○ Translated from the Finnish original
Signals.⚽Matches← Home

MY CLUB

Coventry

THE SQUAD

GKRushworth
DEFEwijk
DEFPinnock
DEFThomas
DEFDasilva
MIDYirenkyi
MIDGrimes
FWDThomas-Asante
MIDRudoni
MIDMason-Clark
FWDCherif

● season 2026-27 · latest formation · round 6

fitness concernformno measured deviation
No measured deviations in the core squad right now.
Bench
MIDSakamotoMIDTorpMIDHamerDEFLatibeaudiere

NEXT CHECK

LAST MATCH

Coventry – Newcastle 4–1 (half-time 1–0) · goals: Cherif, Mfuni, Rudoni, Simms ● result: round data

Mon 12 Oct

PREVIEW IN HINDSIGHT

No preview was published before this match. The preview below was built after the match from pre-match data only (the same read would have been produced beforehand) and graded against what happened.

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Coventry shoot this season 10.2 times per match (18th in the league, not in the Premier League last season), Newcastle: 19.6 shots conceded (league 20.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the defence won: 9 shots (baseline 10.2, opponent concedes 19.6). ● round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Coventry score this season from 2.0 percent of their shots (20th in the league, not in the Premier League last season), Newcastle: save percentage on shots on target 67.9 (league 9.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the finishing held: 4 goals from 1.47 expected (+2.53), 44 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Coventry win this season 4.0 corners per match (13th in the league, not in the Premier League last season), Newcastle: 6.0 corners conceded (league 2.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: fell short of expectation: 2 corners (expected 4), 4 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Attacking inefficiency. 1 goals from 4.85 expected (xG), a gap of -3.85, league 20./20 ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Attacking inefficiency turned in this match: 4 goals from 1.47 xG (+2.53). ● round data

  5. One more: The whole system at the bottom end. Possession 39 % (league 19./20), own output 0.97 xG and 1.73 xG given to opponents (6./20 most): 5 metrics at the bottom end at once ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The whole system at the bottom end turned in this match: possession 33 %, 4 goals. ● round data

  6. Finally: Player pick. Bobby Thomas is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 15.6 points on average in 5 matches, top three 4 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Bobby Thomas ranked 5/16 in his team's match ratings ● round data

From this match: 1/6 held

First half0.881.23Second half0.590.64Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Coventry): shots 2/9 and 7/10 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
P6.48.70.81.86.Events by minute: Coventry on top, Newcastle below, 5 goals and 2 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events

Result read from round data ●. Hits and misses are logged in the track record.

This match's verdict on the Matches list →

NEXT MATCH

Tottenham – Coventry

Mon 19.10. · 22:00 · ○ fixture info, as of 14.10.

This match's preview on the Matches list →

PREVIEW READING

These claims are graded against the outcome after the match.

Pressure against defence: Coventry shoot this season 10.0 times per match (20th in the league, not in the Premier League last season), Tottenham: 14.7 shots conceded (league 14.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Finishing against the goalkeeper: Coventry score this season from 8.3 percent of their shots (14th in the league, not in the Premier League last season), Tottenham: save percentage on shots on target 64.0 (league 12.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Set pieces: Coventry win this season 3.7 corners per match (17th in the league, not in the Premier League last season), Tottenham: 4.5 corners conceded (league 13.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

The whole system at the bottom end: Possession 38 % (league 19./20), own output 1.05 xG and 1.75 xG given to opponents (3./20 most): 6 metrics at the bottom end at once ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Opponents get into the box: 63 shots against from inside the box (2nd most of 20), 105 shots in total (60 % from the box) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Player pick: Bobby Thomas is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 16.5 points on average in 6 matches, top three 4 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

Shotsno measurement11.5Concededno measurement12.2Goalsno measurement1.3Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Coventry, lower Tottenham, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26

The watch-list is published. The opponent card fills in about two days before kick-off.

TEAM BASELINE

C
Coventry
promoted · Championship → Premier League 2026-27
now 14th in the table · 6 pts ●
Playing identity There are no Premier League measurements from last season, so identity is not locked from history. The current season has 55 measured observations, and the reading is built from them. ● season 2026-27 · match stats
What has changed?

The box has been reached too easily: 14 shots against from inside the box (22 in total) (Sun 13.9. home vs Brighton).

Next match · vs Tottenham: market probability ▷ Coventry 16 %, Tottenham 64 %, even though in the table Coventry are 14th and Tottenham 19th. ▷ pre-match probability · ● season table

Signal hypothesis · strengthening · 6 matches

Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.

+ Sun 13.9. home vs Brighton: 14 shots against from inside the box (22 in total)

− Sat 29.8. home vs Hull City: 2 shots against from inside the box (5 in total)

Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?

Other tracked hypotheses (6)

Hypothesis 2 · Shooting accuracy State · strengthening · 6 matches

Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.

Supports

+ Fri 21.8. away vs Arsenal: 1/4 shots on target (25 %)

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Manchester City: 3/12 shots on target (25 %)

+ Sat 29.8. home vs Hull City: 3/11 shots on target (27 %)

+ Sat 19.9. away vs Nottingham Forest: 3/10 shots on target (30 %)

Challenges

− Sun 13.9. home vs Brighton: 6/14 shots on target (43 %)

− Mon 12.10. home vs Newcastle: 6/9 shots on target (67 %)

Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?

Hypothesis 3 · Finishing State · strengthening · 4 matches

Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.

Supports

+ Sun 13.9. home vs Brighton: 0 goals from 1.33 expected (-1.33)

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Manchester City: 0 goals from 1.37 expected (-1.37)

+ Sat 29.8. home vs Hull City: 0 goals from 1.28 expected (-1.28)

Challenges

− Mon 12.10. home vs Newcastle: 4 goals from 1.47 expected (+2.53)

Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?

Hypothesis 4 · Defensive line State · strengthening · 4 matches

The defence appears to hold a high line.

Supports

+ Fri 21.8. away vs Arsenal: 5 offsides won

+ Mon 12.10. home vs Newcastle: 5 offsides won

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Manchester City: 5 offsides won

Challenges

− Sat 29.8. home vs Hull City: 0 offsides won

Next test Will the offside trap keep working even against a more direct opponent?

Hypothesis 5 · Set pieces State · strengthening · 3 matches

Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.

Supports

+ Sun 13.9. home vs Brighton: 5 corners, 3 conceded

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Manchester City: 5 corners, 4 conceded

+ Sat 29.8. home vs Hull City: 6 corners, 2 conceded

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?

Hypothesis 6 · Box pressure State · mixed · 3 matches

The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.

Supports

+ Sun 13.9. home vs Brighton: 12/14 shots from inside the box

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Manchester City: 8/12 shots from inside the box

Challenges

− Fri 21.8. away vs Arsenal: 1/4 shots from inside the box

Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?

Hypothesis 7 · The whole system at the bottom end State · new · 6 matches

It looks like one metric rises first.

Supports

+ vs : Possession 38 % (league 19./20), own output 1.05 xG and 1.75 xG given to opponents (3./20 most): 6 metrics at the bottom end at once

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Next test Does this hold in the coming rounds: a systemic concern only clears with several metrics moving; we track which climbs first, possession or their own output?

Show 55 findings

Sun 13 Sep home vs Brighton · Finishing + 0 goals from 1.33 expected (-1.33)

Sun 13 Sep home vs Brighton · Threat by half − own threat 0.97 → 0.37 xG, opponents 0.97 → 1.83

Sun 13 Sep home vs Brighton · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sun 13 Sep home vs Brighton · Shooting accuracy − 6/14 shots on target (43 %)

Sun 13 Sep home vs Brighton · Duels + 57 % of duels won (55/96)

Sun 13 Sep home vs Brighton · Possession and duels − possession 31 %, duels 57 %

Sun 13 Sep home vs Brighton · Set pieces + 5 corners, 3 conceded

Sun 13 Sep home vs Brighton · Own box + 14 shots against from inside the box (22 in total)

Sun 13 Sep home vs Brighton · Box pressure + 12/14 shots from inside the box

Fri 21 Aug away vs Arsenal · Threat by half + own threat 0.04 → 0.16 xG, opponents 1.32 → 0.56

Fri 21 Aug away vs Arsenal · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Fri 21 Aug away vs Arsenal · Shooting accuracy + 1/4 shots on target (25 %)

Fri 21 Aug away vs Arsenal · Defensive line + 5 offsides won

Fri 21 Aug away vs Arsenal · Discipline − 1 cards, 13 fouls

Fri 21 Aug away vs Arsenal · Duels − 48 % of duels won (34/71)

Fri 21 Aug away vs Arsenal · Possession and duels − possession 36 %, duels 48 %

Fri 21 Aug away vs Arsenal · Own box + 10 shots against from inside the box (20 in total)

Fri 21 Aug away vs Arsenal · Box pressure − 1/4 shots from inside the box

Mon 12 Oct home vs Newcastle · Finishing − 4 goals from 1.47 expected (+2.53)

Mon 12 Oct home vs Newcastle · Threat by half − own threat 0.88 → 0.59 xG, opponents 1.23 → 0.64

Mon 12 Oct home vs Newcastle · Goalkeeper + 4 saves

Mon 12 Oct home vs Newcastle · Shooting accuracy − 6/9 shots on target (67 %)

Mon 12 Oct home vs Newcastle · Defensive line + 5 offsides won

Mon 12 Oct home vs Newcastle · Discipline − 1 cards, 3 fouls

Mon 12 Oct home vs Newcastle · Duels − 46 % of duels won (37/81)

Mon 12 Oct home vs Newcastle · Possession and duels − possession 33 %, duels 46 %

Mon 12 Oct home vs Newcastle · Own box + 11 shots against from inside the box (19 in total)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Manchester City · Finishing + 0 goals from 1.37 expected (-1.37)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Manchester City · Threat by half − own threat 0.73 → 0.64 xG, opponents 1.08 → 1.04

Sat 5 Sep away vs Manchester City · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sat 5 Sep away vs Manchester City · Shooting accuracy + 3/12 shots on target (25 %)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Manchester City · Defensive line + 5 offsides won

Sat 5 Sep away vs Manchester City · Discipline + 2 cards, 17 fouls

Sat 5 Sep away vs Manchester City · Duels − 41 % of duels won (44/107)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Manchester City · Possession and duels − possession 22 %, duels 41 %

Sat 5 Sep away vs Manchester City · Set pieces + 5 corners, 4 conceded

Sat 5 Sep away vs Manchester City · Own box + 14 shots against from inside the box (15 in total)

Sat 5 Sep away vs Manchester City · Box pressure + 8/12 shots from inside the box

Sat 29 Aug home vs Hull City · Finishing + 0 goals from 1.28 expected (-1.28)

Sat 29 Aug home vs Hull City · Threat by half − own threat 1.08 → 0.20 xG, opponents 0.02 → 0.70

Sat 29 Aug home vs Hull City · Goalkeeper − 1 saves

Sat 29 Aug home vs Hull City · Shooting accuracy + 3/11 shots on target (27 %)

Sat 29 Aug home vs Hull City · Defensive line − 0 offsides won

Sat 29 Aug home vs Hull City · Discipline − 1 cards, 11 fouls

Sat 29 Aug home vs Hull City · Duels − 44 % of duels won (36/81)

Sat 29 Aug home vs Hull City · Possession and duels + possession 69 %, duels 44 %

Sat 29 Aug home vs Hull City · Set pieces + 6 corners, 2 conceded

Sat 29 Aug home vs Hull City · Own box − 2 shots against from inside the box (5 in total)

Sat 19 Sep away vs Nottingham Forest · Threat by half + own threat 0.25 → 0.43 xG, opponents 0.60 → 0.50

Sat 19 Sep away vs Nottingham Forest · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sat 19 Sep away vs Nottingham Forest · Shooting accuracy + 3/10 shots on target (30 %)

Sat 19 Sep away vs Nottingham Forest · Discipline − 0 cards, 10 fouls

Sat 19 Sep away vs Nottingham Forest · Duels − 51 % of duels won (54/106)

Sat 19 Sep away vs Nottingham Forest · Possession and duels − possession 38 %, duels 51 %

Sat 19 Sep away vs Nottingham Forest · Own box + 12 shots against from inside the box (24 in total)

A finding is one measured item from one match. A + mark supports the pattern, a − challenges it.

Suljetut hypoteesit (5)

What is closed is not deleted: it shows what we thought and why the view changed.

Hypothesis 1 · Threat by half State · closed · 6 matches

The threat appears weighted towards the second half.

Supports

+ Fri 21.8. away vs Arsenal: own threat 0.04 → 0.16 xG, opponents 1.32 → 0.56

+ Sat 19.9. away vs Nottingham Forest: own threat 0.25 → 0.43 xG, opponents 0.60 → 0.50

Challenges

− Sun 13.9. home vs Brighton: own threat 0.97 → 0.37 xG, opponents 0.97 → 1.83

− Mon 12.10. home vs Newcastle: own threat 0.88 → 0.59 xG, opponents 1.23 → 0.64

− Sat 5.9. away vs Manchester City: own threat 0.73 → 0.64 xG, opponents 1.08 → 1.04

− Sat 29.8. home vs Hull City: own threat 1.08 → 0.20 xG, opponents 0.02 → 0.70

Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?

Hypothesis 2 · Possession and duels State · closed · 6 matches

Possession may not be matched by duel wins.

Supports

+ Sat 29.8. home vs Hull City: possession 69 %, duels 44 %

Challenges

− Sun 13.9. home vs Brighton: possession 31 %, duels 57 %

− Fri 21.8. away vs Arsenal: possession 36 %, duels 48 %

− Mon 12.10. home vs Newcastle: possession 33 %, duels 46 %

− Sat 5.9. away vs Manchester City: possession 22 %, duels 41 %

− Sat 19.9. away vs Nottingham Forest: possession 38 %, duels 51 %

Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?

Hypothesis 3 · Duels State · closed · 6 matches

Duels appear to carry this team's game.

Supports

+ Sun 13.9. home vs Brighton: 57 % of duels won (55/96)

Challenges

− Fri 21.8. away vs Arsenal: 48 % of duels won (34/71)

− Mon 12.10. home vs Newcastle: 46 % of duels won (37/81)

− Sat 5.9. away vs Manchester City: 41 % of duels won (44/107)

− Sat 29.8. home vs Hull City: 44 % of duels won (36/81)

− Sat 19.9. away vs Nottingham Forest: 51 % of duels won (54/106)

Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?

Hypothesis 4 · Goalkeeper State · closed · 6 matches

The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.

Supports

+ Mon 12.10. home vs Newcastle: 4 saves

Challenges

− Sun 13.9. home vs Brighton: 2 saves

− Fri 21.8. away vs Arsenal: 2 saves

− Sat 5.9. away vs Manchester City: 2 saves

− Sat 29.8. home vs Hull City: 1 saves

− Sat 19.9. away vs Nottingham Forest: 2 saves

Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?

Hypothesis 5 · Discipline State · closed · 5 matches

The cost of indiscipline may rise.

Supports

+ Sat 5.9. away vs Manchester City: 2 cards, 17 fouls

Challenges

− Fri 21.8. away vs Arsenal: 1 cards, 13 fouls

− Mon 12.10. home vs Newcastle: 1 cards, 3 fouls

− Sat 29.8. home vs Hull City: 1 cards, 11 fouls

− Sat 19.9. away vs Nottingham Forest: 0 cards, 10 fouls

Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?

● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Measured numbers for the season
Style of play · season 2026-27

Line: high line: opponents caught offside 19 times (league 2./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · offsides and shot locations

Progression: progression mid-table: 32.6 passes per shot, possession 38 % ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · passes and shots

Set pieces: in attack 22 corners (league 17./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 29 corners against (7./20), no headed goals conceded ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · corners and goal types

Second half: output weighted to the second half (1+4 goals); own end leaks late (concessions 4+7); own threat falls in the second half (3.95 → 2.39 xG); opponents' threat holds (5.22 → 5.27 xG); first substitution on average at minute 58 ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · goals and substitutions by minute

When leading: the lead broke: 1 lead at half-time, the result did not hold (opponent xG 5.22 → 5.27) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · threat by half

First half0.660.87Second half0.400.88

Threat by half from 6 match(es) (gold = Coventry): own threat falls in the second half (-1.56 xG), opponents' threat grows (+0.05). Two-half split, not a minute curve.

Tracking · season 2026-27

The whole system at the bottom end: Possession 38 % (league 19./20), own output 1.05 xG and 1.75 xG given to opponents (3./20 most): 6 metrics at the bottom end at once ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether any metric climbs out of the tail: a systemic concern only clears with several metrics moving.

Opponents get into the box: 63 shots against from inside the box (2nd most of 20), 105 shots in total (60 % from the box) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the number of shots conceded in the box narrows: leaking the box predicts goals conceded over a longer sample.

The second half fades: Threat fell in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half -1.56) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the second-half fade turns around: do the decisive moments keep coming against less and less threat.

One round is not a trend, so each line says what we track next.

TEAM MEMORY

ON THIS DAY

No verified club memory for this date.