○ Translated from the Finnish original
Signals.⚽Matches← Home

Newcastle

SHRINE OF THE WEEK
”What is a club in any case? Not the buildings or the directors or the people who are paid to represent it. It's the noise, the passion, the feeling of belonging, the pride in your city.”

Sir Bobby Robson, from the book Newcastle: My Kind of Toon (2008)

THE SQUAD

GKHorníček
DEFMiley
DEFThiaw
DEFBotman
DEFHall
MIDN.Gonzalez
MIDWillock
MIDMurphy
FWDWissa
MIDBarnes
FWDFernandez-Pardo

● season 2026-27 · latest formation · round 6

fitness concernformno measured deviation
Touré81 min · 0/6 starts · doubtful (75 %)
J.Ramsey69 min · 0/6 starts · injured (0 %)
Livramento33 min · 0/6 starts · doubtful (50 %)
Bench
MIDTouréMIDJ.RamseyDEFLivramentoMIDJoelintonMIDBamba

NEXT CHECK

LAST MATCH

Coventry – Newcastle 4–1 (half-time 1–0) · goals: Botman ● result: round data

Mon 12 Oct

PREVIEW IN HINDSIGHT

No preview was published before this match. The preview below was built after the match from pre-match data only (the same read would have been produced beforehand) and graded against what happened.

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Newcastle shoot this season 10.2 times per match (19th in the league, last season 12.9 and 8th in the league), Coventry: 17.4 shots conceded (league 19.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the pressure held: 19 shots (baseline 10.2, opponent concedes 17.4). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Newcastle score this season from 17.6 percent of their shots (2nd in the league, last season 10.8 and 11th in the league), Coventry: save percentage on shots on target 54.5 (league 19.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: goalkeeping and finishing beat the team: 1 goals from 1.87 expected (-0.87), 5 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Newcastle win this season 4.4 corners per match (11th in the league, last season 6.1 and 3rd in the league), Coventry: 4.6 corners conceded (league 10.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: expectation met: 6 corners (expected 4), 1 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Goalkeeper level on show. 19 saves (league 3./20) against 1.66 xG ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Goalkeeper class showing turned in this match: 2 saves. ● round data

  5. One more: Opponents get into the box. 57 shots against from inside the box (2nd most of 20), 98 shots in total (58 % from the box) ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Opponents get into the box turned in this match: 6 shots against from inside the box. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Lewis Hall is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 25.4 points on average in 5 matches, top three 3 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Lewis Hall ranked 7/16 in his team's match ratings ● round data

From this match: 2/6 held

First half0.881.23Second half0.590.64Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Coventry): shots 2/9 and 7/10 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
P6.48.70.81.86.Events by minute: Coventry on top, Newcastle below, 5 goals and 2 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events

Result read from round data ●. Hits and misses are logged in the track record.

This match's verdict on the Matches list →

NEXT MATCH

Newcastle – Aston Villa

Sat 17.10. · 19:30 · ○ fixture info, as of 14.10.

This match's preview on the Matches list →

PREVIEW READING

These claims are graded against the outcome after the match.

Pressure against defence: Newcastle shoot this season 11.7 times per match (16th in the league, last season 12.9 and 8th in the league), Aston Villa: 15.8 shots conceded (league 16.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Finishing against the goalkeeper: Newcastle score this season from 14.3 percent of their shots (4th in the league, last season 10.8 and 11th in the league), Aston Villa: save percentage on shots on target 63.3 (league 16.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Set pieces: Newcastle win this season 4.7 corners per match (9th in the league, last season 6.1 and 3rd in the league), Aston Villa: 4.3 corners conceded (league 15.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Opponents get into the box: 63 shots against from inside the box (3rd most of 20), 107 shots in total (59 % from the box) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Player pick: Anthony Elanga is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 23.7 points on average in 3 matches, top three 1 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

Shots12.912.7Conceded12.412.9Goals1.41.5Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Newcastle, lower Aston Villa, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26

The watch-list is published. The opponent card fills in about two days before kick-off.

MANAGER'S CORNER · FANTASY

Players on the radar, season 2025-26
Tino Livramento
Newcastle · DEF
Fitness concern
baseline 2025-26 ●
7.08.0avg 6.626-275.7
⤵POISSAOLORISKI ● 3.6×
⚠ the fitness path is live
0 early substitutions · 21 DNP, patchy season ● 2025-26
The 2026-27 season so far: 0+1 in the opening rounds ● measuredpoints 2026-27: 1 · 3 = 4 ● measured
Availability reading21 absences (DNP) and 0 early substitutions in 2025-26. Availability patchy. ● measured
Every player in the league, form and risks → All players

TEAM BASELINE

N
Newcastle
now 11th in the table · 8 pts ●
last season 12th · 8th on merit
→railo -4
Playing identity Newcastle: johtoasemat ovat olleet hauraita. ● season 2025-26 · match stats: possession, passes, shots, offsides · half-time split from result data
What has changed?

The box has been reached too easily: 16 shots against from inside the box (27 in total) (Sun 23.8. home vs Liverpool).

Signal hypothesis · strengthening · 6 matches

Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.

+ Sun 23.8. home vs Liverpool: 16 shots against from inside the box (27 in total)

− Mon 12.10. away vs Coventry: 6 shots against from inside the box (9 in total)

Last season 12.4 shots against in the match (no box split) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?

Other tracked hypotheses (5)

Hypothesis 2 · Threat by half State · strengthening · 6 matches

The threat appears weighted towards the second half.

Supports

+ Sun 23.8. home vs Liverpool: own threat 0.25 → 1.17 xG, opponents 0.41 → 1.82

+ Mon 14.9. away vs Leeds: own threat 0.26 → 0.62 xG, opponents 1.49 → 0.59

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Bournemouth: own threat 0.14 → 0.57 xG, opponents 1.29 → 0.08

+ Sat 29.8. away vs Tottenham: own threat 0.26 → 0.49 xG, opponents 0.50 → 0.54

Challenges

− Mon 12.10. away vs Coventry: own threat 1.23 → 0.64 xG, opponents 0.88 → 0.59

− Sat 19.9. home vs Hull City: own threat 1.19 → 0.25 xG, opponents 0.34 → 1.26

Last season 47 % of goals came in the second half (25 / 53) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?

Hypothesis 3 · Discipline State · strengthening · 6 matches

The cost of indiscipline may rise.

Supports

+ Sun 23.8. home vs Liverpool: 5 cards, 16 fouls

+ Mon 14.9. away vs Leeds: 2 cards, 13 fouls

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Bournemouth: 2 cards, 19 fouls

+ Sat 29.8. away vs Tottenham: 2 cards, 9 fouls

Challenges

− Mon 12.10. away vs Coventry: 1 cards, 10 fouls

− Sat 19.9. home vs Hull City: 1 cards, 4 fouls

Last season 1.7 cards and 10.2 fouls in the match ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?

Hypothesis 4 · Goalkeeper State · mixed · 6 matches

The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.

Supports

+ Sun 23.8. home vs Liverpool: 5 saves

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Bournemouth: 4 saves

+ Sat 29.8. away vs Tottenham: 4 saves

Challenges

− Mon 14.9. away vs Leeds: 3 saves

− Mon 12.10. away vs Coventry: 2 saves

− Sat 19.9. home vs Hull City: 3 saves

Last season 67 % of shots on target kept out (55 conceded / 168) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?

Hypothesis 5 · Possession and duels State · mixed · 6 matches

Possession may not be matched by duel wins.

Supports

+ Mon 14.9. away vs Leeds: possession 50 %, duels 47 %

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Bournemouth: possession 58 %, duels 47 %

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Hull City: possession 56 %, duels 48 %

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. home vs Liverpool: possession 39 %, duels 48 %

− Mon 12.10. away vs Coventry: possession 67 %, duels 54 %

− Sat 29.8. away vs Tottenham: possession 42 %, duels 53 %

Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?

Hypothesis 6 · Box pressure State · new · 2 matches

The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.

Supports

+ Mon 12.10. away vs Coventry: 11/19 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Hull City: 9/12 shots from inside the box

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Last season 12.9 shots in the match (no box split from last season, so the comparison is shot count) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?

Show 54 findings

Sun 23 Aug home vs Liverpool · Finishing − 2 goals from 1.42 expected (+0.58)

Sun 23 Aug home vs Liverpool · Threat by half + own threat 0.25 → 1.17 xG, opponents 0.41 → 1.82

Sun 23 Aug home vs Liverpool · Goalkeeper + 5 saves

Sun 23 Aug home vs Liverpool · Shooting accuracy − 4/13 shots on target (31 %)

Sun 23 Aug home vs Liverpool · Discipline + 5 cards, 16 fouls

Sun 23 Aug home vs Liverpool · Duels − 48 % of duels won (47/97)

Sun 23 Aug home vs Liverpool · Possession and duels − possession 39 %, duels 48 %

Sun 23 Aug home vs Liverpool · Own box + 16 shots against from inside the box (27 in total)

Mon 14 Sep away vs Leeds · Threat by half + own threat 0.26 → 0.62 xG, opponents 1.49 → 0.59

Mon 14 Sep away vs Leeds · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Mon 14 Sep away vs Leeds · Shooting accuracy − 5/7 shots on target (71 %)

Mon 14 Sep away vs Leeds · Discipline + 2 cards, 13 fouls

Mon 14 Sep away vs Leeds · Duels − 47 % of duels won (49/104)

Mon 14 Sep away vs Leeds · Possession and duels + possession 50 %, duels 47 %

Mon 14 Sep away vs Leeds · Set pieces − 5 corners, 5 conceded

Mon 14 Sep away vs Leeds · Own box + 10 shots against from inside the box (15 in total)

Mon 12 Oct away vs Coventry · Finishing + 1 goals from 1.87 expected (-0.87)

Mon 12 Oct away vs Coventry · Threat by half − own threat 1.23 → 0.64 xG, opponents 0.88 → 0.59

Mon 12 Oct away vs Coventry · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Mon 12 Oct away vs Coventry · Shooting accuracy − 6/19 shots on target (32 %)

Mon 12 Oct away vs Coventry · Discipline − 1 cards, 10 fouls

Mon 12 Oct away vs Coventry · Duels + 54 % of duels won (44/81)

Mon 12 Oct away vs Coventry · Possession and duels − possession 67 %, duels 54 %

Mon 12 Oct away vs Coventry · Set pieces − 6 corners, 2 conceded

Mon 12 Oct away vs Coventry · Own box − 6 shots against from inside the box (9 in total)

Mon 12 Oct away vs Coventry · Box pressure + 11/19 shots from inside the box

Sat 5 Sep home vs Bournemouth · Finishing − 2 goals from 0.71 expected (+1.29)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Bournemouth · Threat by half + own threat 0.14 → 0.57 xG, opponents 1.29 → 0.08

Sat 5 Sep home vs Bournemouth · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Sat 5 Sep home vs Bournemouth · Shooting accuracy + 2/8 shots on target (25 %)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Bournemouth · Discipline + 2 cards, 19 fouls

Sat 5 Sep home vs Bournemouth · Duels − 47 % of duels won (55/116)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Bournemouth · Possession and duels + possession 58 %, duels 47 %

Sat 5 Sep home vs Bournemouth · Set pieces − 4 corners, 3 conceded

Sat 5 Sep home vs Bournemouth · Own box + 9 shots against from inside the box (17 in total)

Sat 29 Aug away vs Tottenham · Finishing − 2 goals from 0.75 expected (+1.25)

Sat 29 Aug away vs Tottenham · Threat by half + own threat 0.26 → 0.49 xG, opponents 0.50 → 0.54

Sat 29 Aug away vs Tottenham · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Sat 29 Aug away vs Tottenham · Shooting accuracy + 2/11 shots on target (18 %)

Sat 29 Aug away vs Tottenham · Discipline + 2 cards, 9 fouls

Sat 29 Aug away vs Tottenham · Duels + 53 % of duels won (41/78)

Sat 29 Aug away vs Tottenham · Possession and duels − possession 42 %, duels 53 %

Sat 29 Aug away vs Tottenham · Set pieces − 7 corners, 9 conceded

Sat 29 Aug away vs Tottenham · Own box + 10 shots against from inside the box (17 in total)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Hull City · Finishing − 2 goals from 1.44 expected (+0.56)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Hull City · Threat by half − own threat 1.19 → 0.25 xG, opponents 0.34 → 1.26

Sat 19 Sep home vs Hull City · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sat 19 Sep home vs Hull City · Shooting accuracy − 5/12 shots on target (42 %)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Hull City · Discipline − 1 cards, 4 fouls

Sat 19 Sep home vs Hull City · Duels − 48 % of duels won (46/96)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Hull City · Possession and duels + possession 56 %, duels 48 %

Sat 19 Sep home vs Hull City · Set pieces − 4 corners, 7 conceded

Sat 19 Sep home vs Hull City · Own box + 12 shots against from inside the box (22 in total)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Hull City · Box pressure + 9/12 shots from inside the box

A finding is one measured item from one match. A + mark supports the pattern, a − challenges it.

Suljetut hypoteesit (4)

What is closed is not deleted: it shows what we thought and why the view changed.

Hypothesis 1 · Duels State · closed · 6 matches

Duels appear to carry this team's game.

Supports

+ Mon 12.10. away vs Coventry: 54 % of duels won (44/81)

+ Sat 29.8. away vs Tottenham: 53 % of duels won (41/78)

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. home vs Liverpool: 48 % of duels won (47/97)

− Mon 14.9. away vs Leeds: 47 % of duels won (49/104)

− Sat 5.9. home vs Bournemouth: 47 % of duels won (55/116)

− Sat 19.9. home vs Hull City: 48 % of duels won (46/96)

Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?

Hypothesis 2 · Shooting accuracy State · closed · 6 matches

Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.

Supports

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Bournemouth: 2/8 shots on target (25 %)

+ Sat 29.8. away vs Tottenham: 2/11 shots on target (18 %)

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. home vs Liverpool: 4/13 shots on target (31 %)

− Mon 14.9. away vs Leeds: 5/7 shots on target (71 %)

− Mon 12.10. away vs Coventry: 6/19 shots on target (32 %)

− Sat 19.9. home vs Hull City: 5/12 shots on target (42 %)

Last season 36 % of shots on target (176 / 492) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?

Hypothesis 3 · Finishing State · closed · 5 matches

Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.

Supports

+ Mon 12.10. away vs Coventry: 1 goals from 1.87 expected (-0.87)

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. home vs Liverpool: 2 goals from 1.42 expected (+0.58)

− Sat 5.9. home vs Bournemouth: 2 goals from 0.71 expected (+1.29)

− Sat 29.8. away vs Tottenham: 2 goals from 0.75 expected (+1.25)

− Sat 19.9. home vs Hull City: 2 goals from 1.44 expected (+0.56)

Last season 1.4 goals and 12.9 shots in the match, 11 % of shots scored ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?

Hypothesis 4 · Set pieces State · closed · 5 matches

Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.

Supports

No longer backed by the evidence.

Challenges

− Mon 14.9. away vs Leeds: 5 corners, 5 conceded

− Mon 12.10. away vs Coventry: 6 corners, 2 conceded

− Sat 5.9. home vs Bournemouth: 4 corners, 3 conceded

− Sat 29.8. away vs Tottenham: 7 corners, 9 conceded

− Sat 19.9. home vs Hull City: 4 corners, 7 conceded

Last season 6.1 corners in the match, 4.9 against ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?

● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Measured numbers for the season
Style of play · season 2026-27

Line: line mid-level: 9 offsides drawn ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · offsides and shot locations

Progression: progression mid-table: 37.1 passes per shot, possession 52 % ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · passes and shots

Set pieces: in attack 28 corners (league 10./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 32 corners against (4./20), no headed goals conceded ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · corners and goal types

Second half: output weighted to the second half (4+7 goals); own end leaks late (concessions 5+8); own threat holds in the second half (3.33 → 3.74 xG); opponents' threat holds (4.91 → 4.88 xG); first substitution on average at minute 56 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · goals and substitutions by minute

When leading: the lead broke: 2 leads at half-time, the result did not hold (opponent xG 4.91 → 4.88) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · threat by half

First half0.560.82Second half0.620.81

Threat by half from 6 match(es) (gold = Newcastle): own threat grows in the second half (+0.41 xG), opponents' threat falls (-0.03). Two-half split, not a minute curve.

Tracking · season 2026-27

Opponents get into the box: 63 shots against from inside the box (3rd most of 20), 107 shots in total (59 % from the box) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the number of shots conceded in the box narrows: leaking the box predicts goals conceded over a longer sample.

One round is not a trend, so each line says what we track next.

Last season's baseline
Analyst's take
Newcastle's league position and merit level landed close together
The team finished 12. The merit-level placing was 8. In April the team lost 4 matches in a row. In attack the team scored 53 goals while chance quality projected 57.9.
Analytical synthesis Dropped leads (14 points in 5 matches) and concessions weighted to the second half (62 %) are two gauges of the same phenomenon: the grip loosens late. This is not about defensive skill but about lasting; watch the timing of substitutions, not the starting setup. ○ interpretation · every number computed from season 2025-26 ●
● Newcastle settled without drama: 12. place matches 8. on merit.
● Opponents went direct against Newcastle: their accuracy fell 1.6 percentage points below their own level, top-7 level, and concessions rose 0.1.
○ Newcastle: The attack has raised its output, yet the team is still above expectation; does it correct
Attack: who produced the goals and assists
Finishing
goals vs xG
Chance creation
assists vs xA
Defenders−0.6−3.2
Midfield−3.3−4.6
Forwards+2.4+0.5
Defence, team level
Chance prevention
little danger
+1.0
Shot-stopping
conceded vs chances
−3.8
Data profile · style, character, output ●
Style of play Watch the second balls: Newcastle played the league's 5. most direct game, and in their most direct matches expected goals against was 0.10 higher than in the least direct. Scoring splits evenly across the halves (47 % in the second). Rotation 2.8 line-up changes/round. ● measured · season 2025-26 · directness relative to opponent · half-time split from result data · rotation from round data
Character Recovered 3 points from losing positions (1 matches) and dropped 14 points from leads (5 matches). One-goal matches 8–12. Home fortress: 32 points at home, 17 away. ● season 2025-26 · HT–FT turnarounds from results data
Output Of shots on target, 30 % went in; of those faced, 33 %. Corners 6.1 vs 4.9 per match · 63 yellows + 2 reds over the season. ● season 2025-26 · shots on target, corners and cards from results data
Player readings · 1
● Nick Woltemade produced 49 % of the xGI of players classed as forwards in Newcastle's register (4 comparable players).
Signals style-of-play mechanism contract ● · established profile · set season 2026-27 ●
What we don't know yet
we track whether it turns; first number after GW1

TEAM IDENTITY

N

Home ground

St James' Park

St James' Park has been Newcastle's home since 1892, with football played on the site since 1880.

source: Newcastle United FC (newcastleunited.com), History of Our Home

TEAM MEMORY

09.12 · 1892

Newcastle United founded

Newcastle East End and West End merge into Newcastle United.

source: Newcastle United (newcastleunited.com), United's Victorian start (1881-1899)