○ Translated from the Finnish original
Signals.⚽Matches← Home

MY CLUB

Brentford

THE SQUAD

GKKelleher
DEFKayode
DEFSchuster
DEFAjer
DEFDiouf
MIDYarmolyuk
MIDJanelt
MIDAnthony
MIDLewis-Potter
MIDSchade
FWDThiago

● season 2026-27 · latest formation · round 6

fitness concernformno measured deviation
Schuster298 min · 3/6 starts · doubtful (75 %)
Schade498 min · 6/6 starts · doubtful (75 %)
Bench
FWDWilsonMIDCarvalhoDEFHenry

NEXT CHECK

LAST MATCH

Aston Villa – Brentford 2–2 (half-time 1–1) · goals: Ajer, Yarmoliuk ● result: round data

Sat 10 Oct

PREVIEW IN HINDSIGHT

No preview was published before this match. The preview below was built after the match from pre-match data only (the same read would have been produced beforehand) and graded against what happened.

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Brentford shoot this season 16.2 times per match (4th in the league, last season 10.7 and 16th in the league), Aston Villa: 16.2 shots conceded (league 15.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the defence won: 14 shots (baseline 16.2, opponent concedes 16.2). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Brentford score this season from 12.3 percent of their shots (5th in the league, last season 13.6 and 1st in the league), Aston Villa: save percentage on shots on target 65.4 (league 12.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the finishing held: 2 goals from 1.31 expected (+0.69), 14 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Brentford win this season 4.4 corners per match (10th in the league, last season 4.8 and 13th in the league), Aston Villa: 4.8 corners conceded (league 9.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 2 corners (expected 4), 2 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Box pressure delivers. 60 shots from inside the box (league 3./20) and 10 goals, 81 shots in total (4./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Box pressure delivers repeated in this match: 12 shots from the box, 2 goals, 20 shots against. ● round data

  5. One more: The second half sharpens. Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +3.67) ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The second half sharpens repeated in this match: threat 0.56 → 0.75 xG. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Kevin Schade is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 27.6 points on average in 5 matches, top three 2 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Kevin Schade ranked 12/15 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. Low block: 36 % of shots conceded from outside the box, forces opponents to shoot from range. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: The playing-style claim did not hold: 25 % of shots conceded from outside the box (league level 32 %). ● round data

From this match: 3/7 held

First half1.280.56Second half0.560.75Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Aston Villa): shots 10/5 and 10/9 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
10.12.77.79.Events by minute: Aston Villa on top, Brentford below, 4 goals and 8 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events

Result read from round data ●. Hits and misses are logged in the track record.

This match's verdict on the Matches list →

NEXT MATCH

Brentford – Liverpool

Sat 17.10. · 17:00 · ○ fixture info, as of 14.10.

This match's preview on the Matches list →

PREVIEW READING

These claims are graded against the outcome after the match.

Pressure against defence: Brentford shoot this season 15.8 times per match (5th in the league, last season 10.7 and 16th in the league), Liverpool: 12.2 shots conceded (league 8.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Finishing against the goalkeeper: Brentford score this season from 12.6 percent of their shots (8th in the league, last season 13.6 and 1st in the league), Liverpool: save percentage on shots on target 68.2 (league 8.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Set pieces: Brentford win this season 4.0 corners per match (16th in the league, last season 4.8 and 13th in the league), Liverpool: 4.7 corners conceded (league 10.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Goalkeeper level on show: 22 saves (league 3./20) against 1.34 xG ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Box pressure delivers: 72 shots from inside the box (league 1./20) and 12 goals, 95 shots in total (5./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Player pick: Kevin Schade is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 23.7 points on average in 6 matches, top three 2 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

Style of play: Low block: 36 % of shots conceded from outside the box, forces opponents to shoot from range. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

Shots10.715.5Conceded13.311.4Goals1.41.7Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Brentford, lower Liverpool, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26

The watch-list is published. The opponent card fills in about two days before kick-off.

MANAGER'S CORNER · FANTASY

Players on the radar, season 2025-26
Mathias Jensen
Brentford · MID
Due · breakout
baseline 2025-26 ●
7.08.0avg 7.126-276.11.02.0avg 0.326-270.1
↗creates more than it converts ● 1.15×
🧠 last season's measurement, not a forecast · weak
xG underperformance: xGI 8.3 vs 5 (goals+assists), was 'due' ● 2025-26
The 2026-27 season so far: 0+1 in the opening rounds ● measuredpoints 2026-27: 6 · 1 = 7 ● measured
Last season's baseline5 goal involvements against 8.3 xGI in 2025-26. Output fell short of xGI. ● measured
Players on the radar, season 2025-26
Aaron Hickey
Availability reading
Availability reading17 absences (DNP) and 1 early substitutions in 2025-26. Availability patchy. ● measured
points 2026-27: 1 · 1 · 1 · 1 · 1 · 1 = 6 ● measured
Every player in the league, form and risks → All players

TEAM BASELINE

B
Brentford
now 4th in the table · 10 pts ●
last season 9th · 9th on merit
↗
Playing identity Brentford seal their box with a low block; defend deep. ● season 2025-26 · match stats: possession, passes, shots, offsides · half-time split from result data
What has changed?

The threat tilts to the second half: own threat 0.55 → 1.01 xG, opponents' 0.04 → 1.42 (Sun 30.8. away vs Leeds).

Last quarter hour · Brentford dropped 4 points after the 75th minute. ● match events 2026-27 · 60 matches

Signal hypothesis · strengthening · 6 matches

The threat appears weighted towards the second half.

+ Sun 30.8. away vs Leeds: own threat 0.55 → 1.01 xG, opponents 0.04 → 1.42

− Sat 12.9. away vs Bournemouth: own threat 0.33 → 0.17 xG, opponents 0.67 → 1.08

Last season 56 % of goals came in the second half (31 / 55) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?

Other tracked hypotheses (7)

Hypothesis 2 · Box pressure State · strengthening · 4 matches

The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. away vs Leeds: 18/22 shots from inside the box

+ Fri 18.9. home vs Chelsea: 9/13 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 22.8. home vs Tottenham: 20/26 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Aston Villa: 12/14 shots from inside the box

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Last season 10.7 shots in the match (no box split from last season, so the comparison is shot count) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?

Hypothesis 3 · Own box State · strengthening · 6 matches

Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.

Supports

+ Fri 18.9. home vs Chelsea: 8 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Sunderland: 10 shots against from inside the box (14 in total)

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Bournemouth: 10 shots against from inside the box (20 in total)

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Aston Villa: 15 shots against from inside the box (20 in total)

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. away vs Leeds: 6 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

− Sat 22.8. home vs Tottenham: 4 shots against from inside the box (9 in total)

Last season 13.3 shots against in the match (no box split) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?

Hypothesis 4 · Discipline State · strengthening · 6 matches

The cost of indiscipline may rise.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. away vs Leeds: 4 cards, 13 fouls

+ Fri 18.9. home vs Chelsea: 2 cards, 10 fouls

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Sunderland: 3 cards, 19 fouls

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Aston Villa: 5 cards, 24 fouls

Challenges

− Sat 22.8. home vs Tottenham: 1 cards, 17 fouls

− Sat 12.9. away vs Bournemouth: 1 cards, 13 fouls

Last season 1.8 cards and 10.3 fouls in the match ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?

Hypothesis 5 · Shooting accuracy State · strengthening · 6 matches

Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. away vs Leeds: 5/22 shots on target (23 %)

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Sunderland: 2/12 shots on target (17 %)

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Bournemouth: 2/8 shots on target (25 %)

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Aston Villa: 4/14 shots on target (29 %)

Challenges

− Fri 18.9. home vs Chelsea: 6/13 shots on target (46 %)

− Sat 22.8. home vs Tottenham: 8/26 shots on target (31 %)

Last season 36 % of shots on target (147 / 405) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?

Hypothesis 6 · Goalkeeper State · mixed · 6 matches

The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.

Supports

+ Sat 22.8. home vs Tottenham: 4 saves

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Bournemouth: 8 saves

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Aston Villa: 5 saves

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. away vs Leeds: 1 saves

− Fri 18.9. home vs Chelsea: 2 saves

− Sat 5.9. home vs Sunderland: 2 saves

Last season 68 % of shots on target kept out (52 conceded / 162) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?

Hypothesis 7 · Finishing State · mixed · 4 matches

Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. away vs Leeds: 1 goals from 1.56 expected (-0.56)

+ Sat 22.8. home vs Tottenham: 3 goals from 3.96 expected (-0.96)

Challenges

− Sat 12.9. away vs Bournemouth: 2 goals from 0.50 expected (+1.50)

− Sat 10.10. away vs Aston Villa: 2 goals from 1.31 expected (+0.69)

Last season 1.4 goals and 10.7 shots in the match, 14 % of shots scored ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?

Hypothesis 8 · Defensive line State · new · 2 matches

The defence appears to hold a high line.

Supports

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Sunderland: 3 offsides won

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Bournemouth: 3 offsides won

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Next test Will the offside trap keep working even against a more direct opponent?

Show 56 findings

Sun 30 Aug away vs Leeds · Finishing + 1 goals from 1.56 expected (-0.56)

Sun 30 Aug away vs Leeds · Threat by half + own threat 0.55 → 1.01 xG, opponents 0.04 → 1.42

Sun 30 Aug away vs Leeds · Goalkeeper − 1 saves

Sun 30 Aug away vs Leeds · Shooting accuracy + 5/22 shots on target (23 %)

Sun 30 Aug away vs Leeds · Discipline + 4 cards, 13 fouls

Sun 30 Aug away vs Leeds · Duels − 44 % of duels won (51/115)

Sun 30 Aug away vs Leeds · Possession and duels + possession 53 %, duels 44 %

Sun 30 Aug away vs Leeds · Set pieces − 6 corners, 5 conceded

Sun 30 Aug away vs Leeds · Own box − 6 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

Sun 30 Aug away vs Leeds · Box pressure + 18/22 shots from inside the box

Fri 18 Sep home vs Chelsea · Threat by half + own threat 0.39 → 2.26 xG, opponents 0.39 → 0.44

Fri 18 Sep home vs Chelsea · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Fri 18 Sep home vs Chelsea · Shooting accuracy − 6/13 shots on target (46 %)

Fri 18 Sep home vs Chelsea · Discipline + 2 cards, 10 fouls

Fri 18 Sep home vs Chelsea · Duels − 43 % of duels won (41/96)

Fri 18 Sep home vs Chelsea · Possession and duels − possession 40 %, duels 43 %

Fri 18 Sep home vs Chelsea · Set pieces − 4 corners, 12 conceded

Fri 18 Sep home vs Chelsea · Own box + 8 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Fri 18 Sep home vs Chelsea · Box pressure + 9/13 shots from inside the box

Sat 5 Sep home vs Sunderland · Threat by half + own threat 0.35 → 0.85 xG, opponents 0.35 → 1.36

Sat 5 Sep home vs Sunderland · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sat 5 Sep home vs Sunderland · Shooting accuracy + 2/12 shots on target (17 %)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Sunderland · Defensive line + 3 offsides won

Sat 5 Sep home vs Sunderland · Discipline + 3 cards, 19 fouls

Sat 5 Sep home vs Sunderland · Duels − 41 % of duels won (50/123)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Sunderland · Possession and duels − possession 49 %, duels 41 %

Sat 5 Sep home vs Sunderland · Set pieces − 4 corners, 3 conceded

Sat 5 Sep home vs Sunderland · Own box + 10 shots against from inside the box (14 in total)

Sat 22 Aug home vs Tottenham · Finishing + 3 goals from 3.96 expected (-0.96)

Sat 22 Aug home vs Tottenham · Threat by half + own threat 1.48 → 2.48 xG, opponents 0.09 → 0.38

Sat 22 Aug home vs Tottenham · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Sat 22 Aug home vs Tottenham · Shooting accuracy − 8/26 shots on target (31 %)

Sat 22 Aug home vs Tottenham · Discipline − 1 cards, 17 fouls

Sat 22 Aug home vs Tottenham · Duels + 52 % of duels won (61/118)

Sat 22 Aug home vs Tottenham · Possession and duels − possession 41 %, duels 52 %

Sat 22 Aug home vs Tottenham · Set pieces − 7 corners, 3 conceded

Sat 22 Aug home vs Tottenham · Own box − 4 shots against from inside the box (9 in total)

Sat 22 Aug home vs Tottenham · Box pressure + 20/26 shots from inside the box

Sat 12 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Finishing − 2 goals from 0.50 expected (+1.50)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Threat by half − own threat 0.33 → 0.17 xG, opponents 0.67 → 1.08

Sat 12 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Goalkeeper + 8 saves

Sat 12 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Shooting accuracy + 2/8 shots on target (25 %)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Defensive line + 3 offsides won

Sat 12 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Discipline − 1 cards, 13 fouls

Sat 12 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Duels + 52 % of duels won (64/122)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Possession and duels − possession 43 %, duels 52 %

Sat 12 Sep away vs Bournemouth · Own box + 10 shots against from inside the box (20 in total)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Aston Villa · Finishing − 2 goals from 1.31 expected (+0.69)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Aston Villa · Threat by half + own threat 0.56 → 0.75 xG, opponents 1.28 → 0.56

Sat 10 Oct away vs Aston Villa · Goalkeeper + 5 saves

Sat 10 Oct away vs Aston Villa · Shooting accuracy + 4/14 shots on target (29 %)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Aston Villa · Discipline + 5 cards, 24 fouls

Sat 10 Oct away vs Aston Villa · Duels − 46 % of duels won (51/111)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Aston Villa · Possession and duels − possession 48 %, duels 46 %

Sat 10 Oct away vs Aston Villa · Own box + 15 shots against from inside the box (20 in total)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Aston Villa · Box pressure + 12/14 shots from inside the box

A finding is one measured item from one match. A + mark supports the pattern, a − challenges it.

Suljetut hypoteesit (3)

What is closed is not deleted: it shows what we thought and why the view changed.

Hypothesis 1 · Duels State · closed · 6 matches

Duels appear to carry this team's game.

Supports

+ Sat 22.8. home vs Tottenham: 52 % of duels won (61/118)

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Bournemouth: 52 % of duels won (64/122)

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. away vs Leeds: 44 % of duels won (51/115)

− Fri 18.9. home vs Chelsea: 43 % of duels won (41/96)

− Sat 5.9. home vs Sunderland: 41 % of duels won (50/123)

− Sat 10.10. away vs Aston Villa: 46 % of duels won (51/111)

Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?

Hypothesis 2 · Possession and duels State · closed · 6 matches

Possession may not be matched by duel wins.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. away vs Leeds: possession 53 %, duels 44 %

Challenges

− Fri 18.9. home vs Chelsea: possession 40 %, duels 43 %

− Sat 5.9. home vs Sunderland: possession 49 %, duels 41 %

− Sat 22.8. home vs Tottenham: possession 41 %, duels 52 %

− Sat 12.9. away vs Bournemouth: possession 43 %, duels 52 %

− Sat 10.10. away vs Aston Villa: possession 48 %, duels 46 %

Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?

Hypothesis 3 · Set pieces State · closed · 4 matches

Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.

Supports

No longer backed by the evidence.

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. away vs Leeds: 6 corners, 5 conceded

− Fri 18.9. home vs Chelsea: 4 corners, 12 conceded

− Sat 5.9. home vs Sunderland: 4 corners, 3 conceded

− Sat 22.8. home vs Tottenham: 7 corners, 3 conceded

Last season 4.8 corners in the match, 5.4 against ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?

● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Measured numbers for the season
Style of play · season 2026-27

Line: line mid-level: 13 offsides drawn ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · offsides and shot locations

Progression: progresses directly: 23.4 passes per shot (league's most direct 2./20), possession 46 % ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · passes and shots

Set pieces: in attack 24 corners (league 16./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 27 corners against (13./20), no headed goals conceded ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · corners and goal types

Second half: output weighted to the second half (5+8 goals); own end leaks late (concessions 2+4); own threat grows in the second half (3.66 → 7.52 xG); opponents' threat grows (2.82 → 5.24 xG); first substitution on average at minute 53 (forced reaction) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · goals and substitutions by minute

When leading: the lead broke: 2 leads at half-time, the result did not hold (opponent xG 2.82 → 5.24) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · threat by half

First half0.610.47Second half1.250.87

Threat by half from 6 match(es) (gold = Brentford): own threat grows in the second half (+3.86 xG), opponents' threat grows (+2.42). Two-half split, not a minute curve.

Tracking · season 2026-27

Goalkeeper level on show: 22 saves (league 3./20) against 1.34 xG ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the save level holds as shot quality changes: one match cannot separate skill from luck.

Box pressure delivers: 72 shots from inside the box (league 1./20) and 12 goals, 95 shots in total (5./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether box pressure holds when opponents defend deeper: volume without goals is recorded as inefficiency.

The second half sharpens: Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +3.86) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the second-half sharpening repeats: is it structure or the opponent.

One round is not a trend, so each line says what we track next.

Last season's baseline
Analyst's take
Brentford's player groups sat at opposite ends of the goals comparison
Players classified as defenders scored 5 goals (league-comparison rank 15). Players classified as forwards scored 22 goals (league-comparison rank 2).
Insights
Thiago carried the output: 23 % of the team's goal involvements (23 in total, the league's 3. largest share).
Keane Lewis-Potter produced exceptionally for a defender: 7 goal involvements.
● season 2025-26 · goal involvements from full-season round data
● Brentford landed where they deserved; the attack worked, the defence did not.
● Wins went missing in March–April, 6 matches in a row, the longest stretch of the season.
● Could not find the net: only 55 scored despite chances worth 60.6 (gap −5.6).
Attack: who produced the goals and assists
Finishing
goals vs xG
Chance creation
assists vs xA
Defenders−4.0+2.3
Midfield−2.3+0.6
Forwards+1.8−3.6
Defence, team level
Chance prevention
little danger
−3.0
Shot-stopping
conceded vs chances
+3.3
Data profile · style, character, output ●
Style of play Low block: 36 % of shots conceded from outside the box, forces opponents to shoot from range. Deep line: the offside trap springs rarely (1.0/match). Scoring splits evenly across the halves (56 % in the second). Rotation 1.8 line-up changes/round. ● season 2025-26 · half-time split from result data · rotation from round data · style from match stats (possession, passes, offsides)
Character Recovered 3 points from losing positions (1 matches) and dropped 7 points from leads (3 matches). One-goal matches 5–4. Home fortress: 32 points at home, 21 away. ● season 2025-26 · HT–FT turnarounds from results data
Output Of shots on target, 37 % went in; of those faced, 32 %. Corners 4.8 vs 5.4 per match · 69 yellows over the season. ● season 2025-26 · shots on target, corners and cards from results data
Player readings · 2
● Thiago produced 100 % of the xGI of players classed as forwards in Brentford's register (2 comparable players).
● Mathias Jensen produced 6.1 xA, i.e. 17 % of Brentford's team xA.
Signals established profile season 2026-27 ●
What we don't know yet
no active hypothesis

TEAM IDENTITY

B

Home ground

Gtech Community Stadium

Gtech Community Stadium opened on 1.9.2020 and replaced Griffin Park.

source: StadiumDB, Gtech Community Stadium

TEAM MEMORY

29.05 · 2021

Nousu Valioliigaan

Brentford reach the Premier League with a 2-0 play-off final win over Swansea City. Their previous top-flight season was 1946-47.

source: Brentford FC (brentfordfc.com), 2021 Championship play-off final