○ Translated from the Finnish original
Signals.⚽Matches← Home

MY CLUB

Bournemouth

”Together, anything is possible”, together, anything is possible

THE SQUAD

GKPetrović
DEFSmith
DEFHill
DEFSilva
DEFTruffert
MIDAdams
MIDChristie
MIDBrooks
MIDRayan
MIDTavernier
FWDEvanilson

● season 2026-27 · latest formation · round 6

fitness concernformno measured deviation
No measured deviations in the core squad right now.
Bench
MIDGannon-DoakFWDJebbisonFWDRodríguezDEFSanchezMIDTóth.A

NEXT CHECK

LAST MATCH

Chelsea – Bournemouth 5–1 (half-time 2–0) · goals: Evanilson ● result: round data

Sat 10 Oct

PREVIEW IN HINDSIGHT

No preview was published before this match. The preview below was built after the match from pre-match data only (the same read would have been produced beforehand) and graded against what happened.

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Bournemouth shoot this season 13.6 times per match (11th in the league, last season 13.8 and 5th in the league), Chelsea: 14.4 shots conceded (league 12.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the defence won: 9 shots (baseline 13.6, opponent concedes 14.4). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Bournemouth score this season from 8.8 percent of their shots (13th in the league, last season 11.1 and 9th in the league), Chelsea: save percentage on shots on target 62.5 (league 14.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 1 goals from 1.52 expected (-0.52), 11 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Bournemouth win this season 4.2 corners per match (12th in the league, last season 5.6 and 6th in the league), Chelsea: 5.2 corners conceded (league 5.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: expectation met: 7 corners (expected 4), 1 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Player pick. Marcus Tavernier is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 30.6 points on average in 5 matches, top three 3 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Marcus Tavernier ranked 6/16 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  5. One more: Style of play. Progresses quickly: 30 passes per shot, the league's 2. most direct. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim did not hold: 52.4 passes per shot (league level 35.1). ● round data

From this match: 1/5 held

First half0.500.37Second half0.661.15Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Chelsea): shots 7/4 and 3/5 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
2.3.46.51.67.70.Events by minute: Chelsea on top, Bournemouth below, 6 goals and 4 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events

Result read from round data ●. Hits and misses are logged in the track record.

This match's verdict on the Matches list →

NEXT MATCH

Bournemouth – Sunderland

Sun 18.10. · 16:00 · ○ fixture info, as of 14.10.

This match's preview on the Matches list →

PREVIEW READING

These claims are graded against the outcome after the match.

Pressure against defence: Bournemouth shoot this season 12.8 times per match (13th in the league, last season 13.8 and 5th in the league), Sunderland: 12.2 shots conceded (league 7.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Finishing against the goalkeeper: Bournemouth score this season from 9.1 percent of their shots (11th in the league, last season 11.1 and 9th in the league), Sunderland: save percentage on shots on target 40.0 (league 20.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Set pieces: Bournemouth win this season 4.7 corners per match (8th in the league, last season 5.6 and 6th in the league), Sunderland: 4.0 corners conceded (league 17.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

The cost of indiscipline grows: 18 cards (league 2./20) and 75 fouls (6./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

The second half sharpens: Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +1.19) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Player pick: Marcus Tavernier is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 26.3 points on average in 6 matches, top three 3 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

Style of play: Progresses quickly: 30 passes per shot, the league's 2. most direct. ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

Shots13.810.4Conceded12.614.3Goals1.51.1Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Bournemouth, lower Sunderland, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26

The watch-list is published. The opponent card fills in about two days before kick-off.

MANAGER'S CORNER · FANTASY

Players on the radar, season 2025-26
Junior Kroupi
Bournemouth · FWD
Hot · above xG
baseline 2025-26 ●
8.0avg 6.86.2
🔥 quality, not luck ● 1.66
xG overperformance: 13 vs xGI 9.8, clinical finishing ● 2025-26
Last season's baseline13 goal involvements against 9.8 xGI in 2025-26. Output beat xGI. ● measured
Players on the radar, season 2025-26
Bafodé Diakité
8.0avg 6.66.5● ratings 2025-26
Availability reading
Availability reading20 absences (DNP) and 2 early substitutions in 2025-26. Availability patchy. ● measured
Players on the radar, season 2025-26
David Brooks
Due · breakout
Last season's baseline4 goal involvements against 9.2 xGI in 2025-26. Output fell short of xGI. ● measured
points 2026-27: 1 · 1 · 0 · 1 · 1 = 4 ● measured
Every player in the league, form and risks → All players

TEAM BASELINE

B
Bournemouth
now 18th in the table · 3 pts ●
last season 6th · 10th on merit
→railo +4
Playing identity Bournemouth progress quickly towards goal. They settle tight matches in their favour. ● season 2025-26 · match stats: possession, passes, shots, offsides · half-time split from result data
What has changed?

The cost of indiscipline has grown: 2 cards, 11 fouls (Sun 23.8. away vs Manchester City).

Last quarter hour · Bournemouth dropped 7 points after the 75th minute. ● match events 2026-27 · 60 matches

Signal hypothesis · strengthening · 6 matches

The cost of indiscipline may rise.

+ Sun 23.8. away vs Manchester City: 2 cards, 11 fouls

− Sun 20.9. home vs Liverpool: 1 cards, 11 fouls

Last season 2.4 cards and 12.0 fouls in the match ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?

Other tracked hypotheses (4)

Hypothesis 2 · Threat by half State · strengthening · 6 matches

The threat appears weighted towards the second half.

Supports

+ Sun 20.9. home vs Liverpool: own threat 0.15 → 0.65 xG, opponents 0.49 → 1.16

+ Sat 29.8. home vs Everton: own threat 0.48 → 1.66 xG, opponents 1.06 → 0.66

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Brentford: own threat 0.67 → 1.08 xG, opponents 0.33 → 0.17

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Chelsea: own threat 0.37 → 1.15 xG, opponents 0.50 → 0.66

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. away vs Manchester City: own threat 0.55 → 0.08 xG, opponents 0.49 → 1.87

− Sat 5.9. away vs Newcastle: own threat 1.29 → 0.08 xG, opponents 0.14 → 0.57

Last season 55 % of goals came in the second half (32 / 58) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?

Hypothesis 3 · Box pressure State · strengthening · 3 matches

The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.

Supports

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Newcastle: 9/17 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 29.8. home vs Everton: 13/17 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Brentford: 10/20 shots from inside the box

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Last season 13.8 shots in the match (no box split from last season, so the comparison is shot count) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?

Hypothesis 4 · Finishing State · strengthening · 4 matches

Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.

Supports

+ Sun 20.9. home vs Liverpool: 0 goals from 0.79 expected (-0.79)

+ Sat 29.8. home vs Everton: 1 goals from 2.14 expected (-1.14)

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Chelsea: 1 goals from 1.52 expected (-0.52)

Challenges

− Sat 5.9. away vs Newcastle: 2 goals from 1.37 expected (+0.63)

Last season 1.5 goals and 13.8 shots in the match, 11 % of shots scored ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?

Hypothesis 5 · Shooting accuracy State · mixed · 6 matches

Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.

Supports

+ Sun 20.9. home vs Liverpool: 2/9 shots on target (22 %)

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Newcastle: 5/17 shots on target (29 %)

+ Sat 29.8. home vs Everton: 5/17 shots on target (29 %)

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. away vs Manchester City: 4/5 shots on target (80 %)

− Sat 12.9. home vs Brentford: 10/20 shots on target (50 %)

− Sat 10.10. away vs Chelsea: 4/9 shots on target (44 %)

Last season 34 % of shots on target (178 / 525) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?

Show 53 findings

Sun 23 Aug away vs Manchester City · Threat by half − own threat 0.55 → 0.08 xG, opponents 0.49 → 1.87

Sun 23 Aug away vs Manchester City · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Sun 23 Aug away vs Manchester City · Shooting accuracy − 4/5 shots on target (80 %)

Sun 23 Aug away vs Manchester City · Discipline + 2 cards, 11 fouls

Sun 23 Aug away vs Manchester City · Duels − 46 % of duels won (39/85)

Sun 23 Aug away vs Manchester City · Possession and duels − possession 34 %, duels 46 %

Sun 23 Aug away vs Manchester City · Set pieces − 3 corners, 8 conceded

Sun 23 Aug away vs Manchester City · Own box + 11 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

Sun 20 Sep home vs Liverpool · Finishing + 0 goals from 0.79 expected (-0.79)

Sun 20 Sep home vs Liverpool · Threat by half + own threat 0.15 → 0.65 xG, opponents 0.49 → 1.16

Sun 20 Sep home vs Liverpool · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sun 20 Sep home vs Liverpool · Shooting accuracy + 2/9 shots on target (22 %)

Sun 20 Sep home vs Liverpool · Discipline − 1 cards, 11 fouls

Sun 20 Sep home vs Liverpool · Duels − 44 % of duels won (40/91)

Sun 20 Sep home vs Liverpool · Possession and duels − possession 46 %, duels 44 %

Sun 20 Sep home vs Liverpool · Own box − 7 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Newcastle · Finishing − 2 goals from 1.37 expected (+0.63)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Newcastle · Threat by half − own threat 1.29 → 0.08 xG, opponents 0.14 → 0.57

Sat 5 Sep away vs Newcastle · Goalkeeper − 0 saves

Sat 5 Sep away vs Newcastle · Shooting accuracy + 5/17 shots on target (29 %)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Newcastle · Discipline + 3 cards, 17 fouls

Sat 5 Sep away vs Newcastle · Duels + 53 % of duels won (61/116)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Newcastle · Possession and duels − possession 42 %, duels 53 %

Sat 5 Sep away vs Newcastle · Set pieces − 3 corners, 4 conceded

Sat 5 Sep away vs Newcastle · Own box − 5 shots against from inside the box (8 in total)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Newcastle · Box pressure + 9/17 shots from inside the box

Sat 29 Aug home vs Everton · Finishing + 1 goals from 2.14 expected (-1.14)

Sat 29 Aug home vs Everton · Threat by half + own threat 0.48 → 1.66 xG, opponents 1.06 → 0.66

Sat 29 Aug home vs Everton · Goalkeeper + 5 saves

Sat 29 Aug home vs Everton · Shooting accuracy + 5/17 shots on target (29 %)

Sat 29 Aug home vs Everton · Discipline + 3 cards, 11 fouls

Sat 29 Aug home vs Everton · Duels + 55 % of duels won (57/103)

Sat 29 Aug home vs Everton · Possession and duels − possession 58 %, duels 55 %

Sat 29 Aug home vs Everton · Set pieces − 10 corners, 7 conceded

Sat 29 Aug home vs Everton · Own box − 7 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

Sat 29 Aug home vs Everton · Box pressure + 13/17 shots from inside the box

Sat 12 Sep home vs Brentford · Threat by half + own threat 0.67 → 1.08 xG, opponents 0.33 → 0.17

Sat 12 Sep home vs Brentford · Goalkeeper − 0 saves

Sat 12 Sep home vs Brentford · Shooting accuracy − 10/20 shots on target (50 %)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Brentford · Discipline + 5 cards, 10 fouls

Sat 12 Sep home vs Brentford · Duels − 48 % of duels won (58/122)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Brentford · Possession and duels + possession 57 %, duels 48 %

Sat 12 Sep home vs Brentford · Own box − 6 shots against from inside the box (8 in total)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Brentford · Box pressure + 10/20 shots from inside the box

Sat 10 Oct away vs Chelsea · Finishing + 1 goals from 1.52 expected (-0.52)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Chelsea · Threat by half + own threat 0.37 → 1.15 xG, opponents 0.50 → 0.66

Sat 10 Oct away vs Chelsea · Goalkeeper − 1 saves

Sat 10 Oct away vs Chelsea · Shooting accuracy − 4/9 shots on target (44 %)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Chelsea · Discipline + 4 cards, 15 fouls

Sat 10 Oct away vs Chelsea · Duels − 45 % of duels won (47/104)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Chelsea · Possession and duels + possession 60 %, duels 45 %

Sat 10 Oct away vs Chelsea · Set pieces − 7 corners, 1 conceded

Sat 10 Oct away vs Chelsea · Own box − 6 shots against from inside the box (10 in total)

A finding is one measured item from one match. A + mark supports the pattern, a − challenges it.

Suljetut hypoteesit (5)

What is closed is not deleted: it shows what we thought and why the view changed.

Hypothesis 1 · Duels State · closed · 6 matches

Duels appear to carry this team's game.

Supports

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Newcastle: 53 % of duels won (61/116)

+ Sat 29.8. home vs Everton: 55 % of duels won (57/103)

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. away vs Manchester City: 46 % of duels won (39/85)

− Sun 20.9. home vs Liverpool: 44 % of duels won (40/91)

− Sat 12.9. home vs Brentford: 48 % of duels won (58/122)

− Sat 10.10. away vs Chelsea: 45 % of duels won (47/104)

Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?

Hypothesis 2 · Possession and duels State · closed · 6 matches

Possession may not be matched by duel wins.

Supports

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Brentford: possession 57 %, duels 48 %

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Chelsea: possession 60 %, duels 45 %

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. away vs Manchester City: possession 34 %, duels 46 %

− Sun 20.9. home vs Liverpool: possession 46 %, duels 44 %

− Sat 5.9. away vs Newcastle: possession 42 %, duels 53 %

− Sat 29.8. home vs Everton: possession 58 %, duels 55 %

Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?

Hypothesis 3 · Goalkeeper State · closed · 6 matches

The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.

Supports

+ Sun 23.8. away vs Manchester City: 4 saves

+ Sat 29.8. home vs Everton: 5 saves

Challenges

− Sun 20.9. home vs Liverpool: 2 saves

− Sat 5.9. away vs Newcastle: 0 saves

− Sat 12.9. home vs Brentford: 0 saves

− Sat 10.10. away vs Chelsea: 1 saves

Last season 67 % of shots on target kept out (54 conceded / 162) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?

Hypothesis 4 · Own box State · closed · 6 matches

Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.

Supports

+ Sun 23.8. away vs Manchester City: 11 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

Challenges

− Sun 20.9. home vs Liverpool: 7 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

− Sat 5.9. away vs Newcastle: 5 shots against from inside the box (8 in total)

− Sat 29.8. home vs Everton: 7 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

− Sat 12.9. home vs Brentford: 6 shots against from inside the box (8 in total)

− Sat 10.10. away vs Chelsea: 6 shots against from inside the box (10 in total)

Last season 12.6 shots against in the match (no box split) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?

Hypothesis 5 · Set pieces State · closed · 4 matches

Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.

Supports

No longer backed by the evidence.

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. away vs Manchester City: 3 corners, 8 conceded

− Sat 5.9. away vs Newcastle: 3 corners, 4 conceded

− Sat 29.8. home vs Everton: 10 corners, 7 conceded

− Sat 10.10. away vs Chelsea: 7 corners, 1 conceded

Last season 5.6 corners in the match, 5.3 against ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?

● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Measured numbers for the season
Style of play · season 2026-27

Line: line mid-level: 8 offsides drawn ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · offsides and shot locations

Progression: progression mid-table: 32.0 passes per shot, possession 50 % ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · passes and shots

Set pieces: in attack 28 corners (league 9./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 24 corners against (18./20), no headed goals conceded ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · corners and goal types

Second half: output weighted to the opening half (5+2 goals); own end leaks late (concessions 4+9); own threat grows in the second half (3.51 → 4.70 xG); opponents' threat grows (3.01 → 5.09 xG); first substitution on average at minute 68 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · goals and substitutions by minute

When leading: the lead broke: 3 leads at half-time, the result did not hold (opponent xG 3.01 → 5.09) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · threat by half

First half0.590.50Second half0.780.85

Threat by half from 6 match(es) (gold = Bournemouth): own threat grows in the second half (+1.19 xG), opponents' threat grows (+2.08). Two-half split, not a minute curve.

Tracking · season 2026-27

The cost of indiscipline grows: 18 cards (league 2./20) and 75 fouls (6./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether cards accumulate into suspensions and fouls into set pieces for opponents.

The second half sharpens: Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +1.19) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the second-half sharpening repeats: is it structure or the opponent.

One round is not a trend, so each line says what we track next.

Last season's baseline
Analyst's take
Bournemouth: opponents' direct play and the defensive threat moved in different directions
Opponents' pass accuracy fell 3.4 percentage points below their own level (league-comparison rank 2). In the most direct third of matches Bournemouth's xGA was 0.71 per match lower than in the least direct third. The figures co-occur in the same sample and do not establish causation.
Analytical synthesis The bench is a real weapon, not storage: Junior Kroupi produced 4 goal involvements as a sub and 55 % of the team's goals come in the second half. Substitutions are a plan; watch who enters around the hour mark. ○ interpretation · every number computed from season 2025-26 ●
Insights
Adrien Truffert produced exceptionally for a defender: 7 goal involvements.
● season 2025-26 · goal involvements from full-season round data
● Bournemouth's 6. place rested on results, not performances; on merit only 10., the league's widest gap.
● Opponents went direct against Bournemouth, 3.4 percentage points below their usual level, but it did not pay: concessions stayed at −0.7. ▷ A high press and direct attacks recurred as the style of play. (Premier League Analysis)
○ Bournemouth: Midfield has lowered its output, yet the team is still above expectation; does it correct
Attack: who produced the goals and assists
Finishing
goals vs xG
Chance creation
assists vs xA
Defenders−0.8+5.0
Midfield−3.6−6.6
Forwards−0.5+1.1
Defence, team level
Chance prevention
little danger
−3.4
Shot-stopping
conceded vs chances
+1.7
Data profile · style, character, output ●
Style of play Progresses quickly: 30 passes per shot, the league's 2. most direct. Watch whether the structure holds: Bournemouth played the league's 2. most direct game, and in their most direct matches conceded no more; expected goals against was 0.71 lower. Scoring splits evenly across the halves (55 % in the second). Rotation 1.9 line-up changes/round. ● measured · season 2025-26 · directness relative to opponent · half-time split from result data · rotation from round data · style from match stats (possession, passes, offsides)
Character Recovered 8 points from losing positions (6 matches) and dropped 9 points from leads (4 matches). One-goal matches 9–3. Home and away in balance: 31 / 26 points. ● season 2025-26 · HT–FT turnarounds from results data
Output Of shots on target, 33 % went in; of those faced, 33 %. Corners 5.6 vs 5.3 per match · 88 yellows + 2 reds over the season. ● season 2025-26 · shots on target, corners and cards from results data
Player readings · 1
● Evanilson produced 50 % of the xGI of players classed as forwards in Bournemouth's register (3 comparable players).
Signals style-of-play mechanism contract ● · established profile · set season 2026-27 ●
What we don't know yet
we track whether it turns; first number after GW1

TEAM IDENTITY

B

Home ground

Vitality Stadium

The Vitality Stadium is the Premier League's smallest at about 11.300 seats; Bournemouth's home since 1910.

source: Football Ground Guide, Vitality Stadium

TEAM MEMORY

27.04 · 2015

Nousu Valioliigaan

Bournemouth seal their first promotion to the Premier League by beating Bolton 3-0. The Championship title is decided on the final day, 2.5.

source: AFC Bournemouth (afcb.co.uk), AFC Bournemouth 3-0 Bolton Wanderers 27.4.2015