○ Translated from the Finnish original
Signals.⚽Matches← Home

MY CLUB

Leeds

”Marching On Together”, marching on together

THE SQUAD

GKTrafford
DEFJustin
DEFElvedi
DEFMuharemović
DEFBogle
MIDAmpadu
MIDTanaka
DEFGudmundsson
MIDStach
MIDOkafor
FWDCalvert-Lewin

● season 2026-27 · latest formation · round 6

fitness concernformno measured deviation
James52 min · 0/6 starts · injured (0 %)
Bench
FWDNmechaMIDJamesDEFBardMIDLongstaffMIDBahoya

NEXT CHECK

LAST MATCH

Arsenal – Leeds 2–1 (half-time 0–0) · goals: Justin ● result: round data

Sat 10 Oct

PREVIEW IN HINDSIGHT

No preview was published before this match. The preview below was built after the match from pre-match data only (the same read would have been produced beforehand) and graded against what happened.

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Leeds shoot this season 12.2 times per match (15th in the league, last season 12.6 and 11th in the league), Arsenal: 10.6 shots conceded (league 2.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: between the readings: 11 shots (baseline 12.2, opponent concedes 10.6). ○ round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Leeds score this season from 11.5 percent of their shots (8th in the league, last season 10.2 and 16th in the league), Arsenal: save percentage on shots on target 71.4 (league 8.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the finishing held: 1 goals from 0.74 expected (+0.26), 9 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Leeds win this season 4.4 corners per match (9th in the league, last season 4.4 and 15th in the league), Arsenal: 3.2 corners conceded (league 20.). The expectation is at least 3 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: expectation met: 4 corners (expected 3), 1 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: The duels carry. 54 % of duels won (299/555), league 1./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Duels carry turned in this match: 45 % of duels won. ● round data

  5. One more: Goalkeeper level on show. 20 saves (league 2./20) against 1.27 xG ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Goalkeeper class showing repeated in this match: 4 saves. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Jayden Bogle is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 24.4 points on average in 5 matches, top three 2 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Jayden Bogle ranked 14/15 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. Progresses quickly: 31 passes per shot, the league's 3. most direct. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 32.4 passes per shot (league level 35.1). ● round data

From this match: 4/6 held

First half0.450.44Second half2.210.30Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Arsenal): shots 4/7 and 9/4 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
55.62.70.Events by minute: Arsenal on top, Leeds below, 3 goals and 6 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events

Result read from round data ●. Hits and misses are logged in the track record.

This match's verdict on the Matches list →

NEXT MATCH

Leeds – Man Utd

Sun 18.10. · 16:00 · ○ fixture info, as of 14.10.

This match's preview on the Matches list →

PREVIEW READING

These claims are graded against the outcome after the match.

Pressure against defence: Leeds shoot this season 12.0 times per match (14th in the league, last season 12.6 and 11th in the league), Man Utd: 10.8 shots conceded (league 3.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Finishing against the goalkeeper: Leeds score this season from 11.1 percent of their shots (10th in the league, last season 10.2 and 16th in the league), Man Utd: save percentage on shots on target 65.4 (league 10.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Set pieces: Leeds win this season 4.3 corners per match (12th in the league, last season 4.4 and 15th in the league), Man Utd: 3.8 corners conceded (league 19.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Goalkeeper level on show: 24 saves (league 2./20) against 1.50 xG ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Player pick: James Trafford is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 22.0 points on average in 6 matches, top three 4 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

Style of play: Progresses quickly: 31 passes per shot, the league's 3. most direct. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

Shots12.615.7Conceded12.511.6Goals1.31.8Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Leeds, lower Man Utd, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26

The watch-list is published. The opponent card fills in about two days before kick-off.

MANAGER'S CORNER · FANTASY

Players on the radar, season 2025-26
Brenden Aaronson
Leeds · MID
Hot · above xG
baseline 2025-26 ●
7.08.0avg 6.526-276.0
🔥 quality, not luck ● 1.66
xG overperformance: 12 vs xGI 8.1, clinical finishing ● 2025-26
points 2026-27: 3 · 1 · 1 · 1 · 1 · 1 = 8 ● measured
Last season's baseline12 goal involvements against 8.1 xGI in 2025-26. Output beat xGI. ● measured
Players on the radar, season 2025-26
Karl Darlow
6.0avg 7.27.7● ratings 2025-26
Availability reading
Availability reading16 absences (DNP) and 0 early substitutions in 2025-26. Availability patchy. ● measured
Every player in the league, form and risks → All players

TEAM BASELINE

L
Leeds
now 7th in the table · 9 pts ●
last season 14th · 12th on merit
↘
Playing identity Leeds progress quickly towards goal; defend with a high line. Leads have been fragile. ● season 2025-26 · match stats: possession, passes, shots, offsides · half-time split from result data
What has changed?

Duels have gone the team's way: 56 % of duels won (64/114) (Sun 30.8. home vs Brentford).

Last quarter hour · Leeds gained 3 points after the 75th minute. ● match events 2026-27 · 60 matches

Signal hypothesis · strengthening · 6 matches

Duels appear to carry this team's game.

+ Sun 30.8. home vs Brentford: 56 % of duels won (64/114)

− Sat 10.10. away vs Arsenal: 45 % of duels won (45/100)

Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?

Other tracked hypotheses (8)

Hypothesis 2 · Goalkeeper State · strengthening · 6 matches

The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. home vs Brentford: 4 saves

+ Sun 20.9. home vs Crystal Palace: 5 saves

+ Mon 14.9. home vs Newcastle: 4 saves

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Brighton: 4 saves

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Arsenal: 4 saves

Challenges

− Sat 22.8. away vs Nottingham Forest: 3 saves

Last season 65 % of shots on target kept out (56 conceded / 162) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?

Hypothesis 3 · Defensive line State · strengthening · 5 matches

The defence appears to hold a high line.

Supports

+ Mon 14.9. home vs Newcastle: 3 offsides won

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Brighton: 4 offsides won

+ Sat 22.8. away vs Nottingham Forest: 3 offsides won

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Arsenal: 7 offsides won

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. home vs Brentford: 0 offsides won

Next test Will the offside trap keep working even against a more direct opponent?

Hypothesis 4 · Box pressure State · strengthening · 3 matches

The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.

Supports

+ Sun 20.9. home vs Crystal Palace: 9/13 shots from inside the box

+ Mon 14.9. home vs Newcastle: 10/15 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Brighton: 10/10 shots from inside the box

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Last season 12.6 shots in the match (no box split from last season, so the comparison is shot count) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?

Hypothesis 5 · Own box State · mixed · 6 matches

Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. home vs Brentford: 18 shots against from inside the box (22 in total)

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Brighton: 11 shots against from inside the box (20 in total)

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Arsenal: 8 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

Challenges

− Sun 20.9. home vs Crystal Palace: 4 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

− Mon 14.9. home vs Newcastle: 4 shots against from inside the box (7 in total)

− Sat 22.8. away vs Nottingham Forest: 6 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Last season 12.5 shots against in the match (no box split) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?

Hypothesis 6 · Threat by half State · mixed · 6 matches

The threat appears weighted towards the second half.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. home vs Brentford: own threat 0.04 → 1.42 xG, opponents 0.55 → 1.01

+ Sun 20.9. home vs Crystal Palace: own threat 0.54 → 0.77 xG, opponents 0.18 → 0.88

+ Sat 22.8. away vs Nottingham Forest: own threat 0.18 → 0.31 xG, opponents 0.19 → 0.46

Challenges

− Mon 14.9. home vs Newcastle: own threat 1.49 → 0.59 xG, opponents 0.26 → 0.62

− Sat 5.9. away vs Brighton: own threat 1.90 → 0.60 xG, opponents 0.06 → 2.14

− Sat 10.10. away vs Arsenal: own threat 0.44 → 0.30 xG, opponents 0.45 → 2.21

Last season 51 % of goals came in the second half (25 / 49) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?

Hypothesis 7 · Shooting accuracy State · mixed · 6 matches

Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. home vs Brentford: 2/13 shots on target (15 %)

+ Sun 20.9. home vs Crystal Palace: 2/13 shots on target (15 %)

+ Sat 22.8. away vs Nottingham Forest: 3/11 shots on target (27 %)

Challenges

− Mon 14.9. home vs Newcastle: 6/15 shots on target (40 %)

− Sat 5.9. away vs Brighton: 5/10 shots on target (50 %)

− Sat 10.10. away vs Arsenal: 5/11 shots on target (45 %)

Last season 32 % of shots on target (151 / 478) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?

Hypothesis 8 · Discipline State · mixed · 6 matches

The cost of indiscipline may rise.

Supports

+ Sun 20.9. home vs Crystal Palace: 2 cards, 10 fouls

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Brighton: 3 cards, 16 fouls

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Arsenal: 4 cards, 20 fouls

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. home vs Brentford: 0 cards, 5 fouls

− Mon 14.9. home vs Newcastle: 1 cards, 8 fouls

− Sat 22.8. away vs Nottingham Forest: 1 cards, 14 fouls

Last season 1.7 cards and 10.5 fouls in the match ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?

Hypothesis 9 · Finishing State · mixed · 4 matches

Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.

Supports

+ Sun 20.9. home vs Crystal Palace: 0 goals from 1.31 expected (-1.31)

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Brighton: 1 goals from 2.49 expected (-1.49)

Challenges

− Mon 14.9. home vs Newcastle: 4 goals from 2.08 expected (+1.92)

− Sat 22.8. away vs Nottingham Forest: 1 goals from 0.49 expected (+0.51)

Last season 1.3 goals and 12.6 shots in the match, 10 % of shots scored ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?

Show 58 findings

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brentford · Threat by half + own threat 0.04 → 1.42 xG, opponents 0.55 → 1.01

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brentford · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brentford · Shooting accuracy + 2/13 shots on target (15 %)

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brentford · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brentford · Discipline − 0 cards, 5 fouls

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brentford · Duels + 56 % of duels won (64/114)

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brentford · Possession and duels − possession 47 %, duels 56 %

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brentford · Set pieces − 5 corners, 6 conceded

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brentford · Own box + 18 shots against from inside the box (22 in total)

Sun 20 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Finishing + 0 goals from 1.31 expected (-1.31)

Sun 20 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Threat by half + own threat 0.54 → 0.77 xG, opponents 0.18 → 0.88

Sun 20 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Goalkeeper + 5 saves

Sun 20 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Shooting accuracy + 2/13 shots on target (15 %)

Sun 20 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Discipline + 2 cards, 10 fouls

Sun 20 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Duels + 56 % of duels won (57/101)

Sun 20 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Possession and duels − possession 51 %, duels 56 %

Sun 20 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Own box − 4 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Sun 20 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Box pressure + 9/13 shots from inside the box

Mon 14 Sep home vs Newcastle · Finishing − 4 goals from 2.08 expected (+1.92)

Mon 14 Sep home vs Newcastle · Threat by half − own threat 1.49 → 0.59 xG, opponents 0.26 → 0.62

Mon 14 Sep home vs Newcastle · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Mon 14 Sep home vs Newcastle · Shooting accuracy − 6/15 shots on target (40 %)

Mon 14 Sep home vs Newcastle · Defensive line + 3 offsides won

Mon 14 Sep home vs Newcastle · Discipline − 1 cards, 8 fouls

Mon 14 Sep home vs Newcastle · Duels + 53 % of duels won (55/104)

Mon 14 Sep home vs Newcastle · Possession and duels − possession 50 %, duels 53 %

Mon 14 Sep home vs Newcastle · Set pieces − 5 corners, 5 conceded

Mon 14 Sep home vs Newcastle · Own box − 4 shots against from inside the box (7 in total)

Mon 14 Sep home vs Newcastle · Box pressure + 10/15 shots from inside the box

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brighton · Finishing + 1 goals from 2.49 expected (-1.49)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brighton · Threat by half − own threat 1.90 → 0.60 xG, opponents 0.06 → 2.14

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brighton · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brighton · Shooting accuracy − 5/10 shots on target (50 %)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brighton · Defensive line + 4 offsides won

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brighton · Discipline + 3 cards, 16 fouls

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brighton · Duels + 52 % of duels won (58/112)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brighton · Possession and duels − possession 33 %, duels 52 %

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brighton · Set pieces − 6 corners, 7 conceded

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brighton · Own box + 11 shots against from inside the box (20 in total)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Brighton · Box pressure + 10/10 shots from inside the box

Sat 22 Aug away vs Nottingham Forest · Finishing − 1 goals from 0.49 expected (+0.51)

Sat 22 Aug away vs Nottingham Forest · Threat by half + own threat 0.18 → 0.31 xG, opponents 0.19 → 0.46

Sat 22 Aug away vs Nottingham Forest · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sat 22 Aug away vs Nottingham Forest · Shooting accuracy + 3/11 shots on target (27 %)

Sat 22 Aug away vs Nottingham Forest · Defensive line + 3 offsides won

Sat 22 Aug away vs Nottingham Forest · Discipline − 1 cards, 14 fouls

Sat 22 Aug away vs Nottingham Forest · Duels + 52 % of duels won (65/124)

Sat 22 Aug away vs Nottingham Forest · Possession and duels − possession 45 %, duels 52 %

Sat 22 Aug away vs Nottingham Forest · Own box − 6 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Arsenal · Threat by half − own threat 0.44 → 0.30 xG, opponents 0.45 → 2.21

Sat 10 Oct away vs Arsenal · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Sat 10 Oct away vs Arsenal · Shooting accuracy − 5/11 shots on target (45 %)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Arsenal · Defensive line + 7 offsides won

Sat 10 Oct away vs Arsenal · Discipline + 4 cards, 20 fouls

Sat 10 Oct away vs Arsenal · Duels − 45 % of duels won (45/100)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Arsenal · Possession and duels − possession 42 %, duels 45 %

Sat 10 Oct away vs Arsenal · Set pieces − 4 corners, 3 conceded

Sat 10 Oct away vs Arsenal · Own box + 8 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

A finding is one measured item from one match. A + mark supports the pattern, a − challenges it.

Suljetut hypoteesit (2)

What is closed is not deleted: it shows what we thought and why the view changed.

Hypothesis 1 · Possession and duels State · closed · 6 matches

Possession may not be matched by duel wins.

Supports

No longer backed by the evidence.

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. home vs Brentford: possession 47 %, duels 56 %

− Sun 20.9. home vs Crystal Palace: possession 51 %, duels 56 %

− Mon 14.9. home vs Newcastle: possession 50 %, duels 53 %

− Sat 5.9. away vs Brighton: possession 33 %, duels 52 %

− Sat 22.8. away vs Nottingham Forest: possession 45 %, duels 52 %

− Sat 10.10. away vs Arsenal: possession 42 %, duels 45 %

Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?

Hypothesis 2 · Set pieces State · closed · 4 matches

Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.

Supports

No longer backed by the evidence.

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. home vs Brentford: 5 corners, 6 conceded

− Mon 14.9. home vs Newcastle: 5 corners, 5 conceded

− Sat 5.9. away vs Brighton: 6 corners, 7 conceded

− Sat 10.10. away vs Arsenal: 4 corners, 3 conceded

Last season 4.4 corners in the match, 5.1 against ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?

● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Measured numbers for the season
Style of play · season 2026-27

Line: high line: opponents caught offside 19 times (league 3./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · offsides and shot locations

Progression: progression mid-table: 29.6 passes per shot, possession 45 % ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · passes and shots

Set pieces: in attack 26 corners (league 12./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 27 corners against (12./20), no headed goals conceded ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · corners and goal types

Second half: output weighted to the second half (3+5 goals); own end leaks late (concessions 1+4); own threat holds in the second half (4.59 → 3.99 xG); opponents' threat grows (1.69 → 7.32 xG); first substitution on average at minute 62 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · goals and substitutions by minute

When leading: the lead broke: 2 leads at half-time, the result did not hold (opponent xG 1.69 → 7.32) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · threat by half

First half0.770.28Second half0.661.22

Threat by half from 6 match(es) (gold = Leeds): own threat falls in the second half (-0.60 xG), opponents' threat grows (+5.63). Two-half split, not a minute curve.

Tracking · season 2026-27

Goalkeeper level on show: 24 saves (league 2./20) against 1.50 xG ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the save level holds as shot quality changes: one match cannot separate skill from luck.

One round is not a trend, so each line says what we track next.

Last season's baseline
Analyst's take
Leeds' direction turned during the 3-5-2 spell
Before the change, over 3 matches Leeds's points and xGD pace was 0.0 and −1.1 per match. In the 7-match 3-5-2 spell the pace rose: 1.6 points and +0.4 xGD per match. The formation change coincided with the turn, but does not explain it on its own.
● Leeds's season landed right where merit pointed: 14. and 12.
○ Leeds: Midfield has raised its output, yet the team is still above expectation; does it correct
● One stretch cost the season: 4 straight defeats in November.
Attack: who produced the goals and assists
Finishing
goals vs xG
Chance creation
assists vs xA
Defenders−2.4−1.9
Midfield+2.6+6.0
Forwards−3.3−2.6
Defence, team level
Chance prevention
little danger
−4.0
Shot-stopping
conceded vs chances
+0.3
Data profile · style, character, output ●
Style of play Progresses quickly: 31 passes per shot, the league's 3. most direct. High defensive line: opponents offside 2.1 times/match (league 4.). Scoring splits evenly across the halves (51 % in the second). Rotation 1.8 line-up changes/round. ● season 2025-26 · half-time split from result data · rotation from round data · style from match stats (possession, passes, offsides)
Character Recovered 2 points from losing positions (2 matches) and dropped 10 points from leads (4 matches). One-goal matches 5–7. Home fortress: 32 points at home, 15 away. ● season 2025-26 · HT–FT turnarounds from results data
Output Of shots on target, 32 % went in; of those faced, 35 %. Corners 4.4 vs 5.1 per match · 62 yellows + 1 reds over the season. ● season 2025-26 · shots on target, corners and cards from results data
Player readings · 1
● Dominic Calvert-Lewin produced 63 % of the xGI of players classed as forwards in Leeds's register (3 comparable players).
Formation change · preliminary
● ● 4-3-3 → 3-5-2 · points 0.0 → 1.6/match · xGD -1.1 → 0.4 · before 3 matches, after 7 matches
Signals established profile · set season 2026-27 ●
What we don't know yet
we track whether it turns; first number after GW1

TEAM IDENTITY

L

Home ground

Elland Road

Elland Road has been Leeds' home since the club's founding in 1919, and was one of Euro 1996's eight stadiums.

source: Wikipedia, Elland Road

TEAM MEMORY

17.07 · 2020

Nousu Valioliigaan

Leeds return to the Premier League after 16 years when West Bromwich lose to Huddersfield.

source: Premier League (premierleague.com), Leeds United win promotion to the Premier League