○ Translated from the Finnish original
Signals.⚽Matches← Home

MY CLUB

Everton

”Nil Satis Nisi Optimum”, only the best is good enough

THE SQUAD

GKPickford
DEFMaitland-Niles
DEFTarkowski
DEFKeane
DEFBranthwaite
MIDGarner
MIDArmstrong
MIDJohnson
MIDDewsbury-Hall
MIDGrealish
FWDBarry

● season 2026-27 · latest formation · round 6

fitness concernformno measured deviation
Beto31 min · 0/6 starts · unavailable (0 %)
Bench
FWDBetoDEFO'BrienMIDDiblingMIDAlcaraz

NEXT CHECK

LAST MATCH

Hull City – Everton 2–2 (half-time 0–0) · goals: Dewsbury-Hall, Barry ● result: round data

Sun 11 Oct

PREVIEW IN HINDSIGHT

No preview was published before this match. The preview below was built after the match from pre-match data only (the same read would have been produced beforehand) and graded against what happened.

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Everton shoot this season 16.0 times per match (5th in the league, last season 11.1 and 15th in the league), Hull City: 13.8 shots conceded (league 10.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: between the readings: 15 shots (baseline 16.0, opponent concedes 13.8). ○ round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Everton score this season from 7.5 percent of their shots (15th in the league, last season 11.2 and 8th in the league), Hull City: save percentage on shots on target 81.0 (league 4.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the finishing held: 2 goals from 1.73 expected (+0.27), 13 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Everton win this season 5.0 corners per match (8th in the league, last season 4.3 and 16th in the league), Hull City: 6.0 corners conceded (league 1.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: expectation met: 6 corners (expected 5), 2 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Box pressure delivers. 54 shots from inside the box (league 4./20) and 6 goals, 80 shots in total (5./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Box pressure delivers repeated in this match: 11 shots from the box, 2 goals, 9 shots against. ● round data

  5. One more: The lead held to the end. The lead was kept more often than lost and the opponents' threat fell in the second half (xG in the 2nd half below the 1st) ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The lead held to the end stayed open in this match: no half-time lead in this match. ○ round data

  6. Finally: Rhythm. 60% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    What happened: Rhythm claim held (sharpens late): goals by half 0+2. ● round data

  7. And: Player pick. James Tarkowski is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 27.6 points on average in 5 matches, top three 3 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: James Tarkowski ranked 4/16 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  8. And: Style of play. Plays without the ball: possession 44 % (league's 4. lowest); space comes from transitions. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim did not hold: possession 65 % (league level 50 %). ● round data

From this match: 4/6 held

First half0.570.86Second half0.800.87Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Hull City): shots 5/10 and 4/5 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
48.55.68.74.Events by minute: Hull City on top, Everton below, 4 goals and 2 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events

Result read from round data ●. Hits and misses are logged in the track record.

This match's verdict on the Matches list →

WHAT WE PAY ATTENTION TO

Everton's defence was 7. in the league, the attack 15. Watch whether the two league comparisons converge.

We give no reading from friendlies – a result is a result; we do not claim it speaks for the season.

NEXT MATCH

Everton – Chelsea

Sat 17.10. · 14:30 · ○ fixture info, as of 14.10.

This match's preview on the Matches list →

PREVIEW READING

These claims are graded against the outcome after the match.

Pressure against defence: Everton shoot this season 15.8 times per match (4th in the league, last season 11.1 and 15th in the league), Chelsea: 13.5 shots conceded (league 10.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Finishing against the goalkeeper: Everton score this season from 8.4 percent of their shots (13th in the league, last season 11.2 and 8th in the league), Chelsea: save percentage on shots on target 63.9 (league 13.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Rhythm of the two halves: Last season Everton scored 60 percent of their goals in the second half, Chelsea 55 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Everton. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

The duels carry: 54 % of duels won (306/568), league 2./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Box pressure delivers: 65 shots from inside the box (league 4./20) and 8 goals, 95 shots in total (4./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Player pick: Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 28.3 points on average in 6 matches, top three 4 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

Style of play: Plays without the ball: possession 44 % (league's 4. lowest); space comes from transitions. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

Shots11.113.4Conceded14.010.9Goals1.21.5Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Everton, lower Chelsea, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26

The watch-list is published. The opponent card fills in about two days before kick-off.

MANAGER'S CORNER · FANTASY

Players on the radar, season 2025-26
Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall
Everton · MID
Hot · above xG
baseline 2025-26 ●
6.07.08.0avg 7.326-279.0
🔥 quality, not luck ● 1.66
xG overperformance: 15 vs xGI 9.7, clinical finishing ● 2025-26
The 2026-27 season so far: 2+1 in the opening rounds ● measuredpoints 2026-27: 11 · 2 · 2 · 2 · 3 · 13 = 33 ● measured
Last season's baseline15 goal involvements against 9.7 xGI in 2025-26. Output beat xGI. ● measured
Players on the radar, season 2025-26
Jarrad Branthwaite
Availability reading
Availability reading28 absences (DNP) and 0 early substitutions in 2025-26. Availability patchy. ● measured
points 2026-27: 6 · 4 · 3 · 6 · 8 · 3 = 30 ● measured
Players on the radar, season 2025-26
Thierno Barry
Steady
Bench output3 goal involvements as a sub (17 matches off the bench) in 2025-26. Bench output is measured, not an estimate. ● measured
The 2026-27 season so far: 3+0 in the opening rounds ● measuredpoints 2026-27: 8 · 2 · 2 · 2 · 6 · 6 = 26 ● measured
Every player in the league, form and risks → All players

TEAM BASELINE

E
Everton
now 5th in the table · 10 pts ●
last season 13th · 14th on merit
↗
Playing identity Everton play without the ball and strike in transition; defend deep. The attack sharpens in the second half. ● season 2025-26 · match stats: possession, passes, shots, offsides · half-time split from result data
What has changed?

Duels have gone the team's way: 56 % of duels won (51/91) (Sun 6.9. home vs Manchester United).

Signal hypothesis · strengthening · 6 matches

Duels appear to carry this team's game.

+ Sun 6.9. home vs Manchester United: 56 % of duels won (51/91)

− Sat 29.8. away vs Bournemouth: 44 % of duels won (45/103)

Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?

Other tracked hypotheses (6)

Hypothesis 2 · Box pressure State · strengthening · 5 matches

The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.

Supports

+ Sun 6.9. home vs Manchester United: 14/18 shots from inside the box

+ Sun 11.10. away vs Hull City: 11/15 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 22.8. home vs Crystal Palace: 11/16 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Ipswich: 13/21 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Tottenham: 9/12 shots from inside the box

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Last season 11.1 shots in the match (no box split from last season, so the comparison is shot count) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?

Hypothesis 3 · Own box State · strengthening · 6 matches

Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.

Supports

+ Sun 11.10. away vs Hull City: 9 shots against from inside the box (9 in total)

+ Sat 29.8. away vs Bournemouth: 13 shots against from inside the box (17 in total)

+ Sat 22.8. home vs Crystal Palace: 8 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Ipswich: 9 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Tottenham: 8 shots against from inside the box (14 in total)

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. home vs Manchester United: 6 shots against from inside the box (14 in total)

Last season 14.0 shots against in the match (no box split) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?

Hypothesis 4 · Threat by half State · strengthening · 6 matches

The threat appears weighted towards the second half.

Supports

+ Sun 6.9. home vs Manchester United: own threat 0.34 → 0.67 xG, opponents 0.29 → 0.40

+ Sun 11.10. away vs Hull City: own threat 0.86 → 0.87 xG, opponents 0.57 → 0.80

+ Sat 22.8. home vs Crystal Palace: own threat 0.31 → 0.85 xG, opponents 1.65 → 0.39

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Tottenham: own threat 0.15 → 0.96 xG, opponents 0.36 → 0.33

Challenges

− Sat 29.8. away vs Bournemouth: own threat 1.06 → 0.66 xG, opponents 0.48 → 1.66

− Sat 19.9. home vs Ipswich: own threat 1.30 → 0.93 xG, opponents 0.86 → 0.58

Last season 60 % of goals came in the second half (28 / 47) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?

Hypothesis 5 · Discipline State · strengthening · 6 matches

The cost of indiscipline may rise.

Supports

+ Sun 6.9. home vs Manchester United: 3 cards, 7 fouls

+ Sat 29.8. away vs Bournemouth: 2 cards, 14 fouls

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Ipswich: 2 cards, 6 fouls

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Tottenham: 2 cards, 8 fouls

Challenges

− Sun 11.10. away vs Hull City: 0 cards, 4 fouls

− Sat 22.8. home vs Crystal Palace: 0 cards, 5 fouls

Last season 2.1 cards and 10.7 fouls in the match ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?

Hypothesis 6 · Finishing State · strengthening · 5 matches

Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.

Supports

+ Sat 29.8. away vs Bournemouth: 1 goals from 1.72 expected (-0.72)

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Ipswich: 1 goals from 2.24 expected (-1.24)

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Tottenham: 0 goals from 1.11 expected (-1.11)

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. home vs Manchester United: 2 goals from 1.01 expected (+0.99)

− Sat 22.8. home vs Crystal Palace: 2 goals from 1.16 expected (+0.84)

Last season 1.2 goals and 11.1 shots in the match, 11 % of shots scored ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?

Hypothesis 7 · Goalkeeper State · mixed · 6 matches

The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.

Supports

+ Sat 29.8. away vs Bournemouth: 4 saves

+ Sat 22.8. home vs Crystal Palace: 4 saves

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Ipswich: 4 saves

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. home vs Manchester United: 1 saves

− Sun 11.10. away vs Hull City: 2 saves

− Sat 12.9. away vs Tottenham: 2 saves

Last season 69 % of shots on target kept out (50 conceded / 162) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?

Show 61 findings

Sun 6 Sep home vs Manchester United · Finishing − 2 goals from 1.01 expected (+0.99)

Sun 6 Sep home vs Manchester United · Threat by half + own threat 0.34 → 0.67 xG, opponents 0.29 → 0.40

Sun 6 Sep home vs Manchester United · Goalkeeper − 1 saves

Sun 6 Sep home vs Manchester United · Shooting accuracy − 6/18 shots on target (33 %)

Sun 6 Sep home vs Manchester United · Discipline + 3 cards, 7 fouls

Sun 6 Sep home vs Manchester United · Duels + 56 % of duels won (51/91)

Sun 6 Sep home vs Manchester United · Possession and duels − possession 45 %, duels 56 %

Sun 6 Sep home vs Manchester United · Set pieces − 4 corners, 3 conceded

Sun 6 Sep home vs Manchester United · Own box − 6 shots against from inside the box (14 in total)

Sun 6 Sep home vs Manchester United · Box pressure + 14/18 shots from inside the box

Sun 11 Oct away vs Hull City · Threat by half + own threat 0.86 → 0.87 xG, opponents 0.57 → 0.80

Sun 11 Oct away vs Hull City · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sun 11 Oct away vs Hull City · Shooting accuracy − 7/15 shots on target (47 %)

Sun 11 Oct away vs Hull City · Discipline − 0 cards, 4 fouls

Sun 11 Oct away vs Hull City · Duels + 61 % of duels won (57/93)

Sun 11 Oct away vs Hull City · Possession and duels − possession 65 %, duels 61 %

Sun 11 Oct away vs Hull City · Set pieces − 6 corners, 7 conceded

Sun 11 Oct away vs Hull City · Own box + 9 shots against from inside the box (9 in total)

Sun 11 Oct away vs Hull City · Box pressure + 11/15 shots from inside the box

Sat 29 Aug away vs Bournemouth · Finishing + 1 goals from 1.72 expected (-0.72)

Sat 29 Aug away vs Bournemouth · Threat by half − own threat 1.06 → 0.66 xG, opponents 0.48 → 1.66

Sat 29 Aug away vs Bournemouth · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Sat 29 Aug away vs Bournemouth · Shooting accuracy − 7/13 shots on target (54 %)

Sat 29 Aug away vs Bournemouth · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Sat 29 Aug away vs Bournemouth · Discipline + 2 cards, 14 fouls

Sat 29 Aug away vs Bournemouth · Duels − 44 % of duels won (45/103)

Sat 29 Aug away vs Bournemouth · Possession and duels − possession 42 %, duels 44 %

Sat 29 Aug away vs Bournemouth · Set pieces − 7 corners, 10 conceded

Sat 29 Aug away vs Bournemouth · Own box + 13 shots against from inside the box (17 in total)

Sat 22 Aug home vs Crystal Palace · Finishing − 2 goals from 1.16 expected (+0.84)

Sat 22 Aug home vs Crystal Palace · Threat by half + own threat 0.31 → 0.85 xG, opponents 1.65 → 0.39

Sat 22 Aug home vs Crystal Palace · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Sat 22 Aug home vs Crystal Palace · Shooting accuracy − 5/16 shots on target (31 %)

Sat 22 Aug home vs Crystal Palace · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Sat 22 Aug home vs Crystal Palace · Discipline − 0 cards, 5 fouls

Sat 22 Aug home vs Crystal Palace · Duels + 54 % of duels won (53/99)

Sat 22 Aug home vs Crystal Palace · Possession and duels − possession 42 %, duels 54 %

Sat 22 Aug home vs Crystal Palace · Set pieces − 4 corners, 0 conceded

Sat 22 Aug home vs Crystal Palace · Own box + 8 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

Sat 22 Aug home vs Crystal Palace · Box pressure + 11/16 shots from inside the box

Sat 19 Sep home vs Ipswich · Finishing + 1 goals from 2.24 expected (-1.24)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Ipswich · Threat by half − own threat 1.30 → 0.93 xG, opponents 0.86 → 0.58

Sat 19 Sep home vs Ipswich · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Sat 19 Sep home vs Ipswich · Shooting accuracy + 2/21 shots on target (10 %)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Ipswich · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Sat 19 Sep home vs Ipswich · Discipline + 2 cards, 6 fouls

Sat 19 Sep home vs Ipswich · Duels + 53 % of duels won (46/87)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Ipswich · Possession and duels − possession 52 %, duels 53 %

Sat 19 Sep home vs Ipswich · Set pieces − 4 corners, 4 conceded

Sat 19 Sep home vs Ipswich · Own box + 9 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Ipswich · Box pressure + 13/21 shots from inside the box

Sat 12 Sep away vs Tottenham · Finishing + 0 goals from 1.11 expected (-1.11)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Tottenham · Threat by half + own threat 0.15 → 0.96 xG, opponents 0.36 → 0.33

Sat 12 Sep away vs Tottenham · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sat 12 Sep away vs Tottenham · Shooting accuracy + 3/12 shots on target (25 %)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Tottenham · Discipline + 2 cards, 8 fouls

Sat 12 Sep away vs Tottenham · Duels + 57 % of duels won (54/95)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Tottenham · Possession and duels − possession 38 %, duels 57 %

Sat 12 Sep away vs Tottenham · Set pieces + 6 corners, 5 conceded

Sat 12 Sep away vs Tottenham · Own box + 8 shots against from inside the box (14 in total)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Tottenham · Box pressure + 9/12 shots from inside the box

A finding is one measured item from one match. A + mark supports the pattern, a − challenges it.

Suljetut hypoteesit (4)

What is closed is not deleted: it shows what we thought and why the view changed.

Hypothesis 1 · Shooting accuracy State · closed · 6 matches

Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.

Supports

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Ipswich: 2/21 shots on target (10 %)

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Tottenham: 3/12 shots on target (25 %)

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. home vs Manchester United: 6/18 shots on target (33 %)

− Sun 11.10. away vs Hull City: 7/15 shots on target (47 %)

− Sat 29.8. away vs Bournemouth: 7/13 shots on target (54 %)

− Sat 22.8. home vs Crystal Palace: 5/16 shots on target (31 %)

Last season 34 % of shots on target (144 / 420) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?

Hypothesis 2 · Set pieces State · closed · 6 matches

Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.

Supports

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Tottenham: 6 corners, 5 conceded

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. home vs Manchester United: 4 corners, 3 conceded

− Sun 11.10. away vs Hull City: 6 corners, 7 conceded

− Sat 29.8. away vs Bournemouth: 7 corners, 10 conceded

− Sat 22.8. home vs Crystal Palace: 4 corners, 0 conceded

− Sat 19.9. home vs Ipswich: 4 corners, 4 conceded

Last season 4.3 corners in the match, 5.1 against ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?

Hypothesis 3 · Possession and duels State · closed · 6 matches

Possession may not be matched by duel wins.

Supports

No longer backed by the evidence.

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. home vs Manchester United: possession 45 %, duels 56 %

− Sun 11.10. away vs Hull City: possession 65 %, duels 61 %

− Sat 29.8. away vs Bournemouth: possession 42 %, duels 44 %

− Sat 22.8. home vs Crystal Palace: possession 42 %, duels 54 %

− Sat 19.9. home vs Ipswich: possession 52 %, duels 53 %

− Sat 12.9. away vs Tottenham: possession 38 %, duels 57 %

Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?

Hypothesis 4 · Defensive line State · closed · 3 matches

The defence appears to hold a high line.

Supports

No longer backed by the evidence.

Challenges

− Sat 29.8. away vs Bournemouth: 0 offsides won

− Sat 22.8. home vs Crystal Palace: 0 offsides won

− Sat 19.9. home vs Ipswich: 0 offsides won

Next test Will the offside trap keep working even against a more direct opponent?

● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Measured numbers for the season
Style of play · season 2026-27

Line: deep line: the offside trap sprang only 4 times (20./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · offsides and shot locations

Progression: progression mid-table: 27.7 passes per shot, possession 47 % ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · passes and shots

Set pieces: in attack 31 corners (league 7./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 29 corners against (8./20), no headed goals conceded ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · corners and goal types

Second half: output weighted to the second half (2+6 goals); own end leaks late (concessions 1+4); own threat holds in the second half (4.02 → 4.94 xG); opponents' threat holds (4.21 → 4.16 xG); first substitution on average at minute 67 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · goals and substitutions by minute

When leading: kept the lead calmly: led at half-time 2 times, the opponents' threat stayed level and the lead was never in danger (opponents' xG 4.21 → 4.16) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · threat by half

First half0.670.70Second half0.820.69

Threat by half from 6 match(es) (gold = Everton): own threat grows in the second half (+0.92 xG), opponents' threat falls (-0.05). Two-half split, not a minute curve.

Tracking · season 2026-27

The duels carry: 54 % of duels won (306/568), league 2./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the duel wins hold as opponents change their approach.

Box pressure delivers: 65 shots from inside the box (league 4./20) and 8 goals, 95 shots in total (4./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether box pressure holds when opponents defend deeper: volume without goals is recorded as inefficiency.

The lead held to the end: The lead was kept more often than lost and the opponents' threat fell in the second half (xG in the 2nd half below the 1st) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the lead holds against stronger opponents and whether the opponents' threat keeps falling in the 2nd half.

The second half sharpens: Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +0.92) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the second-half sharpening repeats: is it structure or the opponent.

One round is not a trend, so each line says what we track next.

Last season's baseline
Analyst's take
Everton's attack and defence pulled in different directions
The attack was 15. in the league and the defence 7. – two different levels in one team.
Analytical synthesis Dropped leads (12 points in 5 matches) and concessions weighted to the second half (58 %) are two gauges of the same phenomenon: the grip loosens late. This is not about defensive skill but about lasting; watch the timing of substitutions, not the starting setup. ○ interpretation · every number computed from season 2025-26 ●
● Everton's season split in two: up front bottom-half level, at the back top-7 level.
● Against Everton you could build in peace: opponents exceeded their own passing level by −59 passes, bottom-half level.
● Wins went missing in April–May, 7 matches in a row, the longest stretch of the season.
Attack: who produced the goals and assists
Finishing
goals vs xG
Chance creation
assists vs xA
Defenders+2.10
Midfield−1.0+0.5
Forwards+0.4−2.5
Defence, team level
Chance prevention
little danger
−2.4
Shot-stopping
conceded vs chances
+4.7
Data profile · style, character, output ●
Style of play Plays without the ball: possession 44 % (league's 4. lowest); space comes from transitions. Deep line: the offside trap springs rarely (1.1/match). 60% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. Rotation 1.6 line-up changes/round. ● season 2025-26 · half-time split from result data · rotation from round data · style from match stats (possession, passes, offsides)
Character Recovered 8 points from losing positions (4 matches) and dropped 12 points from leads (5 matches). One-goal matches 7–8. Home and away in balance: 23 / 26 points. ● season 2025-26 · HT–FT turnarounds from results data
Output Of shots on target, 33 % went in; of those faced, 31 %. Corners 4.3 vs 5.1 per match · 73 yellows + 5 reds over the season. ● season 2025-26 · shots on target, corners and cards from results data
Player readings · 1
● Beto produced 51 % of the xGI of players classed as forwards in Everton's register (2 comparable players).
Signals established profile season 2026-27 ●
What we don't know yet
no active hypothesis

TEAM IDENTITY

E

Home ground

Goodison Park

Goodison Park was built in 1892, England's first purpose-built football stadium.

source: Everton FC (evertonfc.com), History of Goodison Park

TEAM MEMORY

15.05 · 1985

Cup Winners' Cup title

Everton voittaa Cup Winners' Cupin Rotterdamissa 3-1 Rapid Wienista.

source: Everton FC (evertonfc.com), Kendall's Everton Claim Cup Winners' Cup