○ Translated from the Finnish original
Signals.⚽Matches← Home

Arsenal

SHRINE OF THE WEEK
”You can never escape the history of a club like this. At some clubs, success is accidental sometimes, but at Arsenal, it is compulsory.”

Arsène Wenger, huhtikuu 1998

THE SQUAD

GKRaya
DEFWhite
DEFKonsa
DEFGabriel
DEFCalafiori
MIDRice
MIDLewis-Skelly
MIDSaka
MIDØdegaard
MIDMadueke
FWDHavertz

● season 2026-27 · latest formation · round 6

fitness concernformno measured deviation
Zubimendi89 min · 0/6 starts · doubtful (75 %)
Hincapie40 min · 0/6 starts · doubtful (75 %)
Bench
MIDZubimendiMIDEzeMIDMerinoFWDGyökeresDEFHincapie

NEXT CHECK

LAST MATCH

Arsenal – Leeds 2–1 (half-time 0–0) · goals: Bruno G., Calafiori ● result: round data

Sat 10 Oct

PREVIEW IN HINDSIGHT

No preview was published before this match. The preview below was built after the match from pre-match data only (the same read would have been produced beforehand) and graded against what happened.

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Arsenal shoot this season 13.0 times per match (13th in the league, last season 14.5 and 4th in the league), Leeds: 14.6 shots conceded (league 13.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the pressure held: 13 shots (baseline 13.0, opponent concedes 14.6). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Arsenal score this season from 12.3 percent of their shots (6th in the league, last season 12.9 and 3rd in the league), Leeds: save percentage on shots on target 85.7 (league 1.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 2 goals from 2.66 expected (-0.66), 15 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Rhythm of the two halves. Last season Arsenal scored 58 percent of their goals in the second half, Leeds 51 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Arsenal. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

    What happened: the second half was sharper: threat 0.45 → 2.21 xG, shots 4 → 9. ● round data

  4. Fourth: The duels carry. 53 % of duels won (234/438), league 3./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Duels carry repeated in this match: 55 % of duels won. ● round data

  5. One more: Player pick. Bukayo Saka is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 27.4 points on average in 5 matches, top three 3 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Bukayo Saka ranked 11/16 in his team's match ratings ● round data

  6. Finally: Style of play. Deep line: the offside trap springs rarely (0.7/match). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim did not hold: 4 offsides drawn (league level 1.5). ● round data

From this match: 3/6 held

First half0.450.44Second half2.210.30Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Arsenal): shots 4/7 and 9/4 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
55.62.70.Events by minute: Arsenal on top, Leeds below, 3 goals and 6 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events

Result read from round data ●. Hits and misses are logged in the track record.

This match's verdict on the Matches list →

NEXT MATCH

Nott'm Forest – Arsenal

Sun 18.10. · 18:30 · ○ fixture info, as of 14.10.

This match's preview on the Matches list →

PREVIEW READING

These claims are graded against the outcome after the match.

Pressure against defence: Arsenal shoot this season 13.0 times per match (11th in the league, last season 14.5 and 4th in the league), Nott'm Forest: 10.8 shots conceded (league 4.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Finishing against the goalkeeper: Arsenal score this season from 12.8 percent of their shots (7th in the league, last season 12.9 and 3rd in the league), Nott'm Forest: save percentage on shots on target 63.6 (league 15.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Set pieces: Arsenal win this season 4.5 corners per match (10th in the league, last season 5.7 and 5th in the league), Nott'm Forest: 4.7 corners conceded (league 9.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

The duels carry: 54 % of duels won (289/538), league 1./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

The second half sharpens: Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +2.23) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Rytmi: 58% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

Player pick: Martin Ødegaard is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 24.8 points on average in 6 matches, top three 2 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

Style of play: Deep line: the offside trap springs rarely (0.7/match). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

Shots14.512.5Conceded8.213.3Goals1.91.3Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Arsenal, lower Nott'm Forest, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26

The watch-list is published. The opponent card fills in about two days before kick-off.

MANAGER'S CORNER · FANTASY

Players on the radar, season 2025-26
Merino
Arsenal · MID
Fitness concern
baseline 2025-26 ●
6.07.08.0avg 6.226-270.0
⤵POISSAOLORISKI ● 3.6×
⚠ fitness path · 2 early substitutions
2 early substitutions · 16 DNP, patchy season ● 2025-26
points 2026-27: 1 · 1 · 0 · 1 · 1 · 1 = 5 ● measured
Availability reading16 absences (DNP) and 2 early substitutions in 2025-26. Availability patchy. ● measured

▷ Sources: football.london

Players on the radar, season 2025-26
Martinelli
6.0avg 6.57.3● ratings 2025-26
Fitness concern
Bench output4 goal involvements as a sub (19 matches off the bench) in 2025-26. Bench output is measured, not an estimate. ● measured
Every player in the league, form and risks → All players

TEAM BASELINE

A
Arsenal
now 2nd in the table · 15 pts ●
last season 1st · 2nd on merit
→
Playing identity Arsenal defend deep; keep the ball and build through possession. The attack sharpens in the second half. ● season 2025-26 · match stats: possession, passes, shots, offsides · half-time split from result data
What has changed?

The team reaches the box: 13/16 shots from inside the box (Sun 6.9. home vs Chelsea).

Signal hypothesis · strengthening · 5 matches

The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.

+ Sun 6.9. home vs Chelsea: 13/16 shots from inside the box

Last season 14.5 shots in the match (no box split from last season, so the comparison is shot count) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?

Other tracked hypotheses (4)

Hypothesis 2 · Threat by half State · strengthening · 6 matches

The threat appears weighted towards the second half.

Supports

+ Mon 31.8. away vs Aston Villa: own threat 0.36 → 0.69 xG, opponents 0.09 → 0.23

+ Sat 19.9. away vs Brighton: own threat 0.39 → 1.24 xG, opponents 0.36 → 0.95

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Sunderland: own threat 0.77 → 1.11 xG, opponents 0.23 → 1.57

+ Sat 10.10. home vs Leeds: own threat 0.45 → 2.21 xG, opponents 0.44 → 0.30

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. home vs Chelsea: own threat 1.17 → 0.88 xG, opponents 0.15 → 0.24

− Fri 21.8. home vs Coventry: own threat 1.32 → 0.56 xG, opponents 0.04 → 0.16

Last season 58 % of goals came in the second half (41 / 71) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?

Hypothesis 3 · Duels State · strengthening · 6 matches

Duels appear to carry this team's game.

Supports

+ Fri 21.8. home vs Coventry: 52 % of duels won (37/71)

+ Mon 31.8. away vs Aston Villa: 57 % of duels won (51/90)

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Sunderland: 59 % of duels won (53/90)

+ Sat 10.10. home vs Leeds: 55 % of duels won (55/100)

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. home vs Chelsea: 49 % of duels won (42/85)

− Sat 19.9. away vs Brighton: 50 % of duels won (51/102)

Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?

Hypothesis 4 · Shooting accuracy State · mixed · 6 matches

Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.

Supports

+ Fri 21.8. home vs Coventry: 6/20 shots on target (30 %)

+ Mon 31.8. away vs Aston Villa: 2/7 shots on target (29 %)

+ Sat 19.9. away vs Brighton: 2/11 shots on target (18 %)

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. home vs Chelsea: 9/16 shots on target (56 %)

− Sat 12.9. away vs Sunderland: 5/11 shots on target (45 %)

− Sat 10.10. home vs Leeds: 6/13 shots on target (46 %)

Last season 34 % of shots on target (186 / 552) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?

Hypothesis 5 · Finishing State · mixed · 3 matches

Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.

Supports

+ Sat 19.9. away vs Brighton: 0 goals from 1.63 expected (-1.63)

+ Sat 10.10. home vs Leeds: 2 goals from 2.66 expected (-0.66)

Challenges

− Fri 21.8. home vs Coventry: 3 goals from 1.88 expected (+1.12)

Last season 1.9 goals and 14.5 shots in the match, 13 % of shots scored ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?

Show 60 findings

Sun 6 Sep home vs Chelsea · Threat by half − own threat 1.17 → 0.88 xG, opponents 0.15 → 0.24

Sun 6 Sep home vs Chelsea · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Sun 6 Sep home vs Chelsea · Shooting accuracy − 9/16 shots on target (56 %)

Sun 6 Sep home vs Chelsea · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Sun 6 Sep home vs Chelsea · Discipline + 2 cards, 13 fouls

Sun 6 Sep home vs Chelsea · Duels − 49 % of duels won (42/85)

Sun 6 Sep home vs Chelsea · Possession and duels + possession 55 %, duels 49 %

Sun 6 Sep home vs Chelsea · Set pieces − 5 corners, 3 conceded

Sun 6 Sep home vs Chelsea · Own box − 5 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

Sun 6 Sep home vs Chelsea · Box pressure + 13/16 shots from inside the box

Fri 21 Aug home vs Coventry · Finishing − 3 goals from 1.88 expected (+1.12)

Fri 21 Aug home vs Coventry · Threat by half − own threat 1.32 → 0.56 xG, opponents 0.04 → 0.16

Fri 21 Aug home vs Coventry · Goalkeeper − 1 saves

Fri 21 Aug home vs Coventry · Shooting accuracy + 6/20 shots on target (30 %)

Fri 21 Aug home vs Coventry · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Fri 21 Aug home vs Coventry · Discipline − 1 cards, 10 fouls

Fri 21 Aug home vs Coventry · Duels + 52 % of duels won (37/71)

Fri 21 Aug home vs Coventry · Possession and duels − possession 64 %, duels 52 %

Fri 21 Aug home vs Coventry · Set pieces − 8 corners, 2 conceded

Fri 21 Aug home vs Coventry · Own box − 1 shots against from inside the box (4 in total)

Fri 21 Aug home vs Coventry · Box pressure + 10/20 shots from inside the box

Mon 31 Aug away vs Aston Villa · Threat by half + own threat 0.36 → 0.69 xG, opponents 0.09 → 0.23

Mon 31 Aug away vs Aston Villa · Goalkeeper − 0 saves

Mon 31 Aug away vs Aston Villa · Shooting accuracy + 2/7 shots on target (29 %)

Mon 31 Aug away vs Aston Villa · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Mon 31 Aug away vs Aston Villa · Discipline − 1 cards, 6 fouls

Mon 31 Aug away vs Aston Villa · Duels + 57 % of duels won (51/90)

Mon 31 Aug away vs Aston Villa · Possession and duels − possession 61 %, duels 57 %

Mon 31 Aug away vs Aston Villa · Set pieces − 4 corners, 2 conceded

Mon 31 Aug away vs Aston Villa · Own box − 3 shots against from inside the box (7 in total)

Sat 19 Sep away vs Brighton · Finishing + 0 goals from 1.63 expected (-1.63)

Sat 19 Sep away vs Brighton · Threat by half + own threat 0.39 → 1.24 xG, opponents 0.36 → 0.95

Sat 19 Sep away vs Brighton · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sat 19 Sep away vs Brighton · Shooting accuracy + 2/11 shots on target (18 %)

Sat 19 Sep away vs Brighton · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Sat 19 Sep away vs Brighton · Discipline − 1 cards, 11 fouls

Sat 19 Sep away vs Brighton · Duels − 50 % of duels won (51/102)

Sat 19 Sep away vs Brighton · Possession and duels − possession 60 %, duels 50 %

Sat 19 Sep away vs Brighton · Set pieces + 6 corners, 5 conceded

Sat 19 Sep away vs Brighton · Own box + 10 shots against from inside the box (17 in total)

Sat 19 Sep away vs Brighton · Box pressure + 10/11 shots from inside the box

Sat 12 Sep away vs Sunderland · Threat by half + own threat 0.77 → 1.11 xG, opponents 0.23 → 1.57

Sat 12 Sep away vs Sunderland · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sat 12 Sep away vs Sunderland · Shooting accuracy − 5/11 shots on target (45 %)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Sunderland · Discipline + 2 cards, 11 fouls

Sat 12 Sep away vs Sunderland · Duels + 59 % of duels won (53/90)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Sunderland · Possession and duels − possession 57 %, duels 59 %

Sat 12 Sep away vs Sunderland · Own box − 7 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Sat 12 Sep away vs Sunderland · Box pressure + 8/11 shots from inside the box

Sat 10 Oct home vs Leeds · Finishing + 2 goals from 2.66 expected (-0.66)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Leeds · Threat by half + own threat 0.45 → 2.21 xG, opponents 0.44 → 0.30

Sat 10 Oct home vs Leeds · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Sat 10 Oct home vs Leeds · Shooting accuracy − 6/13 shots on target (46 %)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Leeds · Defensive line + 4 offsides won

Sat 10 Oct home vs Leeds · Discipline − 1 cards, 12 fouls

Sat 10 Oct home vs Leeds · Duels + 55 % of duels won (55/100)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Leeds · Possession and duels − possession 58 %, duels 55 %

Sat 10 Oct home vs Leeds · Set pieces − 3 corners, 4 conceded

Sat 10 Oct home vs Leeds · Own box − 7 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

Sat 10 Oct home vs Leeds · Box pressure + 8/13 shots from inside the box

A finding is one measured item from one match. A + mark supports the pattern, a − challenges it.

Suljetut hypoteesit (6)

What is closed is not deleted: it shows what we thought and why the view changed.

Hypothesis 1 · Goalkeeper State · closed · 6 matches

The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.

Supports

+ Sun 6.9. home vs Chelsea: 4 saves

+ Sat 10.10. home vs Leeds: 4 saves

Challenges

− Fri 21.8. home vs Coventry: 1 saves

− Mon 31.8. away vs Aston Villa: 0 saves

− Sat 19.9. away vs Brighton: 2 saves

− Sat 12.9. away vs Sunderland: 2 saves

Last season 70 % of shots on target kept out (27 conceded / 90) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?

Hypothesis 2 · Discipline State · closed · 6 matches

The cost of indiscipline may rise.

Supports

+ Sun 6.9. home vs Chelsea: 2 cards, 13 fouls

+ Sat 12.9. away vs Sunderland: 2 cards, 11 fouls

Challenges

− Fri 21.8. home vs Coventry: 1 cards, 10 fouls

− Mon 31.8. away vs Aston Villa: 1 cards, 6 fouls

− Sat 19.9. away vs Brighton: 1 cards, 11 fouls

− Sat 10.10. home vs Leeds: 1 cards, 12 fouls

Last season 1.3 cards and 10.3 fouls in the match ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?

Hypothesis 3 · Set pieces State · closed · 5 matches

Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.

Supports

+ Sat 19.9. away vs Brighton: 6 corners, 5 conceded

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. home vs Chelsea: 5 corners, 3 conceded

− Fri 21.8. home vs Coventry: 8 corners, 2 conceded

− Mon 31.8. away vs Aston Villa: 4 corners, 2 conceded

− Sat 10.10. home vs Leeds: 3 corners, 4 conceded

Last season 5.7 corners in the match, 3.4 against ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?

Hypothesis 4 · Defensive line State · closed · 5 matches

The defence appears to hold a high line.

Supports

+ Sat 10.10. home vs Leeds: 4 offsides won

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. home vs Chelsea: 0 offsides won

− Fri 21.8. home vs Coventry: 0 offsides won

− Mon 31.8. away vs Aston Villa: 0 offsides won

− Sat 19.9. away vs Brighton: 0 offsides won

Next test Will the offside trap keep working even against a more direct opponent?

Hypothesis 5 · Own box State · closed · 6 matches

Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.

Supports

+ Sat 19.9. away vs Brighton: 10 shots against from inside the box (17 in total)

Challenges

− Sun 6.9. home vs Chelsea: 5 shots against from inside the box (13 in total)

− Fri 21.8. home vs Coventry: 1 shots against from inside the box (4 in total)

− Mon 31.8. away vs Aston Villa: 3 shots against from inside the box (7 in total)

− Sat 12.9. away vs Sunderland: 7 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

− Sat 10.10. home vs Leeds: 7 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

Last season 8.2 shots against in the match (no box split) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?

Hypothesis 6 · Possession and duels State · closed · 6 matches

Possession may not be matched by duel wins.

Supports

+ Sun 6.9. home vs Chelsea: possession 55 %, duels 49 %

Challenges

− Fri 21.8. home vs Coventry: possession 64 %, duels 52 %

− Mon 31.8. away vs Aston Villa: possession 61 %, duels 57 %

− Sat 19.9. away vs Brighton: possession 60 %, duels 50 %

− Sat 12.9. away vs Sunderland: possession 57 %, duels 59 %

− Sat 10.10. home vs Leeds: possession 58 %, duels 55 %

Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?

● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Measured numbers for the season
Style of play · season 2026-27

Line: deep line: the offside trap sprang only 6 times (18./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · offsides and shot locations

Progression: progresses with control: 38.6 passes per shot (league 3./20 most), possession 59 % ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · passes and shots

Set pieces: in attack 28 corners (league 8./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 20 corners against (20./20), no headed goals conceded ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · corners and goal types

Second half: output weighted to the second half (3+7 goals); own threat grows in the second half (4.46 → 6.69 xG); opponents' threat grows (1.31 → 3.45 xG); first substitution on average at minute 58 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · goals and substitutions by minute

When leading: withstood the pressure: led at half-time 1 time and kept the result even as the opponents' threat grew (opponents' xG 1.31 → 3.45) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · threat by half

First half0.740.22Second half1.110.58

Threat by half from 6 match(es) (gold = Arsenal): own threat grows in the second half (+2.23 xG), opponents' threat grows (+2.14). Two-half split, not a minute curve.

Tracking · season 2026-27

The duels carry: 54 % of duels won (289/538), league 1./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the duel wins hold as opponents change their approach.

The second half sharpens: Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +2.23) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the second-half sharpening repeats: is it structure or the opponent.

One round is not a trend, so each line says what we track next.

Last season's baseline
Analyst's take
Arsenal's league position and merit level landed close together
The team finished 1. The merit-level placing was 2. In defence the team conceded 27 goals while opponents' chance quality projected 33. In attack the team scored 71 goals when the quality of the chances predicted 67.
Analytical synthesis The results lean on finishing, not volume: 38 % of their shots on target went in but only 30 % of those faced, and one-goal matches land 14–5. The profile pays off now but is sensitive to finishing regression; shot counts will tell the direction before the scoreboard does. ○ interpretation · every number computed from season 2025-26 ●
Insights
Production is broad: even the top name (Bukayo Saka) made only 13 % of the team's goal involvements.
Jurriën Timber produced exceptionally for a defender: 9 goal involvements.
● season 2025-26 · goal involvements from full-season round data
● Arsenal settled without drama: 1. place matches 2. on merit.
● Opponents went direct against Arsenal, 2.2 percentage points below their usual level, but it did not pay: concessions stayed at −0.2. ▷ Corner routines and goalkeeper interference at set pieces stood out. (Total Football Analysis)
○ Arsenal: Midfield has raised its output, yet the team is still above expectation; does it correct
Attack: who produced the goals and assists
Finishing
goals vs xG
Chance creation
assists vs xA
Defenders−1.7+4.9
Midfield+3.7+6.1
Forwards+1.2−1.7
Defence, team level
Chance prevention
little danger
+21.3
Shot-stopping
conceded vs chances
+3.9
Data profile · style, character, output ●
Style of play Deep line: the offside trap springs rarely (0.7/match). Keeps the ball: possession 56 % and 471 passes/match (league 4.). Watch whether the structure holds: Arsenal played the league's 3. most direct game, and in their most direct matches conceded no more; expected goals against was 0.16 lower. 58% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. Rotation 2.5 line-up changes/round. ● measured · season 2025-26 · directness relative to opponent · half-time split from result data · rotation from round data · style from match stats (possession, passes, offsides)
Character Recovered 5 points from losing positions (3 matches) and dropped 2 points from leads (1 matches). One-goal matches 14–5. Home and away in balance: 47 / 38 points. ● season 2025-26 · HT–FT turnarounds from results data
Output Of shots on target, 38 % went in; of those faced, 30 %. Corners 5.7 vs 3.4 per match · 51 yellows over the season. ● season 2025-26 · shots on target, corners and cards from results data
Player readings · 1
● Viktor Gyökeres produced 67 % of the xGI of players classed as forwards in Arsenal's register (3 comparable players).
Signals style-of-play mechanism contract ● · established profile · set season 2026-27 ●
What we don't know yet
we track whether it turns; first number after GW1

TEAM IDENTITY

A

Home ground

Emirates Stadium

Arsenal left Highbury on 7.5.2006 and moved to the Emirates Stadium after 93 years.

source: Arsenal FC (arsenal.com), Club moves to Emirates Stadium

TEAM MEMORY

29.05 · 2019

Eurooppa-liigan finaalitappio

Arsenal lose the Europa League final in Baku to Chelsea 1-4.

source: UEFA (uefa.com), Chelsea win the 2019 UEFA Europa League