○ Translated from the Finnish original
Signals.⚽Matches← Home

MY CLUB

Fulham

West London. Calm football. Patient support.

THE SQUAD

GKLeno
DEFTete
DEFAffengruber
DEFBassey
DEFSessegnon
MIDBerge
MIDCharles
MIDBobb
MIDKing
MIDIwobi
FWDGonzalo

● season 2026-27 · latest formation · round 6

fitness concernformno measured deviation
No measured deviations in the core squad right now.
Bench
MIDKevinFWDMunizMIDRoweMIDLarssonMIDÁngel

NEXT CHECK

LAST MATCH

Ipswich – Fulham 2–1 (half-time 0–0) · goals: Sessegnon ● result: round data

Sat 10 Oct

PREVIEW IN HINDSIGHT

No preview was published before this match. The preview below was built after the match from pre-match data only (the same read would have been produced beforehand) and graded against what happened.

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Fulham shoot this season 14.4 times per match (7th in the league, last season 12.7 and 10th in the league), Ipswich: 17.2 shots conceded (league 18.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the defence won: 13 shots (baseline 14.4, opponent concedes 17.2). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Fulham score this season from 6.9 percent of their shots (17th in the league, last season 9.8 and 18th in the league), Ipswich: save percentage on shots on target 60.7 (league 17.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 1 goals from 1.87 expected (-0.87), 8 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Last season Fulham scored 62 percent of their goals in the second half, liigan taso 57 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Fulham. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was sharper: threat 0.48 → 1.39 xG, shots 7 → 6. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Set pieces without output. 28 corners (league 5./20) and 5 goals ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Set pieces without output turned in this match: 5 corners and 1 goals. ● round data

  5. One more: Box pressure delivers. 53 shots from inside the box (league 5./20) and 5 goals, 70 shots in total (9./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Box pressure delivers turned in this match: 9 shots from the box, 1 goals, 11 shots against. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Josh King is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 21.8 points on average in 5 matches, top three 2 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Josh King ranked 5/16 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. High defensive line: opponents offside 2.6 times/match (league 3.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim did not hold: 0 offsides drawn (league level 1.5). ● round data

From this match: 1/7 held

First half0.110.48Second half1.111.39Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Ipswich): shots 2/7 and 9/6 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
55.88.91.Events by minute: Ipswich on top, Fulham below, 3 goals and 6 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events

Result read from round data ●. Hits and misses are logged in the track record.

This match's verdict on the Matches list →

NEXT MATCH

Fulham – Hull City

Sat 17.10. · 17:00 · ○ fixture info, as of 14.10.

This match's preview on the Matches list →

PREVIEW READING

These claims are graded against the outcome after the match.

Pressure against defence: Fulham shoot this season 14.2 times per match (7th in the league, last season 12.7 and 10th in the league), Hull City: 14.0 shots conceded (league 11.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Finishing against the goalkeeper: Fulham score this season from 7.1 percent of their shots (18th in the league, last season 9.8 and 18th in the league), Hull City: save percentage on shots on target 78.6 (league 4.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Rhythm of the two halves: Last season Fulham scored 62 percent of their goals in the second half, liigan taso 57 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Fulham. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

Attacking inefficiency: 6 goals from 9.47 expected (xG), a gap of -3.47, league 17./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Set pieces without output: 33 corners (league 5./20) and 6 goals ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Player pick: Josh King is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 20.3 points on average in 6 matches, top three 2 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

Style of play: High defensive line: opponents offside 2.6 times/match (league 3.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

Shots12.7no measurementConceded11.8no measurementGoals1.2no measurementBaseline per match from last season: upper bar Fulham, lower Hull City, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26

The watch-list is published. The opponent card fills in about two days before kick-off.

MANAGER'S CORNER · FANTASY

Players on the radar, season 2025-26
Harry Wilson
Fulham · MID
Hot · above xG
baseline 2025-26 ●
8.0avg 6.826-276.2
🔥 quality, not luck ● 1.66
xG overperformance: 19 vs xGI 10.6, clinical finishing ● 2025-26
points 2026-27: 3 · 1 · 0 · 1 · 1 = 6 ● measured
Last season's baseline19 goal involvements against 10.6 xGI in 2025-26. Output beat xGI. ● measured
Players on the radar, season 2025-26
Samuel Chukwueze
8.0avg 6.76.7● ratings 2025-26
Fitness concern
Bench output5 goal involvements as a sub (13 matches off the bench) in 2025-26. Bench output is measured, not an estimate. ● measured
Every player in the league, form and risks → All players

TEAM BASELINE

F
Fulham
now 20th in the table · 2 pts ●
last season 11th · 11th on merit
→
Playing identity Fulham defend with a high line; build their attacks patiently. The attack sharpens in the second half. ● season 2025-26 · match stats: possession, passes, shots, offsides · half-time split from result data
What has changed?

Goal output has not followed the chances: 0 goals from 0.79 expected (-0.79) (Sun 30.8. away vs Sunderland).

Last quarter hour · Fulham dropped 6 points after the 75th minute. ● match events 2026-27 · 60 matches

Next match · vs Hull City: market probability ▷ Fulham 56 %, Hull City 20 %, even though in the table Fulham are 20th and Hull City 8th. ▷ pre-match probability · ● season table

Signal hypothesis · strengthening · 6 matches

Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.

+ Sun 30.8. away vs Sunderland: 0 goals from 0.79 expected (-0.79)

− Mon 24.8. home vs Chelsea: 2 goals from 1.35 expected (+0.65)

Last season 1.2 goals and 12.7 shots in the match, 10 % of shots scored ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?

Other tracked hypotheses (5)

Hypothesis 2 · Own box State · strengthening · 6 matches

Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. away vs Sunderland: 9 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

+ Sun 20.9. home vs Manchester United: 17 shots against from inside the box (29 in total)

+ Mon 24.8. home vs Chelsea: 13 shots against from inside the box (18 in total)

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Liverpool: 9 shots against from inside the box (14 in total)

Challenges

− Sat 5.9. home vs Crystal Palace: 7 shots against from inside the box (10 in total)

− Sat 10.10. away vs Ipswich: 7 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

Last season 11.8 shots against in the match (no box split) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?

Hypothesis 3 · Box pressure State · strengthening · 4 matches

The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.

Supports

+ Sun 20.9. home vs Manchester United: 11/12 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Crystal Palace: 22/25 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Liverpool: 8/10 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Ipswich: 9/13 shots from inside the box

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Last season 12.7 shots in the match (no box split from last season, so the comparison is shot count) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?

Hypothesis 4 · Possession and duels State · strengthening · 6 matches

Possession may not be matched by duel wins.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. away vs Sunderland: possession 58 %, duels 43 %

+ Mon 24.8. home vs Chelsea: possession 61 %, duels 47 %

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Crystal Palace: possession 64 %, duels 45 %

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Ipswich: possession 52 %, duels 49 %

Challenges

− Sun 20.9. home vs Manchester United: possession 42 %, duels 49 %

− Sat 12.9. away vs Liverpool: possession 44 %, duels 48 %

Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?

Hypothesis 5 · Discipline State · strengthening · 5 matches

The cost of indiscipline may rise.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. away vs Sunderland: 2 cards, 15 fouls

+ Sun 20.9. home vs Manchester United: 3 cards, 9 fouls

+ Mon 24.8. home vs Chelsea: 2 cards, 12 fouls

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Ipswich: 4 cards, 10 fouls

Challenges

− Sat 12.9. away vs Liverpool: 1 cards, 8 fouls

Last season 2.0 cards and 10.9 fouls in the match ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?

Hypothesis 6 · Defensive line State · mixed · 3 matches

The defence appears to hold a high line.

Supports

+ Mon 24.8. home vs Chelsea: 3 offsides won

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Crystal Palace: 6 offsides won

Challenges

− Sat 10.10. away vs Ipswich: 0 offsides won

Next test Will the offside trap keep working even against a more direct opponent?

Show 59 findings

Sun 30 Aug away vs Sunderland · Finishing + 0 goals from 0.79 expected (-0.79)

Sun 30 Aug away vs Sunderland · Threat by half − own threat 0.46 → 0.32 xG, opponents 0.07 → 1.69

Sun 30 Aug away vs Sunderland · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sun 30 Aug away vs Sunderland · Shooting accuracy + 0/9 shots on target (0 %)

Sun 30 Aug away vs Sunderland · Discipline + 2 cards, 15 fouls

Sun 30 Aug away vs Sunderland · Duels − 43 % of duels won (42/97)

Sun 30 Aug away vs Sunderland · Possession and duels + possession 58 %, duels 43 %

Sun 30 Aug away vs Sunderland · Own box + 9 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Sun 20 Sep home vs Manchester United · Finishing + 1 goals from 1.62 expected (-0.62)

Sun 20 Sep home vs Manchester United · Threat by half − own threat 1.49 → 0.13 xG, opponents 1.06 → 0.54

Sun 20 Sep home vs Manchester United · Goalkeeper + 5 saves

Sun 20 Sep home vs Manchester United · Shooting accuracy − 6/12 shots on target (50 %)

Sun 20 Sep home vs Manchester United · Discipline + 3 cards, 9 fouls

Sun 20 Sep home vs Manchester United · Duels − 49 % of duels won (34/69)

Sun 20 Sep home vs Manchester United · Possession and duels − possession 42 %, duels 49 %

Sun 20 Sep home vs Manchester United · Set pieces − 3 corners, 13 conceded

Sun 20 Sep home vs Manchester United · Own box + 17 shots against from inside the box (29 in total)

Sun 20 Sep home vs Manchester United · Box pressure + 11/12 shots from inside the box

Mon 24 Aug home vs Chelsea · Finishing − 2 goals from 1.35 expected (+0.65)

Mon 24 Aug home vs Chelsea · Threat by half + own threat 0.44 → 0.92 xG, opponents 1.46 → 0.24

Mon 24 Aug home vs Chelsea · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Mon 24 Aug home vs Chelsea · Shooting accuracy − 6/14 shots on target (43 %)

Mon 24 Aug home vs Chelsea · Defensive line + 3 offsides won

Mon 24 Aug home vs Chelsea · Discipline + 2 cards, 12 fouls

Mon 24 Aug home vs Chelsea · Duels − 47 % of duels won (49/104)

Mon 24 Aug home vs Chelsea · Possession and duels + possession 61 %, duels 47 %

Mon 24 Aug home vs Chelsea · Set pieces − 6 corners, 4 conceded

Mon 24 Aug home vs Chelsea · Own box + 13 shots against from inside the box (18 in total)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Finishing + 2 goals from 3.14 expected (-1.14)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Threat by half − own threat 1.60 → 1.54 xG, opponents 0.30 → 1.67

Sat 5 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sat 5 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Shooting accuracy + 6/25 shots on target (24 %)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Defensive line + 6 offsides won

Sat 5 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Duels − 45 % of duels won (36/80)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Possession and duels + possession 64 %, duels 45 %

Sat 5 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Set pieces − 7 corners, 1 conceded

Sat 5 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Own box − 7 shots against from inside the box (10 in total)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Crystal Palace · Box pressure + 22/25 shots from inside the box

Sat 12 Sep away vs Liverpool · Finishing + 0 goals from 0.70 expected (-0.70)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Liverpool · Threat by half − own threat 0.40 → 0.30 xG, opponents 0.52 → 0.76

Sat 12 Sep away vs Liverpool · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sat 12 Sep away vs Liverpool · Shooting accuracy − 4/10 shots on target (40 %)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Liverpool · Discipline − 1 cards, 8 fouls

Sat 12 Sep away vs Liverpool · Duels − 48 % of duels won (35/73)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Liverpool · Possession and duels − possession 44 %, duels 48 %

Sat 12 Sep away vs Liverpool · Set pieces + 8 corners, 5 conceded

Sat 12 Sep away vs Liverpool · Own box + 9 shots against from inside the box (14 in total)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Liverpool · Box pressure + 8/10 shots from inside the box

Sat 10 Oct away vs Ipswich · Finishing + 1 goals from 1.87 expected (-0.87)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Ipswich · Threat by half + own threat 0.48 → 1.39 xG, opponents 0.11 → 1.11

Sat 10 Oct away vs Ipswich · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sat 10 Oct away vs Ipswich · Shooting accuracy − 5/13 shots on target (38 %)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Ipswich · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Sat 10 Oct away vs Ipswich · Discipline + 4 cards, 10 fouls

Sat 10 Oct away vs Ipswich · Duels − 49 % of duels won (44/89)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Ipswich · Possession and duels + possession 52 %, duels 49 %

Sat 10 Oct away vs Ipswich · Set pieces − 5 corners, 2 conceded

Sat 10 Oct away vs Ipswich · Own box − 7 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Ipswich · Box pressure + 9/13 shots from inside the box

A finding is one measured item from one match. A + mark supports the pattern, a − challenges it.

Suljetut hypoteesit (5)

What is closed is not deleted: it shows what we thought and why the view changed.

Hypothesis 1 · Shooting accuracy State · closed · 6 matches

Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. away vs Sunderland: 0/9 shots on target (0 %)

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Crystal Palace: 6/25 shots on target (24 %)

Challenges

− Sun 20.9. home vs Manchester United: 6/12 shots on target (50 %)

− Mon 24.8. home vs Chelsea: 6/14 shots on target (43 %)

− Sat 12.9. away vs Liverpool: 4/10 shots on target (40 %)

− Sat 10.10. away vs Ipswich: 5/13 shots on target (38 %)

Last season 29 % of shots on target (138 / 481) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?

Hypothesis 2 · Threat by half State · closed · 6 matches

The threat appears weighted towards the second half.

Supports

+ Mon 24.8. home vs Chelsea: own threat 0.44 → 0.92 xG, opponents 1.46 → 0.24

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Ipswich: own threat 0.48 → 1.39 xG, opponents 0.11 → 1.11

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. away vs Sunderland: own threat 0.46 → 0.32 xG, opponents 0.07 → 1.69

− Sun 20.9. home vs Manchester United: own threat 1.49 → 0.13 xG, opponents 1.06 → 0.54

− Sat 5.9. home vs Crystal Palace: own threat 1.60 → 1.54 xG, opponents 0.30 → 1.67

− Sat 12.9. away vs Liverpool: own threat 0.40 → 0.30 xG, opponents 0.52 → 0.76

Last season 62 % of goals came in the second half (29 / 47) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?

Hypothesis 3 · Set pieces State · closed · 5 matches

Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.

Supports

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Liverpool: 8 corners, 5 conceded

Challenges

− Sun 20.9. home vs Manchester United: 3 corners, 13 conceded

− Mon 24.8. home vs Chelsea: 6 corners, 4 conceded

− Sat 5.9. home vs Crystal Palace: 7 corners, 1 conceded

− Sat 10.10. away vs Ipswich: 5 corners, 2 conceded

Last season 4.9 corners in the match, 5.5 against ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?

Hypothesis 4 · Goalkeeper State · closed · 6 matches

The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.

Supports

+ Sun 20.9. home vs Manchester United: 5 saves

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. away vs Sunderland: 3 saves

− Mon 24.8. home vs Chelsea: 3 saves

− Sat 5.9. home vs Crystal Palace: 2 saves

− Sat 12.9. away vs Liverpool: 3 saves

− Sat 10.10. away vs Ipswich: 3 saves

Last season 66 % of shots on target kept out (51 conceded / 149) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?

Hypothesis 5 · Duels State · closed · 6 matches

Duels appear to carry this team's game.

Supports

No longer backed by the evidence.

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. away vs Sunderland: 43 % of duels won (42/97)

− Sun 20.9. home vs Manchester United: 49 % of duels won (34/69)

− Mon 24.8. home vs Chelsea: 47 % of duels won (49/104)

− Sat 5.9. home vs Crystal Palace: 45 % of duels won (36/80)

− Sat 12.9. away vs Liverpool: 48 % of duels won (35/73)

− Sat 10.10. away vs Ipswich: 49 % of duels won (44/89)

Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?

● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Measured numbers for the season
Style of play · season 2026-27

Line: line mid-level: 13 offsides drawn ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · offsides and shot locations

Progression: cannot get shots off: 38.8 passes per shot (league's 2./20 most) without controlling the ball, possession 54 % ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · passes and shots

Set pieces: in attack 33 corners (league 5./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 28 corners against (11./20), no headed goals conceded ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · corners and goal types

Second half: own end leaks late (concessions 3+7); own threat holds in the second half (4.87 → 4.60 xG); opponents' threat grows (3.52 → 6.01 xG); first substitution on average at minute 67. ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · goals and substitutions by minute

When leading: the lead broke: 1 lead at half-time, the result did not hold (opponent xG 3.52 → 6.01) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · threat by half

First half0.810.59Second half0.771.00

Threat by half from 6 match(es) (gold = Fulham): own threat falls in the second half (-0.27 xG), opponents' threat grows (+2.49). Two-half split, not a minute curve.

Tracking · season 2026-27

Attacking inefficiency: 6 goals from 9.47 expected (xG), a gap of -3.47, league 17./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the finishing corrects or the deficit continues: the same metric is read after every round.

Set pieces without output: 33 corners (league 5./20) and 6 goals ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether set pieces start producing goals or the pressure stays barren.

One round is not a trend, so each line says what we track next.

Last season's baseline
Analyst's takeVakiintunut profiili
Fulham landed where they deserved: 11. place, 11. on merit.
Fulham's season turned in September–October: 4 defeats in a row, and at season pace that cost 5 points.
Analytical synthesis The bench is a real weapon, not storage: Samuel Chukwueze produced 5 goal involvements as a sub and 62 % of the team's goals come in the second half. Substitutions are a plan; watch who enters around the hour mark. ○ interpretation · every number computed from season 2025-26 ●
Insights
Midfield-reliant: 73 % of goal involvements came from midfield (the league's 1. largest share).
● season 2025-26 · goal involvements from full-season round data
● Fulham's season split in two: up front mid-table in the league, at the back mid-table in the league.
● One stretch cost the season: 4 straight defeats in September–October.
● 2 players in the XI carry knocks; the line-up may change.
Attack: who produced the goals and assists
Finishing
goals vs xG
Chance creation
assists vs xA
Defenders−1.3−5.9
Midfield+3.0+3.1
Forwards−4.4+2.1
Defence, team level
Chance prevention
little danger
+2.3
Shot-stopping
conceded vs chances
−1.0
Data profile · style, character, output ●
Style of play High defensive line: opponents offside 2.6 times/match (league 3.). Patient build-up: 37 passes per shot (league's 5. most). 62% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. Rotation 2.0 line-up changes/round. ● season 2025-26 · half-time split from result data · rotation from round data · style from match stats (possession, passes, offsides)
Character Recovered 4 points from losing positions (2 matches) and dropped 5 points from leads (2 matches). One-goal matches 10–9. Home fortress: 35 points at home, 17 away. ● season 2025-26 · HT–FT turnarounds from results data
Output Of shots on target, 34 % went in; of those faced, 34 %. Corners 4.9 vs 5.5 per match · 75 yellows + 1 reds over the season. ● season 2025-26 · shots on target, corners and cards from results data
Player readings · 1
● Raúl Rodríguez produced 78 % of the xGI of players classed as forwards in Fulham's register (3 comparable players).
Signals established profile season 2026-27 ●
What we don't know yet
no active hypothesis

TEAM IDENTITY

F

Home ground

Craven Cottage

Fulham played their first official match at Craven Cottage on 10.10.1896.

source: Wikipedia, Craven Cottage

TEAM CULTURE

Klassinen Fulham

Quiet confidence.
Signals · approved by the desk

TEAM MEMORY

1879

Fulham founded

Fulham St Andrew's Church Sunday School founds the club.

source: Fulham FC (fulhamfc.com), club history