○ Translated from the Finnish original
Signals.⚽Matches← Home

Chelsea

SHRINE OF THE WEEK
”I am European champion. I am not one out of the bottle. I think I am a special one.”

José Mourinho, unveiling at Stamford Bridge 2.6.2004

THE SQUAD

GKMartinez
DEFAcheampong
DEFLacroix
DEFColwill
MIDNeto
MIDHenderson
MIDCaicedo
DEFChavarria
MIDPalmer
FWDPedro
MIDRogers

● season 2026-27 · latest formation · round 6

fitness concernformno measured deviation
No measured deviations in the core squad right now.
Bench
MIDEstêvãoMIDQuendaDEFPalestraMIDNicoll-Jazuli

NEXT CHECK

LAST MATCH

Chelsea – Bournemouth 5–1 (half-time 2–0) · goals: Henderson 2, João Pedro 2, Rogers ● result: round data

Sat 10 Oct

PREVIEW IN HINDSIGHT

No preview was published before this match. The preview below was built after the match from pre-match data only (the same read would have been produced beforehand) and graded against what happened.

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Chelsea shoot this season 14.4 times per match (8th in the league, last season 13.4 and 6th in the league), Bournemouth: 10.8 shots conceded (league 4.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the defence won: 10 shots (baseline 14.4, opponent concedes 10.8). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Chelsea score this season from 13.9 percent of their shots (4th in the league, last season 11.3 and 7th in the league), Bournemouth: save percentage on shots on target 60.0 (league 18.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the finishing held: 5 goals from 1.16 expected (+3.84), 50 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Chelsea win this season 6.6 corners per match (3rd in the league, last season 6.1 and 4th in the league), Bournemouth: 4.6 corners conceded (league 14.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 1 corners (expected 5), 5 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: The duels carry. 54 % of duels won (243/451), league 2./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Duels carry repeated in this match: 55 % of duels won. ● round data

  5. One more: Goalkeeper level on show. 22 saves (league 1./20) against 1.80 xG ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Goalkeeper class showing turned in this match: 3 saves. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. João Pedro is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 35.2 points on average in 4 matches, top three 3 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    What happened: Player pick held: João Pedro was among his team's best in match ratings (2/16) and produced 2+0. ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. Patient build-up: 40 passes per shot (league's 2. most). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim held: 48.8 passes per shot (league level 35.1). ● round data

From this match: 4/7 held

First half0.500.37Second half0.661.15Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Chelsea): shots 7/4 and 3/5 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
2.3.46.51.67.70.Events by minute: Chelsea on top, Bournemouth below, 6 goals and 4 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events

Result read from round data ●. Hits and misses are logged in the track record.

This match's verdict on the Matches list →

NEXT MATCH

Everton – Chelsea

Sat 17.10. · 14:30 · ○ fixture info, as of 14.10.

This match's preview on the Matches list →

PREVIEW READING

These claims are graded against the outcome after the match.

Pressure against defence: Chelsea shoot this season 13.7 times per match (10th in the league, last season 13.4 and 6th in the league), Everton: 13.0 shots conceded (league 9.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Finishing against the goalkeeper: Chelsea score this season from 18.3 percent of their shots (2nd in the league, last season 11.3 and 7th in the league), Everton: save percentage on shots on target 78.3 (league 5.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Set pieces: Chelsea win this season 5.7 corners per match (4th in the league, last season 6.1 and 4th in the league), Everton: 4.8 corners conceded (league 8.). The expectation is at least 5 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

The duels carry: 54 % of duels won (300/555), league 3./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Goalkeeper level on show: 25 saves (league 1./20) against 1.75 xG ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Player pick: João Pedro is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 40.4 points on average in 5 matches, top three 4 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

Style of play: Patient build-up: 40 passes per shot (league's 2. most). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

Shots13.411.1Conceded10.914.0Goals1.51.2Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Chelsea, lower Everton, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26

The watch-list is published. The opponent card fills in about two days before kick-off.

MANAGER'S CORNER · FANTASY

Players on the radar, season 2025-26
João Pedro
Chelsea · FWD
Hot · above xG
baseline 2025-26 ●
6.07.0avg 7.426-278.8
🔥 quality, not luck ● 1.66
xG overperformance: 24 vs xGI 16.9, clinical finishing ● 2025-26
The 2026-27 season so far: 5+3 in the opening rounds ● measuredpoints 2026-27: 11 · 9 · 1 · 12 · 12 = 45 ● measured
Last season's baseline24 goal involvements against 16.9 xGI in 2025-26. Output beat xGI. ● measured
Players on the radar, season 2025-26
Estêvão
Availability reading
Availability reading16 absences (DNP) and 5 early substitutions in 2025-26. Availability patchy. ● measured
points 2026-27: 1 · 1 · 1 · 1 · 1 = 5 ● measured
Players on the radar, season 2025-26
Enzo
Due · breakout
Last season's baseline15 goal involvements against 18.5 xGI in 2025-26. Output fell short of xGI. ● measured
The 2026-27 season so far: 1+0 in the opening rounds ● measuredpoints 2026-27: 1 · 3 · 2 · 7 · 3 = 16 ● measured
Every player in the league, form and risks → All players

TEAM BASELINE

C
Chelsea
now 6th in the table · 10 pts ●
last season 10th · 4th on merit
→railo -6
Playing identity Chelsea build their attacks patiently; keep the ball and build through possession. Leads have been fragile. ● season 2025-26 · match stats: possession, passes, shots, offsides · half-time split from result data
What has changed?

Duels have gone the team's way: 54 % of duels won (43/79) (Sun 30.8. home vs Brighton).

Signal hypothesis · strengthening · 6 matches

Duels appear to carry this team's game.

+ Sun 30.8. home vs Brighton: 54 % of duels won (43/79)

− Sun 6.9. away vs Arsenal: 51 % of duels won (43/85)

Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?

Other tracked hypotheses (5)

Hypothesis 2 · Own box State · strengthening · 6 matches

Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.

Supports

+ Sun 6.9. away vs Arsenal: 13 shots against from inside the box (16 in total)

+ Sun 30.8. home vs Brighton: 13 shots against from inside the box (15 in total)

+ Fri 18.9. away vs Brentford: 9 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Hull City: 9 shots against from inside the box (14 in total)

Challenges

− Mon 24.8. away vs Fulham: 7 shots against from inside the box (14 in total)

− Sat 10.10. home vs Bournemouth: 6 shots against from inside the box (9 in total)

Last season 10.9 shots against in the match (no box split) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?

Hypothesis 3 · Threat by half State · strengthening · 6 matches

The threat appears weighted towards the second half.

Supports

+ Sun 6.9. away vs Arsenal: own threat 0.15 → 0.24 xG, opponents 1.17 → 0.88

+ Fri 18.9. away vs Brentford: own threat 0.39 → 0.44 xG, opponents 0.39 → 2.26

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Hull City: own threat 0.18 → 0.72 xG, opponents 0.44 → 0.94

+ Sat 10.10. home vs Bournemouth: own threat 0.50 → 0.66 xG, opponents 0.37 → 1.15

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. home vs Brighton: own threat 1.93 → 1.04 xG, opponents 1.06 → 0.50

− Mon 24.8. away vs Fulham: own threat 1.46 → 0.24 xG, opponents 0.44 → 0.92

Last season 55 % of goals came in the second half (32 / 58) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?

Hypothesis 4 · Box pressure State · strengthening · 3 matches

The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. home vs Brighton: 15/17 shots from inside the box

+ Fri 18.9. away vs Brentford: 8/12 shots from inside the box

+ Mon 24.8. away vs Fulham: 13/18 shots from inside the box

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Last season 13.4 shots in the match (no box split from last season, so the comparison is shot count) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?

Hypothesis 5 · Goalkeeper State · mixed · 6 matches

The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.

Supports

+ Sun 6.9. away vs Arsenal: 8 saves

+ Sun 30.8. home vs Brighton: 4 saves

+ Mon 24.8. away vs Fulham: 4 saves

Challenges

− Fri 18.9. away vs Brentford: 3 saves

− Sat 12.9. home vs Hull City: 3 saves

− Sat 10.10. home vs Bournemouth: 3 saves

Last season 67 % of shots on target kept out (52 conceded / 156) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?

Hypothesis 6 · Defensive line State · declining · 3 matches

The defence appears to hold a high line.

Supports

+ Sun 6.9. away vs Arsenal: 3 offsides won

Challenges

− Mon 24.8. away vs Fulham: 0 offsides won

− Sat 10.10. home vs Bournemouth: 0 offsides won

Next test Will the offside trap keep working even against a more direct opponent?

Show 59 findings

Sun 6 Sep away vs Arsenal · Finishing − 1 goals from 0.39 expected (+0.61)

Sun 6 Sep away vs Arsenal · Threat by half + own threat 0.15 → 0.24 xG, opponents 1.17 → 0.88

Sun 6 Sep away vs Arsenal · Goalkeeper + 8 saves

Sun 6 Sep away vs Arsenal · Shooting accuracy − 5/13 shots on target (38 %)

Sun 6 Sep away vs Arsenal · Defensive line + 3 offsides won

Sun 6 Sep away vs Arsenal · Discipline + 4 cards, 16 fouls

Sun 6 Sep away vs Arsenal · Duels − 51 % of duels won (43/85)

Sun 6 Sep away vs Arsenal · Possession and duels − possession 45 %, duels 51 %

Sun 6 Sep away vs Arsenal · Set pieces − 3 corners, 5 conceded

Sun 6 Sep away vs Arsenal · Own box + 13 shots against from inside the box (16 in total)

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brighton · Finishing − 4 goals from 2.97 expected (+1.03)

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brighton · Threat by half − own threat 1.93 → 1.04 xG, opponents 1.06 → 0.50

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brighton · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brighton · Shooting accuracy − 6/17 shots on target (35 %)

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brighton · Discipline − 1 cards, 6 fouls

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brighton · Duels + 54 % of duels won (43/79)

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brighton · Possession and duels − possession 26 %, duels 54 %

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brighton · Set pieces − 4 corners, 7 conceded

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brighton · Own box + 13 shots against from inside the box (15 in total)

Sun 30 Aug home vs Brighton · Box pressure + 15/17 shots from inside the box

Fri 18 Sep away vs Brentford · Finishing + 0 goals from 0.83 expected (-0.83)

Fri 18 Sep away vs Brentford · Threat by half + own threat 0.39 → 0.44 xG, opponents 0.39 → 2.26

Fri 18 Sep away vs Brentford · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Fri 18 Sep away vs Brentford · Shooting accuracy + 2/12 shots on target (17 %)

Fri 18 Sep away vs Brentford · Discipline − 0 cards, 7 fouls

Fri 18 Sep away vs Brentford · Duels + 57 % of duels won (55/96)

Fri 18 Sep away vs Brentford · Possession and duels − possession 60 %, duels 57 %

Fri 18 Sep away vs Brentford · Set pieces + 12 corners, 4 conceded

Fri 18 Sep away vs Brentford · Own box + 9 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

Fri 18 Sep away vs Brentford · Box pressure + 8/12 shots from inside the box

Mon 24 Aug away vs Fulham · Finishing − 3 goals from 1.70 expected (+1.30)

Mon 24 Aug away vs Fulham · Threat by half − own threat 1.46 → 0.24 xG, opponents 0.44 → 0.92

Mon 24 Aug away vs Fulham · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Mon 24 Aug away vs Fulham · Shooting accuracy − 6/18 shots on target (33 %)

Mon 24 Aug away vs Fulham · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Mon 24 Aug away vs Fulham · Discipline + 3 cards, 7 fouls

Mon 24 Aug away vs Fulham · Duels + 53 % of duels won (55/103)

Mon 24 Aug away vs Fulham · Possession and duels − possession 39 %, duels 53 %

Mon 24 Aug away vs Fulham · Set pieces − 4 corners, 6 conceded

Mon 24 Aug away vs Fulham · Own box − 7 shots against from inside the box (14 in total)

Mon 24 Aug away vs Fulham · Box pressure + 13/18 shots from inside the box

Sat 12 Sep home vs Hull City · Finishing − 2 goals from 0.91 expected (+1.09)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Hull City · Threat by half + own threat 0.18 → 0.72 xG, opponents 0.44 → 0.94

Sat 12 Sep home vs Hull City · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sat 12 Sep home vs Hull City · Shooting accuracy − 7/12 shots on target (58 %)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Hull City · Discipline − 1 cards, 7 fouls

Sat 12 Sep home vs Hull City · Duels + 53 % of duels won (47/88)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Hull City · Possession and duels − possession 68 %, duels 53 %

Sat 12 Sep home vs Hull City · Set pieces − 10 corners, 4 conceded

Sat 12 Sep home vs Hull City · Own box + 9 shots against from inside the box (14 in total)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Bournemouth · Finishing − 5 goals from 1.16 expected (+3.84)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Bournemouth · Threat by half + own threat 0.50 → 0.66 xG, opponents 0.37 → 1.15

Sat 10 Oct home vs Bournemouth · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sat 10 Oct home vs Bournemouth · Shooting accuracy − 6/10 shots on target (60 %)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Bournemouth · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Sat 10 Oct home vs Bournemouth · Discipline − 0 cards, 7 fouls

Sat 10 Oct home vs Bournemouth · Duels + 55 % of duels won (57/104)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Bournemouth · Possession and duels − possession 40 %, duels 55 %

Sat 10 Oct home vs Bournemouth · Own box − 6 shots against from inside the box (9 in total)

A finding is one measured item from one match. A + mark supports the pattern, a − challenges it.

Suljetut hypoteesit (5)

What is closed is not deleted: it shows what we thought and why the view changed.

Hypothesis 1 · Discipline State · closed · 6 matches

The cost of indiscipline may rise.

Supports

+ Sun 6.9. away vs Arsenal: 4 cards, 16 fouls

+ Mon 24.8. away vs Fulham: 3 cards, 7 fouls

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. home vs Brighton: 1 cards, 6 fouls

− Fri 18.9. away vs Brentford: 0 cards, 7 fouls

− Sat 12.9. home vs Hull City: 1 cards, 7 fouls

− Sat 10.10. home vs Bournemouth: 0 cards, 7 fouls

Last season 2.5 cards and 11.2 fouls in the match ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?

Hypothesis 2 · Set pieces State · closed · 5 matches

Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.

Supports

+ Fri 18.9. away vs Brentford: 12 corners, 4 conceded

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. away vs Arsenal: 3 corners, 5 conceded

− Sun 30.8. home vs Brighton: 4 corners, 7 conceded

− Mon 24.8. away vs Fulham: 4 corners, 6 conceded

− Sat 12.9. home vs Hull City: 10 corners, 4 conceded

Last season 6.1 corners in the match, 4.3 against ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?

Hypothesis 3 · Finishing State · closed · 6 matches

Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.

Supports

+ Fri 18.9. away vs Brentford: 0 goals from 0.83 expected (-0.83)

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. away vs Arsenal: 1 goals from 0.39 expected (+0.61)

− Sun 30.8. home vs Brighton: 4 goals from 2.97 expected (+1.03)

− Mon 24.8. away vs Fulham: 3 goals from 1.70 expected (+1.30)

− Sat 12.9. home vs Hull City: 2 goals from 0.91 expected (+1.09)

− Sat 10.10. home vs Bournemouth: 5 goals from 1.16 expected (+3.84)

Last season 1.5 goals and 13.4 shots in the match, 11 % of shots scored ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?

Hypothesis 4 · Shooting accuracy State · closed · 6 matches

Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.

Supports

+ Fri 18.9. away vs Brentford: 2/12 shots on target (17 %)

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. away vs Arsenal: 5/13 shots on target (38 %)

− Sun 30.8. home vs Brighton: 6/17 shots on target (35 %)

− Mon 24.8. away vs Fulham: 6/18 shots on target (33 %)

− Sat 12.9. home vs Hull City: 7/12 shots on target (58 %)

− Sat 10.10. home vs Bournemouth: 6/10 shots on target (60 %)

Last season 32 % of shots on target (164 / 511) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?

Hypothesis 5 · Possession and duels State · closed · 6 matches

Possession may not be matched by duel wins.

Supports

No longer backed by the evidence.

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. away vs Arsenal: possession 45 %, duels 51 %

− Sun 30.8. home vs Brighton: possession 26 %, duels 54 %

− Fri 18.9. away vs Brentford: possession 60 %, duels 57 %

− Mon 24.8. away vs Fulham: possession 39 %, duels 53 %

− Sat 12.9. home vs Hull City: possession 68 %, duels 53 %

− Sat 10.10. home vs Bournemouth: possession 40 %, duels 55 %

Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?

● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Measured numbers for the season
Style of play · season 2026-27

Line: line mid-table: 6 offsides drawn; box open: 70 % of shots conceded came from inside the box ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · offsides and shot locations

Progression: progression mid-table: 31.4 passes per shot, possession 46 % ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · passes and shots

Set pieces: in attack 34 corners (league 4./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 33 corners against (2./20), no headed goals conceded ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · corners and goal types

Second half: output weighted to the opening half (9+6 goals); own end leaks late (concessions 5+8); own threat falls in the second half (4.61 → 3.34 xG); opponents' threat grows (3.87 → 6.65 xG); first substitution on average at minute 64 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · goals and substitutions by minute

When leading: the lead broke: 3 leads at half-time, the result did not hold (opponent xG 3.87 → 6.65) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · threat by half

First half0.770.65Second half0.561.11

Threat by half from 6 match(es) (gold = Chelsea): own threat falls in the second half (-1.27 xG), opponents' threat grows (+2.78). Two-half split, not a minute curve.

Tracking · season 2026-27

The duels carry: 54 % of duels won (300/555), league 3./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the duel wins hold as opponents change their approach.

Goalkeeper level on show: 25 saves (league 1./20) against 1.75 xG ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the save level holds as shot quality changes: one match cannot separate skill from luck.

The second half fades: Threat fell in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half -1.27) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the second-half fade turns around: do the decisive moments keep coming against less and less threat.

One round is not a trend, so each line says what we track next.

Last season's baseline
Analyst's take
Chelsea sijoittui 10:nneksi, vaikka ansiotaso vastasi 4. sijaa.
The gap showed in finishing too: 8.8 fewer goals than expected.
Insights
Reece James produced exceptionally for a defender: 8 goal involvements.
● season 2025-26 · goal involvements from full-season round data
● Chelsea created chances among the league's best three, but left them unused; in finishing among the league's worst three.
● One stretch cost the season: 6 straight defeats in March–May.
● Among the league's three weakest at finishing: 58 goals, although the chances promised 66.8.
Attack: who produced the goals and assists
Finishing
goals vs xG
Chance creation
assists vs xA
Defenders+2.7+1.0
Midfield−4.8−8.5
Forwards−4.5+6.7
Defence, team level
Chance prevention
little danger
+0.3
Shot-stopping
conceded vs chances
−0.1
Data profile · style, character, output ●
Style of play Patient build-up: 40 passes per shot (league's 2. most). Keeps the ball: possession 58 % and 540 passes/match (league 3.). Scoring splits evenly across the halves (55 % in the second). Rotation heavy: 3.3 line-up changes/round. ● season 2025-26 · half-time split from result data · rotation from round data · style from match stats (possession, passes, offsides)
Character Recovered 6 points from losing positions (4 matches) and dropped 10 points from leads (4 matches). One-goal matches 4–8. Home and away in balance: 26 / 26 points. ● season 2025-26 · HT–FT turnarounds from results data
Output Of shots on target, 35 % went in; of those faced, 33 %. Corners 6.1 vs 4.3 per match · 89 yellows + 7 reds over the season. ● season 2025-26 · shots on target, corners and cards from results data
Player readings · 1
● João Pedro produced 72 % of the xGI of players classed as forwards in Chelsea's register (4 comparable players).
Signals established profile season 2026-27 ●
What we don't know yet
no active hypothesis

TEAM IDENTITY

C

Home ground

Stamford Bridge

Stamford Bridge opened on 28.4.1877 as an athletics ground; Chelsea were founded in 1905 to play there.

source: Wikipedia, Stamford Bridge

TEAM MEMORY

15.05 · 2013

Europa League title

Chelsea voittaa Eurooppa-liigan finaalin Amsterdamissa 2-1 Benficasta.

source: UEFA (uefa.com), Benfica 1-2 Chelsea, Eurooppa-liigan finaali 15.5.2013