○ Translated from the Finnish original
Signals.⚽Matches← Home

Man Utd

SHRINE OF THE WEEK
”Jalkapallo, hitto vie.”

Sir Alex Ferguson, ITV interview right after the Champions League final at the Camp Nou 26.5.1999

THE SQUAD

GKLammens
DEFYoro
DEFMaguire
DEFMartinez
DEFShaw
MIDTielemans
MIDMainoo
MIDAmad
MIDB.Fernandes
MIDCunha
MIDMbeumo

● season 2026-27 · latest formation · round 6

fitness concernformno measured deviation
Shaw425 min · 5/6 starts · doubtful (75 %)
Mainoo444 min · 5/6 starts · doubtful (75 %)
Šeško76 min · 0/6 starts · injured (0 %)
Bench
FWDŠeškoFWDZirkzeeMIDBalebaMIDMountMIDLacey

NEXT CHECK

LAST MATCH

Man Utd – Tottenham 1–1 (half-time 0–0) · goals: Mbeumo ● result: round data

Sat 10 Oct

PREVIEW IN HINDSIGHT

No preview was published before this match. The preview below was built after the match from pre-match data only (the same read would have been produced beforehand) and graded against what happened.

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Man Utd shoot this season 22.6 times per match (1st in the league, last season 15.7 and 1st in the league), Tottenham: 15.2 shots conceded (league 14.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the defence won: 12 shots (baseline 22.6, opponent concedes 15.2). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Man Utd score this season from 7.1 percent of their shots (16th in the league, last season 11.6 and 5th in the league), Tottenham: save percentage on shots on target 61.9 (league 15.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the finishing held: 1 goals from 0.88 expected (+0.12), 8 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Man Utd win this season 7.2 corners per match (2nd in the league, last season 4.8 and 14th in the league), Tottenham: 4.6 corners conceded (league 12.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 4 corners (expected 5), 1 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Box pressure delivers. 63 shots from inside the box (league 1./20) and 8 goals, 113 shots in total (1./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Box pressure delivers turned in this match: 8 shots from the box, 1 goals, 12 shots against. ● round data

  5. One more: No route into the box. 44 % of shots from outside the box (league 2./20) and chance quality only 0.086 xG per shot (19./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: No route into the box turned in this match: 33 % of shots from outside the box. ● round data

  6. Finally: Rhythm. 58% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    What happened: Rhythm claim held (sharpens late): goals by half 0+1. ● round data

  7. And: Player pick. Bruno Fernandes is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 29.6 points on average in 5 matches, top three 3 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Bruno Fernandes ranked 8/16 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  8. And: Style of play. Progresses quickly: 30 passes per shot, the league's 1. most direct. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim did not hold: 38.9 passes per shot (league level 35.1). ● round data

From this match: 2/8 held

First half0.090.99Second half0.790.69Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Manchester United): shots 1/7 and 11/5 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
73.92.Events by minute: Man Utd on top, Tottenham below, 2 goals and 8 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events

Result read from round data ●. Hits and misses are logged in the track record.

This match's verdict on the Matches list →

WHAT WE PAY ATTENTION TO

In the register, players classified as midfielders scored 45, forwards 13. Watch whether the uneven goal distribution continues.

We give no reading from friendlies – a result is a result; we do not claim it speaks for the season.

NEXT MATCH

Leeds – Man Utd

Sun 18.10. · 16:00 · ○ fixture info, as of 14.10.

This match's preview on the Matches list →

PREVIEW READING

These claims are graded against the outcome after the match.

Pressure against defence: Man Utd shoot this season 20.8 times per match (1st in the league, last season 15.7 and 1st in the league), Leeds: 14.3 shots conceded (league 12.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Finishing against the goalkeeper: Man Utd score this season from 7.2 percent of their shots (17th in the league, last season 11.6 and 5th in the league), Leeds: save percentage on shots on target 81.5 (league 1.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Rhythm of the two halves: Last season Man Utd scored 58 percent of their goals in the second half, Leeds 51 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Manchester United. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

Box pressure delivers: 71 shots from inside the box (league 2./20) and 9 goals, 125 shots in total (1./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

No route into the box: 43 % of shots from outside the box (league 1./20) and chance quality only 0.084 xG per shot (19./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Player pick: Bruno Fernandes is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 26.3 points on average in 6 matches, top three 3 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

Style of play: Progresses quickly: 30 passes per shot, the league's 1. most direct. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

Shots15.712.6Conceded11.612.5Goals1.81.3Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Man Utd, lower Leeds, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26

The watch-list is published. The opponent card fills in about two days before kick-off.

MANAGER'S CORNER · FANTASY

Players on the radar, season 2025-26
Bruno Fernandes
Man Utd · MID
Hot · above xG
baseline 2025-26 ●
8.0avg 7.626-276.5
🔥 quality, not luck ● 1.66
xG overperformance: 33 vs xGI 23.1, clinical finishing ● 2025-26
The 2026-27 season so far: 3+1 in the opening rounds ● measuredpoints 2026-27: 2 · 23 · 2 · 2 · 2 · 1 = 32 ● measured
Last season's baseline33 goal involvements against 23.1 xGI in 2025-26. Output beat xGI. ● measured
Players on the radar, season 2025-26
De Ligt
8.0avg 6.86.3● ratings 2025-26
Availability reading
Availability reading25 absences (DNP) and 0 early substitutions in 2025-26. Availability patchy. ● measured
Players on the radar, season 2025-26
Matheus da Cunha
Hot · above xG
Last season's baseline14 goal involvements against 10.3 xGI in 2025-26. Output beat xGI. ● measured
The 2026-27 season so far: 1+3 in the opening rounds ● measuredpoints 2026-27: 2 · 9 · 3 · 2 · 10 · 10 = 36 ● measured
Every player in the league, form and risks → All players

TEAM BASELINE

MU
Man Utd
now 13th in the table · 6 pts ●
last season 3rd · 3rd on merit
→
Playing identity Man Utd progress quickly towards goal. The attack sharpens in the second half. ● season 2025-26 · match stats: possession, passes, shots, offsides · half-time split from result data
What has changed?

The threat tilts to the second half: own threat 0.29 → 0.40 xG, opponents' 0.34 → 0.67 (Sun 6.9. away vs Everton).

Last quarter hour · Man Utd dropped 3 points after the 75th minute. ● match events 2026-27 · 60 matches

Signal hypothesis · strengthening · 6 matches

The threat appears weighted towards the second half.

+ Sun 6.9. away vs Everton: own threat 0.29 → 0.40 xG, opponents 0.34 → 0.67

− Sun 20.9. away vs Fulham: own threat 1.06 → 0.54 xG, opponents 1.49 → 0.13

Last season 58 % of goals came in the second half (40 / 69) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?

Other tracked hypotheses (6)

Hypothesis 2 · Box pressure State · strengthening · 4 matches

The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. home vs Ipswich: 19/33 shots from inside the box

+ Sun 20.9. away vs Fulham: 17/29 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 22.8. away vs Hull City: 15/21 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 10.10. home vs Tottenham: 8/12 shots from inside the box

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Last season 15.7 shots in the match (no box split from last season, so the comparison is shot count) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?

Hypothesis 3 · Shooting accuracy State · strengthening · 6 matches

Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.

Supports

+ Sun 6.9. away vs Everton: 3/14 shots on target (21 %)

+ Sun 20.9. away vs Fulham: 6/29 shots on target (21 %)

+ Sun 13.9. home vs Manchester City: 3/16 shots on target (19 %)

+ Sat 22.8. away vs Hull City: 5/21 shots on target (24 %)

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. home vs Ipswich: 12/33 shots on target (36 %)

− Sat 10.10. home vs Tottenham: 4/12 shots on target (33 %)

Last season 36 % of shots on target (216 / 596) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?

Hypothesis 4 · Finishing State · strengthening · 4 matches

Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.

Supports

+ Sun 20.9. away vs Fulham: 1 goals from 1.60 expected (-0.60)

+ Sun 13.9. home vs Manchester City: 0 goals from 1.00 expected (-1.00)

+ Sat 22.8. away vs Hull City: 0 goals from 1.81 expected (-1.81)

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. away vs Everton: 2 goals from 0.69 expected (+1.31)

Last season 1.8 goals and 15.7 shots in the match, 12 % of shots scored ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?

Hypothesis 5 · Possession and duels State · mixed · 6 matches

Possession may not be matched by duel wins.

Supports

+ Sun 6.9. away vs Everton: possession 55 %, duels 44 %

+ Sun 13.9. home vs Manchester City: possession 55 %, duels 47 %

+ Sat 22.8. away vs Hull City: possession 72 %, duels 41 %

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. home vs Ipswich: possession 60 %, duels 65 %

− Sun 20.9. away vs Fulham: possession 58 %, duels 51 %

− Sat 10.10. home vs Tottenham: possession 45 %, duels 55 %

Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?

Hypothesis 6 · Own box State · mixed · 6 matches

Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.

Supports

+ Sun 6.9. away vs Everton: 14 shots against from inside the box (18 in total)

+ Sun 20.9. away vs Fulham: 11 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

+ Sat 10.10. home vs Tottenham: 8 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. home vs Ipswich: 6 shots against from inside the box (9 in total)

− Sun 13.9. home vs Manchester City: 2 shots against from inside the box (6 in total)

− Sat 22.8. away vs Hull City: 5 shots against from inside the box (8 in total)

Last season 11.6 shots against in the match (no box split) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?

Hypothesis 7 · Defensive line State · mixed · 2 matches

The defence appears to hold a high line.

Supports

+ Sun 6.9. away vs Everton: 3 offsides won

Challenges

− Sat 22.8. away vs Hull City: 0 offsides won

Next test Will the offside trap keep working even against a more direct opponent?

Show 58 findings

Sun 6 Sep away vs Everton · Finishing − 2 goals from 0.69 expected (+1.31)

Sun 6 Sep away vs Everton · Threat by half + own threat 0.29 → 0.40 xG, opponents 0.34 → 0.67

Sun 6 Sep away vs Everton · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Sun 6 Sep away vs Everton · Shooting accuracy + 3/14 shots on target (21 %)

Sun 6 Sep away vs Everton · Defensive line + 3 offsides won

Sun 6 Sep away vs Everton · Discipline + 3 cards, 11 fouls

Sun 6 Sep away vs Everton · Duels − 44 % of duels won (40/91)

Sun 6 Sep away vs Everton · Possession and duels + possession 55 %, duels 44 %

Sun 6 Sep away vs Everton · Set pieces − 3 corners, 4 conceded

Sun 6 Sep away vs Everton · Own box + 14 shots against from inside the box (18 in total)

Sun 30 Aug home vs Ipswich · Threat by half + own threat 0.74 → 3.83 xG, opponents 0.98 → 1.03

Sun 30 Aug home vs Ipswich · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sun 30 Aug home vs Ipswich · Shooting accuracy − 12/33 shots on target (36 %)

Sun 30 Aug home vs Ipswich · Discipline − 1 cards, 7 fouls

Sun 30 Aug home vs Ipswich · Duels + 65 % of duels won (55/84)

Sun 30 Aug home vs Ipswich · Possession and duels − possession 60 %, duels 65 %

Sun 30 Aug home vs Ipswich · Set pieces − 8 corners, 4 conceded

Sun 30 Aug home vs Ipswich · Own box − 6 shots against from inside the box (9 in total)

Sun 30 Aug home vs Ipswich · Box pressure + 19/33 shots from inside the box

Sun 20 Sep away vs Fulham · Finishing + 1 goals from 1.60 expected (-0.60)

Sun 20 Sep away vs Fulham · Threat by half − own threat 1.06 → 0.54 xG, opponents 1.49 → 0.13

Sun 20 Sep away vs Fulham · Goalkeeper + 6 saves

Sun 20 Sep away vs Fulham · Shooting accuracy + 6/29 shots on target (21 %)

Sun 20 Sep away vs Fulham · Discipline − 0 cards, 5 fouls

Sun 20 Sep away vs Fulham · Duels − 51 % of duels won (35/69)

Sun 20 Sep away vs Fulham · Possession and duels − possession 58 %, duels 51 %

Sun 20 Sep away vs Fulham · Set pieces − 13 corners, 3 conceded

Sun 20 Sep away vs Fulham · Own box + 11 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Sun 20 Sep away vs Fulham · Box pressure + 17/29 shots from inside the box

Sun 13 Sep home vs Manchester City · Finishing + 0 goals from 1.00 expected (-1.00)

Sun 13 Sep home vs Manchester City · Threat by half + own threat 0.20 → 0.80 xG, opponents 0.09 → 1.01

Sun 13 Sep home vs Manchester City · Goalkeeper − 1 saves

Sun 13 Sep home vs Manchester City · Shooting accuracy + 3/16 shots on target (19 %)

Sun 13 Sep home vs Manchester City · Discipline − 1 cards, 17 fouls

Sun 13 Sep home vs Manchester City · Duels − 47 % of duels won (47/100)

Sun 13 Sep home vs Manchester City · Possession and duels + possession 55 %, duels 47 %

Sun 13 Sep home vs Manchester City · Set pieces + 6 corners, 7 conceded

Sun 13 Sep home vs Manchester City · Own box − 2 shots against from inside the box (6 in total)

Sat 22 Aug away vs Hull City · Finishing + 0 goals from 1.81 expected (-1.81)

Sat 22 Aug away vs Hull City · Threat by half + own threat 0.71 → 1.10 xG, opponents 1.16 → 0.10

Sat 22 Aug away vs Hull City · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sat 22 Aug away vs Hull City · Shooting accuracy + 5/21 shots on target (24 %)

Sat 22 Aug away vs Hull City · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Sat 22 Aug away vs Hull City · Discipline − 1 cards, 9 fouls

Sat 22 Aug away vs Hull City · Duels − 41 % of duels won (35/85)

Sat 22 Aug away vs Hull City · Possession and duels + possession 72 %, duels 41 %

Sat 22 Aug away vs Hull City · Set pieces + 6 corners, 1 conceded

Sat 22 Aug away vs Hull City · Own box − 5 shots against from inside the box (8 in total)

Sat 22 Aug away vs Hull City · Box pressure + 15/21 shots from inside the box

Sat 10 Oct home vs Tottenham · Threat by half + own threat 0.09 → 0.79 xG, opponents 0.99 → 0.69

Sat 10 Oct home vs Tottenham · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sat 10 Oct home vs Tottenham · Shooting accuracy − 4/12 shots on target (33 %)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Tottenham · Discipline + 4 cards, 13 fouls

Sat 10 Oct home vs Tottenham · Duels + 55 % of duels won (61/111)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Tottenham · Possession and duels − possession 45 %, duels 55 %

Sat 10 Oct home vs Tottenham · Set pieces − 4 corners, 4 conceded

Sat 10 Oct home vs Tottenham · Own box + 8 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Tottenham · Box pressure + 8/12 shots from inside the box

A finding is one measured item from one match. A + mark supports the pattern, a − challenges it.

Suljetut hypoteesit (4)

What is closed is not deleted: it shows what we thought and why the view changed.

Hypothesis 1 · Duels State · closed · 6 matches

Duels appear to carry this team's game.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. home vs Ipswich: 65 % of duels won (55/84)

+ Sat 10.10. home vs Tottenham: 55 % of duels won (61/111)

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. away vs Everton: 44 % of duels won (40/91)

− Sun 20.9. away vs Fulham: 51 % of duels won (35/69)

− Sun 13.9. home vs Manchester City: 47 % of duels won (47/100)

− Sat 22.8. away vs Hull City: 41 % of duels won (35/85)

Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?

Hypothesis 2 · Set pieces State · closed · 6 matches

Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.

Supports

+ Sun 13.9. home vs Manchester City: 6 corners, 7 conceded

+ Sat 22.8. away vs Hull City: 6 corners, 1 conceded

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. away vs Everton: 3 corners, 4 conceded

− Sun 30.8. home vs Ipswich: 8 corners, 4 conceded

− Sun 20.9. away vs Fulham: 13 corners, 3 conceded

− Sat 10.10. home vs Tottenham: 4 corners, 4 conceded

Last season 4.8 corners in the match, 4.9 against ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?

Hypothesis 3 · Goalkeeper State · closed · 6 matches

The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.

Supports

+ Sun 6.9. away vs Everton: 4 saves

+ Sun 20.9. away vs Fulham: 6 saves

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. home vs Ipswich: 3 saves

− Sun 13.9. home vs Manchester City: 1 saves

− Sat 22.8. away vs Hull City: 2 saves

− Sat 10.10. home vs Tottenham: 2 saves

Last season 65 % of shots on target kept out (50 conceded / 141) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?

Hypothesis 4 · Discipline State · closed · 6 matches

The cost of indiscipline may rise.

Supports

+ Sun 6.9. away vs Everton: 3 cards, 11 fouls

+ Sat 10.10. home vs Tottenham: 4 cards, 13 fouls

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. home vs Ipswich: 1 cards, 7 fouls

− Sun 20.9. away vs Fulham: 0 cards, 5 fouls

− Sun 13.9. home vs Manchester City: 1 cards, 17 fouls

− Sat 22.8. away vs Hull City: 1 cards, 9 fouls

Last season 1.7 cards and 10.3 fouls in the match ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?

● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Measured numbers for the season
Style of play · season 2026-27

Line: line mid-table: 8 offsides drawn; box open: 71 % of shots conceded came from inside the box ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · offsides and shot locations

Progression: progresses directly: 26.3 passes per shot (league's most direct 4./20), possession 58 % ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · passes and shots

Set pieces: in attack 40 corners (league 2./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 23 corners against (19./20), no headed goals conceded ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · corners and goal types

Second half: output weighted to the second half (1+8 goals); own end leaks late (concessions 3+6); own threat grows in the second half (3.09 → 7.46 xG); opponents' threat falls (5.05 → 3.63 xG); first substitution on average at minute 65 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · goals and substitutions by minute

First half0.520.84Second half1.240.61

Threat by half from 6 match(es) (gold = Man Utd): own threat grows in the second half (+4.37 xG), opponents' threat falls (-1.42). Two-half split, not a minute curve.

Tracking · season 2026-27

Box pressure delivers: 71 shots from inside the box (league 2./20) and 9 goals, 125 shots in total (1./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether box pressure holds when opponents defend deeper: volume without goals is recorded as inefficiency.

No route into the box: 43 % of shots from outside the box (league 1./20) and chance quality only 0.084 xG per shot (19./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether shot locations move closer to goal or the long-range share stays where it is.

The second half sharpens: Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +4.37) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the second-half sharpening repeats: is it structure or the opponent.

One round is not a trend, so each line says what we track next.

Last season's baseline
Analyst's take
Manchester United's player groups sat at opposite ends of the goals comparison
Players classified as forwards scored 13 goals (league-comparison rank 18). Players classified as midfielders scored 45 (rank 2). Bruno Fernandes produced the team's highest xA, 12.3, and Carlos Casimiro scored 9 goals against 5.4 xG.
Analytical synthesis The bench is a real weapon, not storage: Šeško produced 5 goal involvements as a sub and 58 % of the team's goals come in the second half. Substitutions are a plan; watch who enters around the hour mark. ○ interpretation · every number computed from season 2025-26 ●
Insights
Midfield-reliant: 69 % of goal involvements came from midfield (the league's 2. largest share).
Bruno Fernandes carried the output: 26 % of the team's goal involvements (33 in total, the league's 1. largest share).
Patrick Dorgu produced exceptionally for a defender: 8 goal involvements.
● season 2025-26 · goal involvements from full-season round data
● Manchester United's season landed right where merit pointed: 3. and 3.
○ Man Utd: Midfield has raised its output, yet the team is still above expectation; does it correct
● Held their level all season: only 4 of 10 months finished in the red.
Attack: who produced the goals and assists
Finishing
goals vs xG
Chance creation
assists vs xA
Defenders+0.6+2.9
Midfield+2.0+3.1
Forwards+1.5−0.4
Defence, team level
Chance prevention
little danger
+3.9
Shot-stopping
conceded vs chances
−1.7
Data profile · style, character, output ●
Style of play Progresses quickly: 30 passes per shot, the league's 1. most direct. 58% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. Rotation 1.9 line-up changes/round. ● season 2025-26 · half-time split from result data · rotation from round data · style from match stats (possession, passes, offsides)
Character Recovered 7 points from losing positions (3 matches) and dropped 6 points from leads (3 matches). One-goal matches 13–5. Home and away in balance: 42 / 29 points. ● season 2025-26 · HT–FT turnarounds from results data
Output Of shots on target, 32 % went in; of those faced, 35 %. Corners 4.8 vs 4.9 per match · 62 yellows + 3 reds over the season. ● season 2025-26 · shots on target, corners and cards from results data
Player readings · 1
● Šeško produced 75 % of the xGI of players classed as forwards in Manchester United's register (2 comparable players).
Signals established profile · set season 2026-27 ●
What we don't know yet
we track whether it turns; first number after GW1

TEAM IDENTITY

MU

Home ground

Old Trafford

Old Trafford opened on 19.2.1910 with a match against Liverpool; designed by Archibald Leitch.

source: Manchester United FC (manutd.com), Old Trafford stadium history 1910 to 1930

TEAM MEMORY

26.05 · 1999

The treble season ends

Man Utd beat Bayern Munich 2-1 at the Camp Nou and complete the treble.

source: UEFA (uefa.com), The 1999 Champions League final 20 years on