○ Translated from the Finnish original
Signals.⚽Matches← Home

Liverpool

SHRINE OF THE WEEK
”Somebody said that football's a matter of life and death to you. I said: listen, it's more important than that.”

Bill Shankly, Granada TV, Live at Two, 20.5.1981

THE SQUAD

GKA.Becker
DEFAraujo
DEFJacquet
DEFVirgil
DEFKerkez
MIDGravenberch
MIDAllister
MIDMunoz
MIDWirtz
MIDBarcola
MIDKoumas

● season 2026-27 · latest formation · round 6

fitness concernformno measured deviation
Gravenberch251 min · 3/6 starts · suspended (0 %)
Bench
MIDNyoniDEFGomezMIDChiesa

NEXT CHECK

LAST MATCH

Liverpool – Man City 0–3 (puoliaika 0–0) ● result: round data

Sun 11 Oct

PREVIEW IN HINDSIGHT

No preview was published before this match. The preview below was built after the match from pre-match data only (the same read would have been produced beforehand) and graded against what happened.

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Liverpool shoot this season 15.2 times per match (6th in the league, last season 15.5 and 3rd in the league), Man City: 11.8 shots conceded (league 7.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: between the readings: 13 shots (baseline 15.2, opponent concedes 11.8). ○ round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Liverpool score this season from 9.2 percent of their shots (11th in the league, last season 10.7 and 12th in the league), Man City: save percentage on shots on target 75.0 (league 6.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 0 goals from 1.02 expected (-1.02), 0 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Last season Liverpool scored 62 percent of their goals in the second half, Man City 47 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Liverpool. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was flatter: threat 0.51 → 0.51 xG, shots 5 → 8. ● round data

  4. Fourth: The second half sharpens. Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +3.27) ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The second half sharpens turned in this match: threat 0.51 → 0.51 xG. ● round data

  5. One more: Player pick. Alexander Isak is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 26.6 points on average in 5 matches, top three 3 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Alexander Isak did not play in this match (not in the match ratings, which cover everyone who played). ● round data

  6. Finally: Style of play. Keeps the ball: possession 59 % and 531 passes/match (league 2.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim did not hold: possession 35 % (league level 50 %). ● round data

From this match: 0/5 held

First half0.510.11Second half0.511.24Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Liverpool): shots 5/3 and 8/12 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
65.68.78.Events by minute: Liverpool on top, Man City below, 3 goals and 6 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events

Result read from round data ●. Hits and misses are logged in the track record.

This match's verdict on the Matches list →

NEXT MATCH

Brentford – Liverpool

Sat 17.10. · 17:00 · ○ fixture info, as of 14.10.

This match's preview on the Matches list →

PREVIEW READING

These claims are graded against the outcome after the match.

Pressure against defence: Liverpool shoot this season 14.8 times per match (6th in the league, last season 15.5 and 3rd in the league), Brentford: 14.5 shots conceded (league 13.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Finishing against the goalkeeper: Liverpool score this season from 7.9 percent of their shots (15th in the league, last season 10.7 and 12th in the league), Brentford: save percentage on shots on target 80.0 (league 3.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Rhythm of the two halves: Last season Liverpool scored 62 percent of their goals in the second half, Brentford 56 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Liverpool. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

The second half sharpens: Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +3.27) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Player pick: Alexander Isak is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 26.6 points on average in 5 matches, top three 3 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

Style of play: Keeps the ball: possession 59 % and 531 passes/match (league 2.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

Shots15.510.7Conceded11.413.3Goals1.71.4Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Liverpool, lower Brentford, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26

The watch-list is published. The opponent card fills in about two days before kick-off.

MANAGER'S CORNER · FANTASY

Players on the radar, season 2025-26
Ryan Gravenberch
Liverpool · MID
Hot · above xG
baseline 2025-26 ●
7.08.0avg 6.726-276.0
🔥 quality, not luck ● 1.66
xG overperformance: 10 vs xGI 4.1, clinical finishing ● 2025-26
The 2026-27 season so far: 0+1 in the opening rounds ● measuredpoints 2026-27: 5 · 1 · 1 · 1 · 1 · -1 = 8 ● measured
Last season's baseline10 goal involvements against 4.1 xGI in 2025-26. Output beat xGI. ● measured
Players on the radar, season 2025-26
Jeremie Frimpong
Fitness concern
Bench output4 goal involvements as a sub (9 matches off the bench) in 2025-26. Bench output is measured, not an estimate. ● measured
points 2026-27: 0 · 1 · 1 · 1 = 3 ● measured
Every player in the league, form and risks → All players

TEAM BASELINE

L
Liverpool
now 9th in the table · 9 pts ●
last season 5th · 5th on merit
↗
Playing identity Liverpool keep the ball and build through possession. The attack sharpens in the second half. ● season 2025-26 · match stats: possession, passes, shots, offsides · half-time split from result data
What has changed?

The cost of indiscipline has grown: 3 cards, 15 fouls (Sun 23.8. away vs Newcastle).

Signal hypothesis · strengthening · 6 matches

The cost of indiscipline may rise.

+ Sun 23.8. away vs Newcastle: 3 cards, 15 fouls

− Sat 12.9. home vs Fulham: 0 cards, 11 fouls

Last season 1.5 cards and 10.1 fouls in the match ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?

Other tracked hypotheses (7)

Hypothesis 2 · Threat by half State · strengthening · 6 matches

The threat appears weighted towards the second half.

Supports

+ Sun 23.8. away vs Newcastle: own threat 0.41 → 1.82 xG, opponents 0.25 → 1.17

+ Sun 20.9. away vs Bournemouth: own threat 0.49 → 1.16 xG, opponents 0.15 → 0.65

+ Sat 29.8. home vs Nottingham Forest: own threat 0.25 → 1.36 xG, opponents 1.31 → 0.99

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Fulham: own threat 0.52 → 0.76 xG, opponents 0.40 → 0.30

Challenges

− Sun 11.10. home vs Manchester City: own threat 0.51 → 0.51 xG, opponents 0.11 → 1.24

− Fri 4.9. away vs Ipswich: own threat 0.42 → 0.26 xG, opponents 0.51 → 0.25

Last season 62 % of goals came in the second half (39 / 63) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?

Hypothesis 3 · Box pressure State · strengthening · 3 matches

The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.

Supports

+ Sun 23.8. away vs Newcastle: 16/27 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 29.8. home vs Nottingham Forest: 8/13 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Fulham: 9/14 shots from inside the box

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Last season 15.5 shots in the match (no box split from last season, so the comparison is shot count) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?

Hypothesis 4 · Finishing State · strengthening · 4 matches

Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.

Supports

+ Sun 20.9. away vs Bournemouth: 1 goals from 1.65 expected (-0.65)

+ Sun 11.10. home vs Manchester City: 0 goals from 1.02 expected (-1.02)

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Fulham: 0 goals from 1.28 expected (-1.28)

Challenges

− Fri 4.9. away vs Ipswich: 2 goals from 0.69 expected (+1.31)

Last season 1.7 goals and 15.5 shots in the match, 11 % of shots scored ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?

Hypothesis 5 · Duels State · mixed · 6 matches

Duels appear to carry this team's game.

Supports

+ Sun 20.9. away vs Bournemouth: 56 % of duels won (51/91)

+ Fri 4.9. away vs Ipswich: 55 % of duels won (49/89)

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Fulham: 52 % of duels won (38/73)

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. away vs Newcastle: 51 % of duels won (50/98)

− Sun 11.10. home vs Manchester City: 46 % of duels won (46/100)

− Sat 29.8. home vs Nottingham Forest: 46 % of duels won (51/111)

Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?

Hypothesis 6 · Own box State · mixed · 6 matches

Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.

Supports

+ Sun 11.10. home vs Manchester City: 8 shots against from inside the box (15 in total)

+ Sat 29.8. home vs Nottingham Forest: 11 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Fulham: 8 shots against from inside the box (10 in total)

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. away vs Newcastle: 6 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

− Sun 20.9. away vs Bournemouth: 5 shots against from inside the box (9 in total)

− Fri 4.9. away vs Ipswich: 4 shots against from inside the box (14 in total)

Last season 11.4 shots against in the match (no box split) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?

Hypothesis 7 · Shooting accuracy State · mixed · 6 matches

Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.

Supports

+ Sun 23.8. away vs Newcastle: 7/27 shots on target (26 %)

+ Sun 20.9. away vs Bournemouth: 3/12 shots on target (25 %)

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Fulham: 3/14 shots on target (21 %)

Challenges

− Sun 11.10. home vs Manchester City: 6/13 shots on target (46 %)

− Fri 4.9. away vs Ipswich: 7/10 shots on target (70 %)

− Sat 29.8. home vs Nottingham Forest: 4/13 shots on target (31 %)

Last season 30 % of shots on target (175 / 588) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?

Hypothesis 8 · Defensive line State · mixed · 3 matches

The defence appears to hold a high line.

Supports

+ Sun 20.9. away vs Bournemouth: 4 offsides won

+ Fri 4.9. away vs Ipswich: 5 offsides won

Challenges

− Sat 29.8. home vs Nottingham Forest: 0 offsides won

Next test Will the offside trap keep working even against a more direct opponent?

Show 58 findings

Sun 23 Aug away vs Newcastle · Threat by half + own threat 0.41 → 1.82 xG, opponents 0.25 → 1.17

Sun 23 Aug away vs Newcastle · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sun 23 Aug away vs Newcastle · Shooting accuracy + 7/27 shots on target (26 %)

Sun 23 Aug away vs Newcastle · Discipline + 3 cards, 15 fouls

Sun 23 Aug away vs Newcastle · Duels − 51 % of duels won (50/98)

Sun 23 Aug away vs Newcastle · Possession and duels − possession 61 %, duels 51 %

Sun 23 Aug away vs Newcastle · Set pieces − 6 corners, 2 conceded

Sun 23 Aug away vs Newcastle · Own box − 6 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

Sun 23 Aug away vs Newcastle · Box pressure + 16/27 shots from inside the box

Sun 20 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Finishing + 1 goals from 1.65 expected (-0.65)

Sun 20 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Threat by half + own threat 0.49 → 1.16 xG, opponents 0.15 → 0.65

Sun 20 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sun 20 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Shooting accuracy + 3/12 shots on target (25 %)

Sun 20 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Defensive line + 4 offsides won

Sun 20 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Discipline + 2 cards, 13 fouls

Sun 20 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Duels + 56 % of duels won (51/91)

Sun 20 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Possession and duels − possession 54 %, duels 56 %

Sun 20 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Set pieces − 3 corners, 3 conceded

Sun 20 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Own box − 5 shots against from inside the box (9 in total)

Sun 11 Oct home vs Manchester City · Finishing + 0 goals from 1.02 expected (-1.02)

Sun 11 Oct home vs Manchester City · Threat by half − own threat 0.51 → 0.51 xG, opponents 0.11 → 1.24

Sun 11 Oct home vs Manchester City · Goalkeeper − 1 saves

Sun 11 Oct home vs Manchester City · Shooting accuracy − 6/13 shots on target (46 %)

Sun 11 Oct home vs Manchester City · Discipline + 3 cards, 19 fouls

Sun 11 Oct home vs Manchester City · Duels − 46 % of duels won (46/100)

Sun 11 Oct home vs Manchester City · Possession and duels − possession 35 %, duels 46 %

Sun 11 Oct home vs Manchester City · Set pieces + 5 corners, 6 conceded

Sun 11 Oct home vs Manchester City · Own box + 8 shots against from inside the box (15 in total)

Fri 4 Sep away vs Ipswich · Finishing − 2 goals from 0.69 expected (+1.31)

Fri 4 Sep away vs Ipswich · Threat by half − own threat 0.42 → 0.26 xG, opponents 0.51 → 0.25

Fri 4 Sep away vs Ipswich · Goalkeeper + 5 saves

Fri 4 Sep away vs Ipswich · Shooting accuracy − 7/10 shots on target (70 %)

Fri 4 Sep away vs Ipswich · Defensive line + 5 offsides won

Fri 4 Sep away vs Ipswich · Discipline + 3 cards, 13 fouls

Fri 4 Sep away vs Ipswich · Duels + 55 % of duels won (49/89)

Fri 4 Sep away vs Ipswich · Possession and duels − possession 55 %, duels 55 %

Fri 4 Sep away vs Ipswich · Set pieces − 3 corners, 4 conceded

Fri 4 Sep away vs Ipswich · Own box − 4 shots against from inside the box (14 in total)

Sat 29 Aug home vs Nottingham Forest · Threat by half + own threat 0.25 → 1.36 xG, opponents 1.31 → 0.99

Sat 29 Aug home vs Nottingham Forest · Goalkeeper − 1 saves

Sat 29 Aug home vs Nottingham Forest · Shooting accuracy − 4/13 shots on target (31 %)

Sat 29 Aug home vs Nottingham Forest · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Sat 29 Aug home vs Nottingham Forest · Discipline + 4 cards, 13 fouls

Sat 29 Aug home vs Nottingham Forest · Duels − 46 % of duels won (51/111)

Sat 29 Aug home vs Nottingham Forest · Possession and duels + possession 70 %, duels 46 %

Sat 29 Aug home vs Nottingham Forest · Set pieces − 3 corners, 5 conceded

Sat 29 Aug home vs Nottingham Forest · Own box + 11 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Sat 29 Aug home vs Nottingham Forest · Box pressure + 8/13 shots from inside the box

Sat 12 Sep home vs Fulham · Finishing + 0 goals from 1.28 expected (-1.28)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Fulham · Threat by half + own threat 0.52 → 0.76 xG, opponents 0.40 → 0.30

Sat 12 Sep home vs Fulham · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sat 12 Sep home vs Fulham · Shooting accuracy + 3/14 shots on target (21 %)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Fulham · Discipline − 0 cards, 11 fouls

Sat 12 Sep home vs Fulham · Duels + 52 % of duels won (38/73)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Fulham · Possession and duels − possession 56 %, duels 52 %

Sat 12 Sep home vs Fulham · Set pieces + 5 corners, 8 conceded

Sat 12 Sep home vs Fulham · Own box + 8 shots against from inside the box (10 in total)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Fulham · Box pressure + 9/14 shots from inside the box

A finding is one measured item from one match. A + mark supports the pattern, a − challenges it.

Suljetut hypoteesit (3)

What is closed is not deleted: it shows what we thought and why the view changed.

Hypothesis 1 · Set pieces State · closed · 6 matches

Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.

Supports

+ Sun 11.10. home vs Manchester City: 5 corners, 6 conceded

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Fulham: 5 corners, 8 conceded

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. away vs Newcastle: 6 corners, 2 conceded

− Sun 20.9. away vs Bournemouth: 3 corners, 3 conceded

− Fri 4.9. away vs Ipswich: 3 corners, 4 conceded

− Sat 29.8. home vs Nottingham Forest: 3 corners, 5 conceded

Last season 6.1 corners in the match, 4.4 against ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?

Hypothesis 2 · Possession and duels State · closed · 6 matches

Possession may not be matched by duel wins.

Supports

+ Sat 29.8. home vs Nottingham Forest: possession 70 %, duels 46 %

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. away vs Newcastle: possession 61 %, duels 51 %

− Sun 20.9. away vs Bournemouth: possession 54 %, duels 56 %

− Sun 11.10. home vs Manchester City: possession 35 %, duels 46 %

− Fri 4.9. away vs Ipswich: possession 55 %, duels 55 %

− Sat 12.9. home vs Fulham: possession 56 %, duels 52 %

Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?

Hypothesis 3 · Goalkeeper State · closed · 6 matches

The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.

Supports

+ Fri 4.9. away vs Ipswich: 5 saves

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. away vs Newcastle: 3 saves

− Sun 20.9. away vs Bournemouth: 2 saves

− Sun 11.10. home vs Manchester City: 1 saves

− Sat 29.8. home vs Nottingham Forest: 1 saves

− Sat 12.9. home vs Fulham: 3 saves

Last season 65 % of shots on target kept out (53 conceded / 153) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?

● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Measured numbers for the season
Style of play · season 2026-27

Line: line mid-level: 14 offsides drawn ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · offsides and shot locations

Progression: progression mid-table: 32.2 passes per shot, possession 55 % ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · passes and shots

Set pieces: in attack 25 corners (league 14./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 28 corners against (10./20), no headed goals conceded ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · corners and goal types

Second half: output weighted to the second half (2+5 goals); own end leaks late (concessions 2+5); own threat grows in the second half (2.60 → 5.87 xG); opponents' threat grows (2.73 → 4.60 xG); first substitution on average at minute 63 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · goals and substitutions by minute

When leading: withstood the pressure: led at half-time 1 time and kept the result even as the opponents' threat grew (opponents' xG 2.73 → 4.60) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · threat by half

First half0.430.46Second half0.980.77

Threat by half from 6 match(es) (gold = Liverpool): own threat grows in the second half (+3.27 xG), opponents' threat grows (+1.87). Two-half split, not a minute curve.

Tracking · season 2026-27

The second half sharpens: Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +3.27) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the second-half sharpening repeats: is it structure or the opponent.

One round is not a trend, so each line says what we track next.

Last season's baseline
Analyst's take
Liverpool's defence and shot-stopping pulled in different directions
Chance prevention was 3rd in the league, but the shot-stopping outcome only 19th.
Analytical synthesis The bench is a real weapon, not storage: Jeremie Frimpong produced 4 goal involvements as a sub and 62 % of the team's goals come in the second half. Substitutions are a plan; watch who enters around the hour mark. ○ interpretation · every number computed from season 2025-26 ●
Insights
Midfield-reliant: 66 % of goal involvements came from midfield (the league's 3. largest share).
Production is broad: even the top name (Hugo Ekitiké) made only 13 % of the team's goal involvements.
Virgil produced exceptionally for a defender: 7 goal involvements.
● season 2025-26 · goal involvements from full-season round data
● Liverpool landed where they deserved; the attack worked, the defence did not.
● Opponents went direct against Liverpool: their accuracy fell 3.9 percentage points below their own level, the league's best, and concessions rose 0.2. ▷ Long balls, second balls and throw-ins recurred as the opponents' route. (Analysis desk) ○ second balls and throw-ins require a separate feed
○ Liverpool: Midfield has raised its output, yet the team is still above expectation; does it correct
Attack: who produced the goals and assists
Finishing
goals vs xG
Chance creation
assists vs xA
Defenders+3.7+0.8
Midfield−1.9+0.2
Forwards+1.8−0.3
Defence, team level
Chance prevention
little danger
+6.2
Shot-stopping
conceded vs chances
−7.0
Data profile · style, character, output ●
Style of play Keeps the ball: possession 59 % and 531 passes/match (league 2.). Watch the second balls: Liverpool played the league's 1. most direct game, and in their most direct matches expected goals against was 0.18 higher than in the least direct. 62% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. Rotation 2.1 line-up changes/round. ● measured · season 2025-26 · directness relative to opponent · half-time split from result data · rotation from round data · style from match stats (possession, passes, offsides)
Character Recovered 1 points from losing positions (1 matches) and dropped 4 points from leads (2 matches). One-goal matches 9–9. Home fortress: 36 points at home, 24 away. ● season 2025-26 · HT–FT turnarounds from results data
Output Of shots on target, 36 % went in; of those faced, 35 %. Corners 6.1 vs 4.4 per match · 57 yellows + 1 reds over the season. ● season 2025-26 · shots on target, corners and cards from results data
Player readings · 1
● Hugo Ekitiké produced 82 % of the xGI of players classed as forwards in Liverpool's register (2 comparable players).
Signals style-of-play mechanism contract ● · established profile · set season 2026-27 ●
What we don't know yet
second balls and throw-ins require a separate feed

TEAM IDENTITY

L

Home ground

Anfield

Anfield was Everton's ground 1884-1892; Liverpool's home since the club's founding in 1892.

source: Wikipedia, Anfield

TEAM MEMORY

01.06 · 2019

Champions League title

Liverpool voittaa Mestarien liigan finaalin Madridissa 2-0 Tottenhamista.

source: Liverpool FC (liverpoolfc.com), Champions League final match report 1.6.2019