○ Translated from the Finnish original
Signals.⚽Matches← Home

MY CLUB

Crystal Palace

THE SQUAD

GKBenitez
MIDLerma
DEFRichards
DEFCanvot
DEFKhalaili
MIDWharton
MIDTimber
DEFMitchell
MIDKamada
MIDYeremy
FWDLarsen

● season 2026-27 · latest formation · round 6

fitness concernformno measured deviation
No measured deviations in the core squad right now.
Bench
MIDGuessandMIDHughesDEFChilwellMIDGozoDEFMingueza

NEXT CHECK

LAST MATCH

Crystal Palace – Nott'm Forest 3–1 (half-time 2–1) · goals: Kamada, Lerma, Yeremy ● result: round data

Sun 11 Oct

PREVIEW IN HINDSIGHT

No preview was published before this match. The preview below was built after the match from pre-match data only (the same read would have been produced beforehand) and graded against what happened.

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Crystal Palace shoot this season 10.6 times per match (17th in the league, last season 11.6 and 13th in the league), Nott'm Forest: 10.4 shots conceded (league 1.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the pressure held: 13 shots (baseline 10.6, opponent concedes 10.4). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Crystal Palace score this season from 11.3 percent of their shots (9th in the league, last season 9.3 and 19th in the league), Nott'm Forest: save percentage on shots on target 66.7 (league 10.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the finishing held: 3 goals from 2.42 expected (+0.58), 23 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Crystal Palace win this season 2.4 corners per match (20th in the league, last season 4.2 and 17th in the league), Nott'm Forest: 4.6 corners conceded (league 11.). The expectation is at least 2 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: expectation met: 5 corners (expected 2), 3 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: The whole system at the bottom end. Possession 44 % (league 18./20), own output 1.25 xG and 1.75 xG given to opponents (4./20 most): 3 metrics at the bottom end at once ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The whole system at the bottom end turned in this match: possession 43 %, 3 goals. ● round data

  5. One more: Opponents get into the box. 62 shots against from inside the box (1st most of 20), 84 shots in total (74 % from the box) ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Opponents get into the box repeated in this match: 16 shots against from inside the box. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Daichi Kamada is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 21.8 points on average in 5 matches, top three 4 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    What happened: Player pick held: Daichi Kamada was among his team's best in match ratings (3/15) and produced 1+0. ● round data

From this match: 5/6 held

First half1.412.18Second half1.010.80Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Crystal Palace): shots 7/16 and 6/8 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
3.41.49.59.Events by minute: Crystal Palace on top, Nott'm Forest below, 4 goals and 4 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events

Result read from round data ●. Hits and misses are logged in the track record.

This match's verdict on the Matches list →

NEXT MATCH

Brighton – Crystal Palace

Sun 18.10. · 16:00 · ○ fixture info, as of 14.10.

This match's preview on the Matches list →

PREVIEW READING

These claims are graded against the outcome after the match.

Pressure against defence: Crystal Palace shoot this season 11.0 times per match (19th in the league, last season 11.6 and 13th in the league), Brighton: 11.7 shots conceded (league 5.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Finishing against the goalkeeper: Crystal Palace score this season from 13.6 percent of their shots (5th in the league, last season 9.3 and 19th in the league), Brighton: save percentage on shots on target 77.3 (league 6.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Set pieces: Crystal Palace win this season 2.8 corners per match (19th in the league, last season 4.2 and 17th in the league), Brighton: 5.0 corners conceded (league 6.). The expectation is at least 3 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Opponents get into the box: 78 shots against from inside the box (1st most of 20), 108 shots in total (72 % from the box) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Player pick: Daichi Kamada is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 22.8 points on average in 6 matches, top three 5 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

Shots11.613.0Conceded11.711.7Goals1.11.4Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Crystal Palace, lower Brighton, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26

The watch-list is published. The opponent card fills in about two days before kick-off.

MANAGER'S CORNER · FANTASY

Players on the radar, season 2025-26
Jean-Philippe Mateta
Crystal Palace · FWD
Due · breakout
baseline 2025-26 ●
7.08.0avg 6.826-275.92.0avg 0.426-270.7
↗creates more than it converts ● 1.15×
🧠 last season's measurement, not a forecast · weak
xG underperformance: xGI 15.7 vs 12 (goals+assists), was 'due' ● 2025-26
points 2026-27: 2 ● measured
Last season's baseline12 goal involvements against 15.7 xGI in 2025-26. Output fell short of xGI. ● measured
Players on the radar, season 2025-26
Evann Guessand
Availability reading
Availability reading17 absences (DNP) and 3 early substitutions in 2025-26. Availability patchy. ● measured
points 2026-27: 1 · 1 = 2 ● measured
Every player in the league, form and risks → All players

TEAM BASELINE

CP
Crystal Palace
now 12th in the table · 7 pts ●
last season 15th · 7th on merit
→railo -8
Playing identity Crystal Palace: johtoasemat ovat olleet hauraita. ● season 2025-26 · match stats: possession, passes, shots, offsides · half-time split from result data
What has changed?

The box has been reached too easily: 9 shots against from inside the box (13 in total) (Sun 20.9. away vs Leeds).

Signal hypothesis · strengthening · 6 matches

Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.

+ Sun 20.9. away vs Leeds: 9 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

Last season 11.7 shots against in the match (no box split) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?

Other tracked hypotheses (6)

Hypothesis 2 · Box pressure State · strengthening · 3 matches

The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.

Supports

+ Sun 11.10. home vs Nottingham Forest: 11/13 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 22.8. away vs Everton: 8/11 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Ipswich: 9/11 shots from inside the box

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Last season 11.6 shots in the match (no box split from last season, so the comparison is shot count) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?

Hypothesis 3 · Discipline State · strengthening · 5 matches

The cost of indiscipline may rise.

Supports

+ Sun 20.9. away vs Leeds: 3 cards, 12 fouls

+ Sun 11.10. home vs Nottingham Forest: 2 cards, 11 fouls

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Ipswich: 2 cards, 6 fouls

Challenges

− Fri 28.8. home vs Manchester City: 1 cards, 8 fouls

− Sat 22.8. away vs Everton: 1 cards, 15 fouls

Last season 2.0 cards and 10.5 fouls in the match ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?

Hypothesis 4 · Threat by half State · mixed · 6 matches

The threat appears weighted towards the second half.

Supports

+ Sun 20.9. away vs Leeds: own threat 0.18 → 0.88 xG, opponents 0.54 → 0.77

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Fulham: own threat 0.30 → 1.67 xG, opponents 1.60 → 1.54

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Ipswich: own threat 0.20 → 0.41 xG, opponents 0.92 → 0.76

Challenges

− Sun 11.10. home vs Nottingham Forest: own threat 1.41 → 1.01 xG, opponents 2.18 → 0.80

− Fri 28.8. home vs Manchester City: own threat 0.30 → 0.27 xG, opponents 0.85 → 0.61

− Sat 22.8. away vs Everton: own threat 1.65 → 0.39 xG, opponents 0.31 → 0.85

Last season 51 % of goals came in the second half (21 / 41) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?

Hypothesis 5 · Goalkeeper State · mixed · 6 matches

The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.

Supports

+ Sun 11.10. home vs Nottingham Forest: 4 saves

+ Fri 28.8. home vs Manchester City: 4 saves

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Fulham: 5 saves

Challenges

− Sun 20.9. away vs Leeds: 2 saves

− Sat 22.8. away vs Everton: 3 saves

− Sat 12.9. home vs Ipswich: 3 saves

Last season 69 % of shots on target kept out (51 conceded / 162) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?

Hypothesis 6 · Set pieces State · declining · 2 matches

Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.

Supports

No longer backed by the evidence.

Challenges

− Sun 11.10. home vs Nottingham Forest: 5 corners, 8 conceded

− Sat 12.9. home vs Ipswich: 6 corners, 3 conceded

Last season 4.2 corners in the match, 5.2 against ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?

Hypothesis 7 · Defensive line Status · fading · 1 match

The defence appears to hold a high line.

Supports

No longer backed by the evidence.

Challenges

− Fri 28.8. home vs Manchester City: 0 offsides won

Next test Will the offside trap keep working even against a more direct opponent?

Show 52 findings

Sun 20 Sep away vs Leeds · Finishing + 0 goals from 1.06 expected (-1.06)

Sun 20 Sep away vs Leeds · Threat by half + own threat 0.18 → 0.88 xG, opponents 0.54 → 0.77

Sun 20 Sep away vs Leeds · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sun 20 Sep away vs Leeds · Shooting accuracy − 4/12 shots on target (33 %)

Sun 20 Sep away vs Leeds · Discipline + 3 cards, 12 fouls

Sun 20 Sep away vs Leeds · Duels − 44 % of duels won (44/101)

Sun 20 Sep away vs Leeds · Possession and duels − possession 49 %, duels 44 %

Sun 20 Sep away vs Leeds · Own box + 9 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

Sun 11 Oct home vs Nottingham Forest · Finishing − 3 goals from 2.42 expected (+0.58)

Sun 11 Oct home vs Nottingham Forest · Threat by half − own threat 1.41 → 1.01 xG, opponents 2.18 → 0.80

Sun 11 Oct home vs Nottingham Forest · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Sun 11 Oct home vs Nottingham Forest · Shooting accuracy − 7/13 shots on target (54 %)

Sun 11 Oct home vs Nottingham Forest · Discipline + 2 cards, 11 fouls

Sun 11 Oct home vs Nottingham Forest · Duels − 51 % of duels won (50/98)

Sun 11 Oct home vs Nottingham Forest · Possession and duels − possession 43 %, duels 51 %

Sun 11 Oct home vs Nottingham Forest · Set pieces − 5 corners, 8 conceded

Sun 11 Oct home vs Nottingham Forest · Own box + 16 shots against from inside the box (24 in total)

Sun 11 Oct home vs Nottingham Forest · Box pressure + 11/13 shots from inside the box

Fri 28 Aug home vs Manchester City · Threat by half − own threat 0.30 → 0.27 xG, opponents 0.85 → 0.61

Fri 28 Aug home vs Manchester City · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Fri 28 Aug home vs Manchester City · Shooting accuracy + 1/9 shots on target (11 %)

Fri 28 Aug home vs Manchester City · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Fri 28 Aug home vs Manchester City · Discipline − 1 cards, 8 fouls

Fri 28 Aug home vs Manchester City · Duels − 51 % of duels won (55/107)

Fri 28 Aug home vs Manchester City · Possession and duels − possession 28 %, duels 51 %

Fri 28 Aug home vs Manchester City · Own box + 12 shots against from inside the box (18 in total)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Fulham · Finishing − 3 goals from 1.97 expected (+1.03)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Fulham · Threat by half + own threat 0.30 → 1.67 xG, opponents 1.60 → 1.54

Sat 5 Sep away vs Fulham · Goalkeeper + 5 saves

Sat 5 Sep away vs Fulham · Shooting accuracy − 5/10 shots on target (50 %)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Fulham · Duels + 55 % of duels won (44/80)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Fulham · Possession and duels − possession 36 %, duels 55 %

Sat 5 Sep away vs Fulham · Own box + 22 shots against from inside the box (25 in total)

Sat 22 Aug away vs Everton · Finishing + 0 goals from 2.04 expected (-2.04)

Sat 22 Aug away vs Everton · Threat by half − own threat 1.65 → 0.39 xG, opponents 0.31 → 0.85

Sat 22 Aug away vs Everton · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sat 22 Aug away vs Everton · Shooting accuracy − 4/11 shots on target (36 %)

Sat 22 Aug away vs Everton · Discipline − 1 cards, 15 fouls

Sat 22 Aug away vs Everton · Duels − 46 % of duels won (46/99)

Sat 22 Aug away vs Everton · Possession and duels + possession 58 %, duels 46 %

Sat 22 Aug away vs Everton · Own box + 11 shots against from inside the box (16 in total)

Sat 22 Aug away vs Everton · Box pressure + 8/11 shots from inside the box

Sat 12 Sep home vs Ipswich · Finishing − 2 goals from 0.62 expected (+1.38)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Ipswich · Threat by half + own threat 0.20 → 0.41 xG, opponents 0.92 → 0.76

Sat 12 Sep home vs Ipswich · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sat 12 Sep home vs Ipswich · Shooting accuracy − 4/11 shots on target (36 %)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Ipswich · Discipline + 2 cards, 6 fouls

Sat 12 Sep home vs Ipswich · Duels + 56 % of duels won (50/89)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Ipswich · Possession and duels − possession 47 %, duels 56 %

Sat 12 Sep home vs Ipswich · Set pieces − 6 corners, 3 conceded

Sat 12 Sep home vs Ipswich · Own box + 8 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Ipswich · Box pressure + 9/11 shots from inside the box

A finding is one measured item from one match. A + mark supports the pattern, a − challenges it.

Suljetut hypoteesit (4)

What is closed is not deleted: it shows what we thought and why the view changed.

Hypothesis 1 · Finishing State · closed · 5 matches

Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.

Supports

+ Sun 20.9. away vs Leeds: 0 goals from 1.06 expected (-1.06)

+ Sat 22.8. away vs Everton: 0 goals from 2.04 expected (-2.04)

Challenges

− Sun 11.10. home vs Nottingham Forest: 3 goals from 2.42 expected (+0.58)

− Sat 5.9. away vs Fulham: 3 goals from 1.97 expected (+1.03)

− Sat 12.9. home vs Ipswich: 2 goals from 0.62 expected (+1.38)

Last season 1.1 goals and 11.6 shots in the match, 9 % of shots scored ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?

Hypothesis 2 · Duels State · closed · 6 matches

Duels appear to carry this team's game.

Supports

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Fulham: 55 % of duels won (44/80)

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Ipswich: 56 % of duels won (50/89)

Challenges

− Sun 20.9. away vs Leeds: 44 % of duels won (44/101)

− Sun 11.10. home vs Nottingham Forest: 51 % of duels won (50/98)

− Fri 28.8. home vs Manchester City: 51 % of duels won (55/107)

− Sat 22.8. away vs Everton: 46 % of duels won (46/99)

Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?

Hypothesis 3 · Shooting accuracy State · closed · 6 matches

Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.

Supports

+ Fri 28.8. home vs Manchester City: 1/9 shots on target (11 %)

Challenges

− Sun 20.9. away vs Leeds: 4/12 shots on target (33 %)

− Sun 11.10. home vs Nottingham Forest: 7/13 shots on target (54 %)

− Sat 5.9. away vs Fulham: 5/10 shots on target (50 %)

− Sat 22.8. away vs Everton: 4/11 shots on target (36 %)

− Sat 12.9. home vs Ipswich: 4/11 shots on target (36 %)

Last season 32 % of shots on target (141 / 442) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?

Hypothesis 4 · Possession and duels State · closed · 6 matches

Possession may not be matched by duel wins.

Supports

+ Sat 22.8. away vs Everton: possession 58 %, duels 46 %

Challenges

− Sun 20.9. away vs Leeds: possession 49 %, duels 44 %

− Sun 11.10. home vs Nottingham Forest: possession 43 %, duels 51 %

− Fri 28.8. home vs Manchester City: possession 28 %, duels 51 %

− Sat 5.9. away vs Fulham: possession 36 %, duels 55 %

− Sat 12.9. home vs Ipswich: possession 47 %, duels 56 %

Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?

● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Measured numbers for the season
Style of play · season 2026-27

Line: deep line: the offside trap sprang only 7 times (17./20); box open: 72 % of shots conceded came from inside the box ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · offsides and shot locations

Progression: progression mid-table: 36.8 passes per shot, possession 44 % ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · passes and shots

Set pieces: in attack 17 corners (league 19./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 32 corners against (3./20), no headed goals conceded ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · corners and goal types

Second half: output weighted to the second half (3+6 goals); own end tightens late (concessions 7+5); own threat holds in the second half (4.04 → 4.63 xG); opponents' threat holds (6.40 → 5.33 xG); first substitution on average at minute 53 (forced reaction) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · goals and substitutions by minute

First half0.671.07Second half0.770.89

Threat by half from 6 match(es) (gold = Crystal Palace): own threat grows in the second half (+0.59 xG), opponents' threat falls (-1.07). Two-half split, not a minute curve.

Tracking · season 2026-27

Opponents get into the box: 78 shots against from inside the box (1st most of 20), 108 shots in total (72 % from the box) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the number of shots conceded in the box narrows: leaking the box predicts goals conceded over a longer sample.

One round is not a trend, so each line says what we track next.

Last season's baseline
Analyst's take
Crystal Palace sijoittui 15:nneksi, vaikka ansiotaso vastasi 7. sijaa.
The gap showed in finishing too: 20.1 fewer goals than expected.
Insights
Muñoz produced exceptionally for a defender: 8 goal involvements.
● season 2025-26 · goal involvements from full-season round data
● Crystal Palace lost their season in front of goal: chances at top-7 level, but the league's least efficient finishing.
● Direct play is a relief for this team: when opponents skipped the build-up, concessions dropped by −0.4 per match.
○ Crystal Palace strengthened the defence; does it fix last season's -3.6 deficit?
Attack: who produced the goals and assists
Finishing
goals vs xG
Chance creation
assists vs xA
Defenders−2.0−1.7
Midfield−11.5−9.4
Forwards−3.5−3.7
Defence, team level
Chance prevention
little danger
−0.5
Shot-stopping
conceded vs chances
+1.7
Data profile · style, character, output ●
Style of play Watch which way Crystal Palace open the game: they do not lean on the long ball, and when the game went direct, expected goals against was 0.41 lower. Scoring splits evenly across the halves (51 % in the second). Rotation 2.2 line-up changes/round. ● measured · season 2025-26 · directness relative to opponent · half-time split from result data · rotation from round data
Character Recovered 4 points from losing positions (2 matches) and dropped 13 points from leads (5 matches). One-goal matches 7–8. Home and away in balance: 21 / 24 points. ● season 2025-26 · HT–FT turnarounds from results data
Output Of shots on target, 29 % went in; of those faced, 31 %. Corners 4.2 vs 5.2 per match · 74 yellows + 2 reds over the season. ● season 2025-26 · shots on target, corners and cards from results data
Player readings · 1
● Jean-Philippe Mateta produced 63 % of the xGI of players classed as forwards in Crystal Palace's register (5 comparable players).
Signals style-of-play mechanism contract ● · established profile · set season 2026-27 ●
What we don't know yet
we track whether it turns; first number after GW1

TEAM IDENTITY

CP

Home ground

Selhurst Park

Selhurst Park opened on 30.8.1924, and Palace played their first match there against Sheffield Wednesday.

source: Crystal Palace FC (cpfc.co.uk), Selhurst Park formally opened 1924

TEAM MEMORY

1905

Crystal Palace founded

Crystal Palace are founded at the Crystal Palace exhibition grounds in Sydenham. The club move to Selhurst Park only in 1924.

source: Crystal Palace FC (cpfc.co.uk), Our history