○ Translated from the Finnish original
Signals.⚽Matches← Home

MY CLUB

Brighton

THE SQUAD

GKVerbruggen
DEFF.Kadıoğlu
DEFVuskovic
DEFStruijk
DEFBoscagli
MIDAndrés
MIDGroß
MIDGomez
MIDAyari
DEFCuyper
FWDKostoulas

● season 2026-27 · latest formation · round 6

fitness concernformno measured deviation
Struijk154 min · 2/6 starts · suspended (0 %)
Yohanna12 min · 0/6 starts · injured (0 %)
Bench
DEFCostinhaMIDOsmanFWDDavidMIDYohannaMIDO'Riley

NEXT CHECK

LAST MATCH

Sunderland – Brighton 0–2 (half-time 0–0) · goals: De Cuyper, Hadjam ● result: round data

Sat 10 Oct

PREVIEW IN HINDSIGHT

No preview was published before this match. The preview below was built after the match from pre-match data only (the same read would have been produced beforehand) and graded against what happened.

  1. Watch first: Pressure vs the defence. Brighton shoot this season 19.0 times per match (2nd in the league, last season 13.0 and 7th in the league), Sunderland: 12.0 shots conceded (league 8.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: between the readings: 13 shots (baseline 19.0, opponent concedes 12.0). ○ round data

  2. Then watch: Finishing vs the goalkeeper. Brighton score this season from 16.8 percent of their shots (3rd in the league, last season 10.5 and 15th in the league), Sunderland: save percentage on shots on target 37.5 (league 20.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: the finishing held: 2 goals from 1.14 expected (+0.86), 15 % of shots scored. ● round data

  3. Third: Set pieces. Brighton win this season 5.4 corners per match (6th in the league, last season 4.9 and 12th in the league), Sunderland: 3.8 corners conceded (league 19.). The expectation is at least 4 corners. ● season 2026-27 · 5 matches before the round · last season for comparison

    What happened: expectation met: 5 corners (expected 4), 2 goals. ● round data

  4. Fourth: Box pressure delivers. 63 shots from inside the box (league 2./20) and 16 goals, 95 shots in total (2./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: Box pressure delivers repeated in this match: 6 shots from the box, 2 goals, 12 shots against. ● round data

  5. One more: The cost of indiscipline grows. 12 cards (league 2./20) and 65 fouls (5./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 5 match(es) · match statistics

    What happened: The cost of indiscipline grows repeated in this match: 2 cards, 12 fouls. ● round data

  6. Finally: Rhythm. 62% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. ● season 2025-26 · half-by-half split from results data

    What happened: Rhythm claim held (sharpens late): goals by half 0+2. ● round data

  7. And: Player pick. Pascal Groß is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 33.2 points on average in 5 matches, top three 3 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

    What happened: Player pick did not hold: Pascal Groß ranked 4/16 in his team's match ratings and produced 0+1. ● round data

  8. And: Style of play. Keeps the ball: possession 54 % and 476 passes/match (league 5.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

    What happened: Style claim did not hold: possession 38 % (league level 50 %). ● round data

From this match: 5/7 held

First half0.430.47Second half0.250.67Threat by half (expected goals, gold = Sunderland): shots 4/6 and 8/7 Two-half split, not a minute-by-minute curve.
53.93.Events by minute: Sunderland on top, Brighton below, 2 goals and 2 cards. Vertical lines at minutes 45 and 90. ● match events

Result read from round data ●. Hits and misses are logged in the track record.

This match's verdict on the Matches list →

NEXT MATCH

Brighton – Crystal Palace

Sun 18.10. · 16:00 · ○ fixture info, as of 14.10.

This match's preview on the Matches list →

PREVIEW READING

These claims are graded against the outcome after the match.

Pressure against defence: Brighton shoot this season 18.0 times per match (2nd in the league, last season 13.0 and 7th in the league), Crystal Palace: 18.0 shots conceded (league 20.). The match's shot count tells which number held. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Finishing against the goalkeeper: Brighton score this season from 16.7 percent of their shots (3rd in the league, last season 10.5 and 15th in the league), Crystal Palace: save percentage on shots on target 64.7 (league 11.). In the match this shows in whether the goal count matches the threat created. ● season 2026-27 · 6 matches before the round · last season for comparison

Rhythm of the two halves: Last season Brighton scored 62 percent of their goals in the second half, Crystal Palace 51 percent. If the gap holds, the threat grows late towards Brighton. ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches/team

Box pressure delivers: 69 shots from inside the box (league 3./20) and 18 goals, 108 shots in total (2./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

The cost of indiscipline grows: 14 cards (league 3./20) and 77 fouls (5./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Player pick: Pascal Groß is the team's best in the match ratings this season: 31.3 points on average in 6 matches, top three 3 times. ● season 2026-27 · match ratings before the round

Style of play: Keeps the ball: possession 54 % and 476 passes/match (league 5.). ● season 2025-26 · from match statistics

Shots13.011.6Conceded11.711.7Goals1.41.1Baseline per match from last season: upper bar Brighton, lower Crystal Palace, vertical line the league level. ● measured 2025-26

The watch-list is published. The opponent card fills in about two days before kick-off.

MANAGER'S CORNER · FANTASY

Players on the radar, season 2025-26
Joël Veltman
Brighton · DEF
Fitness concern
baseline 2025-26 ●
6.08.0avg 6.86.9
⤵POISSAOLORISKI ● 3.6×
⚠ fitness path · 1 early substitutions
1 early substitutions · 14 DNP, patchy season ● 2025-26
Availability reading14 absences (DNP) and 1 early substitutions in 2025-26. Availability patchy. ● measured
Players on the radar, season 2025-26
Danny Welbeck
Steady
Bench output3 goal involvements as a sub (11 matches off the bench) in 2025-26. Bench output is measured, not an estimate. ● measured
points 2026-27: 1 · 1 · 2 · 1 = 5 ● measured
Every player in the league, form and risks → All players

TEAM BASELINE

B
Brighton
now 3rd in the table · 13 pts ●
last season 8th · 6th on merit
→
Playing identity Brighton keep the ball and build through possession. The attack sharpens in the second half. ● season 2025-26 · match stats: possession, passes, shots, offsides · half-time split from result data
What has changed?

The team reaches the box: 13/15 shots from inside the box (Sun 30.8. away vs Chelsea).

Signal hypothesis · strengthening · 5 matches

The team appears to get into the box repeatedly.

+ Sun 30.8. away vs Chelsea: 13/15 shots from inside the box

Last season 13.0 shots in the match (no box split from last season, so the comparison is shot count) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots in the box stay above eight when the opponent defends deeper?

Other tracked hypotheses (6)

Hypothesis 2 · Discipline State · strengthening · 5 matches

The cost of indiscipline may rise.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. away vs Chelsea: 3 cards, 12 fouls

+ Sun 23.8. home vs Aston Villa: 2 cards, 12 fouls

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Leeds: 3 cards, 13 fouls

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Arsenal: 4 cards, 13 fouls

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Sunderland: 2 cards, 12 fouls

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Last season 2.3 cards and 11.9 fouls in the match ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will cards add up to suspensions, or fouls to goals conceded?

Hypothesis 3 · Threat by half State · strengthening · 6 matches

The threat appears weighted towards the second half.

Supports

+ Sun 13.9. away vs Coventry: own threat 0.97 → 1.83 xG, opponents 0.97 → 0.37

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Leeds: own threat 0.06 → 2.14 xG, opponents 1.90 → 0.60

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Arsenal: own threat 0.36 → 0.95 xG, opponents 0.39 → 1.24

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Sunderland: own threat 0.47 → 0.67 xG, opponents 0.43 → 0.25

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. away vs Chelsea: own threat 1.06 → 0.50 xG, opponents 1.93 → 1.04

− Sun 23.8. home vs Aston Villa: own threat 2.96 → 0.71 xG, opponents 0.18 → 0.13

Last season 62 % of goals came in the second half (32 / 52) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the threat still grow from first half to second in a competitive match?

Hypothesis 4 · Own box State · strengthening · 6 matches

Opponents appear to get into the box too easily.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. away vs Chelsea: 15 shots against from inside the box (17 in total)

+ Sun 13.9. away vs Coventry: 12 shots against from inside the box (14 in total)

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Leeds: 10 shots against from inside the box (10 in total)

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Arsenal: 10 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. home vs Aston Villa: 2 shots against from inside the box (6 in total)

− Sat 10.10. away vs Sunderland: 4 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

Last season 11.7 shots against in the match (no box split) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will shots conceded inside the box fall below eight?

Hypothesis 5 · Possession and duels State · mixed · 6 matches

Possession may not be matched by duel wins.

Supports

+ Sun 30.8. away vs Chelsea: possession 74 %, duels 46 %

+ Sun 13.9. away vs Coventry: possession 69 %, duels 43 %

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Leeds: possession 67 %, duels 48 %

Challenges

− Sun 23.8. home vs Aston Villa: possession 73 %, duels 52 %

− Sat 19.9. home vs Arsenal: possession 40 %, duels 50 %

− Sat 10.10. away vs Sunderland: possession 38 %, duels 50 %

Next test Will the duel balance flip when the opponent presses higher?

Hypothesis 6 · Shooting accuracy State · mixed · 6 matches

Shots don't appear to hit the target often enough.

Supports

+ Sun 23.8. home vs Aston Villa: 6/21 shots on target (29 %)

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Leeds: 5/20 shots on target (25 %)

+ Sat 19.9. home vs Arsenal: 5/17 shots on target (29 %)

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. away vs Chelsea: 6/15 shots on target (40 %)

− Sun 13.9. away vs Coventry: 7/22 shots on target (32 %)

− Sat 10.10. away vs Sunderland: 4/13 shots on target (31 %)

Last season 36 % of shots on target (176 / 495) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the share of shots on target rise above a third?

Hypothesis 7 · Defensive line Status · new · 1 match

The defence appears to hold a high line.

Supports

+ Sat 10.10. away vs Sunderland: 5 offsides won

Challenges

No counter-evidence yet.

Next test Will the offside trap keep working even against a more direct opponent?

Show 58 findings

Sun 30 Aug away vs Chelsea · Finishing − 3 goals from 1.56 expected (+1.44)

Sun 30 Aug away vs Chelsea · Threat by half − own threat 1.06 → 0.50 xG, opponents 1.93 → 1.04

Sun 30 Aug away vs Chelsea · Goalkeeper − 1 saves

Sun 30 Aug away vs Chelsea · Shooting accuracy − 6/15 shots on target (40 %)

Sun 30 Aug away vs Chelsea · Discipline + 3 cards, 12 fouls

Sun 30 Aug away vs Chelsea · Duels − 46 % of duels won (36/79)

Sun 30 Aug away vs Chelsea · Possession and duels + possession 74 %, duels 46 %

Sun 30 Aug away vs Chelsea · Set pieces − 7 corners, 4 conceded

Sun 30 Aug away vs Chelsea · Own box + 15 shots against from inside the box (17 in total)

Sun 30 Aug away vs Chelsea · Box pressure + 13/15 shots from inside the box

Sun 23 Aug home vs Aston Villa · Threat by half − own threat 2.96 → 0.71 xG, opponents 0.18 → 0.13

Sun 23 Aug home vs Aston Villa · Goalkeeper − 0 saves

Sun 23 Aug home vs Aston Villa · Shooting accuracy + 6/21 shots on target (29 %)

Sun 23 Aug home vs Aston Villa · Discipline + 2 cards, 12 fouls

Sun 23 Aug home vs Aston Villa · Duels + 52 % of duels won (50/96)

Sun 23 Aug home vs Aston Villa · Possession and duels − possession 73 %, duels 52 %

Sun 23 Aug home vs Aston Villa · Set pieces − 5 corners, 2 conceded

Sun 23 Aug home vs Aston Villa · Own box − 2 shots against from inside the box (6 in total)

Sun 23 Aug home vs Aston Villa · Box pressure + 15/21 shots from inside the box

Sun 13 Sep away vs Coventry · Finishing − 5 goals from 2.81 expected (+2.19)

Sun 13 Sep away vs Coventry · Threat by half + own threat 0.97 → 1.83 xG, opponents 0.97 → 0.37

Sun 13 Sep away vs Coventry · Goalkeeper + 6 saves

Sun 13 Sep away vs Coventry · Shooting accuracy − 7/22 shots on target (32 %)

Sun 13 Sep away vs Coventry · Duels − 43 % of duels won (41/96)

Sun 13 Sep away vs Coventry · Possession and duels + possession 69 %, duels 43 %

Sun 13 Sep away vs Coventry · Set pieces − 3 corners, 5 conceded

Sun 13 Sep away vs Coventry · Own box + 12 shots against from inside the box (14 in total)

Sun 13 Sep away vs Coventry · Box pressure + 14/22 shots from inside the box

Sat 5 Sep home vs Leeds · Finishing + 1 goals from 2.19 expected (-1.19)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Leeds · Threat by half + own threat 0.06 → 2.14 xG, opponents 1.90 → 0.60

Sat 5 Sep home vs Leeds · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sat 5 Sep home vs Leeds · Shooting accuracy + 5/20 shots on target (25 %)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Leeds · Discipline + 3 cards, 13 fouls

Sat 5 Sep home vs Leeds · Duels − 48 % of duels won (54/112)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Leeds · Possession and duels + possession 67 %, duels 48 %

Sat 5 Sep home vs Leeds · Set pieces − 7 corners, 6 conceded

Sat 5 Sep home vs Leeds · Own box + 10 shots against from inside the box (10 in total)

Sat 5 Sep home vs Leeds · Box pressure + 11/20 shots from inside the box

Sat 19 Sep home vs Arsenal · Finishing − 3 goals from 1.31 expected (+1.69)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Arsenal · Threat by half + own threat 0.36 → 0.95 xG, opponents 0.39 → 1.24

Sat 19 Sep home vs Arsenal · Goalkeeper − 2 saves

Sat 19 Sep home vs Arsenal · Shooting accuracy + 5/17 shots on target (29 %)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Arsenal · Discipline + 4 cards, 13 fouls

Sat 19 Sep home vs Arsenal · Duels − 50 % of duels won (51/102)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Arsenal · Possession and duels − possession 40 %, duels 50 %

Sat 19 Sep home vs Arsenal · Set pieces − 5 corners, 6 conceded

Sat 19 Sep home vs Arsenal · Own box + 10 shots against from inside the box (11 in total)

Sat 19 Sep home vs Arsenal · Box pressure + 10/17 shots from inside the box

Sat 10 Oct away vs Sunderland · Finishing − 2 goals from 1.14 expected (+0.86)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Sunderland · Threat by half + own threat 0.47 → 0.67 xG, opponents 0.43 → 0.25

Sat 10 Oct away vs Sunderland · Goalkeeper − 3 saves

Sat 10 Oct away vs Sunderland · Shooting accuracy − 4/13 shots on target (31 %)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Sunderland · Defensive line + 5 offsides won

Sat 10 Oct away vs Sunderland · Discipline + 2 cards, 12 fouls

Sat 10 Oct away vs Sunderland · Duels − 50 % of duels won (52/104)

Sat 10 Oct away vs Sunderland · Possession and duels − possession 38 %, duels 50 %

Sat 10 Oct away vs Sunderland · Set pieces − 5 corners, 7 conceded

Sat 10 Oct away vs Sunderland · Own box − 4 shots against from inside the box (12 in total)

A finding is one measured item from one match. A + mark supports the pattern, a − challenges it.

Suljetut hypoteesit (4)

What is closed is not deleted: it shows what we thought and why the view changed.

Hypothesis 1 · Finishing State · closed · 5 matches

Goal output may keep falling short of the chances created.

Supports

+ Sat 5.9. home vs Leeds: 1 goals from 2.19 expected (-1.19)

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. away vs Chelsea: 3 goals from 1.56 expected (+1.44)

− Sun 13.9. away vs Coventry: 5 goals from 2.81 expected (+2.19)

− Sat 19.9. home vs Arsenal: 3 goals from 1.31 expected (+1.69)

− Sat 10.10. away vs Sunderland: 2 goals from 1.14 expected (+0.86)

Last season 1.4 goals and 13.0 shots in the match, 11 % of shots scored ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the goal count move closer to the expected number in the next match?

Hypothesis 2 · Goalkeeper State · closed · 6 matches

The goalkeeper's level may prove the difference for this team.

Supports

+ Sun 13.9. away vs Coventry: 6 saves

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. away vs Chelsea: 1 saves

− Sun 23.8. home vs Aston Villa: 0 saves

− Sat 5.9. home vs Leeds: 3 saves

− Sat 19.9. home vs Arsenal: 2 saves

− Sat 10.10. away vs Sunderland: 3 saves

Last season 69 % of shots on target kept out (46 conceded / 148) ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will the shot-stopping level hold when shot quality changes?

Hypothesis 3 · Duels State · closed · 6 matches

Duels appear to carry this team's game.

Supports

+ Sun 23.8. home vs Aston Villa: 52 % of duels won (50/96)

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. away vs Chelsea: 46 % of duels won (36/79)

− Sun 13.9. away vs Coventry: 43 % of duels won (41/96)

− Sat 5.9. home vs Leeds: 48 % of duels won (54/112)

− Sat 19.9. home vs Arsenal: 50 % of duels won (51/102)

− Sat 10.10. away vs Sunderland: 50 % of duels won (52/104)

Next test Will the duel-win rate stay above half even against a possession-dominant opponent?

Hypothesis 4 · Set pieces State · closed · 6 matches

Set pieces may keep coming to nothing.

Supports

No longer backed by the evidence.

Challenges

− Sun 30.8. away vs Chelsea: 7 corners, 4 conceded

− Sun 23.8. home vs Aston Villa: 5 corners, 2 conceded

− Sun 13.9. away vs Coventry: 3 corners, 5 conceded

− Sat 5.9. home vs Leeds: 7 corners, 6 conceded

− Sat 19.9. home vs Arsenal: 5 corners, 6 conceded

− Sat 10.10. away vs Sunderland: 5 corners, 7 conceded

Last season 4.9 corners in the match, 4.8 against ● last season 2025-26 · 38 matches

Next test Will a corner or free kick produce a goal in the coming rounds?

● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics

Measured numbers for the season
Style of play · season 2026-27

Line: line mid-table: 13 offsides drawn; box open: 76 % of shots conceded came from inside the box ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · offsides and shot locations

Progression: progression mid-table: 28.0 passes per shot, possession 60 % ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · passes and shots

Set pieces: in attack 32 corners (league 6./20), no headed goals yet; in defence 30 corners against (6./20), no headed goals conceded ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · corners and goal types

Second half: output weighted to the second half (4+10 goals); own end tightens late (concessions 4+1); own threat holds in the second half (5.88 → 6.80 xG); opponents' threat falls (5.80 → 3.63 xG); first substitution on average at minute 69 (covering 5/6 matches, 1 was settled by half-time) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · goals and substitutions by minute

When leading: withstood the pressure: led at half-time 3 times and kept the result even as the opponents' threat grew (opponents' xG 5.80 → 3.63) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · threat by half

First half0.980.97Second half1.130.60

Threat by half from 6 match(es) (gold = Brighton): own threat grows in the second half (+0.92 xG), opponents' threat falls (-2.17). Two-half split, not a minute curve.

Tracking · season 2026-27

Box pressure delivers: 69 shots from inside the box (league 3./20) and 18 goals, 108 shots in total (2./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether box pressure holds when opponents defend deeper: volume without goals is recorded as inefficiency.

The cost of indiscipline grows: 14 cards (league 3./20) and 77 fouls (5./20) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether cards accumulate into suspensions and fouls into set pieces for opponents.

The lead held to the end: The lead was kept more often than lost and the opponents' threat fell in the second half (xG in the 2nd half below the 1st) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the lead holds against stronger opponents and whether the opponents' threat keeps falling in the 2nd half.

The second half sharpens: Threat rose in the second half (xG 2nd – 1st half +0.92) ● season 2026-27 · from 6 match(es) · match statistics
We track whether the second-half sharpening repeats: is it structure or the opponent.

One round is not a trend, so each line says what we track next.

Last season's baseline
Analyst's take
Brighton's league position and merit level landed close together
The team finished 8. The merit-level placing was 6. In Joulukuussa the team went 6 matches without a win. In attack the team scored 52 goals while chance quality projected 57.9.
Analytical synthesis Comebacks from losing positions (13 points rescued) are not luck: 62 % of goals come in the second half. This team plays its matches on a long arc; the half-time score says less about this team than about others. ○ interpretation · every number computed from season 2025-26 ●
● Brighton's season landed right where merit pointed: 8. and 6.
● Opponents went direct against Brighton, 2 percentage points below their usual level, but it did not pay: concessions stayed at −0.1.
● Wins went missing in December, 6 matches in a row, the longest stretch of the season.
Attack: who produced the goals and assists
Finishing
goals vs xG
Chance creation
assists vs xA
Defenders+0.1−2.9
Midfield−5.4+4.5
Forwards+1.5−1.9
Defence, team level
Chance prevention
little danger
+5.6
Shot-stopping
conceded vs chances
+0.6
Data profile · style, character, output ●
Style of play Keeps the ball: possession 54 % and 476 passes/match (league 5.). Watch whether the structure holds: Brighton played the league's 4. most direct game, and in their most direct matches conceded no more; expected goals against was 0.14 lower. 62% of the goals came in the second half; the attack sharpens late. Rotation 2.3 line-up changes/round. ● measured · season 2025-26 · directness relative to opponent · half-time split from result data · rotation from round data · style from match stats (possession, passes, offsides)
Character Recovered 13 points from losing positions (7 matches) and dropped 5 points from leads (2 matches). One-goal matches 6–8. Home fortress: 33 points at home, 20 away. ● season 2025-26 · HT–FT turnarounds from results data
Output Of shots on target, 30 % went in; of those faced, 31 %. Corners 4.9 vs 4.8 per match · 86 yellows over the season. ● season 2025-26 · shots on target, corners and cards from results data
Player readings · 1
● Danny Welbeck produced 81 % of the xGI of players classed as forwards in Brighton's register (3 comparable players).
Signals style-of-play mechanism contract ● · established profile season 2026-27 ●
What we don't know yet
no active hypothesis

TEAM IDENTITY

B

Home ground

Amex Stadium

The Amex Stadium opened in Falmer on 20.7.2011 after the temporary Withdean.

source: Wikipedia, Falmer Stadium

TEAM MEMORY

17.04 · 2017

Nousu Valioliigaan

Brighton reach the Premier League for the first time. A 2-1 win over Wigan, with promotion sealed the same day by Huddersfield's draw.

source: Premier League (premierleague.com), Brighton become 48th Premier League club