.840.71

Threat by half from 6 match(es) (gold = Nott'm Forest): own threat falls in the second half (-0.09 xG), opponents' threat grows (+1.45). Two-half split, not a minute curve.

Tracking · season 2026-27

Attacking inefficiency: 5 goals from 10.23 expected (xG), a gap of -5.23, league 20./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the finishing corrects or the deficit continues: the same metric is read after every round.

Box pressure delivers: 64 shots from inside the box (league 5./20) and 5 goals, 106 shots in total (3./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether box pressure holds when opponents defend deeper: volume without goals is recorded as inefficiency.

Shots are not finding the target: 23/106 shots on target, i.e. 22 % (league 20./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether accuracy climbs as the chances improve: volume without shots on target does not produce goals.

One round is not a trend, so each line says what we track next.

Last season's baseline
Analyst's take
Nottingham Forest's defence and shot-stopping pulled in different directions
Shot-stopping was 2nd in the league even though chance prevention sat 18th.
Analytical synthesis Comebacks from losing positions (9 points rescued) are not luck: 60 % of goals come in the second half. This team plays its matches on a long arc; the half-time score says less about this team than about others. ○ interpretation · every number computed from season 2025-26 ●
● Nott'm Forest landed where they deserved; the attack worked, the defence did not.
● Direct play is a relief for this team: when opponents skipped the build-up, concessions dropped by −0.8 per match.
● One stretch cost the season: 4 straight defeats in September–October.
Attack: who produced the goals and assists
Finishing
goals vs xG
Chance creation
assists vs xA
Defenders+1.2−4.1
Midfield+4.1+2.3
Forwards−1.2+2.8
Defence, team level
Chance prevention
little danger
−4.5
Shot-stopping
conceded vs chances
+5.7
Data profile · style, character, output ●
Style of play Deep line: the offside trap springs rarely (0.9/match). Progresses quickly: 33 passes per shot, the league's 5. most direct. Watch what Nott'm Forest do when the game will not open: they go long less often than their opponents, and when they did, expected goals against was 0.75 lower. 60% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. Rotation 1.7 line-up changes/round. ● measured · season 2025-26 · directness relative to opponent · half-time split from result data · rotation from round data · style from match stats (possession, passes, offsides)
Character Recovered 9 points from losing positions (5 matches) and dropped 2 points from leads (1 matches). One-goal matches 2–6. Home and away in balance: 20 / 24 points. ● season 2025-26 · HT–FT turnarounds from results data
Output Of shots on target, 31 % went in; of those faced, 31 %. Corners 5.2 vs 4.8 per match · 60 yellows over the season. ● season 2025-26 · shots on target, corners and cards from results data
Signals style-of-play mechanism contract ● · established profile season 2026-27 ●
What we don't know yet
no active hypothesis

TEAM IDENTITY

NF

Home ground

City Ground

The City Ground has been Forest's home since 1898 on the banks of the Trent, and was a Euro 1996 venue.

source: Nottingham Forest FC (nottinghamforest.co.uk), History of The City Ground

TEAM MEMORY

28.05 · 1980

Second European Cup title

Forest win the European Cup again by beating Hamburg in Madrid.

source: Wikipedia, 1980 European Cup final