○ Translated from the Finnish original
Signals.⚽Matches← Home

MY CLUB

Aston Villa

”Prepared”, valmis

THE SQUAD

GKSuzuki
DEFCash
DEFLindelöf
DEFMings
DEFRuggeri
MIDKamara
MIDGomes
MIDMcGinn
MIDBuendía
MIDManzambi
FWDN.Jackson

● season 2026-27 · latest formation · round 6

fitness concernformno measured deviation
Ruggeri158 min · 2/6 starts · injured (0 %)
Bench
MIDAlyssonFWDAbrahamMIDMbayeMIDGarnachoMIDBogarde

NEXT CHECK

LAST MATCH

Aston Villa – Brentford 2–2 (half-time 1–1) · goals: McGinn, N.Jackson ● result: round data

Sat 10 Oct

PREVIEW IN HINDSIGHT

No preview was published before this match. The preview below was built after the match from pre-match data only (the same read would have been produced beforehand) and graded against what happened.

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Aston Villa shoot this season 9.6 times per match (20th in the league, last season 12.7 and 9th in the league), Brentford: 13.4 shots conceded (league 9.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the pressure held: 20 shots (baseline 9.6, opponent concedes 13.4). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Aston Villa score this season from 8.3 percent of their shots (14th in the league, last season 11.6 and 4th in the league), Brentford: save percentage on shots on target 82.6 (league 3.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the finishing held: 2 goals from 1.84 expected (+0.16), 10 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Last season Aston Villa scored 62 percent of their goals in the second half, Brentford 56 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Aston Villa. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was flatter: threat 1.28 → 0.56 xG, shots 10 → 10. ● round data

  4. Fourth: The whole system at the bottom end. Possession 46 % (league 13./20), own output 0.91 xG and 1.83 xG given to opponents (1./20 most): 3 metrics at the bottom end at once ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The whole system at the bottom end turned in this match: possession 52 %, 2 goals. ● round data

  5. One more: Shots are not finding the target. 12/48 shots on target, i.e. 25 % (league 19./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Shots are not finding the target turned in this match: 7/20 on target (35 %). ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Zion Suzuki is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 20.0 points on average in 4 matches, top three 1 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Zion Suzuki ranked 7/15 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  7. And: Style of play. High defensive line: opponents offside 2.9 times/match (league 2.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim did not hold: 1 offsides drawn (league level 1.5). ● round data

From this match: 2/7 held

First half1.280.56Second half0.560.75Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Aston Villa): shots 10/5 and 10/9 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
10.12.77.79.Events by minute: Aston Villa on top, Brentford below, 4 goals and 8 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events

Result read from round data ●. Hits and misses are logged in the track record.

This match's verdict on the Matches list →

NEXT MATCH

Newcastle – Aston Villa

Sat 17.10. · 19:30 · ○ fixture info, as of 14.10.

This match's preview on the Matches list →

PREVIEW READING

These claims are graded against the outcome after the match.

Pressure against defence: Aston Villa shoot this season 11.3 times per match (18th in the league, last season 12.7 and 9th in the league), Newcastle: 17.8 shots conceded (league 19.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Finishing against the goalkeeper: Aston Villa score this season from 8.8 percent of their shots (12th in the league, last season 11.6 and 4th in the league), Newcastle: save percentage on shots on target 61.8 (league 17.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Rhythm of the two halves: Last season Aston Villa scored 62 percent of their goals in the second half, Newcastle 47 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Aston Villa. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

The second half fades: Threat fell in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half -0.79) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Player pick: Johan Manzambi is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 23.7 points on average in 3 matches, top three 2 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

Style of play: High defensive line: opponents offside 2.9 times/match (league 2.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

Shots12.712.9Conceded12.912.4Goals1.51.4Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Aston Villa, lower Newcastle, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26

The watch-list is published. The opponent card fills in about two days before kick-off.

MANAGER'S CORNER · FANTASY

Players on the radar, season 2025-26
Ollie Watkins
Aston Villa · FWD
Hot · above xG
baseline 2025-26 ●
6.07.08.0avg 7.29.3
🔥 quality, not luck ● 1.66
xG overperformance: 20 vs xGI 16.6, clinical finishing ● 2025-26
Last season's baseline20 goal involvements against 16.6 xGI in 2025-26. Output beat xGI. ● measured
Players on the radar, season 2025-26
Tyrone Mings
Availability reading
Availability reading21 absences (DNP) and 1 early substitutions in 2025-26. Availability patchy. ● measured
points 2026-27: 1 · 6 · 0 · 3 · 1 = 11 ● measured
Players on the radar, season 2025-26
Morgan Rogers
Hot · above xG
Last season's baseline18 goal involvements against 11.2 xGI in 2025-26. Output beat xGI. ● measured
The 2026-27 season so far: 4+1 in the opening rounds ● measuredpoints 2026-27: 8 · 5 · 6 · 8 · 2 · 9 = 38 ● measured
Players on the radar, season 2025-26
Buendía
Fitness concern
Bench output5 goal involvements as a sub (15 matches off the bench) in 2025-26. Bench output is measured, not an estimate. ● measured
The 2026-27 season so far: 1+1 in the opening rounds ● measuredpoints 2026-27: 2 · 2 · 3 · 2 · 12 · 4 = 25 ● measured
Every player in the league, form and risks → All players

TEAM BASELINE

AV
Aston Villa
now 16th in the table · 5 pts ●
last season 4th · 13th on merit
→railo +9
Playing identity Aston Villa defend with a high line. The attack sharpens in the second half. ● season 2025-26 · match stats: possession, passes, shots, offsides · half-time split from result data
What has changed?

The cost of indiscipline has grown: 4 cards, 9 fouls (Sun 23.8. away vs Brighton).

Signal hypothesis · strengthening · 6 matches

The cost of indiscipline may rise.

+ Sun 23.8. away vs Brighton: 4 cards, 9 fouls

− Sat 5.9. away vs Hull City: 0 cards, 5 fouls

Last season 1.6 cards and 10.0 fouls in the match ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?

Other tracked hypotheses (7)

Hypothesis 2 · Defensive line State · strengthening · 4 matches

The defence appears to hold a high line.

Supports

+ Sun 23.8. away vs Brighton: 6 offsides won

+ Mon 31.8. home vs Arsenal: 8 offsides won

+ Sat 19.9. away vs Tottenham: 5 offsides won

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Nottingham Forest: 4 offsides won

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Next test Will the offside trap keep working even against a more direct opponent?

Hypothesis 3 · Own box State · strengthening · 6 matches

Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.

Supports

+ Sun 23.8. away vs Brighton: 15 shots against from inside the box (21 in total)

+ Sat 19.9. away vs Tottenham: 12 shots against from inside the box (20 in total)

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Nottingham Forest: 14 shots against from inside the box (22 in total)

+ Sat 10.10. home vs Brentford: 12 shots against from inside the box (14 in total)

Challenges

− Mon 31.8. home vs Arsenal: 5 shots against from inside the box (7 in total)

− Sat 5.9. away vs Hull City: 4 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

Last season 12.9 shots against in the match (no box split) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?

Hypothesis 4 · Box pressure State · strengthening · 5 matches

The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.

Supports

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Hull City: 10/13 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 19.9. away vs Tottenham: 9/15 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 10.10. home vs Brentford: 15/20 shots from inside the box

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. away vs Brighton: 2/6 shots from inside the box

− Mon 31.8. home vs Arsenal: 3/7 shots from inside the box

Last season 12.7 shots in the match (no box split from last season, so the comparison is shot count) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?

Hypothesis 5 · Shooting accuracy State · mixed · 6 matches

Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.

Supports

+ Sun 23.8. away vs Brighton: 0/6 shots on target (0 %)

+ Mon 31.8. home vs Arsenal: 0/7 shots on target (0 %)

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Hull City: 1/13 shots on target (8 %)

Challenges

− Sat 19.9. away vs Tottenham: 6/15 shots on target (40 %)

− Sat 12.9. home vs Nottingham Forest: 5/7 shots on target (71 %)

− Sat 10.10. home vs Brentford: 7/20 shots on target (35 %)

Last season 35 % of shots on target (170 / 483) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?

Hypothesis 6 · Goalkeeper State · mixed · 6 matches

The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.

Supports

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Hull City: 4 saves

+ Sat 19.9. away vs Tottenham: 5 saves

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Nottingham Forest: 5 saves

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. away vs Brighton: 3 saves

− Mon 31.8. home vs Arsenal: 1 saves

− Sat 10.10. home vs Brentford: 3 saves

Last season 71 % of shots on target kept out (49 conceded / 168) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?

Hypothesis 7 · Finishing State · mixed · 2 matches

Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.

Supports

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Hull City: 0 goals from 1.93 expected (-1.93)

Challenges

− Sat 19.9. away vs Tottenham: 3 goals from 1.16 expected (+1.84)

Last season 1.5 goals and 12.7 shots in the match, 12 % of shots scored ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?

Hypothesis 8 · Set pieces Status · fading · 1 match

Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.

Supports

No longer backed by the evidence.

Challenges

− Sat 12.9. home vs Nottingham Forest: 6 corners, 1 conceded

Last season 5.2 corners in the match, 4.9 against ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?

Show 54 findings

Sun 23 Aug away vs Brighton · Threat by half − own threat 0.18 → 0.13 xG, opponents 2.96 → 0.71

Sun 23 Aug away vs Brighton · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sun 23 Aug away vs Brighton · Shooting accuracy + 0/6 shots on target (0 %)

Sun 23 Aug away vs Brighton · Defensive line + 6 offsides won

Sun 23 Aug away vs Brighton · Discipline + 4 cards, 9 fouls

Sun 23 Aug away vs Brighton · Duels − 48 % of duels won (46/96)

Sun 23 Aug away vs Brighton · Possession and duels − possession 27 %, duels 48 %

Sun 23 Aug away vs Brighton · Own box + 15 shots against from inside the box (21 in total)

Sun 23 Aug away vs Brighton · Box pressure − 2/6 shots from inside the box

Mon 31 Aug home vs Arsenal · Threat by half + own threat 0.09 → 0.23 xG, opponents 0.36 → 0.69

Mon 31 Aug home vs Arsenal · Goalkeeper − 1 saves

Mon 31 Aug home vs Arsenal · Shooting accuracy + 0/7 shots on target (0 %)

Mon 31 Aug home vs Arsenal · Defensive line + 8 offsides won

Mon 31 Aug home vs Arsenal · Discipline + 3 cards, 17 fouls

Mon 31 Aug home vs Arsenal · Duels − 43 % of duels won (39/90)

Mon 31 Aug home vs Arsenal · Possession and duels − possession 39 %, duels 43 %

Mon 31 Aug home vs Arsenal · Own box − 5 shots against from inside the box (7 in total)

Mon 31 Aug home vs Arsenal · Box pressure − 3/7 shots from inside the box

Sat 5 Sep away vs Hull City · Finishing + 0 goals from 1.93 expected (-1.93)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Hull City · Threat by half + own threat 0.57 → 1.36 xG, opponents 0.08 → 0.49

Sat 5 Sep away vs Hull City · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Sat 5 Sep away vs Hull City · Shooting accuracy + 1/13 shots on target (8 %)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Hull City · Discipline − 0 cards, 5 fouls

Sat 5 Sep away vs Hull City · Duels − 45 % of duels won (38/84)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Hull City · Possession and duels + possession 74 %, duels 45 %

Sat 5 Sep away vs Hull City · Own box − 4 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Hull City · Box pressure + 10/13 shots from inside the box

Sat 19 Sep away vs Tottenham · Finishing − 3 goals from 1.16 expected (+1.84)

Sat 19 Sep away vs Tottenham · Threat by half − own threat 0.82 → 0.35 xG, opponents 0.64 → 0.92

Sat 19 Sep away vs Tottenham · Goalkeeper + 5 saves

Sat 19 Sep away vs Tottenham · Shooting accuracy − 6/15 shots on target (40 %)

Sat 19 Sep away vs Tottenham · Defensive line + 5 offsides won

Sat 19 Sep away vs Tottenham · Discipline + 2 cards, 13 fouls

Sat 19 Sep away vs Tottenham · Duels − 41 % of duels won (46/111)

Sat 19 Sep away vs Tottenham · Possession and duels − possession 36 %, duels 41 %

Sat 19 Sep away vs Tottenham · Own box + 12 shots against from inside the box (20 in total)

Sat 19 Sep away vs Tottenham · Box pressure + 9/15 shots from inside the box

Sat 12 Sep home vs Nottingham Forest · Threat by half − own threat 0.65 → 0.17 xG, opponents 0.39 → 1.89

Sat 12 Sep home vs Nottingham Forest · Goalkeeper + 5 saves

Sat 12 Sep home vs Nottingham Forest · Shooting accuracy − 5/7 shots on target (71 %)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Nottingham Forest · Defensive line + 4 offsides won

Sat 12 Sep home vs Nottingham Forest · Discipline + 2 cards, 11 fouls

Sat 12 Sep home vs Nottingham Forest · Duels − 48 % of duels won (47/97)

Sat 12 Sep home vs Nottingham Forest · Possession and duels + possession 54 %, duels 48 %

Sat 12 Sep home vs Nottingham Forest · Set pieces − 6 corners, 1 conceded

Sat 12 Sep home vs Nottingham Forest · Own box + 14 shots against from inside the box (22 in total)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Brentford · Threat by half − own threat 1.28 → 0.56 xG, opponents 0.56 → 0.75

Sat 10 Oct home vs Brentford · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sat 10 Oct home vs Brentford · Shooting accuracy − 7/20 shots on target (35 %)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Brentford · Discipline + 2 cards, 7 fouls

Sat 10 Oct home vs Brentford · Duels + 54 % of duels won (60/111)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Brentford · Possession and duels − possession 52 %, duels 54 %

Sat 10 Oct home vs Brentford · Own box + 12 shots against from inside the box (14 in total)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Brentford · Box pressure + 15/20 shots from inside the box

A finding is one measured item from one match. A + mark supports the pattern, a − challenges it.

Suljetut hypoteesit (3)

What is closed is not deleted: it shows what we thought and why the view changed.

Hypothesis 1 · Possession and duels State · closed · 6 matches

Possession may not be matched by duel wins.

Supports

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Hull City: possession 74 %, duels 45 %

+ Sat 12.9. home vs Nottingham Forest: possession 54 %, duels 48 %

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. away vs Brighton: possession 27 %, duels 48 %

− Mon 31.8. home vs Arsenal: possession 39 %, duels 43 %

− Sat 19.9. away vs Tottenham: possession 36 %, duels 41 %

− Sat 10.10. home vs Brentford: possession 52 %, duels 54 %

Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?

Hypothesis 2 · Threat by half State · closed · 6 matches

The threat appears weighted towards the second half.

Supports

+ Mon 31.8. home vs Arsenal: own threat 0.09 → 0.23 xG, opponents 0.36 → 0.69

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Hull City: own threat 0.57 → 1.36 xG, opponents 0.08 → 0.49

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. away vs Brighton: own threat 0.18 → 0.13 xG, opponents 2.96 → 0.71

− Sat 19.9. away vs Tottenham: own threat 0.82 → 0.35 xG, opponents 0.64 → 0.92

− Sat 12.9. home vs Nottingham Forest: own threat 0.65 → 0.17 xG, opponents 0.39 → 1.89

− Sat 10.10. home vs Brentford: own threat 1.28 → 0.56 xG, opponents 0.56 → 0.75

Last season 62 % of goals came in the second half (35 / 56) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?

Hypothesis 3 · Duels State · closed · 6 matches

Duels appear to carry this team's game.

Supports

+ Sat 10.10. home vs Brentford: 54 % of duels won (60/111)

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. away vs Brighton: 48 % of duels won (46/96)

− Mon 31.8. home vs Arsenal: 43 % of duels won (39/90)

− Sat 5.9. away vs Hull City: 45 % of duels won (38/84)

− Sat 19.9. away vs Tottenham: 41 % of duels won (46/111)

− Sat 12.9. home vs Nottingham Forest: 48 % of duels won (47/97)

Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?

● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Measured numbers for the season
Style of play · season 2026-27

Line: high line: opponents caught offside 26 times (league 1./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · offsides and shot locations

Progression: progression mid-table: 35.7 passes per shot, possession 47 % ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · passes and shots

Set pieces: in attack 17 corners (league 20./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 26 corners against (16./20), no headed goals conceded ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · corners and goal types

Second half: output weighted to the second half (1+5 goals); own end leaks late (concessions 1+6); own threat falls in the second half (3.59 → 2.80 xG); opponents' threat holds (4.99 → 5.45 xG); first substitution on average at minute 56 (covering 5/6 matches, 1 was settled by half-time) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · goals and substitutions by minute

First half0.600.83Second half0.470.91

Threat by half from 6 match(es) (gold = Aston Villa): own threat falls in the second half (-0.79 xG), opponents' threat grows (+0.46). Two-half split, not a minute curve.

Tracking · season 2026-27

The second half fades: Threat fell in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half -0.79) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the second-half fade turns around: do the decisive moments keep coming against less and less threat.

One round is not a trend, so each line says what we track next.

Last season's baseline
Analyst's take
Aston Villa sijoittui 4:nneksi, vaikka ansiotaso vastasi 13. sijaa.
The same direction showed in defence: the team conceded 49 goals while chance quality projected 53.4.
Analytical synthesis Comebacks from losing positions (13 points rescued) are not luck: 62 % of goals come in the second half. This team plays its matches on a long arc; the half-time score says less about this team than about others. ○ interpretation · every number computed from season 2025-26 ●
Insights
Lucas Digne produced exceptionally for a defender: 7 goal involvements.
Morgan Rogers clearly beat expectation: 18 goal involvements against 11.2 xGI.
● season 2025-26 · goal involvements from full-season round data
● Aston Villa collected 4. place on points their performances do not cover: 13. on merit.
● Direct play is a relief for this team: when opponents skipped the build-up, concessions dropped by −0.5 per match.
● One stretch cost the season: 3 straight defeats in February–March.
Attack: who produced the goals and assists
Finishing
goals vs xG
Chance creation
assists vs xA
Defenders−2.0+3.0
Midfield+8.3+0.8
Forwards+1.0−0.4
Defence, team level
Chance prevention
little danger
+0.9
Shot-stopping
conceded vs chances
+2.4
Data profile · style, character, output ●
Style of play High defensive line: opponents offside 2.9 times/match (league 2.). Watch what Aston Villa do when the game will not open: they go long less often than their opponents, and when they did, expected goals against was 0.47 lower. 62% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. Rotation 2.9 line-up changes/round. ● measured · season 2025-26 · directness relative to opponent · half-time split from result data · rotation from round data · style from match stats (possession, passes, offsides)
Character Recovered 13 points from losing positions (5 matches) and dropped 2 points from leads (1 matches). One-goal matches 13–5. Home and away in balance: 38 / 27 points. ● season 2025-26 · HT–FT turnarounds from results data
Output Of shots on target, 33 % went in; of those faced, 29 %. Corners 5.2 vs 4.9 per match · 58 yellows + 1 reds over the season. ● season 2025-26 · shots on target, corners and cards from results data
Player readings · 1
● Ollie Watkins produced 87 % of the xGI of players classed as forwards in Aston Villa's register (2 comparable players).
Signals style-of-play mechanism contract ● · established profile season 2026-27 ●
What we don't know yet
no active hypothesis

TEAM IDENTITY

AV

Home ground

Villa Park

Villa Park has hosted 55 FA Cup semi-finals, more than any other ground.

source: Wikipedia, Villa Park

TEAM MEMORY

27.05 · 2019

Nousu Valioliigaan

Aston Villa reach the Premier League after winning the Championship play-off final at Wembley 2-1 against Derby County.

source: Aston Villa FC (avfc.co.uk), Play-Off Final match report 27.5.2019